

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 180809 ADDAMS, Jane. A CENTENNIAL READER. NY: Macmillan, 1960. 330 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine but for light fading to edges in a Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing to front and rear panel and small 1/2-inch tear front upper edge. $2.95. |
| 191728 ADLER, Janet. ARCHING BACKWARD: The Mythical Initiation of a Contemporary Woman. Rochester: Inner Traditions, 1995. 245 pages. 1st edition. Blue Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0892815779 $11.95. |
| 182329 ADLER, William M. MOLLIE'S JOB: A Story of Life and Work on the Global Assembly Line. NY: Touchstone, 2001. 367 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. 'Advance Review Copy' (ARC) with publishers slip laid in. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0743200306 $5.95. |
| 194849 AGOSIN, Marjorie. SCRAPS OF LIFE: Chilean Arpilleras, Chilean Women and the Pinochet Dictatorship. Toronto: Williams-Wallace Publishers, 1987. x+154 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Translated by Cola Franzen. Near Fine. Minor crease to bottom edge of cover at corner tip. ISBN: 0887950604 $14.95. |
| 188370 ALANIZ, Yolanda and Nellie Wong (editors). VOICES OF COLOR. Red Letter, 1999. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Gift inscription from previous owner on front end page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0932323057 $6.95. |
| 193172 ALBERT, Alexa. BROTHEL: The Mustang Ranch & Its Women. NY: Random House, 2001. 271pp. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0375503315 $12.95. A fascinating look at the lives, stories & attitudes of these working women - balancing craft & vocation, families & personal life, & more. From its beginning as a public health project, this study of America's largest brothel evolved into a six-year exploration & candid social biography. |
| 193941 ALBERT, Alexa. BROTHEL: Mustang Ranch and Its Women. NY: Random House, 2001. 271 pp. Hardback w/ pictorial boards and half-jacket band as issued. Good in Near Fine half-jacket. Light water stain to bottom corner of pages. ISBN: 0375503315 $11.95. |
| 183090 ALEXANDER, Paul. ROUGH MAGIC: A Biography of Sylvia Plath. NY: Viking, 1991. 402 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. Unread. ISBN: 0670818127 $6.95. Details of Plath's life - her father's early death, her suicide attempts, her lifelong struggle with depression, her volatile marriage to the poet Ted Hughes...capturing what it felt like to be Sylvia Plath, a deeply troubled human being who was also a supremely artful poet. |
| 187360 ALLEN, Pamela. FREE SPACE: A Perspective on the Small Group in Women's Liberation. NY: Times Change Press, 1970. 63 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition (revised). Small trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. Tiny name on last page. No marks or creases, appears unread. ISBN: 0878100067 $7.95. Analysis of the small support group experience based on personal experience in a small group in San Francisco. Published by a small anarchist press. |
| 192242 ALLISON, Charlene J. with Sue-Ellen Jacobs & Mary A. Porter, WINDS OF CHANGE: Women in Northwest Commercial Fishing. Seattle: University of Washington, 1989. 203 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Near Fine. DJ with minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0295968400 $8.95. |
| 187944 ALLISON, Charlene J. with Sue-Ellen Jacobs & Mary A. Porter. WINDS OF CHANGE: Women in Northwest Commercial Fishing. University of Washington, 1989. 203 pages. First edition. Hardcover. B&W photos. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0295968400 $6.5. |
| 185857 ALLISON, Charlene J. with Sue-Ellen Jacobs and Mary A. Porter. WINDS OF CHANGE: Women in Northwest Commercial Fishing. University of Washington, 1989. 203 pages. First edition. Hardcover. B&W photos. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0295968400 $6.5. |
| 181410 ALLISON, Dorothy. CAVEDWELLER. NY: Dutton, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 'Signed by the Author', boldly, on the title page. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0525941673 $14.95. |
| 181020 ALLMAND, Christopher. HENRY V. Berkeley: University of California, 1992. 480 pages. Hardback, red boards with dark red cloth spine. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Light corner bump bottom, light minor dampstain top corner affecting about 80 pages, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has light wear top and bottom spine. ISBN: 0520082931 $3.95. First full scholarly biography of King Henry V of England. |
| 182302 ALPERT, Jane. GROWING UP UNDERGROUND. NY: Quill Morrow, 1981. 372 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Very Good+. Small spot of paint on the spine, name inside cover. Clean tight copy. ISBN: 0688013961 $8.95. Autobiography of the radical feminist and former 'Rat' staff writer, busted for bombing five NY buildings in 1969 before going underground for four years. |
| 183965 ALPERT, Jane. GROWING UP UNDERGROUND. NY: Quill Morrow, 1981. 372 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Near Fine. Clean tight copy. ISBN: 0688013961 $8.95. Autobiography of the radical feminist and former 'Rat' staff writer, busted for bombing five NY buildings in 1969 before going underground for four years. |
| 197849 ALPERT, Rebecca. LIKE BREAD ON THE SEDER PLATE: Jewish Lesbians and the Transformation of Tradition. NY: Columbia University, 1997. x+214 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Glossary. Works Cited. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0231096607 $14.95. |
| 184417 ALTA. POEMS AND PROSE. Volume 1, Number 1. Pittsburgh: Know, Inc., no date. 36 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, purple illustrated covers. Near Fine-. Faintly faded along the spine. Light bump top front corner. Three tiny bookstore stamps from a Seattle women's bookstore, one top front cover corner, two on the first page. $22. Poems by Alta, 'chosen by Anne ... selected and printed by the Know collective'. This appears to have been the one and only issue of a projected series from this women's collective. |
| 178822 ANDERSON, Bonnie S. and Judith P. Zinnsser. A HISTORY OF THEIR OWN: Women in Europe From Prehistory to the Present, Volume II. Perennial Library, 1989. 572 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light age-tanning page edges. ISBN: 0060915633 $1. |
| 185124 ANGELINA, Praskovya. MY ANSWER TO AN AMERICAN QUESTIONNAIRE. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1949. 48 pages. Small Trade paperback. Good. Spine slant, outside edges of the pages have some scattered foxing, otherwise a clean, bright and solid copy with no names, marks or tears. $25. A Deputy to the Supreme Soviet responds to an inquiry from The World Biographical Encyclopedia, resulting in this lengthy autobiographical sketch of a her life as a collective farmer, etc. |
| 180693 ANGELOU, Maya. WOULDN'T TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW. NY: Random House, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0679427430 $2.95. |
| 197911 ANONYMOUS. ANCILLA'S SHARE: An Indictment of Sex Antagonism. Westport, CT: Hyperion Press, 1976. xlv+313 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good-. Green cloth. Bookplate and whiteout to front endpaper. Some underlining in pencil, minor spotting to inside back cover; slight stain to fore-edge. ISBN: 0883552728 $14.95. Facsimile reprint. Originally published in 1924 by Hutchinson and Co., London. |
| 194489 ANSCOMBE, Isabelle. A WOMAN'S TOUCH: Women in Design from 1860 to the Present Day. NY: Viking, 1984. 216 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w and color illustrations and photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Very Good. Spine slightly cocked. DJ: with light edge and corner wear and some rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670778257 $11.95. |
| 180738 ARMITAGE, Susan and Elizabeth Jameson. THE WOMEN'S WEST. Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma, 1987. 323 pages. 1st edition thus, a trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0806120673 $3.95. |
| 183596 ARNOLD, William. (Frances Farmer). SHADOWLAND. NY: McGraw Hill, 1978. 260 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has a tiny chip top front near the spine, tiny chips at the corners. Price clipped. Bright and clean throughout. ISBN: 0070023115 $10.95. Tragic story of film star Frances Farmer -- outspoken, radical in her opposition to injustice, heedless of male power in the bastions of power -- and the horrendous price she paid for attempting to assert her individuality, unwillingly committed to mental institutions and abused there. |
| 178613 ASCHER, Carol. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR: A Life of Freedom. Boston: Beacon, 1981. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Chronology. Notes. Index. Near Fine in lightly scuffed, price clipped dustjacket with spine fading. ISBN: 0807032409 $4.95. In-depth portrait of the writer's life and works. |
| 187106 ATKINSON, Linda. [Mother Jones]. MOTHER JONES: The Most Dangerous Woman in America. Crown, 1978. 246 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Ex-library, tight and clean, appears unread. Library stamp top, small label on jacket spine, front endpaper has 3 library labels, card pocket removal residue. Jacket in protective mylar, with flaps glued to inside of covers. ISBN: 0517532018 $6.95. 'I'm no lady, I'm a hell-raiser!' A government official once called Mary Jones 'The most dangerous woman in America.' She was dangerous to the established order because she was fearless in her defense of the oppressed working class. For 60 years she went into mining towns where men often feared to go, organizing unions. The miners called her 'Mother' Jones. She was still out there at age 83. No rockin' chair for her... |
| 189198 AUERBACH, Kathleen G., & Jan Riordan. STUDY GUIDE FOR BREASTFEEDING AND HUMAN LACTATION. Boston: Jones & Bartlett, 1993. 149 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 9 inches. Some diagrams, charts, b/w photos. Appendices. Glossary. Very Good. Couple long dents middle of front cover. Minor edge & corner wear. Copy with a slight bow. ISBN: 0867206322 $17.95. |
| 192877 BAILEY, John. THE LOST GERMAN SLAVE GIRL: The Extraordinary True Story of Sally Miller & Her Fight for Freedom in Old New Orleans. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 2003. xiii+268pp. First American edition. Hardback. Notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0871139219 $14.95. |
| 186370 BAKER, Deborah. [Laura Riding Jackson]. In Extremis: The Life of Laura Riding. Grove Press, 1993. 478 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0802113648 $4.95. Riding - poet, essayist, novelist - and Robert Graves (with whom she had a 'scandalous' affair) - launched the 'New Criticism.' She was involved with such diverse writers as Gertrude Stein, Hart Crane, Allen Tate, Edmund Wilson and many others of the period. This first major biography explores her background, times and her work. |
| 180083 BAKER, Josephine and Jo Bouillon. JOSEPHINE. NY: Harper & Row, 1977. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Translated by Mariana Fitzpatrick. A few tiny jacket edge tears, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0060102128 $8.95. Definitive story of this African-American expatriate, 'the epitome of all that was exciting from the 1930s on...' This autobiography was nearly completed before her death, and includes additional material by her husband (Bouillon). Baker was renowned for her stylized, exotic dancing with 'La Revue Negre'. |
| 177645 BANKS, J. A. and Olive. FEMINISM AND FAMILY PLANNING IN VICTORIAN ENGLAND. NY: Schocken Books, 1964. 142 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Very Good in lightly browned dustjacket with small tear and a few tiny ones. ISBN: 0751202681 $6.95. Appendix cosists of six page list of relevant books and pamphlets on 'the Woman Question' published in Britain, 1792-1880. |
| 182233 BARACKS, Barbara. NO SLEEP: Tuumba 11 Series 2. Berkeley: Tuumba, 1977. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Thin stapled paperback. Near Fine in protective plastic. $12.95. |
| 192214 BARBIERI, Maureen. SOUNDS FROM THE HEART: Learning to Listen to Girls. Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann, 1995. xvi+269 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0435088432 $9.95. |
| 188302 BARTLETT, Rachel. OFF THE WALL: A Collection of Feminist Graffiti. Proteus, 1982. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated in black and white. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Gift quality, for the Graffiti Artist in your family!. ISBN: 0862760461 $9.95. |
| 192876 BECK, Kathrine. OPAL: A Life of Enchantment, Mystery, & Madness. NY: Penguin, 2003. ix +274 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine with light shelfwear. ISBN: 0143034294 $7.95. |
| 187868 BEGO, Mark. BONNIE RAITT: Just in the Nick of Time. Birch Lane Press, 1995. 248 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Discography. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread book, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1559723157 $7.95. |
| 180526 BELL, Laurie (ed.). GOOD GIRLS / BAD GIRLS: Sex Trade Workers and Feminists. Seattle: Seal Press, 1987. 231 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Glossary. Near Fine- but for small corner bump with minor effect first 50 pages. Appears unread. ISBN: 0931188571 $4.95. |
| 186549 BENDT, Ingela and James Downing. WE SHALL RETURN: Women of Palestine. Lawrence Hill / Zed Books, 1982. 129 pages. 1st English language printing / edition. Hardcover. Map. Photos. Chronology. Translated by Ann Henning. Would be Fine but for about a dozen tiny foxing spots on the fore-edge, in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and tight; no names or markings. ISBN: 0882081543 $13.95. |
| 187031 BENJAMIN, Medea and Jodie Evans (ed.). STOP THE WAR NOW: Effective Responses to Violence and Terrorism. Inner Ocean, 2005. 234 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Foreword by Alice Walker. Fine-. Nice unread copy with long thin scratch rear cover. Bright and tight, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1930722494 $7.95. Over 70 women who are scholars, artists, activists and writers offer cogent and practical ideas. |
| 183850 BERBEROVA, Nina. THE ITALICS ARE MINE. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1992. viii,600 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, Index. Translation from the Russian by Philippe Radley. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for jacket has horizontal bump toward bottom of the spine. ISBN: 0679412379 $7.95. Memoir by the Russian author and Communist exile. |
| 177625 BERNERI, Marie Louise. NEITHER EAST NOR WEST: Selected Writings. London: Freedom Press/Marie-Louise Berneri Memorial Committee, 1952. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Touch of sunning head of spine, DJ has small tear foot of spine, a few tiny tears, and light spine sunning. Overall a decent copy of the scarce hardback. ISBN: 0900384425 $36. Collects articles first published in the anarchist journals 'War Commentary' and 'Freedom'. One article was co-authored by John Hewetson and two with poet/critic George Woodcock. Index prepared by Colin Ward. More regards Woodcock, Ward, and Berneri, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 193536 BERNSTEIN, Gail Lee (editor). RECREATING JAPANESE WOMEN, 1600-1945. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1991. xi+340 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Index. Very Good-. Light shelfwear; occasional highlighting but not so much as to be obnoxious. ISBN: 0520070178 $9.95. |
| 186859 BHUTTO, Benizar. DAUGHTER OF DESTINY: An Autobiography. Harper Perennial, 2008. 446 pages. 1st Harper printing / edition, with a new Epilogue. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Small 'withdrawn' stamp front endpaper. Light wear at the cover corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0061672688 $5.95. |
| 183479 BIBLOWITZ, Iris, et al [Women and Literature Collective]. WOMEN AND LITERATURE: An Annotated Bibliography of Women Writers. Cambridge: Women and Literature Collective, 1976. 3rd Edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Author index. Very Good-. Small ink name front cover, binding crack at page 106, but book and pages solid otherwise. ISBN: 0915052024 $4.95. |
| 185189 BIBLOWITZ, Iris, et al [Women and Literature Collective]. WOMEN AND LITERATURE: An Annotated Bibliography of Women Writers. Cambridge: Women and Literature Collective, 1976. 212 pages. 3rd Edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Author index. Very Good. Very tight copy, light cover soil and spine darkening. Name inside cover. ISBN: 0915052024 $5.95. |
| 185326 BIEHL, Janet. FINDING OUR WAY: Rethinking Ecofeminist Politics. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1991. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright clean copy, no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0921689780 $10.95. By an American anarchist with the Institute for Social Ecology, a close associate of Murray Bookchin and much involved in the Green movement. |
| 184069 BIRCH, Kirsten, et al. WOMEN'S EXPRESSIONS ON THE ENVIRONMENT: A Commentary to the Exhibition PA VEJ That Shows the Works of Women Architects, Planners and Artists. [P VEJ]. Modtryk, 1980. 131 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, stiff blue illustrated covers, bound by single-hole punch and black screw-button (as issued). Illustrated. Articles translated from the Danish. Preface by Kirsten Birch. Very Good+. ISBN: 8787817705 $71. Book issued for exhibitions held at Copenhagen Town Hall July 1-17th and Arhus Town Hall September 6-14, 1980, to coincide with a women's conference held in Copenhagen during the UN midway-conference of the Women's decennium. |
| 197809 BLAIN, Virginia; Patricia Clements; Isobel Grundy [editors]. THE FEMINIST COMPANION TO LITERATURE IN ENGLISH: Women Writers from the Middle Ages to the Present. New Haven: Yale University, 1990. xvi+1231 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. List of Works Frequently Cited. Index of Cross-References. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0300048548 $14.95. |
| 182901 BLAIR, Karen J. (ed.). WOMEN IN PACIFIC NORTHWEST HISTORY: An Anthology. Seattle: University of Washington, 1988. [xii],259 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, blue cloth with silver-stamped spine lettering. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two closed tears rear panel. ISBN: 0295967056 $11.95. Varied and critical contributions of women to the history of Washington and Oregon, 'largely overlooked because of the emphasis on the roles played by male trappers, traders, and loggers....the first attempt to document and interpret a broad range of experiences of women in Northwest history'. |
| 185919 BLAIR, Karen J. (ed.). WOMEN IN PACIFIC NORTHWEST HISTORY: An Anthology. University of Washington, 1990. [xii],259 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. A few light spine crease, small closed tear top front edge. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0295966890 $3.95. Varied and critical contributions of women to the history of Washington and Oregon, 'largely overlooked because of the emphasis on the roles played by male trappers, traders, and loggers....the first attempt to document and interpret a broad range of experiences of women in Northwest history'. |
| 183297 BLESER, Carol (ed.). IN JOY AND IN SORROW: Women, Family, and Marriage in the Victorian South, 1830-1900. NY: Oxford University, 1991. 330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Intro by C. Vann Woodward. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip spot bottom. ISBN: 0195060474 $4.95. |
| 181695 BOK, Sissela. ALVA MYRDAL: A daughter's memoir. Reading: Addison Wesley Longman, 1992. 375 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Very Good+. Very tiny edge tear front cover. ISBN: 0201608154 $1. |
| 193400 BOSCAGLI, Maurizia. EYE ON THE FLESH: Fashions of Masculinity in the Early Twentieth Century. Boulder: Westview Press, 1996. xii+242pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good with light rubbing to extremities. Some penciled notes through introduction; text otherwise clean. ISBN: 081332727x $17.95. When do our bodies cease to be ours alone? At what point and under what political and social circumstances do our bodies become the subtle, but no less complete, inscription of the will of another person, an institution, or a state? Boscagli takes the reader on a highly informed literary and cultural excursion through European culture between 1880 and 1930, taking long looks at works by Forster, Eliot, Rupert Brooke, D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde and others, as well as Baden-Powell and the evolution of the Boy Scouts. This erudite study of our obsessions with male physical perfection undergirds and explains the late 20th century preoccupation with exercise, athletics, diet, and consumerism. |
| 192842 BOSSEN, Laura. CHINESE WOMEN AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT: Sixty Years of Change in Lu Village, Yunnan. Lanham: Rowman and Littlefield, 2002. 391 pp. First edition in paperback. Multiple figures, tables and b/w photos. Glossary. Notes. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0742511081 $19.95. |
| 179762 BOSSEN, Laurel Herbenar. THE REDIVISION OF LABOR: Women and Economic Choice in Four Guatemalan Communities. Albany: State University of New York, 1984. 396 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Index. SUNY Series in the Anthropology of Work. Thin spine reading creases, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0873957415 $2.5. |
| 178675 BOWIE, Angela, with Patrick Carr. BACKSTAGE PASSES: Life on the Wild Side With David Bowie. NY: Putnams Sons, 1993. 350 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0399137645 $2.95. Rock-&-roll memoir. A tell-all that tells all, is outspoken, bold and opinionated. Fasten what's left of your seat belts. |
| 197453 BRAKEMAN, Lynne [editor]. CHRONOLOGY OF WOMEN WORLDWIDE: People, Places and Events That Shaped Women's History. Detroit: Gale, 1997. xx+605 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Indexes. Near Fine. Sunning to spine. ISBN: 0787601543 $19.95. |
| 181895 BRAVE BIRD, Mary. OHITIKA WOMAN. NY: Grove Press, 1990. 263 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Small light foredge stain, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0802114369 $3.95. |
| 188514 BRETECHER, Claire, & Valerie Marchant (translator, ed.). NATIONAL LAMPOON PRESENTS CLAIRE BRETECHER. NY: National Lampoon, 1978. 1st edition, oversize paperback. Good. Previous owner name on title page. Crosswise crease in lower spine. ISBN: 0930368940 $5.95. Cartoons translated from the French, by a 'feminist' cartoonist of the 70's. |
| 184957 BRICKTOP, with James Haskins. BRICKTOP. NY: Atheneum, 1983. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with small light damp buckle area bottom front, tiny closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0689113498 $9.95. 'Prohibition Harlem, cafe society Paris, movie-mad Rome - the queen of the nightclubs tells the exuberant story of a fabulous life'. Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Waugh and Eliot wrote about her and Cole Porter wrote 'Miss Otis Regrets' for her. She gave Ellington his first break in NY - and the list goes on in this book of anecdotal history. |
| 186221 BRIGHTMAN, Carol. [ Mary McCarthy ]. WRITING DANGEROUSLY: Mary McCarthy And Her World. Clarkson Potter, 1992. xix, 714 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. B&W photographs. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light soiling of the top fore-edge and tiny tears at the top corners of the jacket (book was scraped against something). Otherwise bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases. ISBN: 0517564009 $7.95. |
| 189987 BRODINE, Karen. WOMAN SITTING AT THE MACHINE, THINKING. Seattle: Red Letter Press, 1990. 104 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 8.5 inches. Preface by Meridel Le Sueur. Near fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0932323014 $9.95. |
| 178787 BROIDO, Vera. APOSTLES INTO TERRORISTS: Women and the Revolutionary Movement in the Russia of Alexander II. NY: Viking, 1977. 238 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Name front endpaper, Very Good. No DJ. ISBN: 0670129615 $4.95. Story of the many women who participated in the revolutionary movement between 1860-1880. |
| 190061 BROUMAS, Olga. CARITAS. Eugene: Privately Published, 1976. 7 pp. No edition stated. 7 loose sheets laid in 8.5 x 10 inch folder without pockets. Printed one side only on beige textured stock. G+. Some light soiling of covers/folder. Gift inscription inside front cover. Half-dozen light cross-creases on spine. Light edge wear to folder & text-pages. $115. Highly erotic woman on woman poetry: 'With the clear / plastic speculum, transparent / & when inserted, pink like the convex / carapace of a prawn, flashlight in hand, I / guide you / inside the small / cathedral of my c-t....'. |
| 185490 BROWN, Elaine. A TASTE OF POWER: A Black Woman's Story. Pantheon, 1992. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name stamp on front endpaper, light bump to first few pages. ISBN: 0679419446 $8.95. The author took control of the Black Panther Party when Huey Newton fled the country with the FBI hounding him. 'A stunning picture of a black woman's coming of age in America. Put it on the shelf beside The Autobiography of Malcolm X' - Kirkus Reviews. |
| 186506 BROWN, Elaine. A TASTE OF POWER: A Black Woman's Story. Pantheon, 1992. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny fore-edge smudge. Jacket has tiny tear bottom rear corner. No names or marks. ISBN: 0679419446 $9.95. The author took control of the Black Panther Party when Huey Newton fled the country with the FBI hounding him. 'A stunning picture of a black woman's coming of age in America. Put it on the shelf beside The Autobiography of Malcolm X' - Kirkus Reviews. |
| 186540 BROWN, Peter H. SUCH DEVOTED SISTERS: Those Fabulous Gabors. St. Martin's, 1985. 287 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Rear of the jacket has tiny chip top rear edge, minuscule closed tear bottom. ISBN: 0312774982 $7.95. |
| 186482 BROWN, Rita Mae. A PLAIN BROWN RAPPER. Oakland: Diana Press, 1976. 234 pages. 1st (?). No indication of printing /edition, with a printed price of 5.95 on the rear cover. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Sue Sellars. Very Good+. Faint spine reading crease. Lacks the errata slip. Square and solid, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0884470113 $11.95. Early book by Brown - speeches, essays, and lectures - on lesbianism, feminism, violence, revolution, etc. |
| 178712 BRYAN, Helen. INSIDE: The Story of One Prisoner and One Prisoner's Friends in the Federal Penitentiary for Women. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1953. 305 pages. Hardback. Intro by Henry J. Cadbury. Very Good with touch of a spine slant; large dustjacket pieces missing, otherwise clean and bright jacket. $6.95. Personal account by a professional social worker sent to prison for refusing to divulge whom she received funds from during the Cold War hysteria. Bryan worked with the YWCA, American Friends Service Committee in the 20s and organized the Institute of Race Relations at Swathmore. In the 40s she was Executive Secretary for the Spanish Aid Committee (later the Joint Anti-Fascist Refugee Committee), funding anti-Franco refugees. |
| 185469 BUHLE, Mari Jo. WOMEN AND AMERICAN SOCIALISM, 1870-1920. University of Illinois, 1983. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, index. Very Good+. Light bump bottom front corner with quite minor effect to about 70 pages. Clean and bright throughout, no marks, names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252010450 $9.95. |
| 182170 BURGESS, Marilyn Burgess and Gail Gurthrie Valaskakis. INDIAN PRINCESSES AND COWGIRLS: Stereotypes from the Frontier. Montreal: Oboro, 1995. 83 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color pictures. Fine-. Book is clean and tight. $21. |
| 182436 BUTRUILLE, Susan G. WOMEN'S VOICES FROM THE OREGON TRAIL: The Times That Tried Women's Souls and a Guide to Women's History Along the Oregon Trail. Boise: Tamarack Books, 1993. 251 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Clean tight copy. ISBN: 0963483900 $4.95. |
| 196694 CALYX. BEARING WITNESS SOBREVIVIENDO: An Anthology of Writing and Art by Native American / Latina Women. Volume 8 No. 2. Corvalis, CALYX, 1984. 128 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is tight but has some wear around edges. ISBN: 0001471627 $7.95. |
| 191654 CANTOR, Aviva. JEWISH WOMEN, JEWISH MEN: The Legacy of Patriarchy in Jewish Life. San Francisco: Harper, 1995. 548 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust cover w/a white spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Text-edges with some minor soiling. DJ: with light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060613769 $17.5. |
| 180458 CARAWAY, Nancie. SEGREGATED SISTERHOOD: Racism and the Politics of American Feminism. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, 1991. 282 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Thin corner cover crease front. ISBN: 0870497200 $3.95. |
| 193714 CARPENTER, Edward. LOVE'S COMING OF AGE. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1911. 199pp. Softbound blue-black leather with gilt spine. Illustrated endpapers. Notes. Appendix. Modern Library edition. Very Good. Light wear and rubbing to extremities. Initials of former owner and date on end-paper. ISBN: B00086A272 $14.95. |
| 187463 CASSADY, Carolyn. HEART BEAT: My Life With Jack and Neal. Creative Arts Book Company, 1978. 93 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Introduction by John Clellon Holmes. Movie Tie-In with special wrap-over the front endpaper. Near Fine-. Nice bright and solid copy with minute split bottom front cover at the spine fold, moderate sunning of the spine, small crease top rear corner. ISBN: 0916870030 $25. Basis for the film starring Sissy Spacek, Nick Nolte, and John Heard. With the elusive film tie-in wrap over. |
| 183611 CASTRO, Fidel. SPEECH TO THE WOMEN, January 15, 1963. Toronto: Workers Vanguard Publishing, no date [ca. 1963]. 33 pages. Oblong stapled paperback, printed orange wraps. Very Good+. Two tiny ink numbers corner of front endpaper. $18. Speech actually given on January 16, 1963?. This speech was also published in a different translation as 'Cuba's Premier Fidel Castro Addresses The Congress of American Women Assembled in Havana January 16, 1963' by the Fair Play for Cuba Committee. |
| 185856 CHALBERG, John [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: American Individualist. HarperCollins, 1991. xxii+196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Note on sources. Index. A volume in the Library of American Biography series, edited by Oscar Handlin. Fine. No names, marks, tears or creases. Unread. ISBN: 0673521028 $7.95. |
| 192572 CHAMBERS-SCHILLER, Lee Virginia. LIBERTY, A BETTER HUSBAND: Single Women in America, the Generations of 1780-1840. New Haven: Yale University, 1994. 285 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some light smudging and denting. ISBN: 0300039220 $14.95. |
| 185406 CHAMBLESS, Dorothy Mejia. RACE AND SEX: 1972; Collision or Comradeship?. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1972 or 73?]. 14 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Yellow printed cover. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $30. A Radical Women Position Paper. |
| 188516 CHAMPAGNE, Lenora (ed). OUT FROM UNDER: Texts by Women Performance Artists. NY: Theatre Communications Group, 1992. 185 pp. 2nd printing, trade paperback. Very Good+. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Corners slightly splayed. ISBN: 1559360097 $3.95. Contributors include Laurie Anderson & Holly Hughs. |
| 186980 CHAUCER, Geoffrey. (Gregory Irons, illustrator). THE WYF OF BATHE (The Wife of Bath): A Liberated Woman's Great Story!. SF: Bellerophon Books, 1973. Not paginated [48 pages]. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback coloring book for adults. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean. Light soil rear cover. No names or markings. ISBN: 0883880237 $13.95. A ribald adult coloring book, the story in middle English, the drawings by Irons - better known for his posters for the Jefferson Airplane and the Fillmore Auditorium. |
| 178943 CHAVKIN, Wendy (ed.). DOUBLE EXPOSURE: Women's Health Hazards on the Job and At Home. NY: Monthly Review, 1984. 276 pages. Trade paperback. Preface by Eula Bingham. A volume in the New Feminist Library series. One page corner turned down, Very Good. ISBN: 085345633X $5.95. |
| 187400 CHESLER, Phyllis. [Gloria Steinem, intro]. WONDER WOMAN. Holt, Rinehart and Winston / Warner Books, 1972. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Bibliography. Introduction, and section prefaces, by Gloria Steinem. Very Good- in Good dustjacket. Long gift inscription on the backside of the first endpaper, first 10 pages have a small light minor damp effect on the fore-edge, tiny neat single name inked on the top, bottom, and (mostly faded) the fore-edge of text block. Book is solid and square with wear at the cover corners. Jacket is bright but with light spine fading, large piece missing around the head of the spine (small area of the front and about 1x 1-1/4 inch rear), 2 large chips bottom rear edge, and one at the bottom front corner. Now in protective mylar. An excellent reading or reference copy. ISBN: 0030053765 $30. Comic strips, with interpretive essay by Chesler. |
| 182533 CHICAGO, Judy. THROUGH THE FLOWER: My Struggle as a Woman Artist. Garden City: Doubleday, 1975. xi, 226 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction By Anais Nin. Black and white photos. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Bookplate inside front cover. DJ has small chips at two corners, small closed edge tear top rear. ISBN: 0385097824 $11.95. |
| 186368 CHICAGO, Judy. BEYOND THE FLOWER: The Autobiography of a Feminist Artist. Viking, 1996. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, some in color. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0670852953 $6.95. |
| 180957 CLAUSEN, Jan. BOOKS AND LIFE. Ohio State University, 1987. 237 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0814204708 $2.95. Essays. |
| 187027 CLAYTON, Aileen. THE ENEMY IS LISTENING. Ballantine Books, 1982. xii+404 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Map. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. Unread copy with light wood smoke top (no odor). ISBN: 0345302508 $9.95. The story of British women who broke German secret codes in World War II, by the first woman in British history to be commissioned as an intelligence officer. |
| 181910 COHEN, Joyce Tenneson (compiler). IN/SIGHTS: Self-Portraits by Women. Boston: Godine, 1978. 134 pages. Trade paperback, short Oblong paperback. Photos. Good. spine faded, creased. Name on front endpaper blacked out. ISBN: 0879232471 $3.95. |
| 192618 COLLAMER, Barbara. THE ECOLOGY OF GENDER: Fifth Edition. Fort Worth: Harcourt, 2000. 258pp. Large Trade paperback. Index. Appendices. Very Good-. Shelfwear & highlighting to first two pages. ISBN: 0155135686 $9.95. |
| 178674 COLLINS, Judy. TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Price clipped, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0395412854 $1.2. 'Judy Collins the performer introduces us to Judy Collins the artist, mother, activist, and lover with a candor that is engaging'. |
| 178676 COLLINS, Judy. TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0395412854 $1.95. 'Judy Collins the performer introduces us to Judy Collins the artist, mother, activist, and lover with a candor that is engaging'. |
| 181962 COLON, Clara. [ColĒn]. ENTER FIGHTING: Today's Woman; A Marxist-Leninist View. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1970. 95 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny edge tear top rear. $8. |
| 186535 COMAN, Carolyn and Judy Dater. BODY AND SOUL: Ten American Women. Hill and Company, 1988. 136 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 200+ B/W photographs. Near Fine with faint fading along top/bottom edges in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0940595133 $9.95. |
| 197935 COOK, Rebecca J. [editor]. HUMAN RIGHTS OF WOMEN: National and International Perspectives. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1994. xiv+634 pp. Trade paperback. Notes per contributor. Appendices. Table of Cases. Index. Very Good. Back corner bumped; light shelfwear. ISBN: 0812215389 $14.95. |
| 177954 COREA, Gena. THE MOTHER MACHINE: NY: Harper & Row, 1985. 374 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060153903 $4.95. |
| 187148 COURTOT, Martha. TRIBE. Pearlchild 1977. 28 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good+. Cover has tiny rust stains at the staples, a little light cover soil. $17.95. Militant feminist poetry. Martha was a fat lesbian poet who died in 2000. She had two books of poetry (Tribe and Journey) published in 1977. She was a member of Fat Chance, a fat women's dance/performance troupe which performed in the San Francisco Bay Area. She was denied a transplant because she was fat and disabled. Her poetry appeared in numerous women's magazines, such as Sinister Wisdom, Heresies, and Calyx. |
| 178020 CRAIG, Bette and Joyce Kornbluh. I JUST WANTED SOMEONE TO KNOW. Brooklyn: Smyrna, 1981. 41 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated wraps. Intro by Barbara Wertheimer. Near Fine. ISBN: 0918266165 $8.95. Oral histories are the basis of this play on working women from 1910-1970. Incorporates songs by Charlotte Brody and Si Kahn. First produced in NY City in 1978, and was in District 1199 National Union of Hospital Worker's tour in 1979. Kornbluh is best known for the book 'REBEL VOICES: An IWW Anthology'. |
| 196393 CRAWFORD, Anne. LETTERS OF MEDIEVAL WOMEN. NY: Sutton, 2002. 262 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ clean and tight. ISBN: 0750927984 $14.95. |
| 184624 CZAPLINSKI, Suzanne M. SEXISM IN AWARD WINNING PICTURE BOOKS. Know, Inc., 1972. 85 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0912786213 $17. |
| 180401 DA, Lottie and Jan Alexander. BAD GIRLS OF THE SILVER SCREEN. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1989. 210 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0881845124 $3.95. |
| 178756 DALY, Mary and Jan Caputi. WEBSTER'S FIRST NEW INTERGALACTIC WICKEDARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. Beacon Press, 1987. 310 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Cover lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0807067334 $3.5. Humor-filled source book of new words and weird essays for Wise Women, spun off from the words and concepts Mary Daly has created over the years in her books Gyn/Ecology and Pure Lust. |
| 178470 DALY, Mary. OUTERCOURSE: The Be-Dazzling Voyage. HarperCollins, 1992. 477 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0062501941 $1. |
| 180169 DALY, Mary. GYN/ECOLOGY: The Metaethics of Radical Feminism. Boston: Beacon, 1978. xvii+485 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for 4-inch closed tear front. ISBN: 0807015105 $4.95. |
| 180170 DANKELMAN, Irene and Joan Davidson. WOMEN AND ENVIRONMENT IN THE THIRD WORLD: Alliance for the Future. London: Earthscan, 1988. 210 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. References. Index. Clean tight Near Fine. ISBN: 1853830038 $7.95. Account of problems faced by women in the management of land, water, forest, energy and human settlements in developing countries, and ways women can organize to meet the challenges. |
| 186539 DANKOVSZKY, Bela. TOPFLIGHT: Famous American Women. Junior Literary Guild / Thomas Nelson, 1946. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Edited, and with an intro, by Anne Stoddard. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has chipping and a few small edge pieces missing top/bottom edges, spine fading. $5.95. |
| 180527 DAVENPORT, Marcia. TOO STRONG FOR FANTASY. Scribners, 1967. 483 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. $1.95. 'A personal record of music, literature, and politics in America and Europe over half a century'. |
| 186393 DAVID-NEEL, Alexandra. MY JOURNEY TO LHASA. New Delhi: Time Books International, 1991. xxvi+309 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $7.95. Reissue of the book first published in 1927. From our online Daily Bleed Calendar, David-Neel is our Saint for December 12: First white woman explorer of Tibet and its mysteries. Successively and simultaneously anarchist, singer, feminist, explorer, writer, lecturer, photographer, Buddhist, architect, mail artist, Sanskrit grammarian and Centenarian. |
| 185061 DAVIDSON, Sue. GETTING THE REAL STORY: Nellie Bly and Ida B. Wells. Seal Press, 1992. xiv+152 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Women Who Dared Series. Near Fine. Appears unread. Small gift inscription inside front cover. ISBN: 1878067168 $5.95. Written for young adults, a dual biography of a two journalists born in the 1860s, one white and the other black. |
| 182521 DAVIS, Angela, Ruchell Magee, the Soledad Brothers and Other Political Prisoners. IF THEY COME IN THE MORNING: Voices of Resistance. NY: Third Press, 1971. 281 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition, as stated. Hardback. Foreword by Julian Bond. Cloth covers and titles very bright, book would quite close to Fine but for some foxing top and a little on the fore edge. Very Good dustjacket with the usual light scuffing, light touch of fading along the spine. A few tiny jacket tears at spine ends. ISBN: 0893880221 $34. 'Other political prisoners' include articles and letters by James Baldwin, Bettina Aptheker, Bobby Seale, Erika Huggins, George Jackson, et al. Davis taught at UCLA until she was kicked out for being a communism. (We call this 'freedom' in America?) Later arrested and imprisoned for months for suspected involvement in a prison escape for which she was found not guilty. She was the CP Vice-Presidential candidate in 1980 and 1984. You too can grow up to be President!. |
| 184187 DAVIS, Angela. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. NY: Bantam, 1978. 399 pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Clean solid copy, but cover has two small chips top front edge and a vertical crease. No names or markings, an excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0553117955 $8.95. UCLA professor, Communist Party member, militant African American, once on the FBI's Most Wanted list. Kicked out of UCLA for being a communist ('freedom' in America), imprisoned for months for suspected involvement in George Jackson's attempted prison escape (found not guilty). She was the CP Vice-Presidential candidate in 1980 and 1984. You too can grow up to be President... |
| 180531 DAVIS, Flora. MOVING THE MOUNTAIN: The Women's Movement in America Since 1960. Simon & Schuster, 1991. 604 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Notes, bibliography and index. Inscribed and Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for a couple small faint stains bottom. ISBN: 0671602071 $1.95. |
| 196259 DE BEAUVOIR, Simone. LETTERS TO SARTRE. NY: Arcade Publishing, 1993. 531 pp. Trade paperback. Translated and edited by Quintin Hoare. Fine. ISBN: 1559702125 $9.95. |
| 185330 DE BEAUVOIR, Simone. [Nelson Algren]. A TRANSATLANTIC LOVE AFFAIR: Letters to Nelson Algren. New Press, 1998. 559 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 156584422X $9.95. |
| 179933 DE JESUS, Carolina Maria. CHILD OF THE DARK: The Diary of Carolina Maria de Jesus. NY: Dutton, 1962. 190 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the Portuguese by David St. Clair. Name front endpaper. Very Good in bright Very Good dustjacket with tiny chips at the corners. ISBN: 0451627318 $8.95. By 'a Negro woman with only two years of schooling [who] lays bare in her day-by-day diary the brutal, sordid life of a Sao Paulo favela (slum)...' |
| 187853 DEARBORN, Mary V. QUEEN OF BOHEMIA: The Life of Louise Bryant. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. 365 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Tiny damp spot bottom margin of one page, tiny faint spot top of text block. ISBN: 0395683963 $9.95. |
| 185621 DEMING, Barbara. WASH US AND COMB US. Grossman, 1972. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Top and bottom edges of the cover are faded, name on front endpaper. Price clipped dustjacket is bright and clean. ISBN: 0670750034 $5.5. Short stories by this Civil Rights activist and pacifist. |
| 178826 DENFELD, Rene. [Katherine Dunn, intro]. KILL THE BODY, THE HEAD WILL FALL: A Closer Look at Women, Violence, and Aggression. Warner Books, 1997. 182 pages. 1st Edition. Hardback. Notes, bibliography Introduction by Katherine Dunn. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, but for small piece missing bottom front corner. ISBN: 044651960X $1. Using her perspective as a female in the nearly all-male boxing world, she tackles cultural myths about feminine anger and violence, including why women feel guilty and out of control when enraged, and how denial of that rage can have devastating consequences for their children. |
| 184000 DICKINSON, Nat. FRANNIE: A Profile of Francis W. Herring. Bellingham, 1993. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Appendix. Obits, and a timeline. Very Good+. Light cover soil, tiny spill stain on the fore-edge. $30. Pioneer activist in the nuclear disarmament movement. Did grad work at the University of Washington and Berkeley, lived most her life in the Seattle and the Bay area. Taught philosophy at Oberlin College, and at Vassar. A founder of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom in 1954, active in the Women Strike for Peace actions in the 1960s, and active until age and health issues arose; she died at age 91 in 1993. Author of 'Economic and Social Impact of Disarmament' etc. |
| 180638 DIETRICH, Marlene. MARLENE. NY: Grove, 1987. 273 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, select chronology, index. Translated from the German by Salvator Attanasio. Near Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0802111173 $1.95. 'She charms, she dazzles, and reveals just enough to make us hunger for more. Her famous legs are, believe me, the least of it. All of us who have been magicked by her - personally and professionally - are in deep in her debt'. -Garson Kanin. |
| 197455 DINNERSTEIN, Myra. WOMEN BETWEEN TWO WORLDS: Midlife Reflections in Work and Family. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1992. xix+223 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Very Good cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0877228841 $14.95. Dinnerstein examines the generation of women who came of age after World War II, through detailed studies of the experiences of twenty-two middle-class women from childhood to adulthood. |
| 180632 DODGE, Norton T. WOMEN IN THE SOVIET ECONOMY: Their Role in Economic, Scientific and Technical Developments. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1966. 331 pages. Hardback. Graphs, charts, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0801801729 $4.95. Written under the auspices of the National Science Foundation by an expert on the Soviet economy. |
| 185384 DONELAN PRODUCTIONS. LES BIENS MATRIMONIAUX / Matrimonial Property: Towards an Equal Partnership. Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women, 1976. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Part of the 'Person Papers' series. Very Good+. $20. Dual language, in French and English. |
| 186249 DONELAN PRODUCTIONS. LES ADVANTAGES SOCIAUX / Fringe Benefits. Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women, 1976. 32 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Part of the 'Person Papers' series. Near Fine. $20. Dual language, in French and English. |
| 188933 DUBOIS, Ellen Carol. HARRIOT STANTON BLATCH & THE WINNING OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE. New Haven: Yale University, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0300065620 $8.95. |
| 196477 DUBY, Georges and Michelle Perrot. POWER AND BEAUTY IMAGES OF WOMEN IN ART. London: Tauris Parke, 1992. 189 pages. 1st English edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to dj. ISBN: 1850436126 $19.95. |
| 183713 DUE, Tananarive and Patricia Stephens Due. FREEDOM IN THE FAMILY: A Mother-Daughter Memoir of the Fight for Civil Rights. NY: One World/Ballantine, 2003. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0345447336 $7.95. Paean to the movement -- its struggles, its nameless foot soldiers, and its achievements. Tananarive is an award winning novelist, and married to novelist Steven Barnes. |
| 191820 DUPONT, DENISE (Editor). WOMEN OF VISION: Essays by Women Writing Science Fiction. NY: St. Martin's, 1988. First Edition. 163 pages. Hardcover in black DJ. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312023219 $14.95. Ursula K. Legion, Anne McCaffrey, Pamela Sargent, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Alice Sheldon, Joan D. Vinge. |
| 178545 DWORKIN, Andrea. ICE AND FIRE. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1555840256 $3.95. Novel about one woman's battle to survive by the controversial American feminist. |
| 194708 DZIELSKA, Maria. HYPATIA OF ALEXANDRIA. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1995. viii+157 pp. Hardback. Sources. Notes. Index. Translated by F. Lyra. Near Fine half-cloth with embossed front board in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0674437756 $11.95. Hypatia - brilliant mathematician, eloquent Neoplatonist, and a woman renowned for her beauty - was brutally murdered by a mob of Christians in Alexandria in 415. She has been a legend ever since. In this engrossing book, Maria Dzielska searches behind the legend to bring us the real story of Hypatia's life and death, and new insight into her colorful world. Historians and poets, Victorian novelists and contemporary feminists have seen Hypatia as a symbol - of the waning of classical culture and freedom of inquiry, of the rise of fanatical Christianity, or of sexual freedom. Dzielska shows us why versions of Hypatia's legend have served her champions' purposes, and how they have distorted the true story. She takes us back to the Alexandria of Hypatia's day, with its Library and Museion, pagan cults and the pontificate of Saint Cyril, thriving Jewish community and vibrant Greek culture, and circles of philosophers, mathematicians, astronomers, and militant Christians. Drawing on the letters of Hypatia's most prominent pupil, Synesius of Cyrene, Dzielska constructs a compelling picture of the young philosopher's disciples and her teaching. Finally she plumbs her sources for the facts surrounding Hypatia's cruel death, clarifying what the murder tells us about the tensions of this tumultuous era. |
| 191794 EDGERTON, Robert B. WARRIOR WOMEN: The Amazons of Dahomey & the Nature of War. Boulder: Westview Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0813337119 $11.95. |
| 181888 EHLERS, Tracy Bachrach. SILENT LOOMS: Women and Production in a Guatemalan Town. Boulder: Westview, 1990. 177 pages. Trade paperback. References, index. Westview Special Studies on Latin America and the Caribbean. Very Good+. ISBN: 0813375819 $9.95. |
| 181208 EHRENREICH, Barbara and Deirdre English. COMPLAINTS AND DISORDERS: The Sexual Politics of Sickness. NY: Feminist Press, 1973. 94 Pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Glass Mountain Pamphlet Series, Vol. 2. Very Good+. Light wear and sunning along spine edge. ISBN: 0912670207 $4.95. Medicine's prime contribution to sexist ideology has been portraying women as sick, and as potentially sickening to men. Ahhhh, that explains it... |
| 197122 EISLER, Benita (editor). THE LOWELL OFFERING: Writings by New England Mill Women, 1840-1845. Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott and Company, 1977. 223 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine half cloth and boards in Very Good nicked dust jacket with small stain to front of DJ. ISBN: 039701225x $11.95. The literary and social heritage left by America's first blue-collar women. |
| 186950 ELDER, Leon and Lin Rolens. WAITRESS: America's Unsung Heroine. Capra Press, 1985. 134 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Light wear at the cover extremities, light thumb soil on the fore-edge. ISBN: 0884962350 $6.95. |
| 178993 ELSASSER, Nan, Kyle MacKenzie, Yvonne T. Vigil (eds.). LAS MUJERES: Conversations from a Hispanic Community. The Feminist Press / McGraw-Hill, 1980. 162 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0912670703 $1.95. Talks with New Mexican women, young and old. |
| 180475 ELSHTAIN, Jean Bethke. WOMEN AND WAR. NY: Basic Books, 1987. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine, few light touches of discoloring foredge, light bump. DJ clean and bright with some areas of light fading. ISBN: 0465092144 $2.95. How the myths of Man as 'Just Warrior' and Woman as 'Beautiful Soul' serve to recreate and secure women's social position as noncombatants and men's identity as warriors. |
| 192797 ENARSON, Elaine Pitt. WOODS-WORKING WOMEN: Sexual Integration in the U. S. Forest Service. University: University of Alabama, 1984. 174 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. No Dj. Page 14/15 with a creased corner. ISBN: 0817301887 $11.95. |
| 187259 ENGEL, Barbara Alpern & Clifford N. Rosenthal (eds.). FIVE SISTERS: Women Against the Tsar. Schocken, 1988. xxxiiii+254+vii pages. Trade paperback. Photos, bibliography. Index. Translated by the editors. Intro by Alix Kates Shulman. Near Fine but for minuscule bump rear bottom corner, very light spine reading crease. Tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0805205616 $6.95. Memoirs by five anarchists (Vera Figner, Vera Zasulich, Praskovia Ivanovskaia, Olga Lubatovich, Elizaveta Kovalskaia) involved in the revolutionary movement to overthrow the Tzar. |
| 183006 ENGEL, Barbara Alpern and Clifford N. Rosenthal (eds.). FIVE SISTERS: Women Against the Tsar. NY: Knopf, 1975. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, bibliography. Translated by the editors. Intro by Alix Kates Shulman. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small dig in center of the rear panel of dustjacket and cover. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 039448553X $11.95. Memoirs of five anarchist women (Vera Figner, Vera Zasulich, Praskovia Ivanovskaia, Olga Lubatovich, Elizaveta Kovalskaia) involved in the revolutionary movement to overthrow the Tzar. |
| 182306 ETTINGER, Elzbieta. ROSA LUXEMBURG: A Life. Boston: Beacon Press, 1987. 286 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, indexes. Good+. Heavy corner wear, cover wear all-around. Text pages clean and bright. Quite decent reading copy, lacking the dustjacket. ISBN: 0807070068 $7.95. |
| 182268 FADERMAN, Lillian. SCOTCH VERDICT. NY: Morrow, 1983. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small name stamp on front endpaper. DJ spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 068801559X $6.95. |
| 183336 FALK, Candace. LOVE, ANARCHY AND EMMA GOLDMAN: A Biography. NY: Holt Rinehart, 1984. 523 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, select bibliography, index. Fine but for some faint spottoing top, in Near Fine dustjacket with a minute tear bottom spine edge. ISBN: 0030436265 $14.95. Anarchist, feminist, labor activist, anti-war militant, publisher and author who was hounded out of the Land of the Free for her radical views; returned to America in a coffin and is now buried next to the Haymarket Martyrs. More on Emma, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185536 FALK, Candace. LOVE, ANARCHY AND EMMA GOLDMAN: A Biography. Holt Rinehart, 1984. 523 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, select bibliography, index. Fine but for light foxing top, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0030436265 $14.95. Life of the Russian-born American anarchist, feminist, labor activist, anti-war militant, publisher and author who was hounded out of the 'land of the free' for her radical views during the first American 'Red Scare'. She was refused a visa until she died; dead-safe, her body was buried in Chicago next to the Haymarket Martyrs. More on Emma, see our Online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 186732 FARMBOROUGH, Florence. WITH THE ARMIES OF THE TSAR: A Nurse at the Russian Front 1914-18. Stein and Day, 1975. 422 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 48 photos by the author. Index. Fine unread book but for light scattering of minuscule spotting top and fore-edge of the text block, in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has small closed tear top front and minuscule tear rear edge. Nice book, bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 0812817931 $7.5. |
| 179271 FAST, Howard. THE STORY OF LOLA GREGG. NY: Blue Heron, 1956. 219 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Edge wear top and bottom edges, small piece missing head of dustjacket spine, otherwise Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. $11.95. |
| 184762 Feminist Theory Collective. AMERICAN WOMEN: Our Lives and Labor; An Annotated Bibliography on Women and Work in the United States 1900 - 1975. Eugene: Feminist Theory Collective, 1976. 36 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. Name on first page. Two titles have an ink line in the margin next to the entry. $9.95. |
| 181942 FERRATO, Donna. LIVING WITH THE ENEMY. NY: Aperture Foundation, 1991. 163 pages. 3rd printing. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated by B&W photos. Introduction by Ann Jones. Presentation of photos and layout designed by Philip Jones Griffiths. Very Good. Front cover has a three-inch razor cut, tiny tear head of spine, tiny edge ttear rear, crease affecting cover and about 70 pages. ISBN: 0893814806 $2.95. The problem of domestic violence, concealed from public view for too long, is brought to light. Photos address the dark side of family life. |
| 179152 FERTIG, Mona. RELEASING THE SPIRIT. Vancouver: Colophon Books, 1982. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hand-sewn illustrated Paperback. Limited edition, 1/325 copies numbered and 'Signed by the Author', this being #159. Colophon Chapbook Two. Very Good+. ISBN: 0919223087 $9.95. Fertig was a leading member of the Feminist Caucus of the League of Canadian Poets. |
| 191510 FINKELHOR, David. CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE: New Theory and Research. New York: Free Press, 1984. xii+260pp. Hardcover. Charts. References. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0029100208 $14.95. Topics include: Sexual abuse as a social, moral & psychological phenomenon; The offender & the high risk victim; Four preconditions for sexual abuse: a model; Public perceptions & parental practices; Boys as victims & women as perpetrators; Long term effects; Challenges for professionals. |
| 178034 Fisher, Dexter (ed.). The Third Woman: Minority Woman Writers of the United States. Houghton Mifflin, 1980. 594 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0395277078 $1.95. |
| 194523 FISHER, Elizabeth and Linda Gray MacKay. GENDER JUSTICE: Women's Rights Are Human Rights. Cambridge: Unitarian Universalist Service Committee, 1996. 331 pp. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Good+. Large crease across bottom corner of cover with small tear to bottom edge; bottom corner of pages bumped. ISBN: 0965562204 $19.95. |
| 194880 FOGARTY, Michael P.; Rhona Rapoport; and Robert N. Rapoport. SEX, CAREER and FAMILY: Including an International Review of Women's Roles. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1971. 581 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Shelfwear to bottom corner of page edges. DJ lightly scuffed and edgeworn. ISBN: 0803901216 $25. Published in cooperation with P.E.P. (Political and Economic Planning). |
| 188480 Foreign Languages Press. NEW WOMEN IN NEW CHINA. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972. 78p. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Clean & tight interior in lightly edge worn, slightly soiled wraps with small tear at top of spine. Very Good-. $5.95. |
| 192687 FOSTER, Barbara & Michael. THE SECRET LIVES OF ALEXANDRA DAVID-NEEL: A Biography of the Explorer of Tibet and Its Forbidden Practices. Woodstock: Overlook, 1998. 329 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 25 b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Chronology. Near Fine/Near Fine. Covers with minor corner wear. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Dj with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0879517743 $14.95. |
| 197613 FOSTER, Catherine. WOMEN FOR ALL SEASONS: The Story of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom. Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 1989. 230 pp. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Review Copy with Review slip laid-in. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0820310921 $15.95. |
| 179087 FOX-GENOVESE, Elizabeth. FEMINISM WITHOUT ILLUSIONS: A Critique of Individualism. University of North Carolina, 1991. 347 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0807843725 $1.95. Critical look at American feminism, focusing on its commitment to the premises of individualism. |
| 186589 FRANKEL, Noralee. FREEDOM'S WOMEN: Black Women and Families in Civil War Era Mississippi. Indiana University, 1999. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0253334950 $16.95. |
| 182425 FRASER, Clara [Joanna Russ, intro.]. REVOLUTION, SHE WROTE. Seattle: Red Letter Press, 1998. 399 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Intro by Joanna Russ. Near Fine, appears unread. ISBN: 0932323049 $6.95. By a veteran Seattle militant and founder of Radical Women. |
| 185399 FRASER, Clara. WHICH ROAD TOWARDS WOMEN'S LIBERATION: A Radical Vanguard or a Single-Issue Coalition. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 12 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Canary yellow printed cover. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 0972540326 $20. A Radical Women Position Paper. |
| 185400 FRASER, Clara. THE EMANCIPATION OF WOMEN. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 12 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Bright red printed cover. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $20. |
| 185402 FRASER, Clara. WOMAN AS LEADER: Double Jeopardy on Account of Sex. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1973?]. 9 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for thin fade edge of cover fore-edge. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 097254030X $20. A Radical Women Position Paper, presented to Group Without a Name (Psychiatric Research Society), meeting in Seattle, Sept. 8-10, 1972. |
| 178840 FRIEDAN, Betty. IT CHANGED MY LIFE: Writings on the Women's Movement. Random House, 1976. 388 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Top dusty, otherwise Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394463986 $1. |
| 197464 FRIEDMAN, Ellen G. and Miriam Fuchs [editors]. BREAKING THE SEQUENCE: Women's Experimental Fiction. Princeton University, 1989. xvi+325 pp. Hardback. Notes. Works Cited. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691067554 $14.95. |
| 178266 FRIENDS OF THE FRAMINGHAM REFORMATORY. THE VAN WATERS CASE [The Framingham Reformatory]. Boston: Friends of The Framingham Reformatory, n.d. [ca. 1949]. 17 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Light cover soil, Very Good. $17.95. 'The story of the struggle for a penology aimed at rehabilitating the individual woman offender...' Effort to remove constraints from Superintendent Miriam Van Waters after being removed, then reinstated as Superintendent following an inmate suicide. |
| 184250 FRISCH, Michael H. and Daniel Walkowitz (editors). WORKING-CLASS AMERICA: Essays on Labor, Community, and American Society. University of Illinois, 1983. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes on contributors. A volume in the 'Working Class in American History' series. Introduction by the editors. Fine-. Couple cover edges have a little trivial sunning. Bright and solid, no names, markings or creases, appears unread. ISBN: 0252009541 $9.95. Contributors include Leon Fink, Sean Wilentz, Christine Stansell, Susan Porter Benson, Steve Fraser, Jonathan Prude, Nelson Lichtenstein and others. |
| 179085 FROLIC, Paul. ROSA LUXEMBURG: Her Life AND Work. NY: Monthly Review Press, 1972. 329 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Johanna Hoornweg. Introduction by Tony Cliff. Preface from the 2nd German edition. Postscript by Iring Fetscher. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: 0853452601 $7.95. Comprehensive account, originally published in the 1930s, of the Left communist and founder of the Polish Socialist Party, murdered by the German government. |
| 183597 FROLICH, Paul. [Rosa Luxemburg]. ROSA LUXEMBURG: Her Life and Work. NY: Monthly Review, 1972. 329 pages. Trade paperback. References. Bibliography. Index. Newly translated Johanna Hoornweg. Modern Reader #PB260. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. Tight and clean throughout. ISBN: 0853452601 $6.95. |
| 181863 FUENTES, Annette and Barbara Ehrenreich. WOMEN IN THE GLOBAL FACTORY. Cambridge South End Press / Institute for New Communications, 1983. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos, resources, notes. INC pamphlet #2. Very Good+. light spine fading. ISBN: 0896081982 $3.95. |
| 181408 FULLBROOK, Kate and Edward. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR AND JEAN-PAUL SARTRE: The Remaking of a Twentieth Century Legend. NY: Basic Books, 1994. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light edge wear top/bottom. ISBN: 0465078273 $7.95. Considers questions about the psychological needs, sexual politics, and bad faith leading the two to give misleading accounts of the workings of their relationship and reveals her to be as the dominant thinker. |
| 197513 GAMMAN, Lorraine and Margaret Marshment (editors). THE FEMALE GAZE: Women as Viewers of Popular Culture. Seattle: The Real Comet Press, 1989. 224 pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Contributor notes. Index. Very Good+. Minor wear. ISBN: 0941104427 $25. First US edition; published in the UK by The Women's Press, London. |
| 198337 GAVIN, Lettie. AMERICAN WOMEN IN WORLD WAR I: They Also Served. Niwot: University Press of Colorado, 1997. xi + 295 pages. Hardback. Map. Photos. Appendices. Index. Cloth in dust jacket. Very good+. DJ in protective glassine wrapper. ISBN: 087081432x $14.95. |
| 177829 GELB, Barbara. SO SHORT A TIME: A Biography of John Reed and Louise Bryant. NY: Norton, 1973. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Price clipped, Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0393074781 $7.95. |
| 180256 GELB, Barbara. SO SHORT A TIME: A Biography of John Reed and Louise Bryant. NY: Norton, 1973. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has light thin lamination bubble lines. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393074781 $3.95. |
| 198060 GELLER, Jeffrey L. and Maxine Harris. WOMEN OF THE ASYLUM: Voices from Behind the Walls, 1840-1945. New York: Doubleday, 1994. 352pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Appendix. Advanced reading copy. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 0385474229 $14.95. In this collection, the authors present twenty-six first person accounts of women who were placed in mental institutions against their will, often by male family members, for holding views or behaving in ways that deviated from the norms of the day. |
| 183539 GIBBS, Margaret. THE DAR. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has light top and bottom edge wear, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 003065565X $8.95. History of the racist and class-based organization. Daughters of the American Revolution was founded in the 19th century as the 'American' answer to blacks, Native Americans, Jews, immigrants and the labor class, enforcing a strict social code and a system of values designed to keep 'their' country clean of the filth and rabble. One of those ironic 'un-American' organizations that hides behind the flag and rhetoric of 'patriotism'. |
| 181011 GILBERT, Lucy and Paula Webster. BOUND BY LOVE: The Sweet Trap of Daughterhood. Beacon Press, 1982. 175 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, but for tiny dustjacket tear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0807032506 $3.95. Two feminists explore theories of social development of girls and how women are often denied a vision of womanhood that offers strength, fulfillment and self-realization. |
| 187328 GILBERT, Ronnie. RONNIE GILBERT ON MOTHER JONES: Face to Face With the Most Dangerous Woman in America. Conari Press, 1993. 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. Light bump top front corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0943233488 $4.95. Folk singer and actor Gilbert explores the complexities of Mother Jones' life and why this colorful and controversial figure has been ignored by modern-day feminists. Includes her script of the one-woman musical play. |
| 181439 GILMAN, Charlotte Perkins. THE MAN-MADE WORLD, or Our Androcentric Culture. NY: Source Book Press, 1970. 260 pages. Reprint of the 1911 edition. Small Hardback. Red cloth. Near Fine- but for black scuff line rear cover, owners odd mark front endpaper. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0876810857 $13.95. Important work on the status of women by a turn of the century feminist author. |
| 178140 GINGER, Ann Fagan. CAROL WEISS KING: Human Rights Lawyer 1895-1952. Boulder: University Press of Colorado, 1993. 599 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine- in Fine- dustjacket, but for a touch of sunning along the jacket spine. ISBN: 0870812858 $10.95. |
| 179336 GINZBERG, Eli and Alice M. Yohalem. EDUCATED AMERICAN WOMEN: Self-Portraits. Columbia University, 1966. 198 pages. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $1.95. A volume issued by the Conservation of Human Resources Project. Detailed life histories of some of the more interesting and provocative responses by women studied in the Ginzberg's earlier companion book, 'Lifestyles of Educated Women'. |
| 185405 GIPPLE, Cindy. THE WOMEN'S MOVEMENT AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1973?]. [4] pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Near Fine- but for thin fade of cover fore-edge. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $20. |
| 188482 GLYNN, Thomas J., Helen Pearson & Mollie Sayers. RESEARCH ISSUES 31: WOMEN AND DRUGS. Rockville: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1983. 343p. Large Trade paperback in illustrated wraps. Research abstracts, bibliography, index. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 185988 GOLDMAN, Emma. ANARCHISM AND OTHER ESSAYS. NY: Dover, 1969. xiv+271 pages. Trade paperback. With new introduction by Richard Drinnon. Biographical sketch by Hippolyte Havel. Near Fine. Short thin stress crease front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0486224848 $6.95. Classic work by the preeminent anarcho-feminist of her time. Havel was an anarchist friend of hers. She has many works online; for starters google the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 187422 GOLDMAN, Emma. LIVING MY LIFE. Volume One (I; 1). Dover, 1970. vii, 503 pages. Reprint of 1931 edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Close to As New, an unread copy, no names marks or tears. ISBN: 0486225437 $8.95. Classic autobiography by the anarchist-feminist 'Red Emma'. Detailed account of the early years of this amazing lifelong militant anarchist and feminist (Google the Emma Goldman page at our Anarchist Encyclopedia for further background). |
| 185002 GOLDSMITH, Marianne and Jean Loria (eds.). FOR THE TIME BEING: Poetry and Fiction On Abortion. Brookline: Biel Press, 1978. 52 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1/2000 copies. Illustrated light brown paperback. Bibliography on abortion, contributor notes. Very Good. Clean solid copy, no names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: B000H6P9QC $12.95. |
| 185630 GONZALEZ, Luisa. AT THE BOTTOM: A Woman's Life in Central America. New Earth Publications, 1994. xiii+121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Regina Pustan. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0915117126 $5.95. Memoirs of growing up in Costa Rica and becoming a a socialist activist. Cover blurb by Holly Near. |
| 186986 GONZALEZ, Luisa. AT THE BOTTOM: A Woman's Life in Central America. New Earth Publications, 1994. xiii+121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Regina Pustan. Near Fine but for small dig and scrape on the spine and stain front cover. Internally bright and clean, appears unread. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0915117126 $2.95. Memoirs of growing up in Costa Rica and becoming a socialist activist. Cover blurb by Holly Near. |
| 179426 GORDON, Suzanne. PRISONERS OF MEN'S DREAMS: Striking Out for a New Feminine Future. Little Brown, 1991. 324 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316321060 $1. |
| 192059 GOURSE, Leslie. MADAME JAZZ: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists. NY: Oxford, 1995. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195086961 $15.95. |
| 184157 GRAHN, Judy (editor). TRUE TO LIFE ADVENTURE STORIES Volume Two (2). Crossing Press / Diana Press, 1981. 224 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Clean and solid, small name on half title page. No spine creases. ISBN: 0884470261 $3.95. Anthology of 19 'lived' stories by women authors. Includes Grahn, Pat Parker, Evan Rubin, Wendy Stevens. |
| 181663 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Upper righthand corner on front corner slightly bent. Otherwise fine. ISBN: 1884365043 $5.95. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 183859 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny smudge bottom, and a cheap price stamped on the front endpaper. ISBN: 1884365043 $4.95. Seven years driving a truck for a large construction company, the protagonist in this novel joins management and finds herself trapped in the dilemma of losing her ethics during a strike. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 179445 GRAY, Francine du Plessix. SOVIET WOMEN: Walking the Tightrope. Doubleday, 1990. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385247575 $1.5. Engrossing and lyrical book filled with high drama and humor, enriched by the author's considerable knowledge of Russian culture. |
| 181754 GREER, Germaine. SEX AND DESTINY: The Politics of Human Fertility. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. xv, 539 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical references and index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minor oil spots. ISBN: 0060151404 $4.95. Parent-child relationships in various cultures, child rearing, children, fertility, sterility, birth control, abortion, infanticide, etc., by this lifelong Australian anarchist. |
| 191670 GREER, Germaine. THE WHOLE WOMAN. NY: Doubleday, 1999. 350 pages. Hardcover with red DJ. Notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0385600151 $9.95. |
| 184502 GRIER, Barbara. THE LESBIAN IN LITERATURE. Revised 3rd Edition. Tallahassee: Naiad, 1981. xxiv+168 pages. Revised and Expanded 3rd edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Foreword by Maida Tilchen. Very Good. Clean, bright and tight copy with a couple thin spine creases. No names or markings. ISBN: 0930044231 $12.95. Seminal bibliographical work of writing by or about lesbians. This edition has nearly 7,000 entries, twice as many as the previous edition. Includes grading for quality of the literature, relevance, along with some annotations, etc., as a guide. Grier is founder and managing editor of Naiad Press. |
| 183735 GRIFFIN, Susan. LET THEM BE SAID. Oakland: Mama's Press, 1973. 57 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff photo-illustrated wraps. Illustrated by Joanne Bourgault, Jeri Robertson, Frida Kohler. Very Good+. Small price label shadow. Mama's Press address on copyright page inked out, with the address stamp of Shameless Hussy Press above it. $7.95. Play by a well known American poet, writer and feminist. A blend of dialogue and poetry. |
| 183644 HAHN, Emily. MABEL: A Biography of Mabel Dodge Luhan. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright and clean, DJ has light scuffing rear panel. ISBN: 0395253497 $12.95. Excellent history of American bohemianism and avant-garde, given Luhan's salons and circle of friends. |
| 178351 HALLE, Fannina. WOMEN IN THE SOVIET EAST. NY: Dutton, 1938. 363 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Map, photos. Translated by M. Green. Damp stains to the cover and page edges with minor effects. A Good reading copy in a clean and fairly bright dustjacket with edge chips. Jacket in protective mylar. $9.95. The position of women in non-Russian areas of the USSR. |
| 190263 HARDING, Sandra, & Merrill B. Hintikka, Editors. DISCOVERING REALITY: Feminist Perspectives on Epistemology, Metaphysics, Methodology, & Philosophy of Science. Holland: D. Reidel, 1983. 332 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Base of spine lightly bumped. Some edge & corner wear. Covers with minor rubbing & scratching. ISBN: 9027715386 $30. Synthese Library: Volume 161. |
| 188700 HARLAN, LINDSEY. RELIGION & RAJPUT WOMEN, The Ethic of Protection in Contemporary Narratives. Berkeley: University of California, 1992. 260 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black cloth with gilt lettering stamped on spine. B&W photos, illustrations, maps, diagrams, etc. Glossary. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine DJ. Back cover faintly bowed. Corner nick in text, lower right. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0520073398 $8.95. |
| 193364 HARLEY, Timothy. MOON LORE. Rutland: Tuttle, 1970. 296 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. 8 b/w illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Index. F/Very Good+. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; and some light rubbing. ISBN: 0804807493 $20. |
| 186574 HARRISON, Daphne D. BLACK PEARLS: Blues Queens of the 1920s. Rutgers University, 1990. 299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes, Select discography. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Name on dedication page, faint spine sunning, small crease top rear cover and a touch of fore-edge smudging. Internally bright and clean, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0813512808 $7.95. |
| 178809 HASSELBLAD, Marva with Dorothy Brandon. LUCKY-LUCKY: A Nurse's Story of Life at a Hospital in Vietnam. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1967. 191 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Very Good+, an unread copy. $2.95. First-person account by a volunteer in Viet Nam in 1962, supervising hospital routine for the Vietnamese in Nhatrang under auspices of Mennonite Central Committee. |
| 179609 HAWKINS, Evelyn. VIETNAM NURSE. NY: Zebra, 1984. 384 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Near Fine. ISBN: 0821714597 $3.95. Novel of a military volunteer nurse and the horrors she encounters. See 'Newman 288'. |
| 197456 HAYDEN, Dolores. THE GRAND DOMESTIC REVOLUTION: A HISTORY OF FEMINIST DESIGNS FOR AMERICAN HOMES, NEIGHBORHOODS, AND CITIES. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1991. xix+367 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good cloth in Very Good nicked and sunned dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear; small ding to fore-edge. Book body clean and tight. ISBN: 0262081083 $14.95. |
| 179662 HEDGEMAN, Anna Arnold. THE TRUMPET SOUNDS: A Memoir of Negro Leadership. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, (1964). 202 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Small area of sunning head of spine, large piece of the DJ is missing along rear top and head of the spine, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $8.95. Memoir by this important African American civil rights activist. Hedgeman (1899-1990) recounts her struggle for Negro rights in the christian community, through the Federal Security Agency under Truman, etc. She was the only woman on the Executive Committee for the 1963 March on Washington, and helped form the leadership that spearheaded passage of the 1964 Civil Rights bill. |
| 186643 HELLMAN, Lillian. AN UNFINISHED WOMAN: A Memoir. Little, Brown, 1969. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine price clipped dustjacket. Book rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine. Jacket has a tiny tear top rear corner. $9.95. New Orleans. American playwright/memoirist. Lillian was a brusque and abrasive babe, and she had her haters and her admirers. Among her admirers was the cross-dresser J. Edgar Hoover and his FBI, witch-hunting congressional committees, the army, State Department and CIA who maintained files on her. Her FBI file notes that she was a sponsor of a dastardly group: <em>the League of Women Shoppers! In 1941 she attended a testimonial dinner for Theodore Dreiser. The FBI notes she is close to other folks they greatly admire and keep tabs on: Dashiell Hammett, Marc Blitzstein, Clifford Odets and Richard Wright. Hellman had a lifelong relationship with mystery writer Dashiell Hammett until his death (1961). Both were attacked during McCarthy/HUAC witchhunts. Active on the political left, Lillian attacked injustice, exploitation and selfishness in her plays. Intellectually, the Cold War began in earnest March 26, 1949, in NY City. A conference organized by, among others, Lillian Hellman brought communist cultural celebrities together to defend the USSR. Those bolting from the Stalinist-dominated conference started the American Committee for Cultural Freedom, which included liberals, democratic socialists and even anarchists... In May 1952 she advised HUAC she would not rat out her friends and acquaintances: 'I cannot and will not cut my conscience to fit this year's fashions.' |
| 183924 HENLEY, Nancy and Barrie Thorne. SHE SAID / HE SAID: An Annotated Bibliography of Sex Differences in Language, Speech and Non-Verbal Communication. Pittsburgh: Know, Inc., 1976. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Grease stain front cover, about the size of a silver dollar. ISBN: 0912786361 $7.95. |
| 185904 HERBST, Josephine. STARCHED BLUE SKY OF SPAIN and Other Memoirs. Harper Collins, 1991. 1st edition. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Diane Johnson. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 006016512X $9.95. 'Memoirs of the Political and Literary Scene Between the Wars by One of the Leading Women Writers of Her Time.' Covering the radical and literary themes that informed her life, from Sioux City to Spain. Herbst's journalism, appeared in The New Masses, The Nation, Partisan Review and other venues. Friends with Genevieve Taggard, Nathan Asch, Robert McAlmon and Ernest Hemingway and writers associated with The Masses and The Liberator, she was also an editorial reader for H. L. Mencken. Published posthumously, this book has been called one of her finest achievements. Cited in Walter Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. |
| 197472 HERDL, Diane Price. INVALID WOMEN: Figuring Feminine Illness in American Fiction and Culture, 1840-1940. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1993. 270 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Light shelfwear; a few page corners bent and some minor underlining in pencil. ISBN: 0807844063 $7.95. Price Herndl's compelling individual readings of works by major writers (Harriet Beecher Stowe, Hawthorne, Wharton, James, Fitzgerald) and minor ones complement her examination of germ theory, psychic and somatic cures, medicine's place in the rise of capitalism, and the cultural forms in which men and women used the trope of female illness. |
| 180103 HERTZ, Sue. CAUGHT IN THE CROSSFIRE. NY: Prentice-Hall, 1991. 242 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Unread copy. Cover lightly sunned, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0133819140 $1. |
| 194649 HEWITT, Nancy A. WOMEN'S ACTIVISM AND SOCIAL CHANGE: Rochester, New York 1822-1872. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1984. 281 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. NF/NF. Text with some very light penciled marginalia here and there. Dj with a bit of general wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801416167 $14.95. |
| 196133 HOLDEN, Edith. THE DIARY OF AN EDWARDIAN LADY: A facsimile reproduction of a naturalist's diary. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. 176 pp. Hardback. Color illustrations. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Dj spine slightly faded. ISBN: 0030210267 $19.95. |
| 194301 HOLE, Lawrence N. GODDESS: Portraits by Madame Yevonde. Seattle: Darling and Company, 2000. Unpaginated. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse color plates. Wrap-around cover, closed with Velcro clasp. VG. Cover with light edge wear. Surfaces of covers with a bit of rubbing and creasing at corners. ISBN: 1883211298 $14.95. |
| 180868 HOLLIDAY, Laurel. HEART SONGS: The Intimate Diaries of Young Girls. NY: Methuen, 1980. 181 pages. 1st hardback edition. Photos. Very Good+, corner of half-title page turned down, in Very Good- dustjacket, with price clipped, wear along top and bottom edges, short edgetear front panel and foot of front flap fold. ISBN: 0416005217 $1.95. First hardcover printing of a book originally published in paperback by Bluestocking. |
| 186914 HOLTBY, Winifred. THE LIGHT WHICH CANNOT FAIL: True Stories of Heroic Blind Men and Women and a Handbook for the Blind and Their Friends. E. P. Dutton, 1922. xxv+419 pages. 1st printing / edition, limited to 1500 copies. Hardcover, gilt-stamped red cloth. Frontispiece. Appendix. Intro by Viscount Bryce, Prefatory note by Joseph Reinach. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Owner name on front endpaper, tiny damp spot front cover, Light foxing top of the text block. Jacket has tiny wear spots at the corners, tiny edge chips, small chip bottom rear spine corner and bit large piece missing on the spine. $30. Reprint of the book originally published in the US in 1935. |
| 182154 HORN, Maurice. WOMEN IN THE COMICS. NY: Chelsea, 1977. 229 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white comics. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. DJ has edgewear, especially on top of spine and soiling, chip top of spine. ISBN: 087754056X $14.95. |
| 181232 HOWE, Florence (ed.). NO MORE MASKS! An Anthology of Twentieth-Century American Women Poets. NY: HarperPerennial, 1993. 488 pages. Newly Revised and expanded edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Name front endpaper, small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0060965177 $3.95. |
| 196723 HOWE, Florence and Paul Lauter. THE IMPACT OF WOMEN'S STUDIES ON THE CAMPUS AND THE DISCIPLINES. Washington, DC: National Institute of Education / U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, 1980. xiv+132 pp. Trade paperback. Appendix. References. Bibliography. Very Good. Sunning to spine, mailing label to back wrapper. Interiors clean and unmarked. $19.95. |
| 187022 HUFF, Christina, Jennifer Johnson and Marnie Purple (eds.). COUNTRY WOMEN'S POETRY. Albion: Country Women, 1975. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Intro by Marnie Purple. Fine, unread copy. $11.95. |
| 178454 HUGHES, Helen MacGill (ed.). THE FANTASTIC LODGE: The Autobiography of a Girl Drug Addict. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. A few tiny edge tears, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $17.95. Transcribed story of the life and suicide of a bright young woman; big city, jazz fan, musician and eventually a heroin addict. Scarce, important book in the genre. |
| 197937 HULL, Gloria T.; Patricia Bell Scott; Barbara Smith [editors]. All the Women Are White, All the Blacks Are Men, BUT SOME OF US ARE BRAVE: Black Women's Studies. Old Westbury: The Feminist Press, 1982. xxxiv+401 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliographies and Bibliographic Essays. Index. Very Good. Light rubbing to covers; faint spotting along page edges. ISBN: 0912670959 $8.95. |
| 192968 HUMM, Maggie (Editor). MODERN FEMINISMS: Political, Literary, Cultural. NY: Columbia University, 1992. First Edition. 420 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0231080735 $11.95. |
| 188273 HUNT, Swanee. THIS WAS NOT OUR WAR: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace. Duke University, 2004. 307 pages. 2nd printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Hardcover. Foreword by William Jefferson Clinton. New in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0822333554 $6.95. |
| 180529 HUXLEY, Leonard (ed.). [Jane Welsh Carlyle]. JANE WELSH CARLYLE: Letters to her Family 1839-1863. NY: Doubleday Page & Co., 1924. 390 pages. Hardback. Olive green cloth with spine gilt-stamped. Top edge gilt. Frontis. Photos. Index. Gilt stamping a touch dull, otherwise a nice Very Good copy. Name front endpaper. No dustjacket. $3.95. |
| 185116 IPPOLITO, Donna. THE UPRISING OF THE 20,000. Pittsburgh: Motheroot Publications, 1979. 29 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0934238006 $25. Covers the shirtwaist strike, when the women and girls, fed up with abuse in the sweatshops of the famed Triangle Waist Company and Leiserson's, went on strike, (just a year before the famed Triangle Shirtwaist Fire of 1911: 147 people, mostly women and young girls, age 13 to 23, lost their lives. About 50 died as they leapt from windows to the street; others were burned or trampled to death, desperately trying to escape via stairway exits illegally locked to prevent 'the interruption of work.' For three days the company, along with other warehouse owners, had grouped together to fight the Fire Commissioner's order that fire sprinklers be installed. Company owners were charged with seven counts of manslaughter - but are found not guilty....but I digress, I meant to sing the paeans of free market economics]. |
| 184047 JAMES, Edward, et al (editors). NOTABLE AMERICAN WOMEN, 1607-1950: A Biographical Dictionary. 3 Volume set. Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1971. 687, 659 and 729 pages. Trade paperbacks. Very Good. Ex-library set with felt-tip line top of each book (near the spine); library stamps on the front endpapers and call labels on the spines. Spines have heavy clear tape for protection. All three volumes are solid, clean and bright, no spine creases. The spine of volume 3 is slightly faded. ISBN: 0674627342 $24.95. |
| 184048 JAMES, Edward, et al (editors). NOTABLE AMERICAN WOMEN, 1607-1950: A Biographical Dictionary. 3 Volume set. Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1971. 687, 659 and 729 pages. Trade paperbacks. Near Fine. Small bookstore stamp front endpaper of each volume. Touch of soil bottom edges and touch of edge wear to covers here and there. The spine of volume 3 is slightly faded. No names, markings or spine creases. Nice bright and handsome set, gift quality. ISBN: 0674627342 $42. |
| 191439 JAMES, Jennifer, Jean Withers, Marilyn Haft, Sara Theiss. THE POLITICS OF PROSTITUTION. Social Research Associates: 1975. 118 pages. Brown trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good+. $9.95. Illustrations by Darci Covington & David Wills. |
| 197892 JAMES, John Angell. FEMALE PIETY, or the Young Woman's Friend and Guide through Life to Immortality. Morgan, PA: Soli Deo Gloria, 1995. 379 pp. Hardback. Near Fine in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Several small tears and one-inch internal tear to DJ. ISBN: 1877611867 $14.95. |
| 197451 JEFFREYS, Sheila [editor]. THE SEXUALITY DEBATES. NY: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1987. vii+632 pp. Hardback. Biographical Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint rubbing to DJ. ISBN: 0710209363 $25. |
| 180968 JELLISON, Katherine. ENTITLED TO POWER: Farm Women and Technology, 1913-1963. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1993. 215 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0807820881 $15.95. |
| 185611 JENKINS, Edith A. AGAINST A FIELD SINISTER: Memoirs and Stories. City Lights Books, 1991. 135 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. No names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0872862631 $3.5. Memoirs and autobiographical stories trace the life of Jenkins, a lifelong political activist and reveal intersecting worlds of San Francisco Bay Area intellectuals, writers, and radicals over a 75 year period. |
| 197514 JOHN, Mary E. DISCREPANT DISLOCATIONS: Feminism, Theory, and Postcolonial Histories. Delhi: Oxford University Press, 1996. 198 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Minor wear to points, some rubbing and a few scratches to DJ. ISBN: 0195639162 $19.95. Bears label of The New Book Depot, New Delhi. |
| 193543 JOHNSON, Sonia. FROM HOUSEWIFE TO HERETIC: One Woman's Struggle for Equal Rights and Her Excommunication From The Mormon Church. NY: Doubleday, 1981. 406 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Signed by the author. VG+ / VG-. Very light moisture damage along lower edge of front cover. Dj: with a faded spine panel; medium edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear along upper edge of rear panel. ISBN: 0385174934 $14.95. |
| 187734 JONES, Jacqueline. THE DISPOSSESSED: America's Underclasses from the Civil War to the Present. NY: Vintage, 1986. xiii+399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0465001270 $9.95. Underclass explored as a phenomena transcending race and culture. By the winner of the Bancroft Prize for her book 'Labor of Love, Labor of Sorrow'. |
| 179985 JONES, Nettie. MISCHIEF MAKERS. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Couple small ink spots front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+ in like dustjacket. ISBN: 1555841643 $4.95. Novel of a black woman who leaves Detroit in the 1920s to become a 'white' nurse farther north. African American author's second book. |
| 194725 JORDAN, Constance. RENAISSANCE FEMINISM: Literary Texts and Political Models. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1990. 319 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0801497329 $8.95. |
| 197828 JOSEPHSON, Hannah. THE GOLDEN THREADS: New England's Mill Girls and Magnates. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1949. 325 pp. First edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth in Good chipped dust jacket with a few closed tears. DJ in protective glassine. $9.95. Between 1822 and 1850, the young women of Lowell, Massachusetts wrote a chapter of social and economic history which has never been appreciated or understood. THE GOLDEN THREADS tells of their social and intellectual lives in churches, writing verse and fiction, mastering musical instruments, founding literary magazines, and taking instruction in the fine arts. |
| 183105 JUNO, Andrea, and V. Vale. ANGRY WOMEN. Re/Search 13. SF: RE/SEARCH, 1991. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine- but for 1-inch razor cur top rear spine fold. ISBN: 0940642247 $6.95. Sixteen cutting edge artists discuss topics from Menstruation, Masturbation, vibrators, SandM and spanking to racism, politics, failed utopias, and the death of the Sixties. Features interviews with Kathy Acker, Susie Bright, Wanda Coleman, Valie Export, Karen Finley, Diamanda Galas, Bell Hooks, Holly Hughes, Lydia Lunch, Kerr and Malley, Linda Montana, Avital Ronell, Sapphire, Carolee Schneeman, and Annie Sprinkle. |
| 187901 KAHLO, Frida. [Carlos Fuentes]. THE DIARY OF FRIDA KAHLO: An Intimate Self-Portrait. NY: Abrams, 1995. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 338 illustrations, 167 color plates. Color diary pages reproduced in original Spanish. Introduction by Carlos Fuentes. Translation, essay and commentaries by Sarah M. Lowe. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Front of the jacket is a little roughed up. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0810932210 $12.95. 1st edition, not the Abradale reprint, nor the 2005 reprint. |
| 182537 KAPP, Yvonne. ELEANOR MARX: Volume Two. NY: Pantheon Books, 1977. 775 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book has light fading along top edge of cover, a few small spots top, tiny wear spot bottom front edge. Jacket is clean and bright with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0394421515 $17.95. The youngest of three surviving Marx children, she became a British public figure in her own right, a 'new woman', aspiring to the stage, earning her living as a free intellectual, and helping to lead England's unskilled workers at the height of the new unionism; being always more than, yet at the same time inescapably, Marx's daughter. Surprisingly scarce in hardcover. |
| 193562 KARVONEN, Lauri, and Per Selle (Editors). WOMEN IN NORDIC POLITICS, Closing the Gap. U. K.: Dartmouth, 1995. 404 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Some tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. VG. No Dj. Half-dozen pages with underlining. ISBN: 1855215330 $40. |
| 184031 KATZ, Jane B. (ed.). I AM THE FIRE OF TIME: The Voices of Native American Women. NY: Dutton, 1977 201 pages. 1st edition. Trade Paperback original. Illustrated. Sources and credits. Very Good+. Small owner label front endpaper. Nice bright book. ISBN: 0525474757 $6.95. Collects contemporary Native American women's writing -- poetry, prose, songs, prayers, narratives and oral history. |
| 179429 KATZ, William Loren and Jacqueline. MAKING OUR WAY: America at the Turn of the Century in the Words of the Poor and Powerless. NY: Dial, 1975. 170 pages. Hardback. Photos. Couple dustjacket edge tears, two small pieces missing bottom rear panel, price clipped, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0803754426 $6.95. First person accounts of a Black southern sharecropper, stockyard worker, a farmer's wife, a coal miner, cowboy, sweatshop girl and a tramp - and what life was like for them. Katz has written a dozen plus books on American minorities, written for 'Freedomways' and other journals and taught Black History. |
| 183593 KATZ, William Loren. YEARS OF STRIFE 1929-1956. [Minorities in American History Volume 5]. Franklin Watts, 1975. 85 pages. Hardback, illustrated boards. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Minorities in American History Volume 5. Very Good+. Ex-library copy, with only one library stamp (front endpaper) and card pocket inside cover. Front endpaper neatly removed. Small label foot of spine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: 0531027856 $9.95. |
| 182832 KELLY, Amy. ELEANOR OF AQUITAINE AND THE FOUR KINGS. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1981. 427 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0674242505 $8.95. Eleanor was a central figure in the courts in the 12th century. Influential, resourceful, she helped establish the idea of Courts of Love, and the courtly tradition. She married Henry II, was involved in the conflict with Thomas Beckett, and ruled after the death of Henry II. |
| 184226 KELLY, Clara Olink. THE FLAMBOYA TREE: Memories of a Mother's Wartime Courage. NY: Random House, 2002. 204 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0375506217 $5.95. |
| 192898 KENTON: Leslie. PASSAGE TO POWER: Natural Menopause Revolution. London: Vermilion, 1996. 532 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Very Good. Lower edge with a pair of half-inch tears adjacent to spine. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Couple faint reading creases. ISBN: 0091815940 $14.95. |
| 186237 KEY, Ellen, et al. THE WOMAN QUESTION. Boni and Liveright / Modern Library, no date (about 1918). 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Limp hardcover, gilt-stamped green leatherette. Compiled and edited by T. R. Smith. Near Fine. Bottom corner of the half-title page has a tiny crease. Bright, solid and clean. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: B000YYG9XE $19.95. Essays, stories and philosophy by 18 authors including Edward Carpenter, Havelock Ellis, Millicent Garrett Fawcett, Stendahl, John Stuart Mill, H.G. Wells, Friedrich Nietzsche, Maurice Maeterlink, Rebecca West. |
| 187081 KHOREVA, Galina and Joseph Pikarevich. AT THE FACTORY IN TIRASPOL. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1965. Not paginated. Short oblong stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+. Light cover soil. Internally bright and clean. $25. How the women employees of a Soviet factory live and work. |
| 178245 KIERNAN, Thomas. JANE FONDA. London: Granada, (1982). 367 pages. 1st UK edition. Small trade paperback. Photos. List of films. Small bump one corner, Near Fine. $3.95. Kiernan's second biography of Fonda. Surveys her movies, with a chapter of her opposition to the Vietnam War. |
| 178386 KIERNAN, Thomas. JANE: An Intimate Biography of Jane Fonda. NY: Putnam, 1973. 358 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Chapter titles on contents page crossed out, apparently as the chapters were read. Very Good- in bright Very Good- dustjacket with tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: 0399112073 $11.95. This book was written just post-Vietnam and carries tales of the 'infamous' political role she played there. |
| 194128 KING, Debra Walker (editor). BODY POLITICS AND THE FICTIONAL DOUBLE. Bloomington: Indiana University, 2000. xiv+214 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Contributor notes. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear, contents clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0253214092 $9.95. BODY POLITICS extends contemporary and postmodern discourses on 'the body' by focusing on the challenges women face when their externally defined identities and representations as bodies - their body fictions - speak louder than what they know to be their true experiences or true selves. |
| 184021 KINGSOLVER, Barbara. HOLDING THE LINE: Women in the Great Arizona Mine Strike of 1983. Ithaca: ILR Press / Cornell University, 1989. 213 pages. 4th printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author '. Very Good+ but for long crease bottom corner of the front endpaper, and three pages have tiny corner creases. Clean and solid. No markings, names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0875461565 $27. The author's second book, a nonfiction account of the strike against Phelps Dodge in 1983-1985. |
| 191672 KNIGHT, Julia. WOMEN AND THE NEW GERMAN CINEMA. London: Verso, 1992. 221 pages. White trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ but for crease in front panel. Reading crease & light rubbing. ISBN: 0860915689 $9.95. |
| 187264 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra [Kolontay]. WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1973. 35 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine. Minute initials on front endpaper. Slight age-tanning at the cover edges. $10.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 181147 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [KOLONTAY] WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1973. 35 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Very Good+. $9.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 182895 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [KOLONTAY]. SEXUAL RELATIONS AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE LOVE and THE NEW MORALITY. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1971. 26 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, green printed covers. Translated and introduced by Alix Holt. Fine. Tiny initials front endpaper. ISBN: 0905998413 $11.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1919. |
| 183640 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. COMMUNISM AND THE FAMILY. London: Pluto Press, 1973. 24 pages. 2nd printing. Stiff stapled Paperback. Appendix. Pluto ISBN: 0902818147. Very Good+. Touch of cover soil. ISBN: B0008BS06W $8.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. |
| 183641 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1971. 35 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine but for 65 cents inked on cover. $10.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 187271 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. COMMUNISM AND THE FAMILY. London: Pluto Press, 1973. 23 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendix. Near Fine. Cover has some light age-tanning at the edges. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0902818147 $9.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. |
| 178788 Krebs, Nina. Changing woman, changing work. Aspen: MacMurray & Beck, 1993. 348 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny spot of soil fore-edge. ISBN: 1878448560 $1.95. |
| 188019 KRISTEVA, Julia. ABOUT CHINESE WOMEN. Marion Boyars, 1993. 201 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Fine. An unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0714525227 $8.95. |
| 184937 KUHN, Maggie. NO STONE UNTURNED: The Life and Times of Maggie Kuhn. Ballantine Books, 1991. 234 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Thin scratch on front of jacket, remainder mark bottom. Nice tight copy, unread. ISBN: 0345373731 $5.95. |
| 196892 L'ALOGE, Bob and Virginia Nelson-L'Aloge. PISTOLS AND PETTICOATS: 13 Female Trailblazers of the Old West. Los Lunas, NM: Flying Eagle-Thunderhawk Productions, 1995. x+262 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Authors. Very Good. Light shelfwear; fore-edge lightly thumbed. Aside from one page, on which the former owner has noted the definition of 'trollops,' the book is clean. Signed and inscribed by one of the Authors. ISBN: 0938147994 $14.95. |
| 184454 LABER, Jeri. THE COURAGE OF STRANGERS: Coming of Age with the Human Rights Movement. NY: PublicAffairs, 2002. 405 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark bottom. Book appears unread. ISBN: 1586480146 $4.95. |
| 185872 LAMB, Myrna. THE MOD DONNA AND SCYKLON Z: Plays of Women's Liberation. Pathfinder / Merit, 1971. 200 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. ISBN: 087348164X $3.5. |
| 178134 LANGDON-DAVIES, John. A SHORT HISTORY OF WOMEN. NY: Literary Guild of America, 1927. 282 pages. Reprint of the Viking Press edition. Hardback. Red cloth. Very Good. Spine lightly faded, lettering faded. $1.95. |
| 181723 LAPIERRE, Alexandra. FANNY STEVENSON: A Romance of Destiny. NY: Carroll and Graf, 1995. 556 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Translated from the French by Carol Cosman. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0786701277 $2.95. Award-winning biography of Robert Louis Stevenson's wife, bringing to life this 19th-century woman who lived out her passions to their end. |
| 178791 LARSEN, Ernest. NOT A THROUGH STREET. NY: Grove Press, 1986. 225 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing. ISBN: 0394622480 $1. Emma Hobart mystery. Feminist taxi driver and sleuth, here trying to solve the mystery of the disappearance of a college student just before an anti-war demonstration. Larsen was editor of the film journal 'Jump Cut' in the early 80s. Winner of the Edgar Allan Poe Award in 1981. |
| 187983 LAWRENCE, Julie. BLONDES DON'T HAVE ALL THE FUN!. Warner Books, 1973. 287 pages. Later printing. Mass Market paperback. Near Fine but for light thin spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $11.95. Autobiography of a high-class Black prostitute...the color of her skin turned rich white men on. A candid action-report of her unique contribution to the improvement of race relations. |
| 185671 LE GUIN, Ursula. DANCING AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD: Thoughts on Words, Women and Places. Grove, 1989. 306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- price clipped dustjacket. Tiny red stamp bottom. ISBN: 080211105X $7.95. Essays ranging over 'the whole field of its concerns, from modern literature to menopause, from utopian thought to rodeos, with an eloquence, wit and precision'. She declares herself an 'aging, angry woman laying mightily about me with my handbag, fighting hoodlums off'. |
| 185533 LE SUEUR, Meridel. RIPENING: Selected Works, 1927-1980. Feminist Press, 1982. 291 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Edited with an intro by Elaine Hedges. Very Good. Bright solid book with general signs of use, light sunning of the spine. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0912670991 $2.95. Lifelong radical agrarian socialist fiction author, poet, journalist, writer about working-class women, and a justice seeker. Her father, labor radical Art Le Sueur, addressed the first Socialist Convention held in Benson County, South Dakota. Meridel (1900-1996) died with Walt Whitman's writings at her bedside. |
| 187322 LE SUEUR, Meridel. RIPENING: Selected Works, 1927-1980. Feminist Press, 1982. 291 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Edited with an intro by Elaine Hedges. Very Good. Bright solid book with light cover scuffing, light sunning of the spine. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0912670991 $2.95. Lifelong radical agrarian socialist fiction author, poet, journalist, writer about working-class women, and a justice seeker. Her father, labor radical Art Le Sueur, addressed the first Socialist Convention held in Benson County, South Dakota. Meridel (1900-1996) died with Walt Whitman's writings at her bedside. |
| 192235 LE VENESS, Frank P., & Jane P. Sweeney, Editors. WOMEN LEADERS IN CONTEMPORARY U. S. POLITICS. Boulder: Lynne Rienner, 1987. 164 pp. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with red stamping on cover & spine. Notes. Bibliography. Near fine. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0931477875 $12.95. |
| 190942 LEDERER, Wolfgang. THE FEAR OF WOMEN. NY: Grune and Stratton, 1968. 360 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Minor edge & corner wear. Some light undulation of upper page margin. $26. |
| 195001 LEHMAN, Edward C. WOMEN CLERGY: Breaking Through Gender Barriers. New Brunswick: Transaction Books, 1985. 305 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Ink underlining to first third of text. ISBN: 0887380719 $9.95. |
| 182976 LEMBOURN, Hans Jorgen. (Marilyn Monroe). DIARY OF A LOVER OF MARILYN MONROE. NY: Bantam, 1979. 214 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Translated by Hallberg Hallmundsson. Bantam #13123. Very Good. Light spine reading creases. Touch of darkening along top front cover. Internally clean and bright. ISBN: 0553131230 $3.95. Intimate account of a 40-day love affair, in the late 1950s, by this Danish-born journalist. |
| 187851 LERNER, Gerda. THE CREATION OF PATRIARCHY. Oxford University, 1987. x+318 pages. 1st Trade paperback. printing / edition. Illustrated. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0195051858 $5.95. |
| 178042 LEVY, Marion J., Jr. (Marion Joseph). OUR MOTHER - TEMPERS. University of California, 1989. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0520064224 $1.95. |
| 179404 LIDOFF, Joan. CHRISTINA STEAD. NY: Ungar, 1982. 255 pages. Hardcover. Chronology, bibliography, index. A volume in the 'Literature and Life' series edited by Philip Winsor. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0804425205 $5.95. Biography, interview and critical analysis of this Australian writer. |
| 182234 LIPP, Jeremy. SECTIONS FROM DEFILED BY WATER. [Tuumba #3]. Berkeley: Tuumba, 1976. Unpaginated [16] pages. 1st edition. Thin stapled paperback. Near Fine. $16.95. |
| 181251 LONG, Priscilla. MOTHER JONES, WOMAN ORGANIZER and Her Relations With Miners' Wives, Working Women, and The Suffrage Movement. Cambridge: Red Sun Press, 1976. 40 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff red wraps. Photos. Notes, brief chronology. Fine-. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: 0896082466 $11.95. Critical look at the life of Mother Jones, her relations to the labor movement and to three important groups of women: miners' wives, working women, and the organized suffrage movement. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 180613 LOVELL, Mary S. THE SOUND OF WINGS: The Life Of Amelia Earhart. NY: St. Martin's, 1989. xxv,420 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0312034318 $4.95. |
| 190656 MacKINNON, Janice R. & Stephen R. AGNES SMEDLEY: The Life & Times of an American Radical. London: Virago, 1988. 425p. Hardback. frontis, illustrated. Fine/Fine. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0860682617 $11.95. Her life from the Colorado coal camps to her final years as a victim of McCarthy's witch-hunt. |
| 196414 MAHDI, Louise Carus, Steven Foster and Meredith Little. BETWIXT AND BETWEEN: Patterns of Masculine and Feminine Initiation. La Sille: Open Court, 1987. 513 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine but for light sunning along spine. ISBN: 0812690486 $10.95. |
| 188756 MAITERLINCK, Maurice. HOW TO KNOW WOMEN AND OTHER ESSAYS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1847. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Light soiling front & back. Very Good. Light crease top of spine. Fading along spine & on back cover. Light Light crease top to bottom of spine. $7.95. ESSAY, RELATIONSHIPS, SOCIOLOGY, MARRIAGE |
| 197901 MAMONOVA, Tatyana. RUSSIAN WOMEN'S STUDIES: Essays on Sexism in Soviet Culture. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1989. xiv+179 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0080364829 $19.95. |
| 180840 MANNES, Marya. THE BEST OF MARYA MANNES. NY: Richardson & Steirman, 1986. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Edited by Robert Motley. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for small tear top of spine. ISBN: 0931933137 $8.95. |
| 178331 MARAN, Meredith. WHAT IT'S LIKE TO LIVE NOW. Bantam, 1995. 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, but for tiny faint stain affecting top corner of about 17 pages. ISBN: 0553096001 $1.95. Former 60s activist, hippie drop-out, union organizer, lesbian, mother, living in integrated neighborhood. Intimate details of a singular life, attempts to reconcile her activist ideals of the 60s and 70s with her life today and shows us clearly how her life has been and is still shaped by them. |
| 198294 MARKALE, Jean. WOMEN OF THE CELTS. Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions, 1986. 315 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very good boards in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 089281201x $9.95. First US edition, published in France in 1972 as La Femme Celte. |
| 188491 MARKS, ELAINE. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR: Encounters with Death. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1973. 183p. Hardcover, black cloth. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good, price-clipped & lightly rubbed DJ. $7.95. |
| 194224 MATSELA, Z. LITEMA: Designs by Students at the National Teacher Training College of Lesotho. NTTC Press, 1976. 17 pp. First edition. Plastic snap binding, oblong, 11 x 5.5 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Pages printed one-side only. VG+. Creasing adjacent to binding on front cover. $14.95. |
| 193460 MATTHEWS, Jill Julius. GOOD & MAD WOMEN: The Historical Construction of Femininity in Twentieth-Century Australia. Unwin: Sydney, 1987. 223 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0868616656 $14.95. |
| 196913 MAY, Antoinette. PASSIONATE PILGRIM: The Extraordinary Life of Alma Reed. NY: Paragon, 1993. xv+283 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes and Sources. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1557783713 $12.95. |
| 179387 MAY, Derwent. HANNAH ARENDT. NY: Penguin, 1986. 139 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. A volume in the Lives of Modern Women series. Small felt-tip mark bottom, light crease bottom pages last half of the book and rear cover. Very Good. ISBN: 014008116X $4.95. Biography of a philosopher who raised a stink reporting on the Eichmann trial in the 1960s by arguing that Eichmann, rather than being an evil monster, was the epitome of normal, just doing his job - like most people in the world. The 'banality' of evil forces us to recognize that 'normal' people have the capacity to succumb to such activities and rationalizations as he. |
| 186973 McAFEE, Kathy and Myrna Wood. BREAD AND ROSES. Detroit Radical Education Project ,1969. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $12.95. |
| 180080 McCONNELL, Dorothy. WOMEN, WAR AND FASCISM. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1935. 18 pages. Stiff paperback. Owner's odd mark inside cover, name front endpaper. $11.95. Protests the use of women as cheap labor in factories and offices, in the U.S. as well as in the fascist states. See Seidman M182. |
| 180147 McCRINDLE, Jean and Sheila Rowbotham. DUTIFUL DAUGHTERS: Women Talk About Their Lives. University of Texas Press, 1977. 411 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket but for owners odd mark front end paper, tiny remainder mark bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0292715188 $1.95. |
| 197990 MCDONALD, Ian. VINDICATION!: A Postcard History of the Women's Movement. London: McDonald / Bellew, 1989. 127 pp. Tall Hardback. Color and b/w illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. Top edge of DJ wrinkled. ISBN: 0947792290 $11.95. |
| 196707 MCDONNELL, Jacqueline. WAUGH ON WOMEN. NY: St. Martin's, 1985. x+239 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Name to front endpaper. DJ has light wear and yellowing along upper edge. ISBN: 0312858159 $8.95. |
| 193665 MCGLEN, Nancy E.; Karen O'Connor; Laura van Assendelft; and Wendy Gunther-Canada. WOMEN, POLITICS, AND AMERICAN SOCIETY: Third Edition. New York: Longman, 2002. xii+372 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with charts and graphs. Notes. Index. Very Good with light shelfwear. ISBN: 0321100433 $14.95. |
| 187330 MEIER, Olga, et al. THE DAUGHTERS OF KARL MARX: Family Correspondence, 1866-1898. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. xl+342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Index. Commentary and notes by Olga Meier. Adapted and translated by Faith Evans. Introduction by Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover has a light tiny bump top front corner, top of text block has a few minuscule spots. Bright, solid and clean, No names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0151239711 $8.95. 100 letters exchanged between Jenny Marx Longuet, Laura Marx Lafargue and Eleanor Marx Aveling. |
| 186168 MELVIN, Elna, et al, Council for Women's Concerns. WOMEN IN THE IVORY TOWER: A Survival Handbook for UK [ University of Kentucky ] Women. Council for Women's Concerns, Student Government at the University of Kentucky, no date (1971). Not paginated [25 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Good. Solid copy, internally bright and clean. Cover has much discoloring along the edges, faint minor staining bottom of the spine edge. $10. Handbook issued for incoming students, with articles regarding the inferior status of women on and off the University of Kentucky campus, with suggestions of what to expect, local places to avoid, resources, etc. Very much under the influence of the then burgeoning Women's Liberation movement with related graphics. |
| 183570 MESSENGER, Betty. PICKING UP THE LINEN THREADS: A Study in Industrial Folklore. University of Texas, 1975. 265 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Clean and solid with light scuffing rear cover. ISBN: 0292764626 $10.95. |
| 191189 MICHAELS, Lisa. SPLIT: A Counterculture Childhood. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1998. 307 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/F. Dozen or so pages with light penciled marginalia. ISBN: 0395837391 $12. |
| 179869 MICHAELS, Rand. WOMEN OF THE GREEN BERETS. NY: Lancer, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original, #74-870. Very Good, ink initial front endpaper, tiny chips top bottom spine corners, light spine reading creases. ISBN: B0007GQ7WM $3.95. Novel. Wives in the Vietnam War Zone face passionate troubles...not all battles are fought with bullets and bombs. 'Valley of the Dolls' meets 'The Green Berets'. See 'Newman 35'. |
| 179870 MICHAELS, Rand. WOMEN OF THE GREEN BERETS. NY: Lancer, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original, #74-870. Very Good. Initials inside cover. Felt tip line bottom. ISBN: B0007GQ7WM $4.95. Novel. Wives in the Vietnam War Zone face passionate troubles...not all battles are fought with bullets and bombs. 'Valley of the Dolls' meets 'The Green Berets'. |
| 178149 MIDDLEBROOK, Diane Wood. SUITS ME: The Double Life of Billy Tipton. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 326 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395654890 $2.95. Jazz musician Billy Tipton grew up as Dorothy Tipton but lived as a man from age 19 until she died at age 74. Tipton's death made the world news, not because he was celebrated as a musician, but because of the scale of his deception - married to five women and had reared several adopted children. |
| 177871 MILLARD, Betty. WOMAN AGAINST MYTH. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 24 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bibliography. Very Good. Two small edge tears title page. ISBN: B000FVC85O $5.95. Communist take on women's efforts to achieve equality in the US contrasted with full equality in USSR. See 'Seidman M268; Buhle 373'. |
| 180772 MILLARD, Betty. WOMEN ON GUARD: How the Women of the World Fight for Peace. NY: New Century Publishers, 1952. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Paper age-tanned along the edges. ISBN: B0006EOCPO $5.95. Communist perspective. See 'Seidman M269'. |
| 194090 MILLER, Brenda. SEASON OF THE BODY. Louisville: Sarabande Books, 2002. 206 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the author with an inscription. Very Good+. Slight wear to bottom edges of pages; top-right corner of cover curls. ISBN: 1889330698 $8.95. |
| 193401 MILLER, Nancy K. THE POETICS OF GENDER. New York: Columbia University Press, 1986. xv+303pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Contributor notes. Near Fine with some shelfwear. ISBN: 0231063113 $8.95. Through its focus on the interactions of literature, culture, and sexual identity, THE POETICS OF GENDER both locates specific configurations of gender in history and remaps dominant issues of feminist criticism. Contributors inclide Mary Ann Caws, Monique Wittig, Alice Jardine, Susan Rubin Suleiman, Jane Gallop, Sandra M. Gilbert, Susan Gubar, Elaine Showalter, and more. Topics range from literary tradition to the avant-garde, pornography, psychoanalysis, etc. |
| 181750 MILLETT, Kate. SITA. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1977. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0374265461 $1.95. Autobiographical novel, a personal, intimate story, of the slow decline and end of a love affair between the author and a woman some 10 years older. |
| 188325 MOHANITY, Chadra, Ann Russo and Lourdes Torres (editors). THIRD WORLD WOMEN AND THE POLITICS OF FEMINISM. University of Indiana, 1991. 338 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Index. Near Fine. Book has tiny damp spot on bottom of text block and very light edge wear. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0253206324 $8.95. |
| 192559 MOORE, Frank. WOMEN OF THE WAR: Their Heroism and Self-Sacrifice. Hartford: S. S. Scranton, 1866. 596 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Illustrated with engravings of dozen notable women of Civil War. Good. No Dj. Spine slightly darkened. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges and numerous pages foxed. Covers bowed. $75. |
| 180045 MORGAN, Robin. THE WORD OF A WOMAN: Feminist Dispatches 1968-1992. Norton, 1992. 304 pages. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dust jacket. ISBN: 0393034275 $1. Robin Morgan, award-winning poet, novelist, feminist activist, journalist and former editor of MS. magazine. Founder of the Sisterhood is Global Institute, she has also co-founded and served on the boards of many other feminist organizations. Author of 14 books including five poetry, two fiction and a recipient of the National Endowment for the Arts Prize in poetry and the 1990 Feminist Majority Foundation Woman of the Year. |
| 180763 MORGAN, Robin. DEATH BENEFITS. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1981. Unpaginated. 1st printing. Chapbook issued in a limited edition of 200. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. Light droplet stains on rear panel. $21. |
| 180327 MORRIS, Edita. STRAIGHTJACKET: Effervescent Autobiography. NY: Crown, 1978. 147 pages. Hardback. Minor damp pucker to pages, Very Good in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket with tiny tear rear panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0517532573 $3.95. |
| 181599 MORRIS, Holly. A DIFFERENT ANGLE: Fly Fishing Stories by Women. NY: Berkley Books, 1996. 270 pages. 1st trade edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0425151344 $1. |
| 178564 MOWAT, Farley. VIRUNGA: The Passion of Dian Fossey. [Woman in the Mists]. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1987. 380 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Photos. Endpaper maps. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0446513601 $3.95. Published in the US as 'Woman in the Mists'. On December 28, 1985, after 18 years of research in the dripping rain forests of the Virunga volcanoes in Central Africa, Fossey was brutally murdered. Though not quite 54 years old, she lived a life as remarkable and rewarding as that of any woman of our time. Canadian ISBN: 0771066775. |
| 193282 NAKPIL, Carmen Guerrero. THE FILIPINO WOMAN: And Other Essays. Quezon City: Wibal, 1963. 152 pages. Hardcover in white dustjacket. Near Fine with some corner wear. Very Good dustjacket with small closed tear on front panel and other lighter edgewear. Previous owner's name written on front endpaper. ISBN: B0007JQA6C $14.95. |
| 196703 NATIONAL WOMEN'S STUDIES ASSOCIATION. NWSA JOURNAL: Volume 1, Number 1 Autumn 1988. Norwood: Ablex, 1988. 181 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight but has some yellowing and light wear to covers. $50. |
| 194117 NAYMAN, Anatoly. REMEMBERING ANNA AKHMATOVA. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1989. xiii+240 pp. First American Edition. Hardback. Introduction by Joseph Brodsky. Translated by Wendy Rosslyn. Photos. Index. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light sunning to top of boards; very faint stain to fore-edge; moderate stain to bottom of cloth spine; slight warpage of cover board from stain on spine. Light creasing to edges of dustjacket; stain to inner DJ from spine of book; one-inch slit to middle of front of DJ. ISBN: 080501408X $11.95. |
| 194118 NAYMAN, Anatoly. REMEMBERING ANNA AKHMATOVA. NY: Henry Holt, 1989. xiii+240 pp. First American Edition. Hardback. Introduction by Joseph Brodsky. Translated by Wendy Rosslyn. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Faint yellowing to page edges. ISBN: 080501408X $14.95. |
| 182928 NEBENZAHL, Donna and Nance Ackerman. WOMANKIND: Faces of Change Around the World. NY: Feminist Press at CUNY/Raincoast, 2003. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Further reading. Short bios. Fine-. Cover has very light surface rubbing. ISBN: 1558614605 $13.95. Documents the inspiring work of women activists from 30 countries, some internationally known, others little-known, all of fighting in courageous and creative ways for human rights, social justice, women's equality, environmental preservation, and cultural freedom. |
| 183674 NESBITT, Jo, Christine Roche, Lesley Ruda, Liz Mackie. SOURCREAM. London: Sheba Feminist Publications, 1980. 95 pages. Short oblong trade paperback, illustrated pink wraps. Very Good. Top corner of the book has a light damp pucker throughout. Book is clean and bright, no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0907179002 $21. |
| 184761 News and Letters. NOTES ON WOMEN'S LIBERATION: We Speak in Many Voices. Detroit: News & Letters, 1970. 86 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, 5-1/2 x 9 inches. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. Broad multicultural selection of essays by new, old and historic voices for women's liberation. |
| 186171 NEWTON, Michael. BAD GIRLS DO IT! An Encyclopedia of Female Murderers. Loompanics Unlimited, 1993. 195 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine-. Distributor stamp inside front cover. Bright and tight. No marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 1559501049 $15.95. 182 profiles, everyone of them a multiple murderer. Based on 10 years of research. |
| 186261 NICHOLSON, Stuart. ELLA FITZGERALD: A Biography of the First Lady of Jazz. Da Capo Press, 1995. 334 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Photos. Notes. Discography. Index. Fine-. No names, marks or tears. Minute stress crease bottom front cover corner. Lovely copy, appears unread. ISBN: 0306806428 $3.95. |
| 198230 NIEDERMAN, Sharon. A QUILT OF WORDS: Women's Diaries, Letters and Original Accounts of Life in the Southwest, 1860-1960. Boulder: Johnson Books, 1988. 220 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Inscribed and Signed by the author . Very good+. Minor wear. ISBN: 1555660479 $9.95. |
| 179961 NORMAN, Dorothy. ENCOUNTERS: A Memoir. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. 319 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. 59 b&w plates. Felt tip mark bottom, otherwise Near Fine in lightly used DJ with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0151287929 $6.95. Norman was a civil rights activist, writer, photographer, poet, publisher and editor. A Record of her life '& of a dazzling era in American social, political, and cultural history.' |
| 179090 O'DONNELL, Bernard. SHOULD WOMEN HANG?. London W. H. Allen, 1956. 205 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Illustrated. Very Good. No dustjacket. $9.95. Inquiry into the death penalty, from medieval times to the present-day, with some famous cases reconsidered, as well as the issues surrounding capital punishment and women. |
| 183767 O'FAOLAIN, Nuala. ALMOST THERE: The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman. Riverhead Books, 2003. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author on the first blank page. ISBN: 1573222410 $7.95. |
| 197900 OAKLEY, Ann. THE CAPTURED WOMB: A history of the medical care of pregnant women. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1984. 352 pp. Hardback. Photos. Tables. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0631141529 $11.95. |
| 182396 OLSEN, Tillie. SILENCES. NY: Delacorte, 1978. 306 pages. 1st edition. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine but for faint DJ spine fading. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0440079004 $5.95. |
| 192448 ORLEMAN, Jane. TELLING SECRETS: An Artist's Journey Through Childhood Trauma. Washington, DC: Child Welfare League of America, 1998. 115 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. Color illustrations. References. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0878687297 $14.95. |
| 183851 ORLOVA, Raisa. THE ITALICS ARE MINE. NY: Random House, 1983. xii,366 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the Russian by Samuel Cioran. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom (snug near the spine), DJ spine lightly sun discolored. ISBN: 0394529383 $5.95. Insider view of the upper reaches of postwar Soviet culture by a communist scholar, editor and critic. 'The testament of conscience of a Russian writer'. |
| 178216 ORMROD, Richard. UNA TROUBRIDGE: The Friend of Radclyffe Hall. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1985. 316 pages. 1st Carroll and Graf edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Tiny razor cut through spine of dustjacket and cover, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0881841935 $2.95. Biography of sculptor, singer and translator, best known as the dedicated companion of 'John' Radclyffe Hall (author of the classic lesbian novel, 'The Well of Loneliness'). They were the most famous British lesbian couple of the 20th century. |
| 191201 ORR, Elaine Neil Orr. TILLIE OLSEN AND A FEMINIST SPIRITUAL VISION. Jackson: University of Mississippi, 1987. 193 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 087805300X $14.95. |
| 183652 OWINGS, Alison. HEY, WAITRESS! The USA from the Other Side of the Tray. University of California Press, 2002. 335 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Fine in Fine-. DJ very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0520217500 $9.95. Short history, and interviews with waitresses and how the job affects their bodies, minds, social relationships. |
| 196912 OWINGS, Alison. FRAUEN: German Women Recall the Third Reich. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University, 1993. xxxix+494 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light wear around edges, otherwise is clean and tight. ISBN: 0813519926 $11.95. |
| 178620 PAINTER, Charlotte. SEEING THINGS. NY: Random House, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Small jacket tears, heavy wear top edge of cover, small edge piece missing. A reading copy. ISBN: 0394497392 $1.95. Novel of three Berkeley women in search of total creature comfort and transcendental consolation. Photos by Lloyd Patrick Baker. |
| 178621 PAINTER, Charlotte. SEEING THINGS. NY: Random House, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos by Lloyd Patrick Baker. Presentation copy, inscribed, 'For--, where my next was revised. My appreciation--;' and Signed by the Author and dated June 1982. Cover has light fading top/bottom edges. Small dustjacket edge tear. One line library name, apparently private, inside front cover, no other library markings or paraphenalia. ISBN: 0394497392 $5.95. Novel of three Berkeley women in search of total creature comfort and transcendental consolation. |
| 179414 PARTON, Margaret. THE LEAF AND THE FLAME. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. 277 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light spotting top, DJ spine lightly faded, price clipped, tiny edge tears. $1.95. Personal adventures of a woman journalist who lived in India for five years - 'a man's country' - as in yet another male dominated culture. Parton also wrote 'Laughter on the Hill'. |
| 184317 PEARSON, Michael. LENIN'S MISTRESS: The Life of Inessa Armand. NY: Random House, 2002. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Would be Fine in fine but for ink underling on 5 pages, with referring page numbers noted on the front endpaper. ISBN: 037550589X $2.95. Definitive biography of Armand: revolutionary, tactician, Lenin's confidante and mistress. Little known today, after the October Revolution she was the most powerful woman in Moscow. |
| 177949 PERIODICAL. COMMON LIVES / LESBIAN LIVES. #1. Iowa City: Common lives/Lesbian Lives, Fall 1981. 112 pages. Softcover. Illustrated. Good. Small piece missing foot of the spine. $3.95. Premier issue of this Lesbian Feminist Quarterly. |
| 179009 PERIODICAL. APHRA: The Feminist Literary Journal. 1971: Autumn, Vol 2, #4. Aphra, 1971. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $6.96. Includes Rosellen Brown, Carol Lopate, Marilyn Hacker, Jody Aliesan. |
| 179010 PERIODICAL. APHRA: The Feminist Literary Journal. 1972: Fall, Vol 3, #4. Aphra, 1972. Stapled paperback. $6.95. Incudes Margaret Atwood. |
| 179096 PERIODICAL. APHRA: The Feminist Literary Journal. Volume Three, Number Three, Summer 1972. NY: Aphra, 1972. 72 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7. Contributions by Marge Piercy, Susan Griffin, Dorothy Hage, Lydia Ressner, among others. |
| 179525 PERIODICAL. CALYX: A Journal of Art and Literature by Women. Vol. 17, no. 3. Corvalis: Calyx, 1998. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Light damp pucker bottom pages, with light buckle, otherwise clean throughout. A decent reading copy. $1.95. Poetry, prose, art and reviews. Includes Jane Blue, Donna Henderson, Jane Bailey, Shelley Corbett, Jean LeBlanc, Judith Arcana, Nancy Azara, among others. |
| 181314 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol 24, #2. April June 1990. Somerville: Radical America, 1992. 88 pages. Stapled paperback. Apparently a reprint. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Near Fine. $5.95. Special Section: Reproductive Rights Under Siege. |
| 182377 PERIODICAL. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW 20. Spring/Summer 1979. Special Issue, Sexuality in History. NY: MARHO, 1979. 255 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. Clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 177672 PERIODICAL. [Betsy Warrior, Dawn Warrior, Dana Densmore, Pat Galligan, et al]. THE FEMALE STATE: A Journal of Female Liberation, Issue 4, 'We Choose Personhood'. Somerville: The Female State, 1970. 116 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good. Light cover soil. $6.95. |
| 187915 PERIODICAL. BEARD, Luara J., et al (eds.) [intro by Julie C. Lund and Erin Lundgren]. BREAKING GROUND. Volume 4. Spring 1983. Carleton College, 1983. 31 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $9.95. Annual feminist journal, essays, stories, poems, and art work. |
| 181815 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #5 Sept-Oct 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. Draft resistance, Documentary photography in Cuba, Pop feminism. Poetry by Ron Schreiber, Jennifer Rose, pieces by Linda Hunt, Sherry Gorelick, Dick Cluster, Steve Cagan. |
| 181817 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #6 Nov-Dec 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. The Tupperware strategy, Northern Ireland, Secretaries strike, Civil rights. |
| 186016 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #1. January-February 1980. Movies About Workers. Alternative Education Project, 1979. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good. $8.5. Movies About Workers. 'Hollywood and the Myth of the Working Class,' 'Independent Film and Working Class History' (a review of 'Northern Lights' and 'The Wobblies'), 'Women's Place in the Integrated Circuit'. |
| 182220 PERIODICAL. Calyx Editorial Collective Staff. FLORILEGIA: A Retrospective of Calyx, a Journal of Art and Literature by Women, 1976-1986. [Volume 10, Numbers 2 and 3]. Corvallis: Calyx Books, 1986. 254 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Illustrated. Contributor notes. ISSN 0147-1627. Near Fine. ISBN: 0934971064 $4.95. Retrospective work by 96 women artists and writers that weaves a tapestry with images, themes, and styles, highlighting the recurring concerns of an era while acclaiming the talents of creative women. A zeitgeist of Calyx's first decade, Florilegia presents a vision challenging, incisive, and life-affirming. |
| 181925 PERIODICAL. CERULLO, Margaret, et al (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Volume 22, No.1, January-February 1988. Back To Vietnam: Refighting The War On Film. Somerville: Radical America, 1988. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $6.95. 'Looking Back at the Sixties, Part II' includes John Demeter's '(It's) Good Mourning Vietnam'. |
| 178201 PERIODICAL. CLIFF, Michelle and Adrienne Rich (eds.). SINISTER WISDOM. #21. Fall 1982. Amherst: Sinister Wisdom, 1982. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. Journal for the Lesbian Imagination in the Arts and Politics. |
| 184097 PERIODICAL. DONNELLY, Margarita (editor). CALYX: A Journal of Art and Literature by Women. Vol. 15, no. 1. Winter 19993 - 1994. Corvalis: Calyx, 1993. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0147-1627. Fine-. Name on front endpaper. Appears unread. $3.95. Poetry, prose, art and reviews. Includes Kathleen Crown, Silvia Curbelo, Lucille Day, Gail Tremblay, Katherine Ace, Laurie York, Viki Radden, among others. |
| 192239 PERIODICAL. GEORGE, Kathi, Editor. FRONTIERS: A Journal of Women Studies Vol. VII No. 1. Boulder: Frontiers Editorial Collective, 1983. 123 pp. Later printing. Oversize serial with trade paper binding. 8.5 x 11 inches. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Couple cross-creases on spine. Covers with light surface wear. Dozen or so pages with penciled underlining & marginalia. $12.95. |
| 184882 PERIODICAL. Gina and Laurel (eds.) Audre Lorde (poetry ed.). AMAZON QUARTERLY. Volume 3 Issue 1. Oakland: Amazon Press, 1974. 72 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Touches of light cover soil and wear, two small fore-edge tears front cover. $5.95. Lesbian quarterly. Includes Judy Grahn, Gina Covina, Barbara Starrett, Irene Schram, Honor Moore, Joan Larkin, Joan Cofrancesco, Joy Martin, Patricia Wright, Cynthia Carr and others. |
| 178505 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Frank Kermode (eds.). ENCOUNTER. May 1967. Vol. XXVIII No. 5. London: Encounter, 1967. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Hugh Trevor-Roper, 'Witch Craze. Part I.' Mordecai Richler, Frank Kermode, Rita Hinden, George Steiner, D.J. Enright, C. Day Lewis, Arnold Toynbee. |
| 185329 PERIODICAL. MUELLER, Melinda, Barbara Wilson, Guila Howard, Sue Davidson, et al. BACKBONE 3. Essays, Interviews and Photographs by Northwest Women. Seattle: Seal Press, 1981. 89 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0931188105 $9.95. Includes an interview with Duongporn Dunning, focusing on Asian women refugees in Washington State following the end of the Vietnam War. |
| 179761 PERIODICAL. ONADA-SIKWOIA, Akiba (ed.). SINISTER WISDOM. #58. Winter/Spring 1998. Berkeley: Sinister Wisdom, 1998. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good, with light cover crease front corner. $2.95. Journal for the Lesbian Imagination in the Arts and Politics. |
| 178010 PERIODICAL. SMOCK, Frederick (ed.). THE AMERICAN VOICE. Feminist Erotica. No. 33. Louisville: Kentucky Foundation for Women, 1994. 150 pages. Softcover. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Near Fine. $7.95. Ursula LeGuin, Pam A. Parker, Cristina Peri Rossi, Sharon Doubiago, Sybil Kollar, Olga Broumas and T Begley, many others. |
| 177832 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #39. Vol 8, #3; May - June 1978. May - June 1978. 143 pages. Paperback [Vol 8, #3]. Very Good-. $3.95. Feminism and the Family; Parties and State in the US; Politics and the Left in Israel. |
| 177833 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #39. Vol 8, #3; May - June 1978. May - June 1978. 143 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 8, #3]. Very Good. $7. Feminism and the Family; Parties and State in the US; Politics and the Left in Israel. |
| 177842 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #86. Vol 16, #2. March - April 1986. March - April 1986. 144 pages. Softcover. Near Fine. $6.95. Class and Contemporary Politics; Radical Politics in Conservative America; Socialist Feminism's Historical Crisis of Identity. |
| 182631 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 2 June 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Reflections of Salvadoran Women by Association of Salvadoran Women. The Ideology of the Nicaraguan Revolution, |
| 182674 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 4 September 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Women and Nicaragua by Beth Stephens. Marxism and Religion: Two Views by Bernard Rosen and Erik Graff. Black Marxism by Cornel West. |
| 184943 PERIODICAL. Tiamat. ANARCHA - FEMINIST NOTES. Vol. 1, No. 2. Spring Equinox, 1977. Ithaca: Tiamat, 1977. 15 pages. Stapled magazine, 8-1/2x11 inches. Illustrated. Very Good. Folded in half for mailing. $20. Second issue of the two combined newsletters, 'The Emma Goldman Feminist Newsletter' and the 'Anarchist Feminist Network News'. |
| 178446 PERIODICAL. Whalen, Rachel (ed.). SHORT FICTION BY WOMEN Issue #6. Short Fiction By Women, 1994. 90 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $3.95. Kathleen Susanne Lumsden, Mina Kumar, Opal Palmer Adisa, Linda Cornett, Kat Meads, et al. |
| 190060 PERIODICAL. ZU-BOLTON, Ahmos, Editor (Amira Baraka, Alice Lovelace, Patricia Jones, Richard Kostelanetz, Juluis Thompson, Ayo Sharp, Zelma Smith, Clarence Major, Jarbari Aziz Ra, Yusef Komunyakaa, et al). HOO-DOO #6. Houston: Energy Earth Communications, 1978. 112 pp. Perfect-bound periodical guest edited by Lorenzo Thomas & Adesanya Alakoye. Illustrated by Bob Morrison. Fine. $13.95. |
| 190059 PERIODICAL. ZU-BOLTON, Ahmos, Editor (Amira Baraka, David Jackson, Alice Lovelace, Eugene Howard, Patricia Jones, Richard Kostelanetz, Juluis Thompson, Ayo Sharp, Zelma Smith, Clarence Major, Jarbari Aziz Ra, Yusef Komunyakaa, Edith B. Humphrey, et al). HOO-DOO #6. Houston: Energy Earth Communications, 1978. 112 pp. Perfect-bound periodical guest edited by Lorenzo Thomas & Adesanya Alakoye. Fine. $16.95. Illustrated by Bob Morrison. |
| 190058 PERIODICAL. ZU-BOLTON, Ahmos, Editor (Susan Dorsey, Joyce Carol Thomas, Asante Sana, et al). HOO-DOO #5 (Special Woman's Issue). Houston: BlackSouth Press, 1976. Unpaginated. Staple-bound periodical guest edited by Lucille Clifton, Amma Khalil & Audre Lorde. Very Good. Covers lightly rubbed. Minor corner wear. Some soiling on back cover. $19.95. |
| 181864 PETREMENT, Simone. SIMON WEIL: A Life. NY: Schocken Books, 1988. 577 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Translated from the French by Raymond Rosenthal. Near Fine. ISBN: 0805208623 $6.95. Well-researched and sympathetic account of Weil's life. A French Jew who broke with Judaism and wavered on the edge of Roman Catholicism, she fought with the anarchists during the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 185534 PETREMENT, Simone. SIMONE WEIL: A Life. Pantheon, 1976. 577 pages. 1st trade paperback printing. Photos. Notes. Index. Translated from the French by Raymond Rosenthal. Very Good+. Nice tight clean copy, top age-tanned. ISBN: 0394734629 $4.95. Well-researched and sympathetic account of Weil's life. A French Jew who broke with Judaism and wavered on the edge of Roman Catholicism, she fought with the anarchists during the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 182370 PEYTON, Lisa et al WOMEN ARTISTS: 1991 Engagement Book/Calendar. NY: Abbeville Press, 1990. Spiral bound paperback calendar planner. Fully illustrated with color paintings. Near Fine. Price blocked. ISBN: 1558590919 $10.95. |
| 178481 PHELPS, Robert. [Sidonie Colette]. BELLES SAISONS: A Colette Scrapbook. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1978. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, appendix, bibliography. Binding crack, otherwise a Very Good reading copy in clean Very Good- dustjacket with edge tears. ISBN: 0374110301 $4.95. Assembled, with commentary, by Phelps. |
| 181427 PIERCY, Marge. THE LONGINGS OF WOMEN. NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1994. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0449909077 $3.95. Fiction by this Native American anarchist. |
| 187966 PIEROTH, Doris Hinson. SEATTLE'S WOMEN TEACHERS OF THE INTERWAR YEARS: Shapers Of A Livable City. University of Washington, 2004. xii+283 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0295984457 $8.95. |
| 183550 PLOTKIN, Sara. FULL-TIME ACTIVE: An Oral History. NY: Community Documentation Workshop, 1980. 49 pages. Stapled paperback, light brown illustrated wraps. Photos. Edited by Arthur Tobier. Very Good. ISBN: B0006YIBPQ $9.95. |
| 181218 POLITE, Carlene Hatcher. THE FLAGELLANTS. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967. 1st US edition. Hardback. Jacket design by Ellen Raskin. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Two tiny closed DJ tears, tiny blemish rear panel where plastic coating peeled. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0807063215 $3.95. African-American expatriate's first novel, originally published in Paris (in French) the previous year, about a young black couple in NY's Greenwich Village. Described as 'a difficult but engaging book of poetic beauty, tragic and illuminating in its evocation of the 'ghetto noir''. |
| 196876 PORE, Renate. A CONFLICT OF INTEREST: Women in German Social Democracy, 1919-1933. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1981. 129 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0313228566 $14.95. |
| 184083 POTREBENKO, Helen. LIFE, LOVE AND UNIONS. Vancouver: Lazara Press, 1987. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0920999069 $14.95. Poetry by a this Canadian author, long involved in labor and women's issues. |
| 184084 POTREBENKO, Helen. HEY WAITRESS and Other Stories. Vancouver: Lazara Press, 1990. 167 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0920999123 $8.95. By a Canadian author, long involved in labor and women's issues. |
| 190675 PROZAN, Charlotte Krause. FEMINIST PSYCHO-ANALYTIC PSYCHO-THERAPY. Northvale: Jason Aronson, 1992. 364 pp. First edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. Dj: with some very light rubbing on the rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0876684568 $27.5. |
| 180996 QUADE, Kenneth. BIOTECHNOLOGY: The Future of Motherhood and Sex. NY: Vantage, 1993. 52 pages. Small Hardback. Distributor's stamp inside cover, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0533106524 $1. |
| 178992 QUINN, Susan. A MIND OF HER OWN: The Life of Karen Horney. NY: Addison Wesley, 1988. 479 pages. Trade paperback. A volume in the Radcliffe Biography Series. Near Fine. ISBN: 0201155737 $7.95. An independent thinker, one of the first female medical students in Germany, and one of the great figures in psychoanalysis. |
| 185403 RADICAL WOMEN. [Clara Fraser, et al]. RADICAL WOMEN MANIFESTO: Theory, Program and Structure. [Revised 1973]. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition, Revised Edition, April 1973. Large Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for thin fade cover edges. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $20. A Radical Women Position Paper. |
| 178295 RANDALL, Margaret. CHRISTIANS IN THE NICARAGUAN REVOLUTION. Vancouver: New Star, 1983. 207 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Translated from the Spanish by Mariana Valverde. Unread, Near Fine. ISBN: 0919573150 $3.95. The voices of ordinary people, along with those of well-known religious and political readers. |
| 180905 RANDALL, Margaret. CHRISTIANS IN THE NICARAGUAN REVOLUTION. Vancouver: New Star, 1983. 207 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Translated by Mariana Valverde. Very Good. ISBN: 0919573150 $5.95. |
| 182569 RANDALL, Margaret. ALBUQUERQUE: Coming Back to the U.S.A. Vancouver: New Star, 1986. 350 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Near Fine. Small gift inscription on dedication page, spine lightly faded. Unread. ISBN: 0919573533 $5.95. Randall's story of return after 25 years living and working in revolutionary Latin America. A unique and experimental work about politics, media, creativity and womanhood. |
| 184759 RANDALL, Margaret. CUBAN WOMEN NOW: Afterword 1974. The Women's Press, 1975. 16 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Stapled paperback, photo illustrated dark orange covers. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006CLN3U $9.95. Afterword written and published following publication of the original book, 'Cuban Women Now'. |
| 186324 REDSTOCKINGS of the Women's Liberation Movement. (Kathie Sarachild, ed.). FEMINIST REVOLUTION: An Abridged Edition with Additional Writings. Random House, 1978. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light tanning to page edges, owner's blind stamp on the front endpaper. $35. Anthology of writings from the Redstockings collective. Contributions by Patricia Mainardi, Carol Hanisch, Michele Wallace, Ellen Willis, Rosario Morales and others. |
| 187837 REGISTER, Cheri. PACKINGHOUSE DAUGHTER: A Memoir. Minnesota Historical Society, 2000. 280 pages. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0873513916 $5.95. |
| 187493 REITMAN, Ben. [Box Car Bertha]. SISTER OF THE ROAD: The Autobiography of Box-Car Bertha. Oakland: Nabat / AK Press, 2002. 205 pages. Trade paperback. Suggested further reading. Very Good+. Light bump top front corner, two small creases bottom rear corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1902593030 $7.95. As told to Dr. Ben Reitman, himself known as Hobo King, whorehouse doctor, anarchist, & a one-time lover of Emma Goldman. |
| 177974 RICH, Adrienne. OF WOMAN BORN: Motherhood as Experience and Institution. Norton, 1976. 318 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+, dustjacket Very Good with couple tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: 0393087506 $3.75. 'All human life on the planet is born of woman'. |
| 178036 RICH, Adrienne. OF WOMAN BORN: Motherhood as Experience and Institution. NY: Norton, 1976. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in lightly soiled Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0393087506 $3.95. |
| 183888 RICHARDS, Janet. COMMON SOLDIERS: A Self-portrait and Other Portraits. SF: The Archer Press, 1984. 350 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback original (PBO). Near Fine. Bright, clean and tight. ISBN: 0960554602 $10.95. Memoir of her years in NY and San Francisco, including recollections of author/anarchist Kenneth Rexroth, City Lights Books, and many other poets and writers. Cover blurb by her friend Lawrence Ferlinghetti: An 'undiscovered classic of personal writing...The prose is very fine, very subtle, with an acute mind behind it.'. |
| 191576 RIEDER, William. A CHARMED COUPLE: The Art & Life of Walter & Matilda Gay. NY: Abrams, 2000. 239 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 10.75 inches. 73 b/w, 55 color plates. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810945614 $25. |
| 178215 ROBERTSON, William. K.D. LANG: Carrying the Torch. Toronto: ECW Press, 1993. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 1550221582 $1.95. Brief biography of Lang's beginnings in Consort, Alberta until roughly 1992. |
| 180601 ROGERS, W.G. WISE MEN FISH HERE: The Story of Frances Steloff and the Gotham Book Mart. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1965. 246 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket which has tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: B0006D873S $14.95. |
| 183044 ROSENBERG, Marie Barovic and Len V. Bergstrom (eds.). WOMEN AND SOCIETY: A Critical Review of the Literature with a Selected Annotated Bibliography. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1975. 354 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, navy blue cloth with silver lettering. Addendum. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket, as issued. Small name front endpaper, light corner wear. Solid and clean throughout. ISBN: 0803902484 $6.95. 3600 citations. |
| 186648 ROSENTEUR, Phyllis I. THE SINGLE WOMAN. Popular Library, 1962. 238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Popular Paperback SP194. Near Fine. Bright, square and tight with just the lightest of spine creasing. $4.95. |
| 180356 ROSHCO, Bernard. THE RAG RACE: How New York and Paris Run the Breakneck Business of Dressing American Women. NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1963. 308 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography, index. Name writ large front endpaper. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket which has tiny tears and chips, short tear rear, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DTKCO $2.95. Expose by a journalist who cut his teeth in the garment district. |
| 178043 ROSS, Diana. SECRETS OF A SPARROW: Memoirs. NY: Random House, 1993. 299 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679428747 $1.5. Three-dimensional self-portrait of the glamorous woman who prizes her role as wife and mother every bit as much as her spectacular career. |
| 178536 ROWBOTHAM, Sheila. THE PAST BEFORE US: Feminism in Action Since the 1960s. London: Pandora, 1989. 358 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. References. Index. Felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket with tiny tear front flap fold. ISBN: 0044403658 $1.95. 'With her customary passion and insight, Sheila Rowbotham has summed up two decades of feminist thoughts and actions...' - Ann Snitow. |
| 180082 ROWBOTHAM, Sheila. WOMEN, RESISTANCE AND REVOLUTION: A History of Women and Revolution in the Modern World. Pantheon, 1972. [1], 287 pages. Stated 1st US edition. Hardback, Burgundy cloth. Notes, Bibliography, Index. Very Good+ in bright and clean Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny closed tear front top, tiny tear rear. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0394475453 $3.95. |
| 180488 ROWLEY, Hazel. CHRISTINA STEAD. NY: Henry Holt, 1994. 646 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket, touch of soil bottom. ISBN: 0805034110 $4.95. Australian author whose work has been linked to Balzac, Joyce, Ibsen and Tolstoy. |
| 186216 ROWLEY, Hazel. TETE-A-TETE: The Tumultuous Lives and Loves of Simone de Beauvoir and Jean-Paul Sartre. HarperCollins, 2005. xvi+416 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread and unmarked. Price intact. ISBN: 0060520590 $8.95. Rowley also wrote the biography, Christina Stead. |
| 188020 ROWLEY, Hazel. TETE-A-TETE: The Tumultuous Lives and Loves of Simone de Beauvoir and Jean-Paul Sartre. HarperCollins, 2005. xvi+416 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. New in Fine dustjacket. Tight, unread and unmarked. Price intact. ISBN: 0060520590 $11.95. Rowley also wrote the biography, Christina Stead . |
| 187375 RUBENSTEIN, Dale Ross. HOW THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION FAILED WOMEN. Somerville: New England Free Press, no date [circa 1970]. 12 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Very Good. Horizontal crease throughout from being folded in half. $11.95. |
| 179919 RUGGIE, Mary. THE STATE AND WORKING WOMEN: A Comparative Study of Britain and Sweden. Princeton: Princeton University, 1984. 361 pages. Trade paperback. Tables. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0691101698 $5.95. |
| 187589 RUSS, Joanna. HOW TO SUPPRESS WOMEN'S WRITING. University of Texas, 1993. 159 pages. 6th printing. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Tiny light sticker removal scar front cover. ISBN: 0292724454 $4.95. Survey of the forces working against women writers. By the Nebula Award-winning author of the highly acclaimed Female Man, and On Strike Against God. Nice blurbs by Adrienne Rich, Marge Piercy, Phyllis Chesler. |
| 180623 RUSSELL, Dora. THE TAMARISK TREE: My Quest for Liberty and Love. NY: Putnam's, 1975. 304 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has corner chips, tears at spine ends and some spine fading. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0399115706 $3.95. Autobiography by one of the foremost feminists of the time and wife of Bertrand Russell. Her active and sometimes scandalous life with anecdotes and insights on such allies and associates as H.G. Wells, George Bernard Shaw, etc. |
| 178574 SAGAN, Eli. FREUD, WOMEN, AND MORALITY: The Psychology of Good and Evil. NY: Basic Books, 1988. 270 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Light bump one corner, otherwise Near Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0465025722 $4.95. Provocative psychoanalytic explanation of moral and immoral behavior which daringly argues the Freudian theory of morality is fundamentally flawed - that Freud was baffled by the issue of gender equality and why it remains our greatest moral challenge. |
| 180413 SAGAN, Francoise. WITH FONDEST REGARDS. NY: Dutton, 1985. 176 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover is faintly sunstruck. ISBN: 0525243348 $1.95. Anecdotes of life among the privileged, the creative and the famous. |
| 181903 SANCHEZ, James Joseph (ed.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index [Volume 20A: Near East]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 1997. 853 pages. Large trade paperback (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper cover, an inch and a half thick. This volume contains listings by country. It does not contain an index, which appears in the companion Volume 20B. Near Fine but for a few minor bumps to last few page edges and cover. Appears unused. $14.95. Subject coverage is broad, including information from hundreds of sources; includes abstracts, full text documents and a limited number of enumerative entries; the major clusters of information covered is Women in Society, Women in Politics and Women's Health. |
| 181904 SANCHEZ, James Joseph (ed.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index 2 Volume Set [Volume 20A: Near East; Volume 20B: Israel-Palestine]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 1997. 2 volumes. Both are Large trade paperbacks (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper covers, an inch and a half thick each. Volume 20A: 853 pages. Contains listings by country. Volume 20B: 777 pages. Bulk of this book is Listings for Israel-Palestine, with section for Special topic: Israeli Settlements; Contains Corporate, Named-Persons, and Subject indexes for both volumes (20A and 20B). Fine-. Appear unused. $40. |
| 194816 SANGARI, Kumkum, and Sudesh Vaid (Editors). RECASTING WOMEN: Essays in Indian Colonial History. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1990. 372 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Spine faded. Light edge and corner wear. Upper end of spine lightly bumped. ISBN: 0813515807 $11.95. |
| 187301 SANGSTER, Joan. EARNING RESPECT: The Lives of Working Women in Small Town Ontario, 1920-1960. University of Toronto Press, 1995. X+334 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. A volume in the 'Studies in Gender and History' series. Near Fine but for light cover crease top rear corner & light minor crack at the gutter of the index page. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0802069533 $16.95. |
| 192711 SAULT, Nicole (editor). MANY MIRRORS: Body Image & Social Relations. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1994. xiv+346 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0813520800 $9.95. |
| 181440 SCHREINER, Olive. WOMAN AND LABOR. NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1911. 299 pages. Stated 5th edition, March 1911. Hardback, gilt-stamped blue cloth. Very Good+. Clean bright copy with light wear at the corners. Owners odd mark front endpaper. $9.95. |
| 182032 SEAL, Vivien. WHOSE CHOICE?: Working Class Women and the Control of Fertility. London: Fortress, 1990. 98 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 187095808X $4.95. |
| 184758 SELIGMAN, Carole. THE WAR AGAINST ABORTION RIGHTS: How to Fight 'Operation Rescue' and the 'Right to Life' Movement. San Francisco: Walnut Publishing, 1989. 14 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, photo illustrated red wraps. Edited by May May Gong. Very Good+. Bright and clean, but has been folded in half, leaving a vertical crease throughout. $14.95. |
| 197915 SENGSTACKEN, Agnes Ruth. DESTINATION WEST! A Pioneer Woman on the Oregon Trail. Portland, OR: Binfords and Mort, Publishers, 1972. 219 pp. Hardback. Map on endpapers. Very Good cloth, bump to corner, in Very Good rubbed dust jacket in protective glassine. Tiny chips to DJ. ISBN: 0832302074 $9.95. A warm, factual account of a true pioneer woman, as told to her daughter after the pioneering days were over. |
| 177633 SEREBRENNIKOV, T. WOMAN IN THE SOVIET UNION. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1943. 63 pages. 1st edition. Small paperback. Very Good. Cover and pages browned at the edges, small piece of cover missing bottom corner. $6.95. |
| 180112 SEXTON, Linda Gray. BETWEEN TWO WORLDS: Young Women in Crisis. Morrow, 1979. 265 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0688035450 $2.95. Interviews present the lives of 15 young women, all born between 1945 and 1955, focusing on their lives, plans, their feelings of limitation or opportunity, examined in light of their being the first generation to be influenced by feminism. |
| 178241 SHANNON, Elizabeth. I AM OF IRELAND: Women of the North Speak Out. Boston: Little, Brown, 1989. 264 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0689113641 $4.95. |
| 191926 SHULMAN, Alix Kates. DRINKING THE RAIN: A Memoir. NY: FSG, 1995. 241 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0374144036 $11.95. |
| 180460 SILLS, Beverly. BUBBLES: A Self-Portrait. Indpls: Bobbs-Merrill, 1976. 240 pages. 1st edition, first state. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small letter 'y' at the bottom. DJ in protective mylar. ISBN: 0672522683 $4.95. Yes, the book with arguably the most (in)famous typo in American book publishing, the very opening line being '...I sang my first aria in pubic'. Forget how many were printed before they caught the error. Still, a neat trick no matter how talented the singer. |
| 181212 SINCLAIR, Mary Craig. [Upton Sinclair]. SOUTHERN BELLE: A Personal Story of a Crusader's Wife. Phoenix: Sinclair Press, (1962). 407pages + small section of her sonnets. Memorial edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Foreword by Upton Sinclair. Very Good/Very Good but for two-inch tear front end paper, tiny DJ tears and wear at the corners. $9.95. Memoirs of the wife of the muckraking author and radical activist Upton Sinclair, who prepared this edition for free distribution to public libraries. |
| 184089 SINCLAIR, Upton. LOVE'S PILGRIMAGE. NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1911. 663 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, brown cloth with gilt-stamped lettering on front and spine. Small 8-page promo pamphlet, consisting of an exchange of letters between Robert Herrrick, Sinclair and Eden Phillpotts, laid in. Very Good+. Nice bright copy with the spine gilt a little duller than the front, top a little soiled, light shelf wear at the corners and spine ends. Page 471 has a light outline stain, with show-through, from what appears to have been a vaseline jar set on it. The promo pamphlet has an unfortunate piece missing top front edge resulting in part the first three sentences on the 2nd page missing. $35. Semi-autobiographical fictionalized tale of Sinclair's poverty-stricken early years of marriage, by this veteran socialist and muckraker. 'To those who throughout the world are fighting for the emancipation of woman I dedicate this woman's book.' A 'Rideout novel'. |
| 185656 SLOVO, Gillian. MORBID SYMPTOMS. NY: Dembner, 1984. 147 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small tear and crease bottom front jacket edge. Very tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0934878595 $7.5. Radical politics and mystery combine in this novel, with sleuth Kate Baeier - socialist, feminist and freelance journalist - tackling murder and espionage for the 'African Economic Reports' publishers. |
| 182241 SMILEY, Jane. CAN MOTHERS THINK?. St. Paul: Graywolf, 1993. 15 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine-. $19.95. A talk which was given at the Aspen Writers' Conference. |
| 178622 SMITH, Barbara (ed.). HOME GIRLS: A Black Feminist Anthology. NY: Kitchen Table Press, 1983. 377 pages. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Trade paperback. One page corner turned down, single light spine reading crease, light touch of soil foredge, otherwise Very good+. ISBN: 0913175021 $1.95. 33 authors including Becky Bertha, Michelle Cliff, June Jordan, Audre Lorde, Pat Parker, Ann Allen Shockley, Alice Walker. |
| 198642 SMITH, Hilda L. REASON'S DISCIPLES: Seventeenth-Century English Feminists. University of Illinois, 1982. 237 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Rear panel of DJ is beginning to lightly yellow. Overall book and DJ are bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0252009126 $14.95. |
| 178401 SMITH, Page. DAUGHTERS OF THE PROMISED LAND. Little, Brown, 1970. 392 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. Light cover discoloration, thin crease rear cover. $1. |
| 191509 SMITH, Valerie. NOT JUST RACE, NOT JUST GENDER: Black Feminist Readings New York and London: Routledge, 1998. xxiv+166pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in original wrappers; light shelfwear. Clean & tight, unmarked text. ISBN: 0415903262 $11.95. What compels our loyalties when we are confronted with narratives in which race, class, gender & sexuality intersect? |
| 178793 SOCHEN, June. THE NEW WOMAN IN GREENWICH VILLAGE, 1910-1920. NY: Quadrangle, 1972. 175 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, Sources. Index. Slight spine slant, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812902572 $7.95. 'The forgotten history of the feminist battle for sexual freedom and equal rights in NY's bohemia... and of the famous male radicals whose ideals and sexual assumptions were put to the test'. |
| 197280 SOLTOW, Martha Jane & Mary K. Wery. AMERICAN WOMEN AND THE LABOR MOVEMENT, 1825-1974: An Annotated Bibliography. Metuchen: Scarecrow, 1976. viii,247p. Small Hardback. White-stamped red cloth. Appendix. Indexes. Name front endpaper. A little light spotting outer page edges, otherwise Near Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0810809869 $11.95. |
| 185088 SOLTOW, Martha Jane, Carolyn Forche, Murray Massre. WOMEN IN THE LABOR HISTORY, 1825-1935: An Annotated Bibliography. School of Labor and Industrial Relations and The Libraries, Michigan State University, 1972. 150 pages. Large Trade paperback. Appendixes. Indexes. Very Good+. Internally solid, bright and clean. No names, marks or tears. Title neatly penciled on the title, cover has a little light soil here and there. ISBN: B0006C88UQ $19.95. Noted poet Carolyn Forche and two other scholars present 458 careful title selections and annotations designed primarily for students in the field, and to a considerable extent, the specialist. |
| 182091 SORRELS, Rosalie (editor). WHAT, WOMAN, AND WHO, MYSELF, I AM: An Anthology of Songs and Poetry from Women's Experiences. Sonoma: Wooden Shoe, 1974. 84 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Slight cover curling. ISBN: 0825699053 $19.95. |
| 181768 SPENDER, Dale. INVISIBLE WOMEN: The Schooling Scandal. London: Writers and Readers, 1982. 179 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for light browning of page edges from aging of cheap paper. ISBN: 0906495948 $4.95. Australian feminist and teacher finds that the myth equal opportunity in education means the opportunity to be subject to the rules and ideas instituted by men for the benefit of men. |
| 188542 SPENDER, Dale. TIME AND TIDE WAIT FOR NO MAN: The Story of a Feminist Political Weekly in the 1920s. London: Pandora, 1984. 287p. 1st edition trade PB. Illustrated. Very Good. Slight edge wear & bumped corners. Two small creases on front cover. ISBN: 0863580246 $6.95. A narrated journey through selections from the first 15 years of Time & Tide magazine. |
| 180032 SPOTO, Donald. BLUE ANGEL: The Life of Marlene Dietrich. NY: Doubleday, 1992. 333 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Light corner bumps, one corner of book and DJ worn, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385425538 $1.95. Character, career, amors and behaviors of the great Marlene. |
| 180385 SPRIGGE, Elizabeth. GERTRUDE STEIN: Her Life and Work. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1957. xvi,277 pages. 1st edition. Frontis. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in nice Very Good dustjacket with tiny chips head of spine, price clipped. ISBN: 0849549574 $10.95. |
| 190465 STAMBERG, Susan. TALK (NPR'S Susan Stamberg Considers All Things). NY: Turtle Bay, 1993. 380 pp. First edition - stated. Quarter-bound: white paper boards, red cloth spine with gilt stamping. Fine, in like Dj. ISBN: 0679411089 $7.95. |
| 190956 STARHAWK. TRUTH OR DARE: Encounters With Power, Authority, and Mystery. NY: Harper & Row, 1987. First Edition. 370 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Dark red clothbound spine with silver lettering. Near Fine with Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0062508121 $11.95. |
| 180491 STEINEM, Gloria. OUTRAGEOUS ACTS AND EVERYDAY REBELLIONS. Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1983. 370 pages. Special limited edition for Friends of Ms. Magazine, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0030632366 $6.95. |
| 180528 STEINEM, Gloria. OUTRAGEOUS ACTS AND EVERYDAY REBELLIONS. London: Jonathon Cape, 1984. 370 pages. 1st UK edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, but front endpaper lightly tanned. $1. |
| 182794 STERN, Susan. WITH THE WEATHERMEN: The Personal Journey of a Revolutionary Woman. NY: Doubleday, 1975. 374 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices, Chronology. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Book is well-read, light spine slant, short brown stain on the foredge, light damp buckle to a few pages. DJ is bright but has tiny edge chips, light edge wear; in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385080700 $100. Stern was an antiwar activist, member of the Seattle SDS and a defendant in the trial of the Seattle 7. Later died of a drug overdose. Scarce. |
| 181692 STIMPSON, Catharine R. WHERE THE MEANINGS ARE: Feminism and Cultural Spaces. NY: Routledge, 1989. 235 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0416019412 $1. Essays by this feminist critic and founder of the journal 'Signs', published between 1970 and 1987. |
| 178197 STOLBERG, Ben. TAILOR'S PROGRESS: The Story of a Famous Union and the Men Who Made It. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1944. 360 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tear head of jacket spine, small chip rear corner. $25. History of the ILGWU. Stolberg also wrote 'The Story of the CIO'. See 'Seidman S434'. |
| 186450 STROBL, Ingrid. (Martha Ackelsberg, intro). PARTISANAS: Women in the Armed Resistance to Fascism and German Occupation (1936-1945). AK Press, 2008. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Introduction by Martha Ackelsberg. Fine but for minuscule bump top front corner. Unread. ISBN: 1904859690 $12.95. |
| 184771 Strong Women's Conference. STRONG WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: Follow Up Booklet. Planning Committee of the Strong Women's Conference, 1977. 82 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light wear hole rear cover at the spine. $25. Material from the Strong Women's Conference held in Seattle, September 17 and 18, 1977. Speeches, workshop reports, evaluation reports. |
| 178860 STRONG, Anna Louise. I CHANGE WORLDS. Seattle: Seal Press, 1979. 422 pages. Trade paperback. 1st Seal Press edition, with new introduction by Barbara Wilson. Near Fine-. Name front endpaper, a nice bright and tight copy. ISBN: 0931188059 $4.95. |
| 185918 STRONG, Anna Louise. I CHANGE WORLDS. NY: Henry Holt, 1935. 422 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, brick red cloth with silver-stamped titling front and spine. Very Good. Solid clean book, silver-stamping on the spine dull and bit worn. No dustjacket. $7.95. Former Seattle School Board member and labor organizer during the 1919 Seattle General Strike...a champion of the Chinese communist revolution. |
| 179064 STRONG, Tracy and Helene Keyssar. RIGHT IN HER SOUL: The Life of Anna Louise Strong. NY: Random House, 1983. 399 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a tiny edge tear front and small one rear. ISBN: 0394516494 $7.95. 'The indomitable American journalist whose circle included Trotsky, Stalin, Borodin, Eleanor Roosevelt, Mao Tse-Tung...' Strong emerges 'as the legitimate inheritor of the regicides, revolutionaries, and reformers who were her forebears. It is a superbly written, enlightening and measured biography.' -Robert Stone. |
| 182825 STRONG, Tracy and Helene Keyssar. RIGHT IN HER SOUL: The Life of Anna Louise Strong. NY: Random House, 1983. 399 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Foreword by Tracy Strong and Helen Keyssar. Discrete felt-tip line top, otherwise quite close to Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with a minuscule tear head of spine. ISBN: 0394516494 $7.95. 'The indomitable American journalist whose circle included Trotsky, Stalin, Borodin, Eleanor Roosevelt, Mao Tse-Tung...' Strong emerges 'as the legitimate inheritor of the regicides, revolutionaries, and reformers who were her forebears. It is a superbly written, enlightening and measured biography.' -Robert Stone. Strong began her work with the Wobblies on the West Coast in the 1920's and participated in furthering the cause of labor unions and left-leaning ideals. She later spent time in Russia, Spain, Mexico and China where she died in 1970. She was buried in the Revolutionary Martyrs' Cemetery in Peking with full honors. |
| 179065 SUNSTEIN, Emily. A DIFFERENT FACE: The Life of Mary Wollstonecraft. NY: Harper & Row, 1975. 383 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliographical references. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has tiny edge tear foot of spine and rear, tiny chip bottom front corner. ISBN: 0060142014 $3.95. Wollstonecraft wrote 'A Vindication of the Rights of Women', married the philosophical anarchist William Godwin (their daughter married Shelley and wrote 'Frankenstein'). |
| 192313 SUTHERLAND, Christine. MONICA: Heroine of the Danish Resistance. NY: Farrar, 1990. 244 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0374212155 $11.5. |
| 191511 TAYLOR, Dena. RED FLOWER: Rethinking Menstruation. Freedom, CA: The Crossing Press,1988. 133pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good - light shelfwear. ISBN: 0895943123 $10.95. An integral part of every woman's life, menstruation has typically been characterized as a curse. Red Flower debunks the myths & prejudices surrounding the natural process of menstruation. |
| 179895 TAYLOR, Jenny. [Doris Lessing]. NOTEBOOKS / MEMOIRS / ARCHIVES: Reading and Rereading Doris Lessing. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Biographical notes. Select bibliography of Lessing criticism. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, tiny dustjacket edge tear. ISBN: 0710090331 $3.95. Collects eight essays by Taylor, Jean McCrindle, Rebecca O'Rourke, et al, and her interview with David Gladwell, director of Memoirs of a Survivor. |
| 194343 THARU, Susie and K. Lalita (editors). WOMEN WRITING IN INDIA, 600 B.C. TO THE PRESENT, Volume I: 600 B.C. to the Early 20th Century. NY: The Feminist Press, 1991. 537 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Minor curling to covers. ISBN: 1558610278 $19.95. |
| 180499 THE EQUAL RIGHTS AMENDMENT PROJECT of the California Commission of the Status of Women. IMPACT ERA: Limitations and Possibilities. Millbrae: Les Femmes Publishing, 1976. 287 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Clean, tight. ISBN: 0890879192 $1. |
| 181876 THOMAS, Edith. LOUISE MICHEL. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1980. 443 pages. Trade paperback. Sources. Notes. Bibliography. Black Rose No. J58. Very Good+. ISBN: 0919619074 $11.95. Biography of the schoolteacher, famed activist of the Paris Commune of 1871, prison convict, poet, and anarchist militant who was a close associate of Sbastien Faure. Her funeral was a huge occasion, with red flags and 100,000 mourners. Memorial services were held for her throughout France, and in London. ''The little girl who used to sit by the fire and listen to her grandfather's stories of the heroes of old, had now herself become a legend''. - Jayacintha Danaswamy. |
| 189985 THOMAS, Lisa. SO NARROW THE BRIDGE AND DEEP THE WATER. Seattle: Seal Press, 1980. 136 pp. Stated first edition. Very Good-. Edge wear. Two front corners of covers with small creases. Light discoloration of back cover & spine. ISBN: 0933118808 $9.95. |
| 179453 THOMPSON, Mary Lou (ed.). VOICES OF THE NEW FEMINISM. Beacon Press, 1972. 246 pages. Hardcover. Felt-tip mark bottom, name front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket which has light fading on the spine and a few tiny tears. ISBN: 0807041742 $1.5. |
| 184669 THONNESSEN, Werner [Thnnessen]. THE EMANCIPATION OF WOMEN: The Rise and Decline of the Women's Movement in German Social Democracy 1863-1933. London: Pluto Press, 1973. 185 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Tables, references, select bibliography, index. Translated from the German by Joris de Bres. Very Good+. Bright solid book. Name front endpaper. No markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0902818260 $9.95. Historical look at the early German women's movement, by a trade union activist and scholar, and its essential lessons for the contemporary liberation of working-class women and men. |
| 194647 TODRAS, Ellen H. ANGELINA GRIMKE: Voice of Abolition. North Haven: Linnet Books, 1999. 178 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. F/F. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0208024859 $14.95. |
| 179812 TOKLAS, Alice B. STAYING ON ALONE: Letters of Alice B. Toklas. NY: Liveright, 1973. 426 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited by Edward Burns, with an intro by Gilbert Harrison. Near Fine- with Very Good+ DJ with light corner wear, tiny tear, price clipped. ISBN: 0871405695 $5.95. |
| 198124 TOMASELLI, Sylvana and Roy Porter (editors). RAPE: An Historical and Social Enquiry. London: Basil Blackwell, 1989. xii + 292pp. [+ 16pp. b/w plates]. Trade paperback. Contributor notes. Notes. Index. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 0631169067 $11.95. |
| 185031 TROTSKY, Leon. WOMEN AND THE FAMILY. Pathfinder Press, 1974. 47 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Intro by Caroline Lund. Very Good+. Bright clean book, no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0873482182 $7.95. |
| 186562 TUCKER, Sherrie. SWING SHIFT: 'All-Girl' Bands of the 1940s. Duke University, 2000. 413 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0822324857 $8.95. Women's big bands of the World War II era, with over a hundred firsthand accounts by those who played in them. A history of this significant aspect of American society and why they disbanded so quickly at the end of the war. |
| 180105 TULLIS, Julie. CLOUDS FROM BOTH SIDES: An Autobiography. SF: Sierra Club, 1987. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Color, and b/w photos, maps, index. Foreword by Arlene Blum. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small gift inscription front endpaper. Jacket has wear at the corners, tiny tear top front edge with magic tape repair. ISBN: 0871567164 $5.95. Autobiography of Britain's most accomplished female mountain climber (& cinematographer), the second Briton to conquer K2, the highest and most difficult mountain to climb. She died after her successful ascent of K2 in 1986. The Final summit chapter, written by climber Peter Gillman. |
| 184235 UNION WOMEN'S ALLIANCE to Gain Equality. ORGANIZE!: A Working Women's Handbook. Berkeley: Union W.A.G.E. Educational Committee, 1975. 43 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Illustrated. Near Fine. $12.95. Articles by union activists / educators: Pamela Allen Parker, Margaret Butz, Kay Eisenhower, Jean Maddox and Joyce Maupin. |
| 183848 VICTORINE, Pamela (editor). ANTHOLOGY OF WOMEN POETS. Berkeley: Dremen, 1973. 86 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1 of 1,000 copies. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Small ink stain top corner of the front cover. $5.95. Poems by Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Ann Dunn, Irene Friis, Judith Goren, Barbara Gravelle, Susan Griffin, Elizabeth Gross, Anna Hartmann, Sherry Hollingsworth, Faye Kicknosway, Jeanne Lance, Judith McCombs, Susan MacDonald, Suellen Mayfield, Katharine Morton, Rachel Nahem, Betsy Orient, Maureen Owen, Marsha Peterson, Margriet Schaye, Michele Stepto, Kathleen Teague, Elena Wilkinson. |
| 184014 VORSE, Mary Heaton. A FOOTNOTE TO FOLLY: Reminiscences of Mary Heaton Vorse. NY: Farrar and Rinehart, 1935. viii, 407 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Silver-stamped black cloth. Very Good. A pretty copy despite being a former rental library copy. Silver lettering is handsome and very bright. Single department store stamp, and 5 cents a inked on the front endpaper, tiny library stamp on half-title page. Light corner bumps and a little wear through bottom rear corner. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0405128657 $33. Important radical autobiography by a labor militant and author whose novel 'Strike!' is cited by Rideout. Includes material on the Lawrence strike, WWI, John Reed and the Communists, the Palmer Raids, the Woman's Peace Conference, the 2nd International, the Great Steel Strike, labor unions, the martyred anarchists Sacco and Vanzetti, etc. Vorse's proletarian novels stressed the importance of the strength and courage of working-class women. |
| 194242 WAAL, Carla, and Barbara Oliver Korner (Editors). HARDSHIP AND HOPE: Missouri Women Writing About Their Lives, 1820-1920. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1995. 315 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by Barbara Korner. Near fine. Minor edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0826211208 $11.95. |
| 187198 WADE-GAYLES, Gloria. PUSHED BACK TO STRENGTH: A Black Woman's Journey Home. Beacon Press, 1993. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Johnnetta B. Cole. Near Fine, in Very Good dustjacket. Unread book with remainder stamp bottom. Jacket front has a small lamination bubble, tiny scrape fore-edge. ISBN: 0807009229 $3.45. |
| 193159 WAH LUI. FRIENDS AND STRANGE DREAMS. Seattle: Distant Thunder Press, 1984. 91 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Signed by the author. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Front cover with some moisture damage: bubbling of lamination, surface distortion of front cover and endpaper. Numerous white specks from rubbing on back cover. $50. |
| 178841 WALKER, Alice and Pratibha Parmar. WARRIOR MARKS: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women. Harcourt Brace, 1993. 373 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151000611 $1.95. Compelling journal documenting Alice Walker's campaign to end the practice of female genital mutilation, affecting 100 million of the world's women. |
| 180030 WALKER, Alice. HER BLUE BODY EVERYTHING WE KNOW: Earthling Poems 1965-1990 Complete. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991. 1st edition. Hardback, Tall and narrow. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151400407 $3.95. |
| 182016 WALKER, Alice. POSSESSING THE SECRET OF JOY. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Jovanovich, 1992. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151731527 $4.95. |
| 186739 WALKER, Alice. THE TEMPLE OF MY FAMILIAR. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, 'For ________, One more of many' and Signed by the Author, Alice, and dated the year of publication. Good in Good dustjacket. A well-read copy. One page corner turned down, outside of text block soiled all around, heavy edge wear bottom. Jacket is bright but worn at the corners, minuscule chip top front corner, top rear spine corner, small closed tear and light wrinkle rear panel. $6.95. |
| 187223 WALLACE, Christine. GERMAINE GREER: Untamed Shrew. Faber and Faber, 1999. 333 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, As New book. Jacket has light touches of rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0571199348 $11.95. Biography of Australia's most famous anarchist feminist, author of The Female Eunuch; The Obstacle Race; Sex and Destiny; The Whole Woman; Madwoman's Underclothes and more. |
| 180530 WARREN, Mary Anne. THE NATURE OF WOMAN: An Encyclopedia and Guide to the Literature. Inverness: Edgepress, 1980. 708 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Near Fine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: 0918528070 $3.95. Excellent reference work, even-handed, scholarly but well-written with capsule biographies, subject discussions, etc. From literature to psychology, from Marx to Reich, philosophy to the arts. |
| 198321 Watterson, Barbara. WOMEN IN ANCIENT EGYPT. Wrens Park, 1998. 201 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. References. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0905778235 $14.95. |
| 178750 WAUGH, Ernest and Alan Nicholson. (Ursula Le Guin). WAY OF THE WATER'S GOING: Images from the Northern California Coastal Range. Harper & Row, 1989. 139 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardback. Introduction by Le Guin. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for light wear bottom cover edge. ISBN: 0060161574 $3.95. Photography book with text based on Le Guin's 'Always Coming Home'. |
| 183163 WEBB, Beatrice. THE DIARY OF BEATRICE WEBB. Volume Two. 1892-1905, All the Good Things of Life. [2,II]. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1983. 376 pages. Hardback. Edited by Norman and Jeanne MacKenzie. Fine-. Dustjacket Near Fine but for light spine discoloring from sunning. ISBN: 0674202880 $9.95. |
| 197967 WEIL, Dorothy. IN DEFENSE OF WOMEN: Susanna Rowson (1762-1824). University Park: The Pennsylvania State University, 1976. 204 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Edgewear including one-inch closed tear to DJ. ISBN: 0271012056 $13.95. |
| 188839 WEIS, Adolpf. DIE MADONNA PLATYTERA: Entwurf Fr ein Christentum als Bildoffenbarung anhand der Geschichte Eines Madonnenthemas. Knigstein: Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1985. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Fine without Dustjacket. $26. |
| 192508 WENNER, Hilda E., & Elizabeth Freilicher, Editors. HERE'S TO WOMEN: 100 Songs For & About American women (Songbook). Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1987. 313 pp. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Bibliography. Discography. Index. Near fine. Generally light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 081560209X $20. |
| 179894 WEST, Rebecca. THE YOUNG REBECCA: Writings of Rebecca West 1911-1917. NY: Viking/Virago, 1982. 402 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Selected and introduced by Jane Marcus. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket but for jacket spine has light to moderate sunning. ISBN: 0670794589 $2.95. Collects essays/articles from numerous journals and newspapers, ranging from women's issues politics, labor, crime, literature. Includes the short story 'Indissoluble Matrimony,' which first appeared in the historic first issue of 'Blast'. |
| 180109 WEXLER, Alice. MAPPING FATE: A Memoir of Family, Risk and Genetic Research. NY: Times Books/Random House, 1995. 294 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine but for tiny bit of soil foredge, in Near Fine dustjacket. Nice solid book. ISBN: 0812917103 $4.95. Family history by this biographer of the anarchist-feminist Emma Goldman. |
| 181328 WEXLER, Alice. EMMA GOLDMAN IN EXILE: From the Russian Revolution to the Spanish Civil War. Boston: Beacon, 1989. 301 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Notes, index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0807070041 $11.95. Picks up where her book 'Emma Goldman in America' leaves off. There is much material by and about this militant anarchist online; the Anarchist Encyclopedia is a good place to start for background and links. |
| 186160 WHITE, Helen C. and Madeleine L. Cazamian (eds.) [A. Vibert Douglas, intro). HUMAN RIGHTS: The Task Before Us / Les Droits de l'homme: Notre Tache. London: International Federation of University Women, no date (ca. 1950). vii+100 pages. Trade paperback. Intro by A. Vibert Douglas. Near Fine. Faint bump top corner, three pages with inadvertent crease bottom corner. $45. Primarily the text of speeches presented at the 10th Conference of the International Federation of University Women at Zurich and Basle August 5th-12th, 1950. The rest is made up presents a response to UNESCO's general appeal for study and implementation of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. Text in French and English, published with the assistance of UNESCO. |
| 194339 WILDE, Lyn Webster. ON THE TRAIL OF THE WOMEN WARRIORS. London: Constable, 1999. xix+213 pp. Hardback. Maps. Illustrated with b/w plates. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0094780803 $16.95. Wilde journeyed to the homeland of the Amazons and uncovered astonishing evidence of their historical reality. North of the Black Sea she tracked down archaeologists who have excavated graves of Iron Age women buried with arrows, swords, and armor. Plunging into the hidden world of the Hittites, near the Amazons' ancient capital in Anatolia, she unearths traces of powerful priestesses, women-only religious cults - possible sources for the ferocious warrior women; eventually she finds traces of the women warriors to near-modern times. |
| 185381 WILLIAMS, Susan. WOMEN'S PSYCHOLOGY: Mental Illness As a Social Disease. Seattle: Radical Women, 1975. 4 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Bright green printed covers. Very Good. Clean and bright; front cover with sunning at the edges and an inked price. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 0972540334 $20. Text of a paper presented to Women and Mental Health Symposium in May of 1975. |
| 185401 WILLIAMS, Susan. WOMEN: Revolutionary Vanguard of the Working Class; A Marxist Critique of Current Trends in the Socialist Feminist Movement. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 13 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Yellow printed covers. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 0972540334 $30. |
| 184139 WILLIAMS, Terry Tempest. AN UNSPOKEN HUNGER: Stories from the Field. Pantheon, 1994. 144 pages. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Small Hard cover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny erasure mark front endpaper, light jacket edge wear along the fore-edge folds. Appears unread. ISBN: 0679432442 $6.95. 'One of the most eloquent voices of the American West weaves together the passion of personal experience and the passion of political commitment ... examines the spirituality that binds nature and woman in beautifully rendered portraits'. |
| 191237 WILLIAMSON, Jane. NEW FEMINIST SCHOLARSHIP: A Guide To Bibliographies. Old Westbury, NY: The Feminist Press, 1979. 139pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0912670541 $9.95. |
| 183505 WILLIS, Liz. WOMEN IN THE SPANISH REVOLUTION. NY: Lower Depths, 1975. 28 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $13.95. First published by London Solidarity, this edition includes graphics and photos supplied by courtesy of Federico Arcos. |
| 184779 WILLIS, Liz. WOMEN IN THE SPANISH REVOLUTION. London Solidarity, 1975. 17 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled mimeographed paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Solidarity pamphlet # 48. Near Fine-. $14.95. Examines the struggles and achievements of the women's movement in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. First published by London Solidarity, a Libertarian Marxist group. |
| 185762 WILSON, Barbara. BLUE WINDOWS: A Christian Science Childhood. Picador, 1997. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0312150660 $5.95. Memoir by this Seattle author of the Cassandra Reilly mysteries ('Wilson adroitly folds feminist controversy into the whodunit recipe.' -ALA Booklist) and cofounder of Seal Press. Jacket blurb by Margaret Randall. |
| 191626 WILSON, Elizabeth. THE SPHINX IN THE CITY: Urban Life, the Control of Disorder, & Women. Berkeley: University of California, 1991. First Edition. 191 pages. Black trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0520078640 $9.95. |
| 185404 WINDOFFER, Melba. WOMEN WHO WORK. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 8 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Bright red printed cover. Very Good+. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $15. Reprint from Internationalist Socialist Review, 1962. |
| 183813 WOLF, Margery. REVOLUTION POSTPONED: Women in Contemporary China. Stanford University, 1985. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ has tiny tear head of the spine, small closed tear top rear, a few light edge scrapes. No names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0804713480 $6.95. By the author of 'Women and the Family in Rural Taiwan'. |
| 187007 WOLF, Margery. A THRICE-TOLD TALE: Feminism, Postmodernism, and Ethnographic Responsibility. Stanford University, 1992. 153 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. References. Index. Near Fine but for partial sentence on page 1 ink underlined, large thin light crease front cover. ISBN: 0804719802 $9.95. By the feminist anthropologist, author of Women and the Family in Rural Taiwan and Revolution Postponed: Women in Contemporary China . |
| 188942 WOLF, Margery. WOMEN & THE FAMILY IN RURAL TAIWAN. Stanford: Stanford University, 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dj is price-clipped & slightly rubbed at rear. ISBN: 0804708088 $9.95. |
| 185736 WOLF, Naomi. FIRE WITH FIRE: The New Female Power and How It Will Change the 21st Century. Random House, 1993. 373 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes, selected bibliography, index. 'Signed by the author'. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 067942718X $11.95. 'Power feminism' as a dynamic movement which refuses the role of woman as victim. |
| 177683 WOODROOFE, Debby. SISTERS IN STRUGGLE, 1848-1920. NY: Pathfinder Press, 1971. 31 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photo. Near Fine but for very tiny bump top corner. ISBN: B0006WKLH4 $6.95. The author joined the Young Socialist Alliance in 1968. This pamphlet first appeared as 'American Feminism, 1848-1920' in the March 1971 'International Socialist Review'. |
| 186162 Working Women's Association. (Helen Potrebenko). WOMAN'S WORK: A Collection of Articles by Working Women. Vancouver: Working Women's Association, 1972. 24 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated by Lynn Ruscheinsky. Near Fine but for tiny bump top corner, distributor's stamp inside cover. $15. Cover uses the title 'Women's Work' but the title page uses the title 'Woman's Work'. Collects four stories and a poem. Includes Helen Potrebenko on being the worst cab driver in the world. |
| 188846 WORTMAN, Marlene Stein. WOMEN IN AMERICAN LAW: Volume One - from Colonial Times to the New Deal. NY: Holmes & Meier, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Owner name crossed out inside cover otherwise Fine. $8.95. |
| 180258 WRIGHT, William. LILLIAN HELLMAN: The Image, the Woman. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 507 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671526871 $4.95. |
| 182507 WRIGHT, William. LILLIAN HELLMAN: The Image, the Woman. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1986. 507 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671526871 $5.95. |
| 182366 YAMAZAKI, Tomoko. THE STORY OF YAMADA WAKA: From Prostitute to Feminist Pioneer. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1985. 159 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with some black and white photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 4770012330 $8.95. |
| 197770 YOLEN, Jane and Heidi E. Y. Stemple [editors]. MIRROR, MIRROR: Forty Folktales for Mothers and Daughters to Share. New York: Viking, 2000. 255 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good boards in nicked Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Ding to bottom of front board; remainder mark to bottom edge. ISBN: 0670889075 $8.95. Forty stories from around the world, with variations (for example, French, Russian, and German versions of Cinderella). Each story is introduced and commented on by the editors. |
| 182946 YOUNG, Nancy Foon and Judy R. Parrish (eds.). MONTAGE: An Ethnic History of Women in Hawaii. Honolulu: University of Hawaii / State Commission on the Status of Women, 1977. 111 pages. Large Trade paperback, illustrated black wraps. Photos. Very Good. Light extremity wear, tiny tear bottom front corner. Text pages clean, bright throughout. ISBN: B000BYSUYI $8.95. |
| 184029 YU, Connie Young, et al. THE PEOPLE'S BICENTENNIAL QUILT: A Patchwork History. East Palo Alto: Up Press, 1976. 60 pages. Trade paperback, stapled oblong pictorial wraps, 11x8Ŧ inches. Illustrated, b/w photos throughout. Very Good. Light cover soil and age-tanning at the edges, small faint coffee stain top front cover corner, wrinkles to the rear cover corner. Interior pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B000NEJHNE $32. Quilts by dozens of women, with historical text and related poems and songs: the Haymarket anarchists, Sacco and Vanzetti, Native Americans, Chinese labor, women, Vietnam veterans, the Wobblies, Ludlow, America's Japanese-American concentration camps, and many other 'hidden' histories. |
| 196643 YUNG, Judy. UNBOUND VOICES: A Documentary History of Chinese Women in San Francisco. Berkeley: University of California, 1999. xv+543 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendix. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0520218604 $11.95. |
| 184927 ZAUSNER, Michael. THE STREETS: A Factual Portrait of Six Prostitutes As Told in Their Own Words. St. Martins, 1986. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has two tears top front edge, tiny tears bottom of spine. ISBN: 0312765924 $4.95. |
| 177548 ZETKIN, Clara. LENIN ON THE WOMAN QUESTION. NY: International Publishers, 1934. 31 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006DKA42 $11.95. |