

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 209994 ACKELSBERG, Martha A. FREE WOMEN OF SPAIN: Anarchism and the Struggle for the Emancipation of Women. Indiana University, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Long crease front cover, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0253206340 $12.95. |
| 204061 ADDAMS, Jane. A CENTENNIAL READER. NY: Macmillan, 1960. 330 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine but for light fading to edges in a Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing to front and rear panel and small 1/2-inch tear front upper edge. $2.95. |
| 214348 ADLER, Janet. ARCHING BACKWARD: The Mythical Initiation of a Contemporary Woman. Rochester: Inner Traditions, 1995. 245 pages. 1st edition. Blue Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0892815779 $11.95. |
| 216820 AGOSIN, Marjorie. SCRAPS OF LIFE: Chilean Arpilleras, Chilean Women and the Pinochet Dictatorship. Toronto: Williams-Wallace Publishers, 1987. x+154 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Translated by Cola Franzen. Near Fine. Minor crease to bottom edge of cover at corner tip. ISBN: 0887950604 $14.95. |
| 208895 ALANIZ, Yolanda and Nellie Wong (editors). VOICES OF COLOR. Red Letter, 1999. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Gift inscription from previous owner on front end page. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or creasing. ISBN: 0932323057 $6.95. |
| 210924 ALBERS, Patricia. SHADOWS, FIRE, SNOW: The Life of Tina Modotti. Clarkson Potter, 1999. 382 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0609600699 $11.95. |
| 215499 ALBERT, Alexa. BROTHEL: The Mustang Ranch & Its Women. Random House, 2001. 271 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0375503315 $12.95. A fascinating look at the lives, stories and attitudes of these working women - balancing craft and vocation, families and personal life, and more. From its beginning as a public health project, this study of America's largest brothel evolved into a six-year exploration and candid social biography. |
| 216110 ALBERT, Alexa. BROTHEL: Mustang Ranch and Its Women. Random House, 2001. 271 pages. Hardcover w/ pictorial boards and half-jacket band as issued. Good in Near Fine half-jacket. Light water stain to bottom corner of pages. ISBN: 0375503315 $11.95. |
| 208331 ALLEN, Pamela. FREE SPACE: A Perspective on the Small Group in Women's Liberation. NY: Times Change Press, 1970. 63 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition (revised). Small trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. Tiny name on last page. No marks or creasing, appears unread. ISBN: 0878100067 $7.95. Analysis of the small support group experience based on personal experience in a small group in San Francisco. Published by a small anarchist press. |
| 210994 ALLENDE, Isabel. THE SUM OF OUR DAYS: A Memoir. London: Fourth Estate, 2008. 301 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Fine- in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $14.95. |
| 214756 ALLISON, Charlene J. with Sue-Ellen Jacobs & Mary A. Porter, WINDS OF CHANGE: Women in Northwest Commercial Fishing. Seattle: University of Washington, 1989. 203 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket with minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0295968400 $8.95. |
| 207470 ALLISON, Charlene J. with Sue-Ellen Jacobs and Mary A. Porter. WINDS OF CHANGE: Women in Northwest Commercial Fishing. University of Washington, 1989. 203 pages. First edition. Hardcover. B&W photos. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0295968400 $5.5. |
| 204510 ALLISON, Dorothy. CAVEDWELLER. NY: Dutton, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author, boldly, on the title page. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0525941673 $11.95. |
| 204210 ALLMAND, Christopher. HENRY V. Berkeley: University of California, 1992. 480 pages. Hardback, red boards with dark red cloth spine. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Light corner bump bottom, light minor dampstain top corner affecting about 80 pages, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has light wear top and bottom spine. ISBN: 0520082931 $3.95. First full scholarly biography of King Henry V of England. |
| 219027 ALPERT, Rebecca. LIKE BREAD ON THE SEDER PLATE: Jewish Lesbians and the Transformation of Tradition. Columbia University, 1997. x+214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Glossary. Works Cited. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0231096607 $14.95. |
| 206535 ALTA. POEMS AND PROSE. Volume 1, Number 1. Pittsburgh: Know, Inc., no date. 36 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, purple illustrated covers. Near Fine-. Faintly faded along the spine. Light bump top front corner. Three tiny bookstore stamps from a Seattle women's bookstore, one top front cover corner, two on the first page. $22. Poems by Alta, 'chosen by Anne ... selected and printed by the Know collective'. This appears to have been the one and only issue of a projected series from this women's collective. |
| 209795 ALVAREZ, Julia. ONCE UPON A QUINCEANERA: Coming of Age in the USA. Viking, 2007. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Suggested reading. Near Fine with felt-tip mark bottom near the spine, in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears, price intact. $8.95. |
| 211495 ANDERSEN, Cecelia and Isa Baud (editors). WOMEN IN DEVELOPMENT COOPERATION: Europe's Unfinished Business. The Netherlands: EADI-Secretariat, 1987. 268 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Tables. Bibliography. Index. EADI Book Series 6. Near Fine. Small faint fore-edge stain. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 9066600721 $14.95. |
| 211516 ANDREAS, Carol. WHEN WOMEN REBEL: The Rise of Popular Feminism in Peru. Lawrence Hill, 1985. xxii, 234 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes and References. Very Good+. Small first name front endpaper, spine lightly sunned, else bright, tight and clean; no marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0882081969 $3.5. |
| 208670 ANDREWS, Mildred Tanner. WOMAN'S PLACE: A Guide to Seattle and King County History. Seattle: Gemil Press, 1994. xii+329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Maps. Suggested readings, index. Foreword by Charles Payton. Errata slip tipped in. Near Fine but for rear cover has small sticker removal scar and tiny curl bottom rear cover. ISBN: 0964023903 $7.95. Cites over 250 cites worth visiting in the Seattle area. |
| 206998 ANGELINA, Praskovya. MY ANSWER TO AN AMERICAN QUESTIONNAIRE. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1949. 48 pages. Small Trade paperback. Good. Spine slant, outside edges of the pages have some scattered foxing, otherwise a clean, bright and solid copy with no names, marks or tears. $25. A Deputy to the Supreme Soviet responds to an inquiry from The World Biographical Encyclopedia, resulting in this lengthy autobiographical sketch of a her life as a collective farmer, etc. |
| 211277 ANGELOU, Maya. EVEN THE STARS LOOK LONESOME. Random House, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0375500316 $4.95. |
| 211399 ANGELOU, Maya. AMAZING PEACE: A Christmas Poem. Random House, 2005. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has some faint soil. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1400065585 $5.95. Read by the poet at the 2005 lighting of the National Christmas Tree at the White House. |
| 211405 ANGELOU, Maya. ALL GOD'S CHILDREN NEED TRAVELING SHOES. Random House, 1986. 1st trade printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394521439 $9.95. Author recounts her time in Africa with a group of Black American expatriates. |
| 216546 ANSCOMBE, Isabelle. A WOMAN'S TOUCH: Women in Design from 1860 to the Present Day. Viking, 1984. 216 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w and color illustrations and photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Spine slightly cocked. Jacket has light edge and corner wear and some rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670778257 $11.95. |
| 209582 ARGERSINGER, Jo Ann E. MAKING THE AMALGAMATED: Gender, Ethnicity, & Class in the Baltimore Clothing Industry, 1899-1939. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1999. x+229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index, Notes. Bibliography. A book in the 'Studies in Industry and Society' series. New in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0801859891 $5.95. |
| 210567 ARNOLD, William. (Frances Farmer). SHADOWLAND. McGraw Hill, 1978. 260 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket spine faintly sunned, tiny bit of corner wear. Price intact. Bright and clean throughout. ISBN: 0070023115 $12.95. Tragic story of film star Frances Farmer - outspoken, radical in her opposition to injustice, heedless of male power in the bastions of power - and the horrendous price she paid for attempting to assert her individuality, unwillingly committed to mental institutions and abused there. |
| 202588 ASCHER, Carol. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR: A Life of Freedom. Boston: Beacon, 1981. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Chronology. Notes. Index. Near Fine in lightly scuffed, price clipped dustjacket with spine fading. ISBN: 0807032409 $2.95. In-depth portrait of the writer's life and works. |
| 211551 ASIMOV, Isaac. UNCERTAIN, COY, AND HARD TO PLEASE. New England Free Press, 1970. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. Reprinted from Asimov's 'The Solar System and Back'. |
| 211466 ATKINSON, Ti-Grace. AMAZON ODYSSEY. Links Books, 1974. xxiv + 226 + cclviii pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Trade Paperback edition. Profusely Illustrated. Spine lightly tanned, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0825630169 $11.95. 'The First Collection of Writings By the Political Pioneer of the Women's Movement'. One of the founders of N.O.W. Actually, the modern women's movement began far earlier, and was far more radical than NOW; see, for example, any works on or by the anarchist-feminist Emma Goldman (Google the Emma Goldman Archives or our Anarchist Encyclopedia). |
| 212165 AUERBACH, Kathleen G., & Jan Riordan. STUDY GUIDE FOR BREASTFEEDING AND HUMAN LACTATION. Jones & Bartlett, 1993. 149 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 9 inches. Some diagrams, charts, b/w photos. Appendices. Glossary. Very Good. Couple long dents middle of front cover. Minor edge & corner wear. Copy with a slight bow. ISBN: 0867206322 $8.95. |
| 215260 BAILEY, John. THE LOST GERMAN SLAVE GIRL: The Extraordinary True Story of Sally Miller & Her Fight for Freedom in Old New Orleans. Atlantic Monthly, 2003. xiii+268 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0871139219 $14.95. |
| 201893 BANKS, J. A. and Olive. FEMINISM AND FAMILY PLANNING IN VICTORIAN ENGLAND. Schocken Books, 1964. 142 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Very Good in lightly browned dustjacket with small tear and a few tiny ones. $4.95. Appendix consists of six page list of relevant books and pamphlets on 'the Woman Question' published in Britain, 1792-1880. |
| 205069 BARACKS, Barbara. NO SLEEP: Tuumba 11 Series 2. Berkeley: Tuumba, 1977. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Thin stapled paperback. Near Fine in protective plastic. $10.95. |
| 214733 BARBIERI, Maureen. SOUNDS FROM THE HEART: Learning to Listen to Girls. Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann, 1995. xvi+269 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0435088432 $9.95. |
| 211564 BARNDT, Deborah. TO CHANGE THIS HOUSE: Popular Education Under the Sandinistas. Between the Lines, 1991. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Notes. Near Fine. 1 page corner turned down, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0921284373 $14.95. |
| 209695 BATESON, Mary Catherine. PERIPHERAL VISIONS: Learning Along the Way. HarperCollins, 1994. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Source notes. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread, jacket has faint shelfwear, tiny crease top front flap corner, price intact. ISBN: 0060168595 $2.95. |
| 215259 BECK, Kathrine. OPAL: A Life of Enchantment, Mystery, & Madness. Penguin, 2003. ix +274 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine with light shelfwear. ISBN: 0143034294 $7.95. |
| 207854 BENDT, Ingela and James Downing. WE SHALL RETURN: Women of Palestine. Lawrence Hill / Zed Books, 1982. 129 pages. 1st English language printing / edition. Hardcover. Map. Photos. Chronology. Translated by Ann Henning. About a dozen tiny foxing spots on the fore-edge, otherwise Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and tight; no names or markings. ISBN: 0882081543 $11.95. |
| 211464 BENSTOCK, Shari. THE WOMEN OF THE LEFT BANK: Paris, 1900 - 1940. University of Texas, 1987. 518 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Fine-. Covers faintly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0292790406 $7.95. Two dozen American, English, and French women whose talent shaped the Paris expatriate experience in the early 20th century. Includes Anais Nin, Kay Boyle, Gertrude Stein, Djuna Barnes, Sylvia Beach, Colette, Hiilda Doolittle, Adrienne Monnier and Edith Wharton, among others. |
| 210846 BERGER, Iris. THREADS OF SOLIDARITY: Women in South African Industry, 1900-1980. Indiana University, 1992. 368 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light bump bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0253207002 $5.5. |
| 201880 BERNERI, Marie Louise. NEITHER EAST NOR WEST: Selected Writings. London: Freedom Press/Marie-Louise Berneri Memorial Committee, 1952. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Touch of sunning head of spine, Jacket has small tear foot of spine, a few tiny tears, and light spine sunning. Overall a decent copy of the scarce hardback. $31. Collects articles first published in the anarchist journals 'War Commentary' and 'Freedom'. One article was co-authored by John Hewetson and two with poet/critic George Woodcock. Index prepared by Colin Ward. More regards Woodcock, Ward, and Berneri, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 205929 BIBLOWITZ, Iris, et al [Women and Literature Collective]. WOMEN AND LITERATURE: An Annotated Bibliography of Women Writers. Cambridge: Women and Literature Collective, 1976. 3rd Edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Author index. Very Good-. Small ink name front cover, binding crack at page 106, but book and pages solid otherwise. ISBN: 0915052024 $4.95. |
| 207038 BIBLOWITZ, Iris, et al [Women and Literature Collective]. WOMEN AND LITERATURE: An Annotated Bibliography of Women Writers. Cambridge: Women and Literature Collective, 1976. 212 pages. 3rd Edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Author index. Very Good. Very tight copy, light cover soil and spine darkening. Name inside cover. ISBN: 0915052024 $5.95. |
| 207144 BIEHL, Janet. FINDING OUR WAY: Rethinking Ecofeminist Politics. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1991. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright clean copy, no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0921689780 $10.95. By an American anarchist with the Institute for Social Ecology, a close associate of Murray Bookchin and much involved in the Green movement. |
| 220276 BILLINGS, Judith A. TSAGIGLA'LAL SHE WHO WATCHES: Washington Women, A Centennial Celebration, Volume 1. State of Washington, 1989. 196 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings and photographs. Very Good+. Book is clean, tight and bright, no names or marks. Some very faint rubbing on rear panel, and cover just barely detached from spine glue at bottom of spine for maybe about 1/4 of an inch. $9.95. |
| 219001 BLAIN, Virginia; Patricia Clements; Isobel Grundy [editors]. THE FEMINIST COMPANION TO LITERATURE IN ENGLISH: Women Writers from the Middle Ages to the Present. New Haven: Yale University, 1990. xvi+1231 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover. List of Works Frequently Cited. Index of Cross-References. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0300048548 $14.95. |
| 207506 BLAIR, Karen J. (ed.). WOMEN IN PACIFIC NORTHWEST HISTORY: An Anthology. University of Washington, 1990. [xii],259 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. A few light spine crease, small closed tear top front edge. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0295966890 $3.95. Varied and critical contributions of women to the history of Washington and Oregon, 'largely overlooked because of the emphasis on the roles played by male trappers, traders, and loggers....the first attempt to document and interpret a broad range of experiences of women in Northwest history'. |
| 211565 BOBER, Natalie S. BREAKING TRADITION: The Story of Louise Nevelson. Atheneum, 1984. x, 166 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in price-clipped Near Fine- dustjacket. Light browning to outside edges of the text block, jacket lightly browned along the top edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0689310366 $9.95. |
| 210978 BOGLE, Donald. HEAT WAVE: The Life and Career of Ethel Waters. HarperCollins, 2011. 624 pages. Hardcover. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom of text block, jacket has light scuffing along the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears, price intact. Appears unread. $9.95. |
| 215681 BOSCAGLI, Maurizia. EYE ON THE FLESH: Fashions of Masculinity in the Early Twentieth Century. Boulder: Westview Press, 1996. xii+242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good with light rubbing to extremities. Some penciled notes through introduction; text otherwise clean. ISBN: 081332727x $17.95. When do our bodies cease to be ours alone? At what point and under what political and social circumstances do our bodies become the subtle, but no less complete, inscription of the will of another person, an institution, or a state? Boscagli takes the reader on a highly informed literary and cultural excursion through European culture between 1880 and 1930, taking long looks at works by Forster, Eliot, Rupert Brooke, D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde and others, as well as Baden-Powell and the evolution of the Boy Scouts. This erudite study of our obsessions with male physical perfection undergirds and explains the late 20th century preoccupation with exercise, athletics, diet, and consumerism. |
| 215233 BOSSEN, Laura. CHINESE WOMEN AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT: Sixty Years of Change in Lu Village, Yunnan. Lanham: Rowman and Littlefield, 2002. 391 pages. First edition in paperback. Multiple figures, tables and b/w photos. Glossary. Notes. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0742511081 $19.95. |
| 203414 BOSSEN, Laurel Herbenar. THE REDIVISION OF LABOR: Women and Economic Choice in Four Guatemalan Communities. Albany: State University of New York, 1984. 396 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Index. SUNY Series in the Anthropology of Work. Thin spine reading creases, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0873957415 $2.5. |
| 209993 BOWSTERN, Moe. XTRA TUF No. 5. Portland: Microcosm, 2005. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0972696776 $4.95. |
| 218747 BRAKEMAN, Lynne [editor]. CHRONOLOGY OF WOMEN WORLDWIDE: People, Places and Events That Shaped Women's History. Detroit: Gale, 1997. xx+605 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Indexes. Near Fine. Sunning to spine. ISBN: 0787601543 $19.95. |
| 204832 BRAVE BIRD, Mary. OHITIKA WOMAN. NY: Grove Press, 1990. 263 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Small light foredge stain, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0802114369 $3.95. |
| 207682 BRIGHTMAN, Carol. [ Mary McCarthy ]. WRITING DANGEROUSLY: Mary McCarthy and Her World. Clarkson Potter, 1992. xix, 714 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. B&W photographs. Notes. Index. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light soiling of the top fore-edge and tiny tears at the top corners of the jacket (book was scraped against something). Otherwise bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases. ISBN: 0517564009 $7.95. |
| 212869 BRODINE, Karen. WOMAN SITTING AT THE MACHINE, THINKING. Seattle: Red Letter Press, 1990. 104 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 8.5 inches. Preface by Meridel Le Sueur. Near Fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0932323014 $9.95. |
| 202702 BROIDO, Vera. APOSTLES INTO TERRORISTS: Women and the Revolutionary Movement in the Russia of Alexander II. NY: Viking, 1977. 238 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Name front endpaper, Very Good. No DJ. ISBN: 0670129615 $4.95. Story of the many women who participated in the revolutionary movement between 1860-1880. |
| 208977 BROIDO, Vera. APOSTLES INTO TERRORISTS: Women and the Revolutionary Movement in the Russia of Alexander II. Viking, 1977. vii+238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny closed tear bottom rear, light thin crease front flap. ISBN: 0670129615 $6.95. Story of the many women who participated in the revolutionary movement between 1860-1880. |
| 212937 BROUMAS, Olga. CARITAS. Eugene: Privately Published, 1976. 7 pages. No edition stated. 7 loose sheets laid in 8.5 x 10 inch paperback folder without pockets. Printed one side only on beige textured stock. Good+. Some light soiling of covers/folder. Gift inscription inside front cover. Half-dozen light cross-creases on spine. Light edge wear to folder & text-pages. $115. Highly erotic woman on woman poetry: 'With the clear / plastic speculum, transparent / and when inserted, pink like the convex / carapace of a prawn, flashlight in hand, I / guide you / inside the small / cathedral of my c-t....'. |
| 207256 BROWN, Elaine. A TASTE OF POWER: A Black Woman's Story. Pantheon, 1992. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name stamp on front endpaper, light bump to first few pages. ISBN: 0679419446 $8.95. The author took control of the Black Panther Party when Huey Newton fled the country with the FBI hounding him. 'A stunning picture of a black woman's coming of age in America. Put it on the shelf beside The Autobiography of Malcolm X' - Kirkus Reviews. |
| 207833 BROWN, Elaine. A TASTE OF POWER: A Black Woman's Story. Pantheon, 1992. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny fore-edge smudge. Jacket has tiny tear bottom rear corner. No names or marks. ISBN: 0679419446 $9.95. The author took control of the Black Panther Party when Huey Newton fled the country with the FBI hounding him. 'A stunning picture of a black woman's coming of age in America. Put it on the shelf beside The Autobiography of Malcolm X' - Kirkus Reviews. |
| 207821 BROWN, Rita Mae. A PLAIN BROWN RAPPER. Oakland: Diana Press, 1976. 234 pages. 1st (?). No indication of printing /edition, with a printed price of 5.95 on the rear cover. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Sue Sellars. Very Good+. Faint spine reading crease. Lacks the errata slip. Square and solid, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0884470113 $11.95. Early book by Brown - speeches, essays, and lectures - on lesbianism, feminism, violence, revolution, etc. |
| 207244 BUHLE, Mari Jo. WOMEN AND AMERICAN SOCIALISM, 1870-1920. University of Illinois, 1983. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, index. Very Good+. Light bump bottom front corner with quite minor effect to about 70 pages. Clean and bright throughout, no marks, names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252010450 $6.95. |
| 211439 BUHLE, Mari Jo. WOMEN AND AMERICAN SOCIALISM, 1870-1920. University of Illinois, 1983. xix, 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, index. Near Fine. Light cover curl. Clean and bright throughout, no marks, names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252010450 $8.95. |
| 205206 BUTRUILLE, Susan G. WOMEN'S VOICES FROM THE OREGON TRAIL: The Times That Tried Women's Souls and a Guide to Women's History Along the Oregon Trail. Boise: Tamarack Books, 1993. 251 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Clean tight copy. ISBN: 0963483900 $2.95. |
| 211518 BYSTYDZIENSKI, Jill M. and Joti Sekhon (editors). DEMOCRATIZATION AND WOMEN'S GRASSROOTS MOVEMENTS. Indiana University, 1999. 397 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0253212790 $9.95. 16 case studies highlight women's grassroots movements in India, Hong Kong, Singapore, Eritrea, South Africa, Syria, Egypt, El Salvador, Honduras, Poland, Russia, Belgium, Ireland, Canada, the US (Appalachia), and Australia. |
| 218187 CALYX. BEARING WITNESS SOBREVIVIENDO: An Anthology of Writing and Art by Native American / Latina Women. Volume 8 No. 2. Corvalis, CALYX, 1984. 128 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is tight but has some wear around edges. ISBN: 0001471627 $7.95. |
| 211519 CAMPER, Carol (editor). MISCEGENATION BLUES: Voices of Mixed Race Women. Toronto: Sister Wisdom, 1994. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Contributor Notes. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 092081395X $12.95. |
| 211473 CANTAROW, Ellen with Susan Gushee O'Malley and Sharon Hartman Strom. MOVING THE MOUNTAIN: Women Working For Social Change. The Feminist Press, 1980. 166 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0912670614 $5.95. Accounts of Florence Luscomb, Ella Baker and Jessie Lopez De La Cruz, three political activists with tremendous faith in the power of people working together to effect change. |
| 214288 CANTOR, Aviva. JEWISH WOMEN, JEWISH MEN: The Legacy of Patriarchy in Jewish Life. San Francisco: Harper, 1995. 548 pages. First edition. Hardcover in a dust cover w/a white spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Text-edges with some minor soiling. Jacket has light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060613769 $17.5. |
| 211153 CARDOZO, Nancy. LUCKY EYES AND A HIGH HEART: The Life of Maud Gonne. Bobbs Merrill, 1978. 468 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a minuscule tear top rear corner fold. ISBN: 067252080X $5.5. Born to a proper British family, Gonne dedicated her life to fighting for Ireland's independence from England, fought for the rights of women, and other worthy causes. She is also the mother of Sean MacBride (Nobel Peace Prize winner) and she was immortalized by Yeats. |
| 208386 CASSADY, Carolyn. HEART BEAT: My Life With Jack and Neal. Creative Arts Book Company, 1978. 93 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Introduction by John Clellon Holmes. Movie Tie-In with special wrap-over the front endpaper. Near Fine-. Minuscule split bottom front cover at the spine fold, moderate sunning of the spine, small crease top rear corner. Nice bright and solid copy. ISBN: 0916870030 $25. Basis for the film starring Sissy Spacek, Nick Nolte, and John Heard. With the elusive film tie-in wrap over. |
| 206009 CASTRO, Fidel. SPEECH TO THE WOMEN, January 15, 1963. Toronto: Workers Vanguard Publishing, no date [ca. 1963]. 33 pages. Oblong stapled paperback, printed orange wraps. Very Good+. Two tiny ink numbers corner of front endpaper. $18. Speech actually given on January 16, 1963?. This speech was also published in a different translation as 'Cuba's Premier Fidel Castro Addresses The Congress of American Women Assembled in Havana January 16, 1963' by the Fair Play for Cuba Committee. |
| 207469 CHALBERG, John [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: American Individualist. HarperCollins, 1991. xxii+196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Note on sources. Index. A volume in the Library of American Biography series, edited by Oscar Handlin. Fine. No names, marks, tears or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0673521028 $7.95. |
| 215019 CHAMBERS-SCHILLER, Lee Virginia. LIBERTY, A BETTER HUSBAND: Single Women in America, the Generations of 1780-1840. New Haven: Yale University, 1994. 285 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some light smudging and denting. ISBN: 0300039220 $14.95. |
| 207204 CHAMBLESS, Dorothy Mejia. RACE AND SEX: 1972; Collision or Comradeship?. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1972 or 73?]. 14 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Yellow printed cover. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $30. A Radical Women Position Paper. |
| 211622 CHAMPAGNE, Lenora (editor). OUT FROM UNDER: Texts by Women Performance Artists. Theatre Communications Group, 1992. 185 pages. 2nd printing, trade paperback. Very Good+. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Corners slightly splayed. ISBN: 1559360097 $3.95. Contributors include Laurie Anderson and Holly Hughs. |
| 208098 CHAUCER, Geoffrey. (Gregory Irons, illustrator). THE WYF OF BATHE (The Wife of Bath): A Liberated Woman's Great Story!. SF: Bellerophon Books, 1973. Not paginated [48 pages]. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback coloring book for adults. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean. Light soil rear cover. No names or markings. ISBN: 0883880237 $13.95. A ribald adult coloring book, the story in middle English, the drawings by Irons - better known for his posters for the Jefferson Airplane and the Fillmore Auditorium. |
| 202810 CHAVKIN, Wendy (ed.). DOUBLE EXPOSURE: Women's Health Hazards on the Job and At Home. NY: Monthly Review, 1984. 276 pages. Trade paperback. Preface by Eula Bingham. A page corner turned down, Very Good. ISBN: 085345633X $5.95. A volume in the New Feminist Library series. |
| 209444 CHERNIN, Kim Renate Stendhal. SEX AND OTHER SACRED GAMES: Love, Desire, Passion, and Possession. NY: Times Books, 1987. 224 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Minute spot top. Jacket has tiny wear at the corners, minute tear foot of the spine. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0449904636 $4.95. |
| 209069 CHESLER, Ellen. WOMAN OF VALOR: Margaret Sanger And The Birth Control Movement In America. Simon And Schuster, 1992. 639 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Minute bump affecting the top corners of 5 pages. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671600885 $4.95. |
| 209728 CHESLER, Ellen. WOMAN OF VALOR: Margaret Sanger and the Birth Control Movement In America. Simon and Schuster, 1992. 639 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very faint spotting on the fore-edge (visible at some angles, not at others). Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0671600885 $5.95. |
| 205260 CHICAGO, Judy. THROUGH THE FLOWER: My Struggle as a Woman Artist. Garden City: Doubleday, 1975. xi, 226 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction By Anais Nin. Black and white photos. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Bookplate inside front cover. Jacket has small chips at two corners, small closed edge tear top rear. ISBN: 0385097824 $9.95. |
| 209627 CHITTY, Susan. GWEN JOHN. Franklin Watts, 1987. 223 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. 8 Photos (7 in color). Bibliography. Index. Foreword by John Rothenstein. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Page edges are age-tanned at the edges, otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket has a tiny closed tear top front edge, price intact. ISBN: 0531150356 $6.95. |
| 204166 CLAUSEN, Jan. BOOKS AND LIFE. Ohio State University, 1987. 237 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0814204708 $2.95. Essays. |
| 211253 CLIFTON, Lucille. MERCY. BOA Editions, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, spine creases or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 1929918550 $5.95. American poet employing black vernacular in her exploration of family life in the urban ghetto, reflecting pride in being a woman, an African American, and a poet. the townsfolk sing we shall overcome / while hope drains slowly from my mouth / into the dirt which covers us all. |
| 204842 COHEN, Joyce Tenneson (compiler). IN/SIGHTS: Self-Portraits by Women. Boston: Godine, 1978. 134 pages. Trade paperback, short Oblong paperback. Photos. Good. spine faded, creased. Name on front endpaper blacked out. ISBN: 0879232471 $3.95. |
| 223464 COHEN, Nick. WOMEN OF IRON: The World of Female Bodybuilders. Wideview Books, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photographs by Jean-Pierre Laffont. Good. Covers worn. First and last several pages curled. Else tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0872237273 $9.95. |
| 223557 COLERIDGE, Larry D. WOMEN IN EARLY AMERICA. NW Press, 1997. 354 pp. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0814721982 $7.95. |
| 215055 COLLAMER, Barbara. THE ECOLOGY OF GENDER: Fifth Edition. Fort Worth: Harcourt, 2000. 258 pages. Large Trade paperback. Index. Appendices. Very Good-. Shelfwear & highlighting to first two pages. ISBN: 0155135686 $9.95. |
| 202626 COLLINS, Judy. TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography. Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0395412854 $1.95. 'Judy Collins the performer introduces us to Judy Collins the artist, mother, activist, and lover with a candor that is engaging'. |
| 204880 COLON, Clara. [ColĒn]. ENTER FIGHTING: Today's Woman; A Marxist-Leninist View. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1970. 95 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny edge tear top rear. $8. |
| 207848 COMAN, Carolyn and Judy Dater. BODY AND SOUL: Ten American Women. Hill and Company, 1988. 136 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 200+ B/W photographs. Near Fine with faint fading along top/bottom edges in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0940595133 $7.95. |
| 219085 COOK, Rebecca J. [editor]. HUMAN RIGHTS OF WOMEN: National and International Perspectives. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1994. xiv+634 pages. Trade paperback. Notes per contributor. Appendices. Table of Cases. Index. Very Good. Back corner bumped; light shelfwear. ISBN: 0812215389 $14.95. |
| 211468 COSTA, Mariarosa Dalla and Giovanna F. Dalla Costa (editors). WOMEN, DEVELOPMENT AND LABOR OF REPRODUCTION: Struggles and Movements. Africa World Press, 1999. 197 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0865436223 $15.95. |
| 202166 CRAIG, Bette and Joyce Kornbluh. I JUST WANTED SOMEONE TO KNOW. Brooklyn: Smyrna, 1981. 41 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated wraps. Intro by Barbara Wertheimer. Near Fine. ISBN: 0918266165 $8.95. Oral histories are the basis of this play on working women from 1910-1970. Incorporates songs by Charlotte Brody and Si Kahn. First produced in NY City in 1978, and was in District 1199 National Union of Hospital Worker's tour in 1979. Kornbluh is best known for the book 'REBEL VOICES: An IWW Anthology'. |
| 211397 CROMWELL, Helen with Robert Dougherty. DIRTY HELEN. Sherbourne Press, 1966. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Outside edges of text block lightly age-tanned. Jacket is price-clipped, bright but with tiny chipping bottom front edges and at the corners. In protective mylar. $40. Notorious Milwaukee madam tells all about her zany trick-filled exploits. |
| 206661 CZAPLINSKI, Suzanne M. SEXISM IN AWARD WINNING PICTURE BOOKS. Know, Inc., 1972. 85 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0912786213 $14.95. |
| 203789 DA, Lottie and Jan Alexander. BAD GIRLS OF THE SILVER SCREEN. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1989. 210 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0881845124 $3.95. |
| 209753 DAHL, Linda. STORMY WEATHER: The Music and Lives of a Century of Jazz Women. Limelight Editions, 1995. 371 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Discography. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0879101288 $4.95. |
| 218987 DAMICO, Helen and Alexandra Hennesey Olsen [editors]. NEW READINGS ON WOMEN IN OLD ENGLISH LITERATURE. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1990. xiii+313 pages. Trade paperback. Notes per article. Index. REVIEW copy with review slip laid in. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0253205476 $14.95. |
| 203653 DANKELMAN, Irene and Joan Davidson. WOMEN AND ENVIRONMENT IN THE THIRD WORLD: Alliance for the Future. London: Earthscan, 1988. 210 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. References. Index. Clean tight Near Fine. ISBN: 1853830038 $7.95. Account of problems faced by women in the management of land, water, forest, energy and human settlements in developing countries, and ways women can organize to meet the challenges. |
| 207851 DANKOVSZKY, Bela. TOPFLIGHT: Famous American Women. Junior Literary Guild / Thomas Nelson, 1946. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Edited, and with an intro, by Anne Stoddard. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has chipping and a few small edge pieces missing top/bottom edges, spine fading. $4.95. |
| 206956 DAVIDSON, Sue. GETTING THE REAL STORY: Nellie Bly and Ida B. Wells. Seal Press, 1992. xiv+152 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Women Who Dared Series. Near Fine. Appears unread. Small gift inscription inside front cover. ISBN: 1878067168 $5.95. Written for young adults, a dual biography of a two journalists born in the 1860s, one white and the other black. |
| 211422 DAVIS, Angela Y. and Other Political Prisoners. IF THEY COME IN THE MORNING: Voices of Resistance. Signet, 1971. 288 pages. 1st paperback printing, Mass Market edition. Foreword by Julian Bond. Signet Y4999. Very Good+. Outer page edges with the usual age-tanning, couple thin spine creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B001VAWXLW $5.95. In defense of American political prisoners, prey to a judicial system that refuses to hear or listen. 'Other political prisoners' include articles and letters by James Baldwin, Bettina Aptheker, Bobby Seale, Erika Huggins, George Jackson, Ruchell Magee, et al. |
| 210832 DAVIS, Angela. WOMEN, CULTURE AND POLITICS. Random House, 1989. xv, 238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny faint remainder mark bottom, jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0394569768 $15.95. |
| 203867 DAVIS, Flora. MOVING THE MOUNTAIN: The Women's Movement in America Since 1960. Simon and Schuster, 1991. 604 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Notes, bibliography and index. Inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for a couple small faint stains bottom. ISBN: 0671602071 $1.95. |
| 207148 DE BEAUVOIR, Simone. [Nelson Algren]. A TRANSATLANTIC LOVE AFFAIR: Letters to Nelson Algren. New Press, 1998. 559 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 156584422X $9.95. |
| 209378 de CLEYRE, Voltairine. VOLTAIRINE DE CLEYRE READER. AK Press, 2004. xi+251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology of Significant Events, Notes. Preface by Barry Pateman. Edited by A. J. Brigati. New. Fine unread copy. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1902593871 $13.95. Prose ('Anarchism and American Traditions,' 'The Economic Tendency of Freethought,' 'Sex Slavery,' 'The Making of an Anarchist,' etc.) and poetry by this activist and friend of Emma Goldman. We have pages of her poems posted (google 'Poetry of Voltairine de Cleyre'). |
| 203529 DE JESUS, Carolina Maria. CHILD OF THE DARK: The Diary of Carolina Maria de Jesus. NY: Dutton, 1962. 190 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the Portuguese by David St. Clair. Name front endpaper. Very Good in bright Very Good dustjacket with tiny chips at the corners. ISBN: 0451627318 $7.95. By 'a Negro woman with only two years of schooling [who] lays bare in her day-by-day diary the brutal, sordid life of a Sao Paulo favela (slum)...' |
| 208623 DEARBORN, Mary V. QUEEN OF BOHEMIA: The Life of Louise Bryant. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. 365 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Tiny damp spot bottom margin of one page, tiny faint spot top of text block. ISBN: 0395683963 $9.95. |
| 209570 DEIGHTON, Jane, Rossana Horsley, Sarah Stewart and Cathy Cain. SWEET RAMPARTS: Women in Revolutionary Nicaragua. War on Want / Nicaragua Solidarity Campaign, 1983. 169 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine reading creasing. ISBN: 090599020X $22. |
| 207330 DEMING, Barbara. WASH US AND COMB US. Grossman, 1972. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Top and bottom edges of the cover are faded, name on front endpaper. Price clipped dustjacket is bright and clean. ISBN: 0670750034 $4.95. Short stories by this Civil Rights activist and pacifist. |
| 205476 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. NY: Viking, 2001. 423 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny spot of soil bottom. ISBN: 0670851663 $13.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 209537 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. Viking, 2001. 423 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine but for tiny felt-tip mark bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny scrape top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0140231587 $11.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 210062 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. Viking, 2001. 423 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0140231587 $14.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 210842 DICKERSON, James L. JUST FOR A THRILL: Lil Hardin Armstrong, First Lady of Jazz. Cooper Square Press, 2002. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0815411952 $9.95. |
| 206246 DICKINSON, Nat. FRANNIE: A Profile of Francis W. Herring. Bellingham, 1993. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Appendix. Obits, and a timeline. Very Good+. Light cover soil, tiny spill stain on the fore-edge. $30. Pioneer activist in the nuclear disarmament movement. Did grad work at the University of Washington and Berkeley, lived most her life in the Seattle and the Bay area. Taught philosophy at Oberlin College, and at Vassar. A founder of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom in 1954, active in the Women Strike for Peace actions in the 1960s, and active until age and health issues arose; she died at age 91 in 1993. Author of 'Economic and Social Impact of Disarmament' etc. |
| 220720 DILLENBERGER, Jane. IMAGE & SPIRIT IN SACRED & SECULAR ART. The Crossroad Publishing Company, 1990. 217 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Black and white pictures. Index. Protective glassine. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light sunning on spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0824510364 $14.95. |
| 218748 DINNERSTEIN, Myra. WOMEN BETWEEN TWO WORLDS: Midlife Reflections in Work and Family. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1992. xix+223 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Very Good cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0877228841 $14.95. Dinnerstein examines the generation of women who came of age after World War II, through detailed studies of the experiences of twenty-two middle-class women from childhood to adulthood. |
| 203935 DODGE, Norton T. WOMEN IN THE SOVIET ECONOMY: Their Role in Economic, Scientific and Technical Developments. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1966. 331 pages. Hardback. Graphs, charts, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0801801729 $4.95. Written under the auspices of the National Science Foundation by an expert on the Soviet economy. |
| 207187 DONELAN PRODUCTIONS. LES BIENS MATRIMONIAUX / Matrimonial Property: Towards an Equal Partnership. Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women, 1976. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Part of the 'Person Papers' series. Very Good+. $20. Dual language, in French and English. |
| 207697 DONELAN PRODUCTIONS. LES ADVANTAGES SOCIAUX / Fringe Benefits. Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women, 1976. 32 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Part of the 'Person Papers' series. Near Fine. $17.95. Dual language, in French and English. |
| 211452 DOUBIAGO, Sharon. MY FATHER'S LOVE: Portrait of the Poet as a Young Girl. A Memoir, Volume I (1). Wild Ocean Press, 2009. 448 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. SIGNED by the Author. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no markings. tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0984130403 $19.95. Attempt to understand her family, in both its Southern aristocracy and its victims. The world through the eyes of a child who knows what love is, a girl labeled beautiful, a victim of rape, incest and psychological terrorism, depicting the genesis of an American epic poet. |
| 211947 DUBOIS, Ellen Carol. HARRIOT STANTON BLATCH & THE WINNING OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE. New Haven: Yale University, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0300065620 $6.95. |
| 218041 DUBY, Georges and Michelle Perrot. POWER AND BEAUTY IMAGES OF WOMEN IN ART. London: Tauris Parke, 1992. 189 pages. 1st English edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 1850436126 $16.95. |
| 211362 DUNAYEVSKAYA, Raya. ROSA LUXEMBURG, WOMEN'S LIBERATION, & MARX'S PHILOSOPHY OF REVOLUTION: Second Edition. University of Illinois, 1991. xxxviii, 240 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Adrienne Rich. Near Fine. 3 pages in introductory have a little light felt-tip marginalia, else tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252061896 $8.95. |
| 214409 DUPONT, DENISE (editor). WOMEN OF VISION: Essays by Women Writing Science Fiction. St. Martin's, 1988. First Edition. 163 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312023219 $14.95. Ursula K. Legion, Anne McCaffrey, Pamela Sargent, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Alice Sheldon, Joan D. Vinge. |
| 202556 DWORKIN, Andrea. ICE AND FIRE. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1555840256 $1.95. Novel about one woman's battle to survive by the controversial American feminist. |
| 214391 EDGERTON, Robert B. WARRIOR WOMEN: The Amazons of Dahomey & the Nature of War. Boulder: Westview Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0813337119 $9.95. |
| 211517 EDWARDS, Lee R., Mary Heath and Lisa Baskin (editors). [Anais Nin, Angela Davis, Lucille Clifton, Audre Lorde, Maxine Kumin, Tina Modotti]. WOMAN: An Issue. Little, Brown, 1972. 299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Name on front endpaper, cover edges age-browned, thin spine reading crease. Internally bright, tight and clean; no marks or tears. ISBN: 0316211702 $12.95. Stories, poems, photos, essays. Includes Anais Nin, Angela Davis, Lucille Clifton, Audre Lorde, Maxine Kumin, 10 photos by Tina Modotti, and many more. |
| 204825 EHLERS, Tracy Bachrach. SILENT LOOMS: Women and Production in a Guatemalan Town. Boulder: Westview, 1990. 177 pages. Trade paperback. References, index. Westview Special Studies on Latin America and the Caribbean. Very Good+. ISBN: 0813375819 $9.95. |
| 207290 EISEN-BERGMAN, Arlene. WOMEN OF VIET NAM. [ Vietnam ]. SF: Peoples Press, 1974. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated, photos, map, glossary. Very Good. Nice clean copy with name and name label on front endpaper, covers lightly scuffed all-around. ISBN: 0914750011 $13.95. Collectively edited and produced by Susan Adelman, Arlene Eisen-Bergman, Diana Block, Peggy Johnson, Jan Norling, Peggy Tucker. Illustrated by Jane Norling. Women's liberation struggles in both North and South Viet Nam. Many poems included. Eisen-Bergman taught Women's Studies at San Jose State. |
| 218504 EISLER, Benita (editor). THE LOWELL OFFERING: Writings by New England Mill Women, 1840-1845. Philadelphia and J.B. Lippincott and Company, 1977. 223 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine half cloth and boards in Very Good nicked dust jacket with small stain to front of Dustjacket. ISBN: 039701225x $11.95. The literary and social heritage left by America's first blue-collar women. |
| 215193 ENARSON, Elaine Pitt. WOODS-WORKING WOMEN: Sexual Integration in the U. S. Forest Service. University: University of Alabama, 1984. 174 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Page 14/15 with a creased corner. ISBN: 0817301887 $6.95. |
| 205619 ENGEL, Barbara Alpern and Clifford N. Rosenthal (eds.). FIVE SISTERS: Women Against the Tsar. NY: Knopf, 1975. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, bibliography. Translated by the editors. Intro by Alix Kates Shulman. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small dig in center of the rear panel of dustjacket and cover. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 039448553X $11.95. Memoirs of five anarchist women (Vera Figner, Vera Zasulich, Praskovia Ivanovskaia, Olga Lubatovich, Elizaveta Kovalskaia) involved in the revolutionary movement to overthrow the Tzar. |
| 209593 ERDRICH, Louise. THE BLUE JAY'S DANCE: A Birth Year. NY: HarperCollins, 1995. x+223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0060171324 $5.95. Her first major nonfiction work, tracking a year which begins with her pregnancy. |
| 205117 ETTINGER, Elzbieta. ROSA LUXEMBURG: A Life. Boston: Beacon Press, 1987. 286 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, indexes. Good+. Heavy corner wear, cover wear all-around. Text pages clean and bright. Quite decent reading copy, lacking the dustjacket. ISBN: 0807070068 $7.95. |
| 210481 FALK, Candace, Barry Pateman; Jessica Moran (editors). [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: A Documentary History of the American Years, Vol. 1: Made for America, 1890-1901. University of Illinois, 2008. 659 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Chronology, select bibliography, Emma's List, index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252075412 $17.95. Background on Emma, google our Online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 210783 FALUDI, Susan. THE TERROR DREAM: Fear and Fantasy in Post-9/11 America. Metropolitan Books, 2007. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0805086927 $6.95. |
| 210254 FARAGHER, John Mack. WOMEN AND MEN ON THE OVERLAND TRAIL. Yale University, 1979. 281 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Thin spine reading crease, rear cover lightly discolored along the spine fold. ISBN: 0300026056 $2.5. |
| 206754 Feminist Theory Collective. AMERICAN WOMEN: Our Lives and Labor; An Annotated Bibliography on Women and Work in the United States 1900 - 1975. Eugene: Feminist Theory Collective, 1976. 36 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. Name on first page. Two titles have an ink line in the margin next to the entry. $9.95. |
| 202177 Fisher, Dexter (ed.). The Third Woman: Minority Woman Writers of the United States. Houghton Mifflin, 1980. 594 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0395277078 $1.95. |
| 216570 FISHER, Elizabeth and Linda Gray MacKay. GENDER JUSTICE: Women's Rights Are Human Rights. Cambridge: Unitarian Universalist Service Committee, 1996. 331 pages. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Good+. Large crease across bottom corner of cover with small tear to bottom edge; bottom corner of pages bumped. ISBN: 0965562204 $19.95. |
| 210271 FLANAGAN, Hallie. ARENA. Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1940. ix+475 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendix. Index. SIGNED by the Author on the half-title page. Very Good+ in a bright but heavily worn price-clipped dustjacket. Cover is very bright. Outer edges of pages are lightly age-tanned. Jacket is bright and clean with edge wear and small pieces missing at the spine ends and the top and bottom front edges. In protective mylar. $300. 'An Adventure In The American Theatre.' Director of the Federal Theater Project relates the story of her work with the project. |
| 216847 FOGARTY, Michael P.; Rhona Rapoport; and Robert N. Rapoport. SEX, CAREER and FAMILY: Including an International Review of Women's Roles. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1971. 581 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Shelfwear to bottom corner of page edges. Dustjacket lightly scuffed and edgeworn. ISBN: 0803901216 $25. Published in cooperation with P.E.P. (Political and Economic Planning). |
| 211597 Foreign Languages Press. NEW WOMEN IN NEW CHINA. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972. 78p. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Clean & tight interior in lightly edge worn, slightly soiled wraps with small tear at top of spine. Very Good-. $4.95. |
| 202915 FOX-GENOVESE, Elizabeth. FEMINISM WITHOUT ILLUSIONS: A Critique of Individualism. University of North Carolina, 1991. 347 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0807843725 $1.95. Critical look at American feminism, focusing on its commitment to the premises of individualism. |
| 210410 FOX-GENOVESE, Elizabeth. FEMINISM WITHOUT ILLUSIONS: A Critique of Individualism. University of North Carolina, 1991. 347 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Outside edges of the text block has a little scattered faint foxing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0807819409 $6.95. Critical look at American feminism, focusing on its commitment to the premises of individualism. |
| 207198 FRASER, Clara. WHICH ROAD TOWARDS WOMEN'S LIBERATION: A Radical Vanguard or a Single-Issue Coalition. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 12 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Canary yellow printed cover. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 0972540326 $20. A Radical Women Position Paper. |
| 207199 FRASER, Clara. THE EMANCIPATION OF WOMEN. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 12 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Bright red printed cover. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $20. |
| 207201 FRASER, Clara. WOMAN AS LEADER: Double Jeopardy on Account of Sex. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1973?]. 9 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for thin fade edge of cover fore-edge. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 097254030X $20. A Radical Women Position Paper, presented to Group Without a Name (Psychiatric Research Society), meeting in Seattle, Sept. 8-10, 1972. |
| 218753 FRIEDMAN, Ellen G. and Miriam Fuchs [editors]. BREAKING THE SEQUENCE: Women's Experimental Fiction. Princeton University, 1989. xvi+325 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Works Cited. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0691067554 $14.95. |
| 210269 FRIEDMAN, Myra. BURIED ALIVE: The Biography of Janis Joplin. Morrow, 1973. 333 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket has a small piece missing bottom edge, wear at the spine ends and some lamination peel. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0688001602 $8.95. An affectionate biography. A legend since her death at 27 of a heroin overdose, legends are invariably lies. Written by a professional associate and friend the author had access to a great deal of exclusive material. Covers her years of, but also with her childhood in Texas. |
| 206421 FRISCH, Michael H. and Daniel Walkowitz (editors). WORKING-CLASS AMERICA: Essays on Labor, Community, and American Society. University of Illinois, 1983. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes on contributors. A volume in the 'Working Class in American History' series. Introduction by the editors. Near Fine. Couple cover edges have a little trivial sunning. Bright and solid, no names, markings or creasing, appears unread. ISBN: 0252009541 $9.95. Contributors include Leon Fink, Sean Wilentz, Christine Stansell, Susan Porter Benson, Steve Fraser, Jonathan Prude, Nelson Lichtenstein and others. |
| 202914 FROLIC, Paul. ROSA LUXEMBURG: Her Life AND Work. NY: Monthly Review Press, 1972. 329 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Johanna Hoornweg. Introduction by Tony Cliff. Preface from the 2nd German edition. Postscript by Iring Fetscher. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: 0853452601 $7.95. Comprehensive account, originally published in the 1930s, of the Left communist and founder of the Polish Socialist Party, murdered by the German government. |
| 205998 FROLICH, Paul. [Rosa Luxemburg]. ROSA LUXEMBURG: Her Life and Work. NY: Monthly Review, 1972. 329 pages. Trade paperback. References. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Johanna Hoornweg. Modern Reader #PB260. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. Tight and clean throughout. ISBN: 0853452601 $6.95. |
| 204509 FULLBROOK, Kate and Edward. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR AND JEAN-PAUL SARTRE: The Remaking of a Twentieth Century Legend. NY: Basic Books, 1994. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light edge wear top/bottom. ISBN: 0465078273 $6.95. Considers questions about the psychological needs, sexual politics, and bad faith leading the two to give misleading accounts of the workings of their relationship and reveals her to be as the dominant thinker. |
| 218789 GAMMAN, Lorraine and Margaret Marshment (editors). THE FEMALE GAZE: Women as Viewers of Popular Culture. Seattle: The Real Comet Press, 1989. 224 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Contributor notes. Index. Very Good+. Minor wear. ISBN: 0941104427 $25. First US edition; published in the UK by The Women's Press, London. |
| 210660 GAVIN, James. STORMY WEATHER: The Life of Lena Horne. Atria Books, 2009. 598 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Discography. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Top of text block faintly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0743271432 $12.95. Began her career at 16 as a chorus girl at the Cotton Club in Harlem, appeared in the movies Cabin in the Sky and Stormy Weather with her Broadway career culminating in a one woman show. Horne was a strong civil rights advocate, refusing to perform in clubs where African-Americans were not admitted, marching during the civil rights movement in the 1960s. 'Stormy Weather' premiered with Horne, 'Bo Jangles' Robinson, Fats Waller, Cab Calloway, the Nicholas Brothers, & Katherine Dunham. A week before the premiere in 1943, Horne said, 'All we ask is that the Negro be portrayed as a normal person. A worker in a union meeting, a voter in the polls...or an elected official. Perhaps I'm being naive. Perhaps these things will never be straightened out on the screen itself, but will have to wait until... [they're] solved in real life'. |
| 202032 GELB, Barbara. SO SHORT A TIME: A Biography of John Reed and Louise Bryant. NY: Norton, 1973. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Price clipped, Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0393074781 $7.95. |
| 219167 GELLER, Jeffrey L. and Maxine Harris. WOMEN OF THE ASYLUM: Voices from Behind the Walls, 1840-1945. Doubleday, 1994. 352 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Appendix. Advanced reading copy. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 0385474229 $14.95. In this collection, the authors present twenty-six first person accounts of women who were placed in mental institutions against their will, often by male family members, for holding views or behaving in ways that deviated from the norms of the day. |
| 211074 GELLHORN, Martha. (Caroline Moorehead, editor). SELECTED LETTERS OF MARTHA GELLHORN. Henry Holt, 2006. 531 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule group of spots bottom, Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0805065555 $6.95. |
| 204205 GILBERT, Lucy and Paula Webster. BOUND BY LOVE: The Sweet Trap of Daughterhood. Beacon Press, 1982. 175 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, but for tiny dustjacket tear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0807032506 $3.95. Two feminists explore theories of social development of girls and how women are often denied a vision of womanhood that offers strength, fulfillment and self-realization. |
| 210648 GILL, Anton. ART LOVER: A Biography of Peggy Guggenheim. HarperCollins, 2002. 480 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Coda. Bibliography. Index. Fine in price-clipped Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0060196971 $8.95. |
| 203107 GINZBERG, Eli and Alice M. Yohalem. EDUCATED AMERICAN WOMEN: Self-Portraits. Columbia University, 1966. 198 pages. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $1.95. A volume issued by the Conservation of Human Resources Project. Detailed life histories of some of the more interesting and provocative responses by women studied in the Ginzberg's earlier companion book, 'Lifestyles of Educated Women'. |
| 207203 GIPPLE, Cindy. THE WOMEN'S MOVEMENT AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1973?]. [4] pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Near Fine- but for thin fade of cover fore-edge. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $20. |
| 211470 GOLDBERG, Vicki. MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE: A Biography. Harper and Row, 1986. xi + 426 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Outer edges of text block lightly soiled, else solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060155132 $6.95. |
| 210476 GOLDMAN, Emma. LIVING MY LIFE. Volume One (I; 1). Dover, 1970. vii, 503 pages. Reprint of 1931 edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Two names front endpaper, tiny stain top edge, spine reading crease,else solid and clean. ISBN: 0486225437 $7.95. Classic autobiography by the anarchist-feminist 'Red Emma'. Detailed account of the early years of this amazing lifelong militant anarchist and feminist (Google our Emma Goldman page at our Anarchist Encyclopedia for further background). |
| 210477 GOLDMAN, Emma. LIVING MY LIFE. Volume Two. (II, 2). Dover, 1970. 488 pages+16. Unabridged reprint of the 1931 edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0486225445 $8.95. Classic autobiography by the anarchist-feminist 'Red Emma'. Detailed account of the early years of this amazing militant anarchist / feminist (Google the Emma Goldman page from our Anarchist Encyclopedia). |
| 210128 GOLDMAN, Emma. [Alix Kates Shulman, editor]. RED EMMA SPEAKS: Selected Writings and Speeches. Vintage, 1972. 413 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Index. Compiled and edited by Alix Kates Shulman. Very Good. Light vertical spine reading crease, cover edge wear, pages lightly age-tanned. Solid, tight copy with name and date on front endpaper. ISBN: 0394711726 $14.95. Surprisingly scarce. Collection provides a comprehensive view of the theories and beliefs of 'Red Emma' Goldman, aka 'Queen of the Anarchists' and 'The Most Dangerous Woman in the World'. This outspoken enemy of capitalism, the state and the family was arrested so often that she never spoke in public without taking along a book to read in jail. Many of Emma's essays, as well as in-depth biographical materials, are free online; a good place to start is with the Anarchist Encyclopedia. Any decent search engine should locate it. |
| 206913 GOLDSMITH, Marianne and Jean Loria (eds.). FOR THE TIME BEING: Poetry and Fiction On Abortion. Brookline: Biel Press, 1978. 52 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1/2000 copies. Illustrated light brown paperback. Bibliography on abortion, contributor notes. Very Good. Clean solid copy, no names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: B000H6P9QC $12.95. |
| 207336 GONZALEZ, Luisa. AT THE BOTTOM: A Woman's Life in Central America. New Earth Publications, 1994. xiii+121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Regina Pustan. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0915117126 $5.95. Memoirs of growing up in Costa Rica and becoming a a socialist activist. Cover blurb by Holly Near. |
| 211093 GORDON, Lyndall. LIVES LIKE LOADED GUNS: Emily Dickinson and Her Family's Feuds. Viking, 2010. xvii, 491 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0670021938 $14.95. Lyndall Gordon is also the acclaimed biographer of T.S. Eliot and Virginia Woolf. |
| 203178 GORDON, Suzanne. PRISONERS OF MEN'S DREAMS: Striking Out for a New Feminine Future. Little Brown, 1991. 324 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316321060 $1. |
| 214603 GOURSE, Leslie. MADAME JAZZ: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists. Oxford, 1995. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0195086961 $15.95. |
| 220134 GRAHAM, Harvey, M.D. ETERNAL EVE: The Mysteries of Birth and the Customs that Surround It. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1960. 328 pages. Hardcover. Slight bowing to boards and spotting to top edge. Internally clean. Very Good. $11.95. New and revised edition. |
| 206357 GRAHN, Judy (editor). TRUE TO LIFE ADVENTURE STORIES Volume Two (2). Crossing Press / Diana Press, 1981. 224 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Clean and solid, small name on half title page. No spine creasing. ISBN: 0884470261 $3.95. Anthology of 19 'lived' stories by women authors. Includes Grahn, Pat Parker, Evan Rubin, Wendy Stevens. |
| 204663 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Upper righthand corner on front corner slightly bent. Otherwise fine. ISBN: 1884365043 $5.95. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 206159 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny smudge bottom, and a cheap price stamped on the front endpaper. ISBN: 1884365043 $4.95. Seven years driving a truck for a large construction company, the protagonist in this novel joins management and finds herself trapped in the dilemma of losing her ethics during a strike. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 204169 GREER, Germaine. OBSTACLE RACE. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1979. 373 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Two inch closed tear on top edge of Jacket and light edgewear. $4.95. |
| 204730 GREER, Germaine. SEX AND DESTINY: The Politics of Human Fertility. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. xv, 539 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical references and index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minor oil spots. ISBN: 0060151404 $4.95. Parent-child relationships in various cultures, child rearing, children, fertility, sterility, birth control, abortion, infanticide, etc., by this lifelong Australian anarchist. |
| 209848 GREER, Germaine. THE WHOLE WOMAN. Knopf, 1999. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0375407472 $9.95. |
| 214301 GREER, Germaine. THE WHOLE WOMAN. Doubleday, 1999. 350 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385600151 $9.95. |
| 206588 GRIER, Barbara. THE LESBIAN IN LITERATURE. Revised 3rd Edition. Tallahassee: Naiad, 1981. xxiv+168 pages. Revised and Expanded 3rd edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Foreword by Maida Tilchen. Very Good. Clean, bright and tight copy with a couple thin spine creases. No names or markings. ISBN: 0930044231 $12.95. Seminal bibliographical work of writing by or about lesbians. This edition has nearly 7,000 entries, twice as many as the previous edition. Includes grading for quality of the literature, relevance, along with some annotations, etc., as a guide. Grier is founder and managing editor of Naiad Press. |
| 206086 GRIFFIN, Susan. LET THEM BE SAID. Oakland: Mama's Press, 1973. 57 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff photo-illustrated wraps. Illustrated by Joanne Bourgault, Jeri Robertson, Frida Kohler. Very Good+. Small price label shadow. Mama's Press address on copyright page inked out, with the address stamp of Shameless Hussy Press above it. $7.95. Play by a well known American poet, writer and feminist. A blend of dialogue and poetry. |
| 209663 GRIFFIN, Susan. WRESTLING WITH THE ANGEL OF DEMOCRACY: On Being an American Citizen. Trumpeter, 2008. 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for tiny felt-tip spot bottom. Jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 1590302974 $5.95. |
| 210193 HAALAND, Bonnie. [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: Sexuality and the Impurity of the State. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1993. 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1895431646 $12.95. Focus on Emma's ideas of the liberatory potential of women's sexuality and reproduction and their implications for modern women's freedom. Haaland took her doctorate in feminist theory. |
| 202419 HALLE, Fannina. WOMEN IN THE SOVIET EAST. Dutton, 1938. 363 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Map, photos. Translated by M. Green. Damp stains to the cover and page edges with minor effects. A Good reading copy in a clean and reasonably bright dustjacket with edge chips. Jacket in protective mylar. $3.95. The position of women in non-Russian areas of the USSR. |
| 210273 HANEY, Lynn. NAKED AT THE FEAST: A Biography of Josephine Baker. Dodd Mead, 1981. xiii+338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in price-clipped dustjacket. Binder's top edge stain slopped into the edge inside the front cover and a bit along the top of the front endpaper. Jacket spine lightly faded, and it was trimmed short (about 1/4-inch shorter than the book) resulting in light fading along the bottom edge of the covers. Still, a nice bright book, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0396079008 $25. Longtime Patron Saint in the online Daily Bleed Calendar: Saint of the Sinuous Sensuous. Stripper, Jazz Dancer, Rummager, Civil Rights Activist - Rich, poor, but never broken. |
| 210405 HARDIN, Garrett. MANDATORY MOTHERHOOD: The True Meaning of 'Right to Life'. Beacon Press, 1974. 136 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Small Hardcover. Appendices. Page edges heavily tanned (cheap paper), else Very Good+ in Very Good price clipped dustjacket. Jacket spine lightly sunned, rear panel has light damp effects. Solid copy, no names or markings. ISBN: 0807021768 $15.95. Clearly written refutation of the propaganda, lies, and distortions of the anti-abortion groups. |
| 213113 HARDING, Sandra, & Merrill B. Hintikka, Editors. DISCOVERING REALITY: Feminist Perspectives on Epistemology, Metaphysics, Methodology, & Philosophy of Science. Holland: D. Reidel, 1983. 332 pages. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Base of spine lightly bumped. Some edge & corner wear. Covers with minor rubbing & scratching. ISBN: 9027715386 $30. Synthese Library: Volume 161. |
| 211520 HARDWICK, Elizabeth. SEDUCTION AND BETRAYAL: Women and Literature. Random House, 1970. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Initials inked on front endpaper. Jacket spine is darkened and tiny chipping at the bottom, tiny tears at the head. Book is solid, tight and clean; no marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 039449069X $7.95. 'Ibsen's heroines, the Bronte sisters, Dorothy Wordworth, Jane Carlyle, Virginia Woolf and Sylvia Plath are among the subjects of this extraordinary study'. |
| 211765 HARLAN, LINDSEY. RELIGION & RAJPUT WOMEN, The Ethic of Protection in Contemporary Narratives. Berkeley: University of California, 1992. 260 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Black cloth with gilt lettering stamped on spine. B&W photos, illustrations, maps, diagrams, etc. Glossary. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine Dustjacket. Back cover faintly bowed. Corner nick in text, lower right. dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0520073398 $8.95. |
| 215653 HARLEY, Timothy. MOON LORE. Rutland: Tuttle, 1970. 296 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. 8 b/w illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Index. Fine/Very Good+. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; and some light rubbing. ISBN: 0804807493 $20. |
| 202717 HASSELBLAD, Marva with Dorothy Brandon. LUCKY-LUCKY: A Nurse's Story of Life at a Hospital in Vietnam. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1967. 191 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Very Good+, an unread copy. $2.95. First-person account by a volunteer in Viet Nam in 1962, supervising hospital routine for the Vietnamese in Nhatrang under auspices of Mennonite Central Committee. |
| 223521 HAUSE, Steven C. HUBERTINE AUCLERT: The French Suffragette. Yale University Press, 1987. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Tiny tear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0300038453 $7.95. |
| 203313 HAWKINS, Evelyn. VIETNAM NURSE. NY: Zebra, 1984. 384 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Near Fine. ISBN: 0821714597 $3.95. Novel of a military volunteer nurse and the horrors she encounters. See 'Newman 288'. |
| 218749 HAYDEN, Dolores. THE GRAND DOMESTIC REVOLUTION: A HISTORY OF FEMINIST DESIGNS FOR AMERICAN HOMES, NEIGHBORHOODS, AND CITIES. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1991. xix+367 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good cloth in Very Good nicked and sunned dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear; small ding to fore-edge. Book body clean and tight. ISBN: 0262081083 $14.95. |
| 203345 HEDGEMAN, Anna Arnold. THE TRUMPET SOUNDS: A Memoir of Negro Leadership. Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1964. 202 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Small area of sunning head of spine, large piece of the Jacket is missing along rear top and head of the spine, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $4.95. Memoir by this important African American civil rights activist. Hedgeman (1899-1990) recounts her struggle for Negro rights in the christian community, through the Federal Security Agency under Truman, etc. She was the only woman on the Executive Committee for the 1963 March on Washington, and helped form the leadership that spearheaded passage of the 1964 Civil Rights bill. |
| 211437 HELLMAN, Lillian. AN UNFINISHED WOMAN: A Memoir. Little, Brown, 1969. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Jacket photos by Richard Avedon. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has tiny rub bottom of the rear fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $25. American playwright/memoirist. Lillian was a brusque and abrasive babe, and she had her haters and her admirers. Among her admirers was the cross-dresser J. Edgar Hoover and his FBI, witch-hunting congressional committees, the army, State Department and CIA who maintained files on her. The FBI notes she was a sponsor of a dastardly group: the League of Women Shoppers! In 1941 she attended a testimonial dinner for Theodore Dreiser. The FBI notes she is close to other folks they greatly admire and keep tabs on: Dashiell Hammett, Marc Blitzstein, Clifford Odets and Richard Wright. Hellman had a lifelong relationship with mystery writer Dashiell Hammett until his death. Both were attacked during McCarthy/HUAC witchhunts. Active on the political left, Lillian attacked injustice, exploitation and selfishness in her plays. In 1952 she advised HUAC she would not rat out her friends and acquaintances: 'I cannot and will not cut my conscience to fit this year's fashions'. |
| 211472 HELLMAN, Lillian. SCOUNDREL TIME. Little, Brown, 1976. 155 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Introduction by Garry Wills. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Front jacket flap has a couple light creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0316355151 $6.95. |
| 206199 HENLEY, Nancy and Barrie Thorne. SHE SAID / HE SAID: An Annotated Bibliography of Sex Differences in Language, Speech and Non-Verbal Communication. Pittsburgh: Know, Inc., 1976. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Grease stain front cover, about the size of a silver dollar. ISBN: 0912786361 $6.95. |
| 207500 HERBST, Josephine. STARCHED BLUE SKY OF SPAIN and Other Memoirs. Harper Collins, 1991. 1st edition. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Diane Johnson. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 006016512X $9.95. 'Memoirs of the Political and Literary Scene Between the Wars by One of the Leading Women Writers of Her Time.' Covering the radical and literary themes that informed her life, from Sioux City to Spain. Herbst's journalism, appeared in The New Masses, The Nation, Partisan Review and other venues. Friends with Genevieve Taggard, Nathan Asch, Robert McAlmon and Ernest Hemingway and writers associated with The Masses and The Liberator, she was also an editorial reader for H. L. Mencken. Published posthumously, this book has been called one of her finest achievements. Cited in Walter Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. |
| 209772 HERBST, Josephine. STARCHED BLUE SKY OF SPAIN and Other Memoirs. Harper Collins, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Diane Johnson. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Spine of the jacket background ink is moderately faded. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 006016512X $7.95. 'Memoirs of the Political & Literary Scene Between the Wars by One of the Leading Women Writers of Her Time.' Covering the radical & literary themes that informed her life, from Sioux City to Spain. Herbst's journalism, appeared in The New Masses, The Nation, Partisan Review and other venues. Friends with Genevieve Taggard, Nathan Asch, Robert McAlmon and Ernest Hemingway and writers associated with The Masses and The Liberator, she was also an editorial reader for H. L. Mencken. Published posthumously, this book has been called one of her finest achievements. Cited in Walter Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. |
| 218758 HERDL, Diane Price. INVALID WOMEN: Figuring Feminine Illness in American Fiction and Culture, 1840-1940. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1993. 270 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Light shelfwear; a few page corners bent and some minor underlining in pencil. ISBN: 0807844063 $7.95. Price Herndl's compelling individual readings of works by major writers (Harriet Beecher Stowe, Hawthorne, Wharton, James, Fitzgerald) and minor ones complement her examination of germ theory, psychic and somatic cures, medicine's place in the rise of capitalism, and the cultural forms in which men and women used the trope of female illness. |
| 211133 HEROLD, J. Christopher. LOVE IN FIVE TEMPERAMENTS. Atheneum, 1961. 337 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket spine a little dull, with a tiny closed tear bottom front, tiny chip and tear top front, small piece missing top rear near the spine. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $5.95. Five women of 18th century Parisian Society: Madame de tencin, Mademoiselle Aisse, Madame Delauneay De Staal, Mademoiselle De Lespinasse, and Mademoiselle Clarion. |
| 211202 HERTOG, Susan. DANGEROUS AMBITION: Rebecca West and Dorothy Thompson: New Women in Search of Love and Power. Ballantine Books, 2011. xv, 493 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0345459865 $11.95. |
| 216670 HEWITT, Nancy A. WOMEN'S ACTIVISM AND SOCIAL CHANGE: Rochester, New York 1822-1872. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1984. 281 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. NF/NF. Text with some very light penciled marginalia here and there. Dustjacket with a bit of general wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0801416167 $14.95. |
| 210974 HOGAN, Linda. THE WOMAN WHO WATCHES OVER THE WORLD: A Native Memoir. Norton, 2001. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. A little faint spotting top of text block, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0393050181 $11.95. |
| 210668 HOGREFE, Jeffrey. O'KEEFFE: The Life of an American Legend. Bantam, 1992. 376 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. B&W photos. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0553081160 $7.95. |
| 217803 HOLDEN, Edith. THE DIARY OF AN EDWARDIAN LADY: A facsimile reproduction of a naturalist's diary. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. 176 pages. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Dustjacket spine slightly faded. ISBN: 0030210267 $19.95. |
| 204108 HOLLIDAY, Laurel. HEART SONGS: The Intimate Diaries of Young Girls. NY: Methuen, 1980. 181 pages. 1st hardback edition. Photos. Very Good+, corner of half-title page turned down, in Very Good- dustjacket, with price clipped, wear along top and bottom edges, short edgetear front panel and foot of front flap fold. ISBN: 0416005217 $1.95. First hardcover printing of a book originally published in paperback by Bluestocking. |
| 205015 HORN, Maurice. WOMEN IN THE COMICS. NY: Chelsea, 1977. 229 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white comics. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Jacket has edgewear, especially on top of spine and soiling, chip top of spine. ISBN: 087754056X $14.95. |
| 210016 HOWARD, Brett. LENA. Holloway House, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Good. Ex-library with tiny stamp top and name taped bottom spine, name front endpaper. Tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0870670115 $6.95. |
| 218210 HOWE, Florence and Paul Lauter. THE IMPACT OF WOMEN'S STUDIES ON THE CAMPUS AND THE DISCIPLINES. Washington, DC: National Institute of Education / U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, 1980. xiv+132 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. References. Bibliography. Very Good. Sunning to spine, mailing label to back wrapper. Interiors clean and unmarked. $19.95. |
| 209237 HRDY, Sarah Blaffer. [Hardy]. THE WOMAN THAT NEVER EVOLVED. Harvard University, 1981. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. Book is clean and tight with a single spine reading crease. ISBN: 0674955412 $2.95. |
| 210170 HSIN, Liang. RED WOMEN'S DETACHMENT. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 136 pages. Oblong trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W drawings by Li Tzu-shun. Adapted by Sund Yu-chieh, Edited by Lisong Fine Arts Publishing House. Good. Covers have very light damp staining along the bottom edges, pages have very slight damp pucker along bottom margins. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B000S37PRK $19.95. A speech delivered in 1941. |
| 208124 HUFF, Christina, Jennifer Johnson and Marnie Purple (eds.). COUNTRY WOMEN'S POETRY. Albion: Country Women, 1975. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Intro by Marnie Purple. Fine, unread copy. $11.95. |
| 202492 HUGHES, Helen MacGill (ed.). THE FANTASTIC LODGE: The Autobiography of a Girl Drug Addict. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. A few tiny edge tears. $14.95. Transcribed story of the life and suicide of a bright young woman; big city, jazz fan, musician and eventually a heroin addict. Scarce, important book in the genre. |
| 215333 HUMM, Maggie (Editor). MODERN FEMINISMS: Political, Literary, Cultural. Columbia University, 1992. First Edition. 420 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0231080735 $11.95. |
| 208839 HUNT, Swanee. THIS WAS NOT OUR WAR: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace. Duke University, 2004. 307 pages. 2nd printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Hardcover. Foreword by William Jefferson Clinton. New in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0822333554 $6.95. |
| 208954 HUNT, Swanee. THIS WAS NOT OUR WAR: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace. Duke University, 2004. 307 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Hardcover. Foreword by William Jefferson Clinton. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Still in publisher's shrink-wrap. ISBN: 0822333554 $7.95. |
| 203865 HUXLEY, Leonard (ed.). [Jane Welsh Carlyle]. JANE WELSH CARLYLE: Letters to her Family 1839-1863. NY: Doubleday Page & Co., 1924. 390 pages. Hardback. Olive green cloth with spine gilt-stamped. Top edge gilt. Frontis. Photos. Index. Gilt stamping a touch dull, otherwise a nice Very Good copy. Name front endpaper. No dustjacket. $3.95. |
| 211501 IGLITZIN, Lynne B. and Ruth Ross (editors). WOMEN IN THE WORLD: A Comparative Study. ABC-Clio, 1976. xviii, 427 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Studies in Comparative Politics #6. Spine and cover edges faintly age-tanned, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0874362016 $6.95. |
| 211553 International Defence and Aid Fund. TO HONOUR WOMEN'S DAY: Profiles of Leading Women in the South African and Namibian Liberation Struggles. London: International Defence and Aid Fund for Southern Africa, 1981. 56 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0904759466 $9.95. |
| 211494 International Labour Office. GENERAL SURVEY OF THE REPORTS ON THE EQUAL REMUNERATION CONVENTION (No. 100) AND RECOMMENDATION (No. 90), 1951. Third Item on the Agenda: Information and Reports on the Application of Conventions and Recommendations. Geneva: International Labour Office, 1987. 203 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. ISSN 0074-6681. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 9221051722 $19.95. International Labour Conference, 72nd Session, 1986. Report of the Committee of Experts on the Application of Conventions and Recommendations (Articles 19, 22 and 35 of the Constitution). Reports by various governments based on information from 1951, requested by the ILO in 1983 and submitted in 1985. |
| 206992 IPPOLITO, Donna. THE UPRISING OF THE 20,000. Pittsburgh: Motheroot Publications, 1979. 29 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0934238006 $25. Covers the shirtwaist strike, when the women and girls, fed up with abuse in the sweatshops of the famed Triangle Waist Company and Leiserson's, went on strike, (just a year before the famed Triangle Shirtwaist Fire of 1911: 147 people, mostly women and young girls, age 13 to 23, lost their lives. About 50 died as they leapt from windows to the street; others were burned or trampled to death, desperately trying to escape via stairway exits illegally locked to prevent 'the interruption of work.' For three days the company, along with other warehouse owners, had grouped together to fight the Fire Commissioner's order that fire sprinklers be installed. Company owners were charged with seven counts of manslaughter - but are found not guilty....but I digress, I meant to sing the paeans of free market economics]. |
| 211351 JACK, Belinda. GEORGE SAND: A Woman's Life Writ Large. Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. xiv, 395 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has faint shelf-rubbing and light wear along the top edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0679455019 $8.95. Sand tested out, in her fiction, possibilities for life which she then had the courage to live out. Her diverse literary output, many sexual experiments and seemingly endless array of interests (ranging from political activism to painting to making jam), were all expressions of a single desire: Sand wanted to dictate the scope of her own life. |
| 223296 JACKSON, Esther [managing editor]. FREEDOMWAYS: A Quarterly Review of the Freedom Movement. Vol. 15; Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. [A complete set of all four quarters of 1975]. Freedomways Associates, 1975. Four Trade paperbacks. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $40. |
| 223297 JACKSON, Esther [managing editor]. FREEDOMWAYS: A Quarterly Review of the Freedom Movement. Vol. 14; Number 4. (Fourth Quarter). Freedomways Associates, 1974. Trade paperback. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 223298 JACKSON, Esther [managing editor]. FREEDOMWAYS: A Quarterly Review of the Freedom Movement. Vol. 19; Number 2. (Second Quarter). Freedomways Associates, 1979. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 223299 JACKSON, Esther [managing editor]. FREEDOMWAYS: A Quarterly Review of the Freedom Movement. Vol. 9; Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. [A complete set of all four quarters of 1969]. Freedomways Associates, 1969. Four Trade paperbacks. Near Fine. Name on cover of first quarter of set. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. $50. |
| 223300 JACKSON, Esther [managing editor]. FREEDOMWAYS: A Quarterly Review of the Freedom Movement. Vol. 19; Number 3. (Third Quarter). Freedomways Associates, 1979. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Name on front cover. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 223301 JACKSON, Esther [managing editor]. FREEDOMWAYS: A Quarterly Review of the Freedom Movement. Vol. 12; Number 3. African-Asian Special Issue. (Third Quarter). Freedomways Associates, 1972. Trade paperback. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $15.95. |
| 223302 JACKSON, Esther [managing editor]. FREEDOMWAYS: A Quarterly Review of the Freedom Movement. Vol. 12; Number 1. (First Quarter). Freedomways Associates, 1972. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name and address on title page; marks next to book reviews; order form clipped out of last page. Else bright and tight. $14.95. |
| 223305 JACKSON, Esther [managing editor]. FREEDOMWAYS: A Quarterly Review of the Freedom Movement. Vol. 12; Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. [A complete set of all four quarters of 1972]. Freedomways Associates, 1972. Four Trade paperbacks. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $50. |
| 223307 JACKSON, Esther [managing editor]. FREEDOMWAYS: A Quarterly Review of the Freedom Movement. Vol. 18; Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. [A complete set of all four quarters of 1978]. Freedomways Associates, 1969. Four stapled paperback pamphlets. Near Fine. Name on title page of first quarter of set; light wear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. $50. |
| 223308 JACKSON, Esther [managing editor]. FREEDOMWAYS: A Quarterly Review of the Freedom Movement. Vol. 17; Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. [A complete set of all four quarters of 1977]. Freedomways Associates, 1969. Four stapled paperback pamphlets. Near Fine. Name on title page of fourth quarter of set. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. $40. |
| 223309 JACKSON, Esther [managing editor]. FREEDOMWAYS: A Quarterly Review of the Freedom Movement. Vol. 16; Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. [A complete set of all four quarters of 1976]. Freedomways Associates, 1976. Stapled paperback pamphlets and perfect-bound 15th Anniversary Issue paperback. The complete set of 1976 issues. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $40. |
| 215147 JAMES, Alice. ALICE JAMES: Her brothers / Her Journal. Tortula: Longwood Press, 1977. 253 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Edited, with an Introduction by Anna Robeson Burr). Very Good in publisher's cloth; slight grubbiness to fore- & top-edge, else clean, tight & very good. ISBN: 089341171X $15.95. Facsimile reprint of the 1934 edition. |
| 218745 JEFFREYS, Sheila [editor]. THE SEXUALITY DEBATES. Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1987. vii+632 pages. Hardcover. Biographical Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Faint rubbing to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0710209363 $25. |
| 204177 JELLISON, Katherine. ENTITLED TO POWER: Farm Women and Technology, 1913-1963. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1993. 215 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0807820881 $15.95. |
| 207324 JENKINS, Edith A. AGAINST A FIELD SINISTER: Memoirs and Stories. City Lights Books, 1991. 135 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. No names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0872862631 $3.5. Memoirs and autobiographical stories trace the life of Jenkins, a lifelong political activist and reveal intersecting worlds of San Francisco Bay Area intellectuals, writers, and radicals over a 75 year period. |
| 202446 JENNESS, Linda. SOCIALISM AND DEMOCRACY. Pathfinder, 1972. 23 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. $2.95. Jenness was the Socialist Workers Party presidential candidate in 1972. Includes the title speech by her plus the party platform. |
| 218790 JOHN, Mary E. DISCREPANT DISLOCATIONS: Feminism, Theory, and Postcolonial Histories. Delhi: Oxford University Press, 1996. 198 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Minor wear to points, some rubbing and a few scratches to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0195639162 $19.95. Bears label of The New Book Depot, New Delhi. |
| 215798 JOHNSON, Sonia. FROM HOUSEWIFE TO HERETIC: One Woman's Struggle for Equal Rights and Her Excommunication From The Mormon Church. Doubleday, 1981. 406 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+ / Very Good-. Very light moisture damage along lower edge of front cover. Jacket has a faded spine panel; medium edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear along upper edge of rear panel. ISBN: 0385174934 $14.95. |
| 209066 JONES, Hettie. BIG STAR FALLIN' MAMA: Five Women in Black Music. (Revised). Viking, 1995. ix+146 pages. 2nd printing of the Revised edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for minute felt-tip spot bottom. Bright, tight and clean; price intact, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0670856215 $7.95. Ma Rainey, Bessie Smith, Mahalia Jackson, Billie Holiday and Aretha Franklin. |
| 210749 JONES, Hettie. HOW I BECAME HETTIE JONES. Grove Press, 1996. 239 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0802134963 $6.95. Highly acclaimed autobiography of this feminist, writer and former wife of Amiri Baraka (a.k.a. LeRoi Jones). 'Hettie lives on the edge, in the heart of the new jazz, poetry, politics and life. At last a book about the fifties and sixties from a feminist that covers sex, race, and class...' -Rosalyn Baxandall 'A feminist scrutiny such as this is just what those lost decades needed, as the Beats themselves needed it.' -Lawrence Ferlinghetti. |
| 223532 JONES, Hettie. BIG STAR FALLIN' MAMA: Five Women in Black Music. Viking Press, 1974. Hardcover. Second printing. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Good in Very Good dust jacket. General mustiness; small tears to jacket. No markings. ISBN: 0670164089 $6.95. |
| 208548 JONES, Jacqueline. THE DISPOSSESSED: America's Underclasses from the Civil War to the Present. NY: Vintage, 1986. xiii+399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0465001270 $9.95. Underclass explored as a phenomena transcending race and culture. By the winner of the Bancroft Prize for her book 'Labor of Love, Labor of Sorrow'. |
| 219590 JONES, Kathleen. A PASSIONATE SISTERHOOD: Women of the Wordsworth Circle. St. Martin's Press, 2000. xix + 313 pages. Advanced uncorrected proofs. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0312227310 $8.95. |
| 211455 JONES, Mother [Mary Harris]. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MOTHER JONES. [3rd edition, revised]. Charles Kerr, 1976. xlvi + 242 pages. 1st printing of the 3rd edition, revised. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Edited by Mary Field Parton. Introduction and Bibliography by Fred Thompson. Very Good+. Cover edges lightly age-tanned. Pages are bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0882860135 $6.95. |
| 203552 JONES, Nettie. MISCHIEF MAKERS. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Couple small ink spots front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+ in like dustjacket. ISBN: 1555841643 $4.95. Novel of a black woman who leaves Detroit in the 1920s to become a 'white' nurse farther north. African American author's second book. |
| 221404 JONES, Noragh. POWER OF RAVEN, WISDOM OF SERPENT: Celtic Women's Spirituality. Floris Books / Lindisfarne Press, 1994. Trade paperback. Sources. Suggestions for further reading. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0940262665 $7.95. |
| 209280 JONG, Erica. FEAR OF FIFTY: A Midlife Memoir. HarperCollins, 1994. 325 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. SIGNED by the Author with a flourish, on the title page. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Faint tiny price label removal scar front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 006017739X $11.95. |
| 205262 KAPP, Yvonne. ELEANOR MARX: Volume Two. NY: Pantheon Books, 1977. 775 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book has light fading along top edge of cover, a few small spots top, tiny wear spot bottom front edge. Jacket is clean and bright with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0394421515 $15.95. The youngest of three surviving Marx children, she became a British public figure in her own right, a 'new woman', aspiring to the stage, earning her living as a free intellectual, and helping to lead England's unskilled workers at the height of the new unionism; being always more than, yet at the same time inescapably, Marx's daughter. Surprisingly scarce in hardcover. |
| 215815 KARVONEN, Lauri, and Per Selle (Editors). WOMEN IN NORDIC POLITICS, Closing the Gap. U. K.: Dartmouth, 1995. 404 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Some tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Good. No dustjacket. Half-dozen pages with underlining. ISBN: 1855215330 $35. |
| 203181 KATZ, William Loren and Jacqueline. MAKING OUR WAY: America at the Turn of the Century in the Words of the Poor and Powerless. NY: Dial, 1975. 170 pages. Hardback. Photos. Couple dustjacket edge tears, two small pieces missing bottom rear panel, price clipped, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0803754426 $6.95. First person accounts of a Black southern sharecropper, stockyard worker, a farmer's wife, a coal miner, cowboy, sweatshop girl and a tramp - and what life was like for them. Katz has written a dozen plus books on American minorities, written for 'Freedomways' and other journals and taught Black History. |
| 205997 KATZ, William Loren. YEARS OF STRIFE 1929-1956. Franklin Watts, 1975. 85 pages. Hardback, illustrated boards. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Minorities in American History Volume 5. Good. Ex-library copy, with only one library stamp (front endpaper) and card pocket inside cover. Front endpaper neatly removed. Small label foot of spine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: 0531027856 $8.95. |
| 219716 KEHL, Richard. THE FEMININE. La Jolla: Green Tiger Press, 1986. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Illustration. Credits. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 091467689x $19.95. |
| 211072 KELLOW, Brian. PAULINE KAEL: A Life in the Dark. Viking, 2011. 417 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0670023124 $14.95. |
| 205496 KELLY, Amy. ELEANOR OF AQUITAINE AND THE FOUR KINGS. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1981. 427 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0674242505 $8.95. Eleanor was a central figure in the courts in the 12th century. Influential, resourceful, she helped establish the idea of Courts of Love, and the courtly tradition. She married Henry II, was involved in the conflict with Thomas Beckett, and ruled after the death of Henry II. |
| 215279 KENTON: Leslie. PASSAGE TO POWER: Natural Menopause Revolution. London: Vermilion, 1996. 532 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Very Good. Lower edge with a pair of half-inch tears adjacent to spine. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Couple faint reading creases. ISBN: 0091815940 $14.95. |
| 209600 KESSLER-HARRIS, Alice. OUT TO WORK: A History of Wage-Earning Women in the United States. Oxford University, 1982. xvi+400 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine-. Small felt-tip mark top and bottom. Solid and clean; no names, internal marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0195033531 $2.95. |
| 208163 KHOREVA, Galina and Joseph Pikarevich. AT THE FACTORY IN TIRASPOL. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1965. Not paginated. Short oblong stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+. Light cover soil. Internally bright and clean. $25. How the women employees of a Soviet factory live and work. |
| 202342 KIERNAN, Thomas. JANE FONDA. London: Granada, (1982). 367 pages. 1st UK edition. Small trade paperback. Photos. List of films. Small bump one corner, Near Fine. $3.95. Kiernan's second biography of Fonda. Surveys her movies, with a chapter of her opposition to the Vietnam War. |
| 202444 KIERNAN, Thomas. JANE: An Intimate Biography of Jane Fonda. Putnam, 1973. 358 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Chapter titles on contents page crossed out, apparently as the chapters were read. Good+ in bright Very Good- dustjacket with tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: 0399112073 $3.95. This book was written just post-Vietnam and carries tales of the 'infamous' political role she played there. |
| 216260 KING, Debra Walker (editor). BODY POLITICS AND THE FICTIONAL DOUBLE. Bloomington: Indiana University, 2000. xiv+214 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Contributor notes. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear, contents clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0253214092 $9.95. BODY POLITICS extends contemporary and postmodern discourses on 'the body' by focusing on the challenges women face when their externally defined identities and representations as bodies - their body fictions - speak louder than what they know to be their true experiences or true selves. |
| 206260 KINGSOLVER, Barbara. HOLDING THE LINE: Women in the Great Arizona Mine Strike of 1983. Ithaca: ILR Press / Cornell University, 1989. 213 pages. 4th printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Photos. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the Author'. Very Good+ but for long crease bottom corner of the front endpaper, and three pages have tiny corner creases. Clean and solid. No markings, names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0875461565 $27. The author's second book, a nonfiction account of the strike against Phelps Dodge in 1983-1985. |
| 210649 KINGSTON, Maxine Hong. THE FIFTH BOOK OF PEACE. Knopf, 2003. 401 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a little faint shelf-rubbing, minuscule scrape head of spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0679440755 $5.95. |
| 214303 KNIGHT, Julia. WOMEN AND THE NEW GERMAN CINEMA. London: Verso, 1992. 221 pages. White trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ but for crease in front panel. Reading crease & light rubbing. ISBN: 0860915689 $9.95. |
| 208275 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra [Kolontay]. WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1973. 35 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine. Minute initials on front endpaper. Slight age-tanning at the cover edges. $10.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 211550 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S DAY. Hera Press, 1982. 13 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Translated from Russian by Celia Emerson. Introduction by Geri D'Anniballe. Near Fine. Tiny light stain cover fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. |
| 205541 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [KOLONTAY]. SEXUAL RELATIONS AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE LOVE and THE NEW MORALITY. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1971. 26 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, green printed covers. Translated and introduced by Alix Holt. Fine. Tiny initials front endpaper. ISBN: 0905998413 $11.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1919. |
| 206031 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. COMMUNISM AND THE FAMILY. London: Pluto Press, 1973. 24 pages. 2nd printing. Stiff stapled Paperback. Appendix. Pluto ISBN: 0902818147. Very Good+. Touch of cover soil. ISBN: B0008BS06W $8.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. |
| 206032 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1971. 35 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine but for 65 cents inked on cover. $10.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 208279 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. COMMUNISM AND THE FAMILY. London: Pluto Press, 1973. 23 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendix. Near Fine. Cover has some light age-tanning at the edges. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0902818147 $9.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. |
| 202703 Krebs, Nina. Changing woman, changing work. Aspen: MacMurray & Beck, 1993. 348 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny spot of soil fore-edge. ISBN: 1878448560 $1.95. |
| 211446 KRISTEVA, Julia. ABOUT CHINESE WOMEN. Urizen Books, 1977. 211 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Translated from the French by Anita Barrows. Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Front cover lightly splayed. Jacket bright but with edge wear. Solid, tight and clean; book has no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0916354849 $10.95. |
| 211332 KURTH, Peter. ISADORA: A Sensational Life. Little Brown, 2001. xi, 652 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a 2-inch long razor sliver missing along the top rear edge, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0316507261 $4.95. |
| 218341 L'ALOGE, Bob and Virginia Nelson-L'Aloge. PISTOLS AND PETTICOATS: 13 Female Trailblazers of the Old West. Los Lunas, NM: Flying Eagle-Thunderhawk Productions, 1995. x+262 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the authors. Very Good. Light shelfwear; fore-edge lightly thumbed. Aside from one page, on which the former owner has noted the definition of 'trollops,' the book is clean. SIGNED and inscribed by one of the Authors. ISBN: 0938147994 $14.95. |
| 206560 LABER, Jeri. THE COURAGE OF STRANGERS: Coming of Age with the Human Rights Movement. NY: PublicAffairs, 2002. 405 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark bottom. Book appears unread. ISBN: 1586480146 $4.95. |
| 207479 LAMB, Myrna. THE MOD DONNA AND SCYKLON Z: Plays of Women's Liberation. Pathfinder / Merit, 1971. 200 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. ISBN: 0873481658 $2.95. |
| 210013 LANE, Ann J. [Charlotte Perkins Gilman]. TO HERLAND AND BEYOND: The Life and Work of Charlotte Perkins Gilman. Pantheon Books, 1990. xvi+413 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Felt-tip mark top along the spine, else Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket has small wear at the corners and 2 minuscule closed tears at the corners; price intact. ISBN: 039450559X $5.95. |
| 202250 LANGDON-DAVIES, John. A SHORT HISTORY OF WOMEN. NY: Literary Guild of America, 1927. 282 pages. Reprint of the Viking Press edition. Hardback. Red cloth. Very Good. Spine lightly faded, lettering faded. $1.95. |
| 210898 LASCH, Christopher. WOMEN AND THE COMMON LIFE: Love, Marriage, & Feminism. Norton, 1997. xxvii, 196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine rubbed dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0393040186 $13.95. Rejects the theory of ageless male oppression and female victimization. Examines the role of women and the family in Western society and changes wrought by industrialization and the 'triumph of the market.' Also focuses on the concomitant rise of social services, privatization of the family, encroachments of the liberal state, and the decline of community. |
| 208693 LAWRENCE, Julie. BLONDES DON'T HAVE ALL THE FUN!. Warner Books, 1973. 287 pages. Later printing. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Light thin spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $9.95. Autobiography of a high-class Black prostitute .... the color of her skin turned rich white men on. A candid action-report of her unique contribution to the improvement of race relations. |
| 204514 LE SUEUR, Meridel. CRUSADERS. NY: Blue Heron, 1955. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0873511786 $12.95. A tribute to her parents (Marian and Arthur Le Sueur) involvement in the populist movement, and organizing in the first great labor unions, the IWW and the nascent socialist movement. The press, Blue Heron, was author Howard Fast's, founded when he was blacklisted during the American witchhunts of the 1950s and unable to publish with mainstream presses. Regards Fast, I highly recommend Steve Trussel's massive collection of materials, which any search engine will locate. |
| 207284 LE SUEUR, Meridel. RIPENING: Selected Works, 1927-1980. Feminist Press, 1982. 291 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Edited with an intro by Elaine Hedges. Very Good. Bright solid book with general signs of use, light sunning of the spine. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0912670991 $2.95. Lifelong radical agrarian socialist fiction author, poet, journalist, writer about working-class women, and a justice seeker. Her father, labor radical Art Le Sueur, addressed the first Socialist Convention held in Benson County, South Dakota. Meridel (1900-1996) died with Walt Whitman's writings at her bedside. |
| 208306 LE SUEUR, Meridel. RIPENING: Selected Works, 1927-1980. Feminist Press, 1982. 291 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Edited with an intro by Elaine Hedges. Very Good. Bright solid book with light cover scuffing, light sunning of the spine. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0912670991 $2.95. Lifelong radical agrarian socialist fiction author, poet, journalist, writer about working-class women, and a justice seeker. Her father, labor radical Art Le Sueur, addressed the first Socialist Convention held in Benson County, South Dakota. Meridel (1900-1996) died with Walt Whitman's writings at her bedside. |
| 214751 LE VENESS, Frank P., & Jane P. Sweeney, Editors. WOMEN LEADERS IN CONTEMPORARY U. S. POLITICS. Boulder: Lynne Rienner, 1987. 164 pages. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with red stamping on cover & spine. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0931477875 $12.95. |
| 213696 LEDERER, Wolfgang. THE FEAR OF WOMEN. Grune and Stratton, 1968. 360 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Minor edge & corner wear. Some light undulation of upper page margin. $26. |
| 205601 LEMBOURN, Hans Jorgen. (Marilyn Monroe). DIARY OF A LOVER OF MARILYN MONROE. NY: Bantam, 1979. 214 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Translated by Hallberg Hallmundsson. Bantam #13123. Very Good. Light spine reading creases. Touch of darkening along top front cover. Internally clean and bright. ISBN: 0553131230 $3.95. Intimate account of a 40-day love affair, in the late 1950s, by this Danish-born journalist. |
| 209521 LENYA, Lotte. [David Farneth, compiler and editor]. LENYA: The Legend. A Pictorial Autobiography. Overlook, 1998. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Photos and illustrations, some in color. Chronology. Sources. Select Bibliography. Select Recordings and Videotapes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0879518251 $6.95. |
| 209713 LEONARD, Eugenie Andruss. CONCERNING OUR GIRLS AND WHAT THEY TELL US: A study of some phases of the confidential relationship of mothers and adolescent daughters. Teachers College, Columbia University, 1930. vi+192 pages. Hardcover, gilt-stamped navy blue cloth. Teachers College Series No. 430. Very Good. Tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0006AL4M2 $35. |
| 210757 LEVINE, Robert M. and Jose Carlos Sebe Bom Meihy. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF CAROLINA MARIA DE JESUS. University of New Mexico, 1995. 162 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0826316484 $8.95. |
| 202181 LEVY, Marion J., Jr. (Marion Joseph). OUR MOTHER - TEMPERS. University of California, 1989. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0520064224 $1.95. |
| 203156 LIDOFF, Joan. CHRISTINA STEAD. NY: Ungar, 1982. 255 pages. Hardcover. Chronology, bibliography, index. A volume in the 'Literature and Life' series edited by Philip Winsor. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0804425205 $5.95. Biography, interview and critical analysis of this Australian writer. |
| 205070 LIPP, Jeremy. SECTIONS FROM DEFILED BY WATER. [Tuumba #3]. Berkeley: Tuumba, 1976. Unpaginated [16] pages. 1st edition. Thin stapled paperback. Near Fine. $16.95. |
| 211537 LOPEZ, Josefina. REAL WOMEN HAVE CURVES. Seattle: Rain City Projects, 1992. 42 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated cover with photo and short bio of Lopez. Very Good+. Light fading around the cover edges, else clean, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. Script of the play, directed by Susan Tubert, as presented by the Seattle Group Theatre. |
| 203920 LOVELL, Mary S. THE SOUND OF WINGS: The Life Of Amelia Earhart. NY: St. Martin's, 1989. xxv,420 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0312034318 $3.95. |
| 213453 MacKINNON, Janice R. & Stephen R. AGNES SMEDLEY: The Life & Times of an American Radical. London: Virago, 1988. 425p. Hardcover. frontis, illustrated. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0860682617 $9.95. Her life from the Colorado coal camps to her final years as a victim of McCarthy's witch-hunt. |
| 210096 MacKINNON, Janice R. and Stephen R. AGNES SMEDLEY: The Life and Times of an American Radical. London: Virago, 1988. 425 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Frontis, illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0860682617 $6.95. Her life from the Colorado coal camps to her final years as a victim of McCarthy's witch-hunt. |
| 211054 MacKINNON, Janice R. and Stephen R. AGNES SMEDLEY: The Life and Times of an American Radical. University of California, 1988. 425 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0520066146 $4.95. Her life from the Colorado coal camps to her final years as a victim of McCarthy's witch-hunt. |
| 210735 MAGGIO, Rosalie. THE NEW BEACON BOOK OF QUOTATIONS BY WOMEN. Beacon Press, 1996. xv, 844 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Indexes. Front endpaper removed else this book would be Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price intact. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0807067822 $19.95. 16,000 quotations by 2,600 women. |
| 211811 MAITERLINCK, Maurice. HOW TO KNOW WOMEN AND OTHER ESSAYS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1847. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Light soiling front & back. Very Good. Light crease top of spine. Fading along spine & on back cover. Light Light crease top to bottom of spine. $7.95. ESSAY, RELATIONSHIPS, SOCIOLOGY, MARRIAGE |
| 219062 MAMONOVA, Tatyana. RUSSIAN WOMEN'S STUDIES: Essays on Sexism in Soviet Culture. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1989. xiv+179 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0080364829 $19.95. |
| 211515 MARACLE, Lee. I AM WOMAN. Vancouver: Write-On Press, 1988. 189 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. 2 tiny stains bottom edge of the last 15 pages, bottom of the book has a light buckle from having been left in an awkward position for some time. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0921576005 $19.95. Collection of personal musings drawing on tribal oral traditions. Author of the novel 'Ravensong,' Maracle has been described as 'one of the foremost First Nations writers in North America'. |
| 202405 MARAN, Meredith. WHAT IT'S LIKE TO LIVE NOW. Bantam, 1995. 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, but for tiny faint stain affecting top corner of about 17 pages. ISBN: 0553096001 $1.95. Former 60s activist, hippie drop-out, union organizer, lesbian, mother, living in integrated neighborhood. Intimate details of a singular life, attempts to reconcile her activist ideals of the 60s and 70s with her life today and shows us clearly how her life has been and is still shaped by them. |
| 210423 MARCUS, Maria. A TASTE FOR PAIN: On Masochism and Female Sexuality. St. Martin's, 1981. 267 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Danish by Joan Tate. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312786190 $14.95. Frank exploration and analyses of the experiences and reactions of the masochist, written by an masochist. Touches/draws on pornography, sex studies, and recent theorists/writers (Freud, Fromm, Horney, Reich, de Beauvoir, Millett, etc.). |
| 211521 MARKIEVICZ [Constance Gore-Booth]. PRISON LETTERS OF COUNTESS MARKIEVICZ (Constance Gore-Booth): Also Poems and Articles Relating to Easter Week by Eva Gore-Booth and a Biographical Sketch by Esther Roper. Kraus Reprint, 1970. 315 pages. Reprint of the 1934 edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Preface by President de Valera. Fine-. Tiny light spot front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: B005KDE5YE $29. Markievicz immersed herself in revolutionary Irish politics, joining Sinn Fein and James Connolly's labor movement and worked ceaselessly for women's suffrage. She was instrumental in organizing the 1916 Rising and spent years in prison as a result. |
| 211603 MARKS, ELAINE. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR: Encounters with Death. Rutgers University, 1973. 183p. Hardcover, black cloth. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good, price-clipped & lightly rubbed dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 210923 MARRS, Suzanne. EUDORA WELTY: A Biography. Harcourt Brace, 2005. xix, 652 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Faint tiny spot on fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0151009147 $9.95. |
| 209688 MARTIN, Molly (editor). HARD-HATTED WOMEN: Stories of Struggle and Success in the Trades. Seal Press, 1988. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0931188660 $4.95. Interviews with 26 women working non-traditional jobs. |
| 209715 MARTZ, Sandra (editor). IF I HAD A HAMMER: Women's Work in Poetry, Fiction, and Photographs. Papier Mache, 1990. 261 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for tiny thin crease bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0918949092 $2.95. |
| 211563 MATHURIN MAIR, Lucille. THE REBEL WOMAN in the British West Indies During Slavery. Kingston: Institute of Jamaica for the African-Caribbean Institute of Jamaica, 1975. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong trade paperback. Illustrated by Dennis Ranston. Very Good+. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. |
| 221352 MATTHEWS, Caitlin. IN SEARCH OF WOMAN'S PASSIONATE SOUL: Revealing the Daimon Lover Within. Element / Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Trade paperback. Glossary. Sources. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 1852309423 $7.95. |
| 215731 MATTHEWS, Jill Julius. GOOD & MAD WOMEN: The Historical Construction of Femininity in Twentieth-Century Australia. Unwin: Sydney, 1987. 223 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0868616656 $14.95. |
| 218356 MAY, Antoinette. PASSIONATE PILGRIM: The Extraordinary Life of Alma Reed. Paragon, 1993. xv+283 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes and Sources. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1557783713 $12.95. |
| 208096 McAFEE, Kathy and Myrna Wood. BREAD AND ROSES. Detroit Radical Education Project ,1969. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $12.95. |
| 203643 McCRINDLE, Jean and Sheila Rowbotham. DUTIFUL DAUGHTERS: Women Talk About Their Lives. University of Texas Press, 1977. 411 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket but for owners odd mark front end paper, tiny remainder mark bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0292715188 $1.95. |
| 219123 MCDONALD, Ian. VINDICATION!: A Postcard History of the Women's Movement. London: McDonald / Bellew, 1989. 127 pages. Tall Hardcover. Color and b/w illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. Top edge of Dustjacket wrinkled. ISBN: 0947792290 $11.95. |
| 218197 MCDONNELL, Jacqueline. WAUGH ON WOMEN. St. Martin's, 1985. x+239 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Name to front endpaper. Dustjacket has light wear and yellowing along upper edge. ISBN: 0312858159 $8.95. |
| 215899 MCGLEN, Nancy E.; Karen O'Connor; Laura van Assendelft; and Wendy Gunther-Canada. WOMEN, POLITICS, AND AMERICAN SOCIETY: Third Edition. Longman, 2002. xii+372 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with charts and graphs. Notes. Index. Very Good with light shelfwear. ISBN: 0321100433 $14.95. |
| 221280 MCMICHAEL, Barbara Lloyd [collected and edited by]. BABY DREAMS OF CHILDLESS WOMEN. Pacific Century Publishing, 1993. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Tamara Underhill. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0963668307 $9.95. |
| 211436 McNEAL, Robert. BRIDE OF THE REVOLUTION: Krupskaya and Lenin. University of Michigan, 1972. 326 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Frontis, illustrated, notes, index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Tiny short ink note front endpaper, faint scattered foxing on fore-edge. Jacket spine lightly sunned. Tight and clean; no names, or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0472616005 $6.95. |
| 208312 MEIER, Olga, et al. THE DAUGHTERS OF KARL MARX: Family Correspondence, 1866-1898. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. xl+342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Index. Commentary and notes by Olga Meier. Adapted and translated by Faith Evans. Introduction by Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover has a light tiny bump top front corner, top of text block has a few minuscule spots. Bright, solid and clean, No names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0151239711 $8.95. 100 letters exchanged between Jenny Marx Longuet, Laura Marx Lafargue and Eleanor Marx Aveling. |
| 207650 MELVIN, Elna, et al, Council for Women's Concerns. WOMEN IN THE IVORY TOWER: A Survivhal Handbook for UK [ University of Kentucky ] Women. Council for Women's Concerns, Student Government at the University of Kentucky, no date (1971). Not paginated [25 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Good. Solid copy, internally bright and clean. Cover has much discoloring along the edges, faint minor staining bottom of the spine edge. $10. Handbook issued for incoming students, with articles regarding the inferior status of women on and off the University of Kentucky campus, with suggestions of what to expect, local places to avoid, resources, etc. Very much under the influence of the then burgeoning Women's Liberation movement with related graphics. |
| 210192 MENCHU, Rigoberta. I , RIGOBERTA MENCHU: An Indian Woman in Guatemala. Verso, 1992. 251 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Glossary. Bibliography. Edited, with introduction, by Elisabeth Burgos-Debray. Translated by Ann Wright. Very Good+. Small creases top front cover corner. Tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $3.95. By a Guatemalan peasant who rose to a national leadership role in opposing the violent repression of the US-sponsored military dictatorship that killed her brother, father and mother. Menchu was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize. |
| 205982 MESSENGER, Betty. PICKING UP THE LINEN THREADS: A Study in Industrial Folklore. University of Texas, 1975. 265 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Clean and solid with light scuffing rear cover. ISBN: 0292764626 $9.95. |
| 213910 MICHAELS, Lisa. SPLIT: A Counterculture Childhood. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1998. 307 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/F. Dozen or so pages with light penciled marginalia. ISBN: 0395837391 $12. |
| 203489 MICHAELS, Rand. WOMEN OF THE GREEN BERETS. NY: Lancer, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original, #74-870. Very Good, ink initial front endpaper, tiny chips top bottom spine corners, light spine reading creases. ISBN: B0007GQ7WM $3.95. Novel. Wives in the Vietnam War Zone face passionate troubles....not all battles are fought with bullets and bombs. 'Valley of the Dolls' meets 'The Green Berets'. See 'Newman 35'. |
| 203490 MICHAELS, Rand. WOMEN OF THE GREEN BERETS. NY: Lancer, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original, #74-870. Very Good. Initials inside cover. Felt tip line bottom. ISBN: B0007GQ7WM $4.95. Novel. Wives in the Vietnam War Zone face passionate troubles....not all battles are fought with bullets and bombs. 'Valley of the Dolls' meets 'The Green Berets'. |
| 202262 MIDDLEBROOK, Diane Wood. SUITS ME: The Double Life of Billy Tipton. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 326 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395654890 $2.95. Jazz musician Billy Tipton grew up as Dorothy Tipton but lived as a man from age 19 until she died at age 74. Tipton's death made the world news, not because he was celebrated as a musician, but because of the scale of his deception - married to five women and had reared several adopted children. |
| 220533 MILL, J.S. ON LIBERTY AND OTHER WRITINGS. Cambridge, 2000. 289 pages. Trade paperback. Edited by Stefan Collini. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0521379172 $6.95. |
| 216225 MILLER, Brenda. SEASON OF THE BODY. Louisville: Sarabande Books, 2002. 206 pages. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the author with an inscription. Very Good+. Slight wear to bottom edges of pages; top-right corner of cover curls. ISBN: 1889330698 $8.95. |
| 222117 MILLER, Kathy [editor]. WOMEN: Their Present Situation in the World, The Need for Liberation of All Women, The Difficulties and the Opportunities, Detailed Proposals for Policies and Actions. Summary Report of the International Women's Conference of the Re-evaluation Counseling Communities held in The Netherlands, October 12-17, 1984. Rational Island Publishers, 1985. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Name on inside of front cover. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or wear to covers. ISBN: B0045VCPKI $14.95. |
| 215682 MILLER, Nancy K. THE POETICS OF GENDER. Columbia University Press, 1986. xv+303 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Contributor notes. Near Fine with some shelfwear. ISBN: 0231063113 $8.95. Through its focus on the interactions of literature, culture, and sexual identity, THE POETICS OF GENDER both locates specific configurations of gender in history and remaps dominant issues of feminist criticism. Contributors inclide Mary Ann Caws, Monique Wittig, Alice Jardine, Susan Rubin Suleiman, Jane Gallop, Sandra M. Gilbert, Susan Gubar, Elaine Showalter, and more. Topics range from literary tradition to the avant-garde, pornography, psychoanalysis, etc. |
| 204726 MILLETT, Kate. SITA. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1977. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0374265461 $1.95. Autobiographical novel, a personal, intimate story, of the slow decline and end of a love affair between the author and a woman some 10 years older. |
| 208868 MOHANITY, Chadra, Ann Russo and Lourdes Torres (editors). THIRD WORLD WOMEN AND THE POLITICS OF FEMINISM. University of Indiana, 1991. 338 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Index. Near Fine. Book has tiny damp spot on bottom of text block and very light edge wear. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0253206324 $8.95. |
| 215010 MOORE, Frank. WOMEN OF THE WAR: Their Heroism and Self-Sacrifice. Hartford: S. S. Scranton, 1866. 596 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Illustrated with engravings of dozen notable women of Civil War. Good. No dustjacket. Spine slightly darkened. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges and numerous pages foxed. Covers bowed. $69. |
| 204024 MORGAN, Robin. DEATH BENEFITS. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1981. Unpaginated. 1st printing. Chapbook issued in a limited edition of 200. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good+. Light droplet stains on rear panel. $21. |
| 203747 MORRIS, Edita. STRAIGHTJACKET: Effervescent Autobiography. NY: Crown, 1978. 147 pages. Hardback. Minor damp pucker to pages, Very Good in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket with tiny tear rear panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0517532573 $3.95. |
| 209550 MOSKOWITZ, Faye (editor). HER FACE IN THE MIRROR: Jewish Women on Mothers and Daughters. Beacon Press, 1994. xix+314 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 2 small light faint spots on the fore-edge, Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0807036145 $5.95. Prose, poetry and essays. Tillie Olsen, Grace Paley, Maxine Kumin, Lyn Lifshin, Marilyn Hacker, and many many others. |
| 220649 MOYNIHAN, Ruth Barnes. REBEL FOR RIGHTS: Abigail Scott Duniway. Yale University Press, 1983. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in very good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0300029527 $8.95. |
| 209867 MUGGERIDGE, Kitty and Ruth Adam. BEATRICE WEBB: A Life, 1858-1943. Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Jacket has tiny tear bottom rear at the spine fold, light corner wear. ISBN: B0028OYHSW $9.95. |
| 218195 NATIONAL WOMEN'S STUDIES ASSOCIATION. NWSA JOURNAL: Volume 1, Number 1 Autumn 1988. Norwood: Ablex, 1988. 181 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight but has some yellowing and light wear to covers. $50. |
| 216250 NAYMAN, Anatoly. REMEMBERING ANNA AKHMATOVA. Henry Holt and Company, 1989. xiii+240 pages. First American Edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Joseph Brodsky. Translated by Wendy Rosslyn. Photos. Index. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light sunning to top of boards; very faint stain to fore-edge; moderate stain to bottom of cloth spine; slight warpage of cover board from stain on spine. Light creasing to edges of dustjacket; stain to inner Dustjacket from spine of book; one-inch slit to middle of front of Dustjacket. ISBN: 080501408X $11.95. |
| 216251 NAYMAN, Anatoly. REMEMBERING ANNA AKHMATOVA. Henry Holt, 1989. xiii+240 pages. First American Edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Joseph Brodsky. Translated by Wendy Rosslyn. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Faint yellowing to page edges. ISBN: 080501408X $14.95. |
| 205566 NEBENZAHL, Donna and Nance Ackerman. WOMANKIND: Faces of Change Around the World. NY: Feminist Press at CUNY/Raincoast, 2003. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Further reading. Short bios. Fine-. Cover has very light surface rubbing. ISBN: 1558614605 $11.95. Documents the inspiring work of women activists from 30 countries, some internationally known, others little-known, all of fighting in courageous and creative ways for human rights, social justice, women's equality, environmental preservation, and cultural freedom. |
| 206054 NESBITT, Jo, Christine Roche, Lesley Ruda, Liz Mackie. SOUR CREAM. London: Sheba Feminist Publications, 1980. 95 pages. Short oblong trade paperback, illustrated pink covers. Very Good-. Top corner of the book has a light damp pucker throughout. Book is clean and bright, no spine creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0907179002 $9.95. |
| 211554 NEW YORK PRO-CHOICE COALITION. THE BATTLE TO DEFEND ABORTION CLINICS: Organizing against 'Operation Rescue'. The New York Pro-Choice Coalition, 1988. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. First name and last initial front cover and inside the cover, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. $11.95. |
| 206753 News and Letters. NOTES ON WOMEN'S LIBERATION: We Speak in Many Voices. Detroit: News & Letters, 1970. 86 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, 5-1/2 x 9 inches. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. Broad multicultural selection of essays by new, old and historic voices for women's liberation. |
| 210682 NICHOLSON, Stuart. JAZZ: The 1980s Resurgence. Da Capo Press, 1995. 402 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Discography. References. Index. Fine-. Minuscule bump top front cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0306806126 $11.95. |
| 219273 NIEDERMAN, Sharon. A QUILT OF WORDS: Women's Diaries, Letters and Original Accounts of Life in the Southwest, 1860-1960. Boulder: Johnson Books, 1988. 220 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. Very Good+. Minor wear. ISBN: 1555660479 $9.95. |
| 211484 NUNEZ, Bonita Wa Wa Calachaw (Stan Steiner, editor). SPIRIT WOMAN: The Diaries and Paintings of Bonita Wa Wa Calachaw Nunez. Harper and Row, 1980. xix, 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, some in full color. Edited by Stan Steiner. Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Cover has a minuscule closed tear bottom front edge, light wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings; price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0064519759 $7.95. Diary of this Native American self-taught artist, feminist, lecturer on Indian rights, spiritualism. |
| 210042 O'BRIEN, Lucy. SHE BOP: The Definitive History of Women in Rock, Pop and Soul. Penguin, 1996. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes, discography, index. Very Good+. Light age-tanning along the page edges, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0140251553 $5.95. |
| 202918 O'DONNELL, Bernard. SHOULD WOMEN HANG?. London W. H. Allen, 1956. 205 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Illustrated. Very Good. No dustjacket. $9.95. Inquiry into the death penalty, from medieval times to the present-day, with some famous cases reconsidered, as well as the issues surrounding capital punishment and women. |
| 206104 O'FAOLAIN, Nuala. ALMOST THERE: The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman. Riverhead Books, 2003. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author on the first blank page. ISBN: 1573222410 $6.95. |
| 205179 OLSEN, Tillie. SILENCES. NY: Delacorte, 1978. 306 pages. 1st edition. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine but for faint dustjacket spine fading. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0440079004 $4.95. |
| 214926 ORLEMAN, Jane. TELLING SECRETS: An Artist's Journey Through Childhood Trauma. Washington, DC: Child Welfare League of America, 1998. 115 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover. Color illustrations. References. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0878687297 $14.95. |
| 206156 ORLOVA, Raisa. MEMOIRS. Random House, 1983. xii,366 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the Russian by Samuel Cioran. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom (snug near the spine), Jacket spine lightly sun discolored. ISBN: 0394529383 $5.95. Insider view of the upper reaches of postwar Soviet culture by a communist scholar, editor and critic. 'The testament of conscience of a Russian writer'. |
| 202320 ORMROD, Richard. UNA TROUBRIDGE: The Friend of Radclyffe Hall. Carroll & Graf, 1985. 316 pages. 1st Carroll and Graf edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Tiny razor puncture spine of dustjacket and cover, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. $2.95. Biography of sculptor, singer and translator, best known as the dedicated companion of 'John' Radclyffe Hall (author of the classic lesbian novel, 'The Well of Loneliness'). They were the most famous British lesbian couple of the 20th century. |
| 213920 ORR, Elaine Neil Orr. TILLIE OLSEN AND A FEMINIST SPIRITUAL VISION. Jackson: University of Mississippi, 1987. 193 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 087805300X $14.95. |
| 206040 OWINGS, Alison. HEY, WAITRESS! The USA from the Other Side of the Tray. University of California Press, 2002. 335 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Fine in Fine-. Dustjacket very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0520217500 $9.95. Short history, and interviews with waitresses and how the job affects their bodies, minds, social relationships. |
| 210763 OWINGS, Alison. HEY, WAITRESS! The USA from the Other Side of the Tray. University of California, 2002. 334 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Fine in Near Fine. One page has an inadvertent minuscule corner crease. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0520217500 $9.95. Short history, and interviews with waitresses and how the job affects their bodies, minds, social relationships. |
| 202592 PAINTER, Charlotte. SEEING THINGS. NY: Random House, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos by Lloyd Patrick Baker. Presentation copy, inscribed, 'For--, where my next was revised. My appreciation--;' and SIGNED by the Author and dated June 1982. Good in Very Good dustjacket. Cover has light fading top/bottom edges. Small dustjacket edge tear. One line library name, apparently private, inside front cover, no other library markings or paraphenalia. ISBN: 0394497392 $4.95. Novel of three Berkeley women in search of total creature comfort and transcendental consolation. |
| 223567 PARKER, Rozsika and Griselda Pollock. OLD MISTRESSES: Women, Art and Ideology. New York: Pantheon, 1981. 184 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; soft crease to corner of cover. ISBN: 0394708148 $7.95. |
| 210411 PARKIN, Sara. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF PETRA KELLY. Pandora / HarperCollins, 1994. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Pages faintly age-tanned, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $14.95. Biography of co-founder of the German Green Party who was found shot dead in her Bonn home. |
| 203166 PARTON, Margaret. THE LEAF AND THE FLAME. Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. 277 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light spotting top, Jacket spine lightly faded, price clipped, tiny edge tears. $1. Personal adventures of a woman journalist who lived in India for five years - 'a man's country' - as in yet another male dominated culture. Parton also wrote 'Laughter on the Hill'. |
| 202854 PERIODICAL. APHRA: The Feminist Literary Journal. 1971: Autumn, Vol 2, #4. Aphra, 1971. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $6.96. Includes Rosellen Brown, Carol Lopate, Marilyn Hacker, Jody Aliesan. |
| 202855 PERIODICAL. APHRA: The Feminist Literary Journal. 1972: Fall, Vol 3, #4. Aphra, 1972. Stapled paperback. $6.95. Incudes Margaret Atwood. |
| 202924 PERIODICAL. APHRA: The Feminist Literary Journal. Volume Three, Number Three, Summer 1972. NY: Aphra, 1972. 72 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7. Contributions by Marge Piercy, Susan Griffin, Dorothy Hage, Lydia Ressner, among others. |
| 203254 PERIODICAL. CALYX: A Journal of Art and Literature by Women. Vol. 17, no. 3. Corvalis: Calyx, 1998. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Light damp pucker bottom pages, with light buckle, otherwise clean throughout. A decent reading copy. $1.95. Poetry, prose, art and reviews. Includes Jane Blue, Donna Henderson, Jane Bailey, Shelley Corbett, Jean LeBlanc, Judith Arcana, Nancy Azara, among others. |
| 204447 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol 24, #2. April June 1990. Somerville: Radical America, 1992. 88 pages. Stapled paperback. Apparently a reprint. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Near Fine. $5.95. Special Section: Reproductive Rights Under Siege. |
| 205169 PERIODICAL. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW 20. Spring/Summer 1979. Special Issue, Sexuality in History. NY: MARHO, 1979. 255 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. Clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 209613 PERIODICAL. [Lindsey German, Mike Simons, Sue Glegg, Alex Callinicos, Laclau]. INTERNATIONAL SOCIALISM: (2nd Series) 37. The Rise and Fall of the Women's Movement. London: International Socialism, 1988. 138 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0020-8736. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. Thin spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $15.95. Quarterly Journal of the Socialism Workers Party. The Rise and Fall of the Women's Movement by Lindsey German, plus Mike Simons on Green Politics, Sue Glegg, Alex Callinicos and reviews of Laclau. |
| 209104 PERIODICAL. ATKIN, Ruth, et al (editors). BRIDGES: A Journal for Jewish Feminists and Our Friends. Volume 1, Number 1, Spring, 1990. Seattle: New Jewish Agenda, 1990. 107 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN 1046-8358. Very Good. Bright and tight but spine has light sunning and two horizontal cracks. No names, marks or tears. $13.95. Premier issue. |
| 209527 PERIODICAL. BASS, Ellen (editor). [Jill Dunbar, Liz Fenton, Alta]. NEW MAGAZINE. Vol. IV. No. 1. Boston University, 1970. 52 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. 5 pages have a tiny stain in the margin. Ink name on front endpaper crossed out with pencil. Rear cover soiled. $25. Published 3 times a year: Poetry, fiction, articles, essays. Poetry prize judges included Anne Sexton and Arthur Freeman. This issue includes Jill Dunbar, Liz Fenton, Alta, and many others. |
| 208656 PERIODICAL. BEARD, Luara J., et al (eds.) [intro by Julie C. Lund and Erin Lundgren]. BREAKING GROUND. Volume 4. Spring 1983. Carleton College, 1983. 31 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $9.95. Annual feminist journal, essays, stories, poems, and art work. |
| 204772 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #5 Sept-Oct 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. Draft resistance, Documentary photography in Cuba, Pop feminism. Poetry by Ron Schreiber, Jennifer Rose, pieces by Linda Hunt, Sherry Gorelick, Dick Cluster, Steve Cagan. |
| 204774 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #6 Nov-Dec 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. The Tupperware strategy, Northern Ireland, Secretaries strike, Civil rights. |
| 207556 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #1. January-February 1980. Movies About Workers. Alternative Education Project, 1979. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good. $8.5. Movies About Workers. 'Hollywood and the Myth of the Working Class,' 'Independent Film and Working Class History' (a review of 'Northern Lights' and 'The Wobblies'), 'Women's Place in the Integrated Circuit'. |
| 205061 PERIODICAL. Calyx Editorial Collective Staff. FLORILEGIA: A Retrospective of Calyx, a Journal of Art and Literature by Women, 1976-1986. [Volume 10, Numbers 2 and 3]. Corvallis: Calyx Books, 1986. 254 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Illustrated. Contributor notes. ISSN 0147-1627. Near Fine. ISBN: 0934971064 $4.95. Retrospective work by 96 women artists and writers that weaves a tapestry with images, themes, and styles, highlighting the recurring concerns of an era while acclaiming the talents of creative women. A zeitgeist of Calyx's first decade, Florilegia presents a vision challenging, incisive, and life-affirming. |
| 204855 PERIODICAL. CERULLO, Margaret, et al (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Volume 22, No.1, January-February 1988. Back To Vietnam: Refighting The War On Film. Somerville: Radical America, 1988. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $6.95. 'Looking Back at the Sixties, Part II' includes John Demeter's '(It's) Good Mourning Vietnam'. |
| 202306 PERIODICAL. CLIFF, Michelle and Adrienne Rich (eds.). SINISTER WISDOM. #21. Fall 1982. Amherst: Sinister Wisdom, 1982. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. Journal for the Lesbian Imagination in the Arts and Politics. |
| 206312 PERIODICAL. DONNELLY, Margarita (editor). CALYX: A Journal of Art and Literature by Women. Vol. 15, no. 1. Winter 19993 - 1994. Corvalis: Calyx, 1993. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0147-1627. Fine-. Name on front endpaper. Appears unread. $3.95. Poetry, prose, art and reviews. Includes Kathleen Crown, Silvia Curbelo, Lucille Day, Gail Tremblay, Katherine Ace, Laurie York, Viki Radden, among others. |
| 214754 PERIODICAL. GEORGE, Kathi, Editor. FRONTIERS: A Journal of Women Studies Vol. VII No. 1. Boulder: Frontiers Editorial Collective, 1983. 123 pages. Later printing. Oversize serial with trade paper binding. 8.5 x 11 inches. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Couple cross-creases on spine. Covers with light surface wear. Dozen or so pages with penciled underlining & marginalia. $12.95. |
| 209964 PERIODICAL. HERESIES COLLECTIVE [Lucy Lippard, Joan Braderman, et al]. HERESIES: A Feminist Publication on Art and Politics. # 1. January 1977. Heresies Collective, 1977. Oversize paperback, red covers. Illustrated. Very Good+. Date inked inside front cover, thin horizontal spine crease. Bright and solid. ISBN: B001KJB3HE $25. Premier issue. Includes Jan Clausen, Jayne Cortez, Meridel Le Sueur, Assata Shakur Barbara Ehrenreich, Adrienne Rich and many others. |
| 202529 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Frank Kermode (eds.). ENCOUNTER. May 1967. Vol. XXVIII No. 5. London: Encounter, 1967. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Hugh Trevor-Roper, 'Witch Craze. Part I.' Mordecai Richler, Frank Kermode, Rita Hinden, George Steiner, D.J. Enright, C. Day Lewis, Arnold Toynbee. |
| 207147 PERIODICAL. MUELLER, Melinda, Barbara Wilson, Guila Howard, Sue Davidson, et al. BACKBONE 3. Essays, Interviews and Photographs by Northwest Women. Seattle: Seal Press, 1981. 89 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0931188105 $9.95. Includes an interview with Duongporn Dunning, focusing on Asian women refugees in Washington State following the end of the Vietnam War. |
| 203413 PERIODICAL. ONADA-SIKWOIA, Akiba (ed.). SINISTER WISDOM. #58. Winter/Spring 1998. Berkeley: Sinister Wisdom, 1998. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good, with light cover crease front corner. $2.95. Journal for the Lesbian Imagination in the Arts and Politics. |
| 211426 PERIODICAL. REES, John, et al, editors. [Alex Callinicos]. INTERNATIONAL SOCIALISM 63. Europe on the Edge. London: International Socialism, 1994. 178 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0020-8736. Near Fine. Minuscule bump top front corner of the cover. Bright, tight and clean; no spine creases, names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0906224993 $14.95. Quarterly Journal of the Socialist Workers Party. Alex Callinicos examines class forces in Europe. |
| 202156 PERIODICAL. SMOCK, Frederick (ed.). THE AMERICAN VOICE. Feminist Erotica. No. 33. Louisville: Kentucky Foundation for Women, 1994. 150 pages. Softcover. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Near Fine. $7.95. Ursula LeGuin, Pam A. Parker, Cristina Peri Rossi, Sharon Doubiago, Sybil Kollar, Olga Broumas and T Begley, many others. |
| 201850 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #49. Vol 10, #1. January-February 1980. Socialist Review, 1980. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good. $2.95. When Women and Men Mother, Women and Trade Unions, Looking at the 1980s, Politics in Detroit. |
| 202033 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #39. Vol 8, #3; May - June 1978. May - June 1978. 143 pages. Paperback [Vol 8, #3]. Very Good-. $3.95. Feminism and the Family; Parties and State in the US; Politics and the Left in Israel. |
| 202034 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #39. Vol 8, #3; May - June 1978. May - June 1978. 143 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 8, #3]. Very Good. $7. Feminism and the Family; Parties and State in the US; Politics and the Left in Israel. |
| 202043 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #86. Vol 16, #2. March - April 1986. March - April 1986. 144 pages. Softcover. Near Fine. $6.95. Class and Contemporary Politics; Radical Politics in Conservative America; Socialist Feminism's Historical Crisis of Identity. |
| 205339 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 2 June 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Reflections of Salvadoran Women by Association of Salvadoran Women. The Ideology of the Nicaraguan Revolution, |
| 205381 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 4 September 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Women and Nicaragua by Beth Stephens. Marxism and Religion: Two Views by Bernard Rosen and Erik Graff. Black Marxism by Cornel West. |
| 203559 PERIODICAL. WEIL, Lise (ed.). TRIVIA 7. Summer 1985. Amherst: Trivia, 1985. Trade paperback. Very Good. $4.95. 'A journal of ideas'. Feminist / Lesbian journal. Dworkin, Bersianik, Copper, Gottner-Abendroth, Wisselinck. |
| 202487 PERIODICAL. Whalen, Rachel (editor). SHORT FICTION BY WOMEN Issue #6. Short Fiction By Women, 1994. 90 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $1.95. Kathleen Susanne Lumsden, Mina Kumar, Opal Palmer Adisa, Linda Cornett, Kat Meads, et al. |
| 212935 PERIODICAL. ZU-BOLTON, Ahmos, Editor (Amira Baraka, Alice Lovelace, Richard Kostelanetz, Ayo Sharp, Zelma Smith, Clarence Major, Jarbari Aziz Ra, Yusef Komunyakaa, Edith B. Humphrey). HOO-DOO #6. Houston: Energy Earth Communications, 1978. 112 pages. Trade paperback periodical guest edited by Lorenzo Thomas & Adesanya Alakoye. Fine. $16.95. Amira Baraka, David Jackson, Alice Lovelace, Eugene Howard, Patricia Jones, Richard Kostelanetz, Julius Thompson, Ayo Sharp, Zelma Smith, Clarence Major, Jarbari Aziz Ra, Yusef Komunyakaa, Edith B. Humphrey, et al. Illustrated by Bob Morrison. |
| 212936 PERIODICAL. ZU-BOLTON, Ahmos, Editor (Amira Baraka, Alice Lovelace, Richard Kostelanetz, Ayo Sharp, Zelma Smith, Clarence Major, Jarbari Aziz Ra, Yusef Komunyakaa, Edith B. Humphrey). HOO-DOO #6. Houston: Energy Earth Communications, 1978. 112 pages. Trade paperback periodical guest edited by Lorenzo Thomas & Adesanya Alakoye. Illustrated by Bob Morrison. Fine. $13.95. Amira Baraka, David Jackson, Alice Lovelace, Eugene Howard, Patricia Jones, Richard Kostelanetz, Julius Thompson, Ayo Sharp, Zelma Smith, Clarence Major, Jarbari Aziz Ra, Yusef Komunyakaa, Edith B. Humphrey, et al. Illustrated by Bob Morrison. |
| 212934 PERIODICAL. ZU-BOLTON, Ahmos, Editor (Susan Dorsey, Joyce Carol Thomas, Asante Sana, et al). HOO-DOO #5 (Special Woman's Issue). Houston: BlackSouth Press, 1976. Unpaginated. Staple-bound periodical guest edited by Lucille Clifton, Amma Khalil & Audre Lorde. Very Good. Covers lightly rubbed. Minor corner wear. Some soiling on back cover. $19.95. |
| 211441 PESOTTA, Rose. BREAD UPON THE WATERS. ILR Press, 1987. xxiv, 435 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. With a New Introduction by Ann Schofield. Good+. 5 pages of the introduction have ink underlining, usually a sentence or less, & one sentence on page 1. Solid reading copy, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0875461271 $4.95. |
| 211417 PETERSON, Dale. JANE GOODALL: The Woman Who Redefined Man. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2006. 740 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0395854059 $9.95. |
| 205162 PEYTON, Lisa et al WOMEN ARTISTS: 1991 Engagement Book/Calendar. NY: Abbeville Press, 1990. Spiral bound paperback calendar planner. Fully illustrated with color paintings. Near Fine. Price blocked. ISBN: 1558590919 $7.95. |
| 205969 PLOTKIN, Sara. FULL-TIME ACTIVE: An Oral History. NY: Community Documentation Workshop, 1980. 49 pages. Stapled paperback, light brown illustrated wraps. Photos. Edited by Arthur Tobier. Very Good. ISBN: B0006YIBPQ $9.95. |
| 218332 PORE, Renate. A CONFLICT OF INTEREST: Women in German Social Democracy, 1919-1933. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1981. 129 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0313228566 $14.95. |
| 206304 POTREBENKO, Helen. LIFE, LOVE AND UNIONS. Vancouver: Lazara Press, 1987. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0920999069 $14.95. Poetry by a this Canadian author, long involved in labor and women's issues. |
| 206305 POTREBENKO, Helen. HEY WAITRESS and Other Stories. Vancouver: Lazara Press, 1990. 167 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0920999123 $8.95. By a Canadian author, long involved in labor and women's issues. |
| 210108 PRICE, Ruth. THE LIVES OF AGNES SMEDLEY. Oxford University, 2005. 498 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 019514189X $11.95. |
| 213467 PROZAN, Charlotte Krause. FEMINIST PSYCHO-ANALYTIC PSYCHO-THERAPY. Northvale: Jason Aronson, 1992. 364 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. Jacket has some very light rubbing on the rear panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0876684568 $27.5. |
| 202378 RANDALL, Margaret. CHRISTIANS IN THE NICARAGUAN REVOLUTION. Vancouver: New Star, 1983. 207 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Translated from the Spanish by Mariana Valverde. Near Fine. An unread copy. ISBN: 0919573150 $3.95. The voices of ordinary people, along with those of well-known religious and political readers. |
| 204133 RANDALL, Margaret. CHRISTIANS IN THE NICARAGUAN REVOLUTION. Vancouver: New Star, 1983. 207 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Translated by Mariana Valverde. Very Good. ISBN: 0919573150 $5.95. |
| 205285 RANDALL, Margaret. ALBUQUERQUE: Coming Back to the U.S.A. Vancouver: New Star, 1986. 350 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Near Fine. Small gift inscription on dedication page, spine lightly faded. Unread. ISBN: 0919573533 $5.95. Randall's story of return after 25 years living and working in revolutionary Latin America. A unique and experimental work about politics, media, creativity and womanhood. |
| 206751 RANDALL, Margaret. CUBAN WOMEN NOW: Afterword 1974. The Women's Press, 1975. 16 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Stapled paperback, photo illustrated dark orange covers. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006CLN3U $9.95. Afterword written and published following publication of the original book, 'Cuban Women Now'. |
| 210673 REID, Panthea. TILLIE OLSEN: One Woman, Many Riddles. Rutgers University, 2009. 449 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket light rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0813546370 $17.95. 'And when is there time to remember, to sift, to weigh, to estimate, to total?' - Tillie Olsen. |
| 211367 REISEN, Harriet. LOUISA MAY ALCOTT: The Woman Behind Little Women. Henry Holt, 2009. xiv, 362 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0805082999 $9.95. |
| 211307 REYNOLDS, Barbara. DOROTHY L. SAYERS: Her Life and Soul. St. Martin's, 1993. ix, 398 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312097875 $11.95. |
| 210468 RICKFORD, Russell J. [Betty Shabazz ]. BETTY SHABAZZ: A Remarkable Story of Survival and Faith Before and After Malcolm X. Sourcebooks, 2003. 633 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Foreword by Myrlie Evers-Williams. Tiny bump top edge of front pastedown and endpaper, Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1402201710 $15.95. |
| 214231 RIEDER, William. A CHARMED COUPLE: The Art & Life of Walter & Matilda Gay. Abrams, 2000. 239 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 10.75 inches. 73 b/w, 55 color plates. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810945614 $25. |
| 202319 ROBERTSON, William. K.D. LANG: Carrying the Torch. Toronto: ECW Press, 1993. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 1550221582 $1.95. Brief biography of Lang's beginnings in Consort, Alberta until roughly 1992. |
| 202554 ROWBOTHAM, Sheila. THE PAST BEFORE US: Feminism in Action Since the 1960s. London: Pandora, 1989. 358 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. References. Index. Felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket with tiny tear front flap fold. ISBN: 0044403658 $1.95. 'With her customary passion and insight, Sheila Rowbotham has summed up two decades of feminist thoughts and actions...' - Ann Snitow. |
| 203841 ROWLEY, Hazel. CHRISTINA STEAD. NY: Henry Holt, 1994. 646 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket, touch of soil bottom. ISBN: 0805034110 $4.95. Australian author whose work has been linked to Balzac, Joyce, Ibsen and Tolstoy. |
| 203519 RUGGIE, Mary. THE STATE AND WORKING WOMEN: A Comparative Study of Britain and Sweden. Princeton University, 1984. 361 pages. Trade paperback. Tables. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0691101698 $4.95. |
| 219991 RUIZ, Vicki L. and Ellen Carol DuBois (editors). UNEQUAL SISTERS: A Multi-Cultural Reader in U.S. Women's History. Second Edition. Routledge, 1994. xvi + 620 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliographies. Index. Notes. Very Good+. Tight, clean and apparently unread. ISBN: 0415908922 $8.95. Second Edition. |
| 223549 RULE, Jane. A HOT-EYED MODERATE. Lester & Oren EDDINGS, 1986. 242 pp. Trade paperback. First Canadian edition. Near Fine. Label sticker on half-title page. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0886190770 $8.95. |
| 203927 RUSSELL, Dora. THE TAMARISK TREE: My Quest for Liberty and Love. NY: Putnam's, 1975. 304 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has corner chips, tears at spine ends and some spine fading. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0399115706 $3.95. Autobiography by one of the foremost feminists of the time and wife of Bertrand Russell. Her active and sometimes scandalous life with anecdotes and insights on such allies and associates as H.G. Wells, George Bernard Shaw, etc. |
| 202569 SAGAN, Eli. FREUD, WOMEN, AND MORALITY: The Psychology of Good and Evil. NY: Basic Books, 1988. 270 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Light bump one corner, otherwise Near Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0465025722 $2.95. Provocative psychoanalytic explanation of moral and immoral behavior which daringly argues the Freudian theory of morality is fundamentally flawed - that Freud was baffled by the issue of gender equality and why it remains our greatest moral challenge. |
| 204837 SANCHEZ, James Joseph (ed.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index [Volume 20A: Near East]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 1997. 853 pages. Large trade paperback (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper cover, an inch and a half thick. This volume contains listings by country. It does not contain an index, which appears in the companion Volume 20B. Near Fine but for a few minor bumps to last few page edges and cover. Appears unused. $11.95. Subject coverage is broad, including information from hundreds of sources; includes abstracts, full text documents and a limited number of enumerative entries; the major clusters of information covered is Women in Society, Women in Politics and Women's Health. |
| 204838 SANCHEZ, James Joseph (ed.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index 2 Volume Set [Volume 20A: Near East; Volume 20B: Israel-Palestine]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 1997. 2 volumes. Both are Large trade paperbacks (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper covers, an inch and a half thick each. Volume 20A: 853 pages. Contains listings by country. Volume 20B: 777 pages. Bulk of this book is Listings for Israel-Palestine, with section for Special topic: Israeli Settlements; Contains Corporate, Named-Persons, and Subject indexes for both volumes (20A and 20B). Fine-. Appear unused. $30. |
| 216795 SANGARI, Kumkum, and Sudesh Vaid (Editors). RECASTING WOMEN: Essays in Indian Colonial History. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1990. 372 pages. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Spine faded. Light edge and corner wear. Upper end of spine lightly bumped. ISBN: 0813515807 $11.95. |
| 208299 SANGSTER, Joan. EARNING RESPECT: The Lives of Working Women in Small Town Ontario, 1920-1960. University of Toronto Press, 1995. X+334 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. A volume in the 'Studies in Gender and History' series. Very Good+ but for light cover crease top rear corner and light minor crack at the gutter of the index page. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0802069533 $14.95. |
| 211474 SAVIGNEAU, Josyane. MARGUERITE YOURCENAR: Inventing a Life. University of Chicago, 1993. xvi + 527 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny ding top spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0226735443 $7.95. |
| 210645 SCHENKAR, Joan. THE TALENTED MISS HIGHSMITH: The Secret Life and Serious Art of Patricia Highsmith. St. Martins Press, 2009. xx, 684 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $14.95. |
| 211039 SCHENKAR, Joan. THE TALENTED MISS HIGHSMITH: The Secret Life and Serious Art of Patricia Highsmith. St. Martins Press, 2009. xx, 684 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear top rear spine fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. Unread. $14.95. |
| 204530 SCHREINER, Olive. WOMAN AND LABOR. NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1911. 299 pages. Stated 5th edition, March 1911. Hardback, gilt-stamped blue cloth. Very Good+. Clean bright copy with light wear at the corners. Owners odd mark front endpaper. $9.95. |
| 204933 SEAL, Vivien. WHOSE CHOICE?: Working Class Women and the Control of Fertility. London: Fortress, 1990. 98 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 187095808X $4.95. |
| 206750 SELIGMAN, Carole. THE WAR AGAINST ABORTION RIGHTS: How to Fight 'Operation Rescue' and the 'Right to Life' Movement. San Francisco: Walnut Publishing, 1989. 14 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, photo illustrated red wraps. Edited by May May Gong. Very Good+. Bright and clean, but has been folded in half, leaving a vertical crease throughout. $14.95. |
| 219073 SENGSTACKEN, Agnes Ruth. DESTINATION WEST! A Pioneer Woman on the Oregon Trail. Portland, OR: Binfords and Mort, Publishers, 1972. 219 pages. Hardcover. Map on endpapers. Very Good cloth, bump to corner, in Very Good rubbed dust jacket in protective mylar. Tiny chips to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0832302074 $9.95. A warm, factual account of a true pioneer woman, as told to her daughter after the pioneering days were over. |
| 201885 SEREBRENNIKOV, T. WOMAN IN THE SOVIET UNION. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1943. 63 pages. 1st edition. Small paperback. Very Good. Cover and pages browned at the edges, small piece of cover missing bottom corner. $6.95. |
| 203620 SEXTON, Linda Gray. BETWEEN TWO WORLDS: Young Women in Crisis. Morrow, 1979. 265 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0688035450 $2.95. Interviews present the lives of 15 young women, all born between 1945 and 1955, focusing on their lives, plans, their feelings of limitation or opportunity, examined in light of their being the first generation to be influenced by feminism. |
| 202338 SHANNON, Elizabeth. I AM OF IRELAND: Women of the North Speak Out. Little, Brown, 1989. 264 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. $4.95. |
| 220702 SHANNONHOUSE, Rebecca [editor]. OUT OF HER MIND: Women Writing on Madness. Modern Library, 2000. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes about contributors. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. Stamps and notation on title page and endpaper. Otherwise bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0679603301 $4.95. |
| 223498 SHLAIN, Leonard. THE ALPHABET VERSUS THE GODDESS: The Conflict Between Word and Image. Allen Lane / Penguin Press, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Spine of jacket sunned. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0713992972 $14.95. |
| 214490 SHULMAN, Alix Kates. DRINKING THE RAIN: A Memoir. FSG, 1995. 241 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0374144036 $11.95. |
| 211467 SILMAN, Janet. ENOUGH IS ENOUGH: Aboriginal Women Speak Out. Toronto: Womens Press, 1987. 253 pages. 2nd printing (1988). Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology of Events. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 088961119X $9.5. |
| 218445 SIMON, Rachel. CHANGE WITHIN TRADITION AMONG JEWISH WOMEN IN LIBYA. University of Washington, 1992. 221 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0295971673 $9.95. |
| 204368 SINCLAIR, Mary Craig. [Upton Sinclair]. SOUTHERN BELLE: A Personal Story of a Crusader's Wife. Phoenix: Sinclair Press, (1962). 407pages + small section of her sonnets. Memorial edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Foreword by Upton Sinclair. Very Good/Very Good but for two-inch tear front end paper, tiny dustjacket tears and wear at the corners. $9.95. Memoirs of the wife of the muckraking author and radical activist Upton Sinclair, who prepared this edition for free distribution to public libraries. |
| 218466 SISTERS WELLS. FOOD, DRINK, AND THE FEMALE SLEUTH. Authors Choice Press, 2001. 410 pages. Trade paperback. References. Acknowledgments. Very Good. Slight amount of wear. ISBN: 0595179762 $19.95. |
| 207352 SLOVO, Gillian. MORBID SYMPTOMS. NY: Dembner, 1985. 147 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small tear and crease bottom front jacket edge. Very tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0934878595 $5.95. Radical politics and mystery combine in this novel, with sleuth Kate Baeier - socialist, feminist and freelance journalist - tackling murder and espionage for the 'African Economic Reports' publishers. |
| 205075 SMILEY, Jane. CAN MOTHERS THINK?. St. Paul: Graywolf, 1993. 15 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine-. $16.95. A talk which was given at the Aspen Writers' Conference. |
| 219523 SMITH, Hilda L. REASON'S DISCIPLES: Seventeenth-Century English Feminists. University of Illinois, 1982. 237 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Rear panel of Dustjacket is beginning to lightly yellow. Overall book and Dustjacket are bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0252009126 $14.95. |
| 202707 SOCHEN, June. THE NEW WOMAN IN GREENWICH VILLAGE, 1910-1920. NY: Quadrangle, 1972. 175 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, Sources. Index. Slight spine slant, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812902572 $7.95. 'The forgotten history of the feminist battle for sexual freedom and equal rights in NY's bohemia... and of the famous male radicals whose ideals and sexual assumptions were put to the test'. |
| 218627 SOLTOW, Martha Jane & Mary K. Wery. AMERICAN WOMEN AND THE LABOR MOVEMENT, 1825-1974: An Annotated Bibliography. Metuchen: Scarecrow, 1976. viii,247p. Small Hardcover. White-stamped red cloth. Appendix. Indexes. Name front endpaper. A little light spotting outer page edges, otherwise Near Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0810809869 $11.95. |
| 206974 SOLTOW, Martha Jane, Carolyn Forche, Murray Massre. WOMEN IN THE LABOR HISTORY, 1825-1935: An Annotated Bibliography. School of Labor and Industrial Relations and The Libraries, Michigan State University, 1972. 150 pages. Large Trade paperback. Appendixes. Indexes. Very Good+. Internally solid, bright and clean. No names, marks or tears. Title neatly penciled on the title, cover has a little light soil here and there. ISBN: B0006C88UQ $19.95. Noted poet Carolyn Forche and two other scholars present 458 careful title selections and annotations designed primarily for students in the field, and to a considerable extent, the specialist. |
| 204970 SORRELS, Rosalie (editor). WHAT, WOMAN, AND WHO, MYSELF, I AM: An Anthology of Songs and Poetry from Women's Experiences. Sonoma: Wooden Shoe, 1974. 84 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good. Slight cover curling. ISBN: 0825699053 $19.95. |
| 209406 SOUHAMI, Diana. [Radclyffe Hall]. THE TRIALS OF RADCLYFFE HALL. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. xiii+418 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0297818252 $4.95. |
| 211157 SOUHAMI, Diana. [Radclyffe Hall]. THE TRIALS OF RADCLYFFE HALL. Doubleday, 1999. xxi+458 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread ISBN: 0385489412 $7.95. |
| 209923 SOULJAH, Sister. NO DISRESPECT. Times Books, 1994. 360 pages. 1st printing / edition. SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0812924835 $25. |
| 204737 SPENDER, Dale. INVISIBLE WOMEN: The Schooling Scandal. London: Writers and Readers, 1982. 179 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for light browning of page edges from aging of cheap paper. ISBN: 0906495948 $4.95. Australian feminist and teacher finds that the myth equal opportunity in education means the opportunity to be subject to the rules and ideas instituted by men for the benefit of men. |
| 211640 SPENDER, Dale. TIME AND TIDE WAIT FOR NO MAN: The Story of a Feminist Political Weekly in the 1920s. London: Pandora, 1984. 287p. 1st edition trade PB. Illustrated. Very Good. Slight edge wear & bumped corners. Two small creases on front cover. ISBN: 0863580246 $3.95. A narrated journey through selections from the first 15 years of Time and Tide magazine. |
| 203778 SPRIGGE, Elizabeth. GERTRUDE STEIN: Her Life and Work. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1957. xvi,277 pages. 1st edition. Frontis. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in nice Very Good dustjacket with tiny chips head of spine, price clipped. ISBN: 0849549574 $9.95. |
| 209601 SPRUILL, Julia Cherry. WOMEN'S LIFE AND WORK IN THE SOUTHERN COLONIES. Norton, 1972. 426 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 039300662X $2.75. |
| 213282 STAMBERG, Susan. TALK (NPR'S Susan Stamberg Considers All Things). Turtle Bay, 1993. 380 pages. First edition - stated. Quarter-bound: white paper boards, red cloth spine with gilt stamping. Fine, in like Dustjacket. ISBN: 0679411089 $6.95. |
| 210641 STARBUCK, Susan. HAZEL WOLF: Fighting the Establishment. University of Washington, 2003. xviii + 358 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 32 pages of photographic plates. Index. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a little light creasing bottom rear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0295982225 $19.95. |
| 221919 STARBUCK, Susan. HAZEL WOLF: Fighting the Establishment. University of Washington Press, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 32 pages of photographic plates. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Slight wrinkling to edges of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0295982225 $8.95. |
| 213707 STARHAWK. TRUTH OR DARE: Encounters With Power, Authority, and Mystery. Harper & Row, 1987. First Edition. 370 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Dark red clothbound spine with silver lettering. Near Fine with Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0062508121 $11.95. |
| 210856 STEIN, Leon. [William Greider, intro]. THE TRIANGLE FIRE. ILR / Cornell, 2001. xvi, 224 pages. Trade paperback. Photos, index. Introduction by William Greider. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0801487145 $9.95. The infamous fire of 1911 which trapped and killed 140 workers, mostly young women, in the Triangle Company sweatshop. The storm of protest which followed this tragedy led to many labor reforms. Using research and interviews with survivors, a powerful story of the tragic fire that changed the face of an industry. Stein was a writer and editor of the ILGWU's 'Justice' and co-edited (with Max Danish) a history of that union. |
| 203843 STEINEM, Gloria. OUTRAGEOUS ACTS AND EVERYDAY REBELLIONS. Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1983. 370 pages. Special limited edition for Friends of Ms. Magazine, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author and dated 1983. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0030632366 $6.95. |
| 205472 STERN, Susan. WITH THE WEATHERMEN: The Personal Journey of a Revolutionary Woman. NY: Doubleday, 1975. 374 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices, Chronology. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Book is well-read, light spine slant, short brown stain on the foredge, light damp buckle to a few pages. Jacket is bright but has tiny edge chips, light edge wear; in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385080700 $100. Stern was an antiwar activist, member of the Seattle SDS and a defendant in the trial of the Seattle 7. Later died of a drug overdose. Scarce. |
| 202302 STOLBERG, Ben. TAILOR'S PROGRESS: The Story of a Famous Union and the Men Who Made It. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1944. 360 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tear head of jacket spine, small chip rear corner. $25. History of the ILGWU. Stolberg also wrote 'The Story of the CIO'. See 'Seidman S434'. |
| 210296 STRAUSS, Monica. CRUEL BANQUET: The Life and Loves of Frida Strindberg. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0151002908 $5.95. Portrait of a fascinating woman who helped define the avant-garde movement in Europe from the 1890s to the 1920s. Fresh out of convent, the young Frida was briefly married to the 'enfant terrible' dramatist August Strindberg, bore a son with Franz Wedekind, lovers with Augustus John. As a journalist she forged connections with some of the most prominent avant-gardists of her period, such as Ford Maddox Ford, Ezra Pound and Wyndham Lewis. |
| 207802 STROBL, Ingrid. (Martha Ackelsberg, intro). PARTISANAS: Women in the Armed Resistance to Fascism and German Occupation (1936-1945). AK Press, 2008. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Introduction by Martha Ackelsberg. Fine but for minuscule bump top front corner. Unread. ISBN: 1904859690 $12.95. |
| 206760 Strong Women's Conference. STRONG WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: Follow Up Booklet. Planning Committee of the Strong Women's Conference, 1977. 82 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light wear hole rear cover at the spine. $25. Material from the Strong Women's Conference held in Seattle, September 17 and 18, 1977. Speeches, workshop reports, evaluation reports. |
| 202898 STRONG, Tracy and Helene Keyssar. RIGHT IN HER SOUL: The Life of Anna Louise Strong. NY: Random House, 1983. 399 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a tiny edge tear front and small one rear. ISBN: 0394516494 $7.95. 'The indomitable American journalist whose circle included Trotsky, Stalin, Borodin, Eleanor Roosevelt, Mao Tse-Tung...' Strong emerges 'as the legitimate inheritor of the regicides, revolutionaries, and reformers who were her forebears. It is a superbly written, enlightening and measured biography.' -Robert Stone. |
| 209755 STRONG, Tracy and Helene Keyssar. RIGHT IN HER SOUL: The Life of Anna Louise Strong. NY: Random House, 1983. 399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Foreword by Tracy Strong and Helen Keyssar. Felt-tip line top at head of spine, otherwise quite close to Fine in Very Good dustjacket with 2 tiny tears head of spine, small tear top rear edge. ISBN: 0394516494 $6.95. 'The indomitable American journalist whose circle included Trotsky, Stalin, Borodin, Eleanor Roosevelt, Mao Tse-Tung...' Strong emerges 'as the legitimate inheritor of the regicides, revolutionaries, and reformers who were her forebears. It is a superbly written, enlightening and measured biography.' -Robert Stone. Strong began her work with the Wobblies on the West Coast in the 1920's and participated in furthering the cause of labor unions and left-leaning ideals. She later spent time in Russia, Spain, Mexico and China where she died in 1970. She was buried in the Revolutionary Martyrs' Cemetery in Peking with full honors. |
| 202899 SUNSTEIN, Emily. A DIFFERENT FACE: The Life of Mary Wollstonecraft. NY: Harper and Row, 1975. 383 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliographical references. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has tiny edge tear foot of spine and rear, tiny chip bottom front corner. ISBN: 0060142014 $3.95. Wollstonecraft wrote 'A Vindication of the Rights of Women', married the philosophical anarchist William Godwin (their daughter married Shelley and wrote 'Frankenstein'). |
| 214815 SUTHERLAND, Christine. MONICA: Heroine of the Danish Resistance. Farrar, 1990. 244 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0374212155 $11.5. |
| 211230 TAN, Amy. THE OPPOSITE OF FATE: A Book of Musings. Putnam's, 2003. 400 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a small crease bottom rear corner. Appears unread. ISBN: 0399150749 $6.95. |
| 211493 TARBELL, Ida. ALL IN THE DAY'S WORK: An Autobiography. G. K. Hall and Co., 1985. 412 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Spine faintly sunned, faint reading creases. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0839828810 $8.95. |
| 203507 TAYLOR, Jenny. [Doris Lessing]. NOTEBOOKS / MEMOIRS / ARCHIVES: Reading and Rereading Doris Lessing. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Biographical notes. Select bibliography of Lessing criticism. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, tiny dustjacket edge tear. ISBN: 0710090331 $3.95. Collects eight essays by Taylor, Jean McCrindle, Rebecca O'Rourke, et al, and her interview with David Gladwell, director of Memoirs of a Survivor. |
| 221151 TAYLOR, Joanna. LITERARY LADIES: A Selection of the First Books of Women Writers. Joanna Taylor Books, 1982. 116 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B0006E9W5O $9.95. |
| 211532 TAYLOR, Kathryn. GENERATIONS OF DENIAL: 75 Short Biographies of Women in History. Times Change Press, 1971. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. Very Good. Name in felt-tip pen top of text block. A few tiny ink check marks in the index, bookplate residue inside rear cover. ISBN: 0878100148 $4.95. Bios of Margaret Sanger, Rosa Luxemburg, George Sand, Aphra Behn, Charlotte Cushman, Sacajawea, the anarchist Louise Michel, et al. |
| 220347 TEDLOCK, Barbara. THE WOMAN IN THE SHAMAN'S BODY. Reclaiming the Feminine in Religion and Medicine. Bantam Books, 2005. xvi + 349 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine cloth spine and boards in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0553108530 $12. |
| 216426 THARU, Susie and K. Lalita (editors). WOMEN WRITING IN INDIA, 600 B.C. TO THE PRESENT, Volume I: 600 B.C. to the Early 20th Century. The Feminist Press, 1991. 537 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Minor curling to covers. ISBN: 1558610278 $19.95. |
| 204817 THOMAS, Edith. LOUISE MICHEL. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1980. 443 pages. Trade paperback. Sources. Notes. Bibliography. Black Rose No. J58. Very Good+. ISBN: 0919619074 $11.95. Biography of the schoolteacher, famed activist of the Paris Commune of 1871, prison convict, poet, and anarchist militant who was a close associate of Sbastien Faure. Her funeral was a huge occasion, with red flags and 100,000 mourners. Memorial services were held for her throughout France, and in London. ''The little girl who used to sit by the fire and listen to her grandfather's stories of the heroes of old, had now herself become a legend''. - Jayacintha Danaswamy. |
| 212867 THOMAS, Lisa. SO NARROW THE BRIDGE AND DEEP THE WATER. Seattle: Seal Press, 1980. 136 pages. Stated first edition. Very Good-. Edge wear. Two front corners of covers with small creases. Light discoloration of back cover & spine. ISBN: 0933118808 $9.95. |
| 206696 THONNESSEN, Werner [Thnnessen]. THE EMANCIPATION OF WOMEN: The Rise and Decline of the Women's Movement in German Social Democracy 1863-1933. London: Pluto Press, 1973. 185 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Tables, references, select bibliography, index. Translated from the German by Joris de Bres. Very Good+. Bright solid book. Name front endpaper. No markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0902818260 $9.95. Historical look at the early German women's movement, by a trade union activist and scholar, and its essential lessons for the contemporary liberation of working-class women and men. |
| 216668 TODRAS, Ellen H. ANGELINA GRIMKE: Voice of Abolition. North Haven: Linnet Books, 1999. 178 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. F/F. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0208024859 $14.95. |
| 203449 TOKLAS, Alice B. STAYING ON ALONE: Letters of Alice B. Toklas. NY: Liveright, 1973. 426 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited by Edward Burns, with an intro by Gilbert Harrison. Near Fine- with Very Good+ dustjacket with light corner wear, tiny tear, price clipped. ISBN: 0871405695 $5.95. |
| 220457 TRAGER, James. THE WOMEN'S CHRONOLOGY: A Year by Year Record from Prehistory to the Present. Henry Holt, 1995. First owl edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book has light wear along edges, spine and around the corners. Two small star shaped red stamps on bottom of books. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0805042342 $7.95. |
| 211393 TRAM, Dang Thuy. LAST NIGHT I DREAMED OF PEACE: The Diary of Dang Thuy Tram. Harmony Book. 2007. 225 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Andrew X. Pham. Introduction by Frances Fitzgerald. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. $11.95. Posthumously discovered diary of a young female North Vietnamese doctor, killed by American forces not far from where she worked |
| 206154 VICTORINE, Pamela (editor). ANTHOLOGY OF WOMEN POETS. Berkeley: Dremen, 1973. 86 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1 of 1,000 copies. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Small ink stain top corner of the front cover. $5.95. Poems by Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Ann Dunn, Irene Friis, Judith Goren, Barbara Gravelle, Susan Griffin, Elizabeth Gross, Anna Hartmann, Sherry Hollingsworth, Faye Kicknosway, Jeanne Lance, Judith McCombs, Susan MacDonald, Suellen Mayfield, Katharine Morton, Rachel Nahem, Betsy Orient, Maureen Owen, Marsha Peterson, Margriet Schaye, Michele Stepto, Kathleen Teague, Elena Wilkinson. |
| 210017 VIVA. SUPERSTAR: A Novel. Lancer Books, 1970. 317 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback. Good. Price blocked, pages age-browned. Tight copy despite spine creasing. $17.95. The hazards and results of a Catholic girlhood in America - Andy Warhol's movie star exposes the avant-garde in a tale of 60's Hollywood, underground films, drugs, orgies, etc. Highly praised by Gore Vidal. |
| 216354 WAAL, Carla, and Barbara Oliver Korner (Editors). HARDSHIP AND HOPE: Missouri Women Writing About Their Lives, 1820-1920. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1995. 315 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. SIGNED by Barbara Korner. Near Fine. Minor edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0826211208 $11.95. |
| 208237 WADE-GAYLES, Gloria. PUSHED BACK TO STRENGTH: A Black Woman's Journey Home. Beacon Press, 1993. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Johnnetta B. Cole. Near Fine, in Very Good dustjacket. Unread book with remainder stamp bottom. Jacket front has a small lamination bubble, tiny scrape fore-edge. ISBN: 0807009229 $3.45. |
| 215488 WAH LUI. FRIENDS AND STRANGE DREAMS. Seattle: Distant Thunder Press, 1984. 91 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w plates. SIGNED by the author. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Front cover with some moisture damage: bubbling of lamination, surface distortion of front cover and endpaper. Numerous white specks from rubbing on back cover. $42. |
| 204921 WALKER, Alice. POSSESSING THE SECRET OF JOY. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Jovanovich, 1992. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151731527 $4.95. |
| 207962 WALKER, Alice. THE TEMPLE OF MY FAMILIAR. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, 'For ________, One more of many' and SIGNED by the Author, Alice, and dated the year of publication. Good in Good dustjacket. A well-read copy. One page corner turned down, outside of text block soiled all around, heavy edge wear bottom. Jacket is bright but worn at the corners, minuscule chip top front corner, top rear spine corner, small closed tear and light wrinkle rear panel. $6.95. |
| 208252 WALLACE, Christine. GERMAINE GREER: Untamed Shrew. Faber and Faber, 1999. 333 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, As New book. Jacket has light touches of rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0571199348 $11.95. Biography of Australia's most famous anarchist feminist, author of 'The Female Eunuch; The Obstacle Race; Sex and Destiny; The Whole Woman; Madwoman's Underclothes' and more. |
| 203866 WARREN, Mary Anne. THE NATURE OF WOMAN: An Encyclopedia and Guide to the Literature. Inverness: Edgepress, 1980. 708 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Near Fine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: 0918528070 $3.95. Excellent reference work, even-handed, scholarly but well-written with capsule biographies, subject discussions, etc. From literature to psychology, from Marx to Reich, philosophy to the arts. |
| 219329 Watterson, Barbara. WOMEN IN ANCIENT EGYPT. Wrens Park, 1998. 201 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. References. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0905778235 $14.95. |
| 205711 WEBB, Beatrice. THE DIARY OF BEATRICE WEBB. Volume Two. 1892-1905, All the Good Things of Life. [2,II]. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1983. 376 pages. Hardback. Edited by Norman and Jeanne MacKenzie. Fine-. Dustjacket Near Fine but for light spine discoloring from sunning. ISBN: 0674202880 $9.95. |
| 219106 WEIL, Dorothy. IN DEFENSE OF WOMEN: Susanna Rowson (1762-1824). University Park: The Pennsylvania State University, 1976. 204 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Edgewear including one-inch closed tear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0271012056 $13.95. |
| 211878 WEIS, Adolpf. DIE MADONNA PLATYTERA: Entwurf Fr ein Christentum als Bildoffenbarung anhand der Geschichte Eines Madonnenthemas. Knigstein: Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1985. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Fine without Dustjacket. $26. |
| 219973 WELLS COLLEGE GIRLS. WOMEN'S YEAR BOOK: Containing for each day a quotation about woman also ample space wherin she may write her own thoughts and deeds. The whole collected and arranged by two Wells College Girls. Toledo, Ohio: The Merrill Press Co. No date. (my guess would be about 1908.) Unpaginated. Hardcover. Decorated boarders. Very Good. Paper covered boards light wear and soiling. Quarter calf binding slightly soiled. Red ribbon present. Binding is tight. Very small ding to right fron tip at bottom of front panel. $75. The pages are decorated (white on black around the boarder of each page). The book is bound in such a way that each of these folded pages gathered at the binding leaves space for the owner to include their own thoughts, quotations, or whatever. The book, therefore, is thicker at the binding than it is at the front edge. |
| 214971 WENNER, Hilda E., & Elizabeth Freilicher, Editors. HERE'S TO WOMEN: 100 Songs For & About American women (Songbook). Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1987. 313 pages. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Bibliography. Discography. Index. Near Fine. Generally light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 081560209X $20. |
| 210875 WEST, Dorothy. THE RICHER, THE POORER: Stories, Sketches, and Reminiscences. Doubleday, 1995. 254 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Preface by Helen Washington. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. 2 faint tiny fore-edge spots, 3 on the top, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0385471459 $4.95. Harlem Renaissance writer who experienced her own renaissance in her 80s. She began writing stories in 1914, at age 7; at age 19 she moved to Harlem to join the burgeoning literary and artistic movement led by Langston Hughes, Zora Neale Hurston, Wallace Thurman, etc. The movement faded in the early 1930s, as did her fame. Then in 1995 she published her bestseller 'The Wedding' (made into a TV miniseries by Oprah Winfrey). |
| 203506 WEST, Rebecca. THE YOUNG REBECCA: Writings of Rebecca West 1911-1917. NY: Viking/Virago, 1982. 402 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Selected and introduced by Jane Marcus. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket but for jacket spine has light to moderate sunning. ISBN: 0670794589 $2.95. Collects essays/articles from numerous journals and newspapers, ranging from women's issues politics, labor, crime, literature. Includes the short story 'Indissoluble Matrimony,' which first appeared in the historic first issue of 'Blast'. |
| 203618 WEXLER, Alice. MAPPING FATE: A Memoir of Family, Risk and Genetic Research. NY: Times Books/Random House, 1995. 294 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine but for tiny bit of soil foredge, in Near Fine dustjacket. Nice solid book. ISBN: 0812917103 $4.95. Family history by this biographer of the anarchist-feminist Emma Goldman. |
| 204459 WEXLER, Alice. EMMA GOLDMAN IN EXILE: From the Russian Revolution to the Spanish Civil War. Boston: Beacon, 1989. 301 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Notes, index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0807070041 $11.95. Picks up where her book 'Emma Goldman in America' leaves off. There is much material by and about this militant anarchist online; the Anarchist Encyclopedia is a good place to start for background and links. |
| 221685 WHITE, Emily. FAST GIRLS: Teenage Tribes and the Myth of the Slut. Scribner, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or jacket tears. ISBN: 0684867400 $8.95. |
| 207645 WHITE, Helen C. and Madeleine L. Cazamian (eds.) [A. Vibert Douglas, intro). HUMAN RIGHTS: The Task Before Us / Les Droits de l'homme: Notre Tache. London: International Federation of University Women, no date (ca. 1950). vii+100 pages. Trade paperback. Intro by A. Vibert Douglas. Near Fine. Faint bump top corner, three pages with inadvertent crease bottom corner. $45. Primarily the text of speeches presented at the 10th Conference of the International Federation of University Women at Zurich and Basle August 5th-12th, 1950. The rest is made up presents a response to UNESCO's general appeal for study and implementation of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. Text in French and English, published with the assistance of UNESCO. |
| 207184 WILLIAMS, Susan. WOMEN'S PSYCHOLOGY: Mental Illness As a Social Disease. Seattle: Radical Women, 1975. 4 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Bright green printed covers. Very Good. Clean and bright; front cover with sunning at the edges and an inked price. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 0972540334 $20. Text of a paper presented to Women and Mental Health Symposium in May of 1975. |
| 207200 WILLIAMS, Susan. WOMEN: Revolutionary Vanguard of the Working Class; A Marxist Critique of Current Trends in the Socialist Feminist Movement. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 13 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Yellow printed covers. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 0972540334 $30. |
| 211385 WILLIAMS, Terry Tempest. AN UNSPOKEN HUNGER: Stories from the Field. Pantheon, 1994. 144 pages. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Small Hard cover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0679432442 $7.95. 'One of the most eloquent voices of the American West weaves together the passion of personal experience and the passion of political commitment ... examines the spirituality that binds nature and woman in beautifully rendered portraits'. |
| 213949 WILLIAMSON, Jane. NEW FEMINIST SCHOLARSHIP: A Guide To Bibliographies. Old Westbury, The Feminist Press, 1979. 139 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0912670541 $9.95. |
| 206767 WILLIS, Liz. WOMEN IN THE SPANISH REVOLUTION. London Solidarity, 1975. 17 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled mimeographed paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Solidarity pamphlet # 48. Near Fine-. $14.95. Examines the struggles and achievements of the women's movement in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. First published by London Solidarity, a Libertarian Marxist group. |
| 209432 WILSON, Amrit. THE CHALLENGE ROAD: Women and the Eritrean Revolution. Red Sea Press, 1991. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0932415725 $14.95. |
| 210886 WILSON, Barbara, Rachel da Silva, and Hylah Jacques (editors). BACKBONE 2: New Fiction by Northwest Women. Seattle: Seal Press, 1980. 154 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is solid and tight. No names, marks, creases or tears. Minor cover wear and a few a touches of soil. ISBN: 0931188075 $7.95. 16 stories by Colleen McElroy and others. |
| 207416 WILSON, Barbara. BLUE WINDOWS: A Christian Science Childhood. Picador, 1997. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0312150660 $4.95. Memoir by this Seattle author of the Cassandra Reilly mysteries ('Wilson adroitly folds feminist controversy into the whodunit recipe.' -ALA Booklist) and cofounder of Seal Press. Jacket blurb by Margaret Randall. |
| 214265 WILSON, Elizabeth. THE SPHINX IN THE CITY: Urban Life, the Control of Disorder, & Women. Berkeley: University of California, 1991. First Edition. 191 pages. Black trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0520078640 $9.95. |
| 210401 WILSON, Robert A. FEMININE FOREVER. M. Evans and Company, 1966. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Tiny light stain top. Tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. $9.95. |
| 207202 WINDOFFER, Melba. WOMEN WHO WORK. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 8 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Bright red printed cover. Very Good+. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $15. Reprint from Internationalist Socialist Review, 1962. |
| 206131 WOLF, Margery. REVOLUTION POSTPONED: Women in Contemporary China. Stanford University, 1985. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear head of the spine, small closed tear top rear, a few light edge scrapes. No names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0804713480 $6.95. By the author of 'Women and the Family in Rural Taiwan'. |
| 211956 WOLF, Margery. WOMEN & THE FAMILY IN RURAL TAIWAN. Stanford University, 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket is price-clipped & slightly rubbed at rear. ISBN: 0804708088 $7.95. |
| 207403 WOLF, Naomi. FIRE WITH FIRE: The New Female Power and How It Will Change the 21st Century. Random House, 1993. 373 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes, selected bibliography, index. 'SIGNED by the author'. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 067942718X $9.95. 'Power feminism' as a dynamic movement which refuses the role of woman as victim. |
| 221413 WOLF, Naomi. FIRE WITH FIRE: The New Female Power and How It Will Change the 21st Century. Random House, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the Author, with no inscription. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Faint yellowing to jacket. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or tears to jacket. ISBN: 067942718X $9.95. |
| 223528 WOMEN OF SOUTH ASIAN DESCENT COLLECTIVE [editors]. OUR FEET WALK THE SKY: Women of the South Asian Diaspora. Aunt Lute Books, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Soft crease to corner of front corner. Else bright and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 187996032X $7.95. |
| 219761 WOODHAM-SMITH, Cecil. FLOENCE NIGHTENGALE 1820-1910. McGraw Hill, 1951. 382 pages.Sources. Index. Very Good. Gray blue boards but no discernible lettering on spine. Pages 273 to 276 have slight bump and fold marks at the top tips of those pages. Otherwise tight square and clean. $19.95. |
| 207647 Working Women's Association. (Helen Potrebenko). WOMAN'S WORK: A Collection of Articles by Working Women. Vancouver: Working Women's Association, 1972. 24 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated by Lynn Ruscheinsky. Near Fine but for tiny bump top corner, distributor's stamp inside cover. $15. Cover uses the title 'Women's Work' but the title page uses the title 'Woman's Work'. Collects four stories and a poem. Includes Helen Potrebenko on being the worst cab driver in the world. |
| 211883 WORTMAN, Marlene Stein. WOMEN IN AMERICAN LAW: Volume One - from Colonial Times to the New Deal. Holmes & Meier, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Owner name crossed out inside cover otherwise Fine. $8.95. |
| 205245 WRIGHT, William. LILLIAN HELLMAN: The Image, the Woman. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1986. 507 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671526871 $5.95. |
| 203705 WRIGHT, William. [Lillian Hellman]. LILLIAN HELLMAN: The Image, the Woman. Simon and Schuster, 1986. 507 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671526871 $4.95. |
| 218967 YOLEN, Jane and Heidi E. Y. Stemple [editors]. MIRROR, MIRROR: Forty Folktales for Mothers and Daughters to Share. Viking, 2000. 255 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good boards in nicked Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Ding to bottom of front board; remainder mark to bottom edge. ISBN: 0670889075 $8.95. Forty stories from around the world, with variations (for example, French, Russian, and German versions of Cinderella). Each story is introduced and commented on by the editors. |
| 205577 YOUNG, Nancy Foon and Judy R. Parrish (eds.). MONTAGE: An Ethnic History of Women in Hawaii. Honolulu: University of Hawaii / State Commission on the Status of Women, 1977. 111 pages. Large Trade paperback, illustrated black wraps. Photos. Very Good. Light extremity wear, tiny tear bottom front corner. Text pages clean, bright throughout. ISBN: B000BYSUYI $8.95. |
| 206266 YU, Connie Young, et al. THE PEOPLE'S BICENTENNIAL QUILT: A Patchwork History. East Palo Alto: Up Press, 1976. 60 pages. Trade paperback, stapled oblong pictorial wraps, 11x8Ŧ inches. Illustrated, b/w photos throughout. Very Good. Light cover soil and age-tanning at the edges, small faint coffee stain top front cover corner, wrinkles to the rear cover corner. Interior pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B000NEJHNE $27. Quilts by dozens of women, with historical text and related poems and songs: the Haymarket anarchists, Sacco and Vanzetti, Native Americans, Chinese labor, women, Vietnam veterans, the Wobblies, Ludlow, America's Japanese-American concentration camps, and many other 'hidden' histories. |
| 218151 YUNG, Judy. UNBOUND VOICES: A Documentary History of Chinese Women in San Francisco. Berkeley: University of California, 1999. xv+543 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendix. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0520218604 $11.95. |
| 210126 ZAHNISER, J.D. (compiler). FEMINIST MARKETPLACE: A Directory of North American Entrepreneurs. Caillech Press, 1991. 26 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 096248363X $7.95. |
| 206863 ZAUSNER, Michael. THE STREETS: A Factual Portrait of Six Prostitutes As Told in Their Own Words. St. Martins, 1986. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has two tears top front edge, tiny tears bottom of spine. ISBN: 0312765924 $4.95. |
| 201830 ZETKIN, Clara. LENIN ON THE WOMAN QUESTION. International Publishers, 1934. 31 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 209662 ZHANG, Lijia. 'SOCIALISM IS GREAT!': A Worker's Memoir of the New China. Atlas and Co., 2008. 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. A few touches of faint soil on the fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $8.95. |