

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 178615 ADDAMS, Jane. A CENTENNIAL READER. NY: Macmillan, 1960. 330 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine but for light fading to edges in a Very Good dustjacket. Light rubbing to front and rear panel of DJ and small 1/2-inch tear front upper edge. $5.95. |
| 188333 ADLER, Janet. ARCHING BACKWARD: The Mythical Initiation of a Contemporary Woman. Rochester: Inner Traditions, 1995. 245 pages. 1st edition. Blue Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0892815779 $11.95. |
| 180289 ADLER, William M. MOLLIE'S JOB: A Story of Life and Work on the Global Assembly Line. NY: Touchstone, 2001. 367 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. 'Advance Review Copy' (ARC) with publishers slip laid in. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0743200306 $7.95. |
| 191714 AGOSIN, Marjorie. SCRAPS OF LIFE: Chilean Arpilleras, Chilean Women and the Pinochet Dictatorship. Toronto: Williams-Wallace Publishers, 1987. x+154 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Translated by Cola Franzen. Near Fine. Minor crease to bottom edge of cover at corner tip. ISBN: 0887950604 $14.95. |
| 189880 ALBERT, Alexa. BROTHEL: The Mustang Ranch & Its Women. NY: Random House, 2001. 271pp. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0375503315 $12.95. A fascinating look at the lives, stories & attitudes of these working women - balancing craft & vocation, families & personal life, & more. From its beginning as a public health project, this study of America's largest brothel evolved into a six-year exploration & candid social biography. |
| 190704 ALBERT, Alexa. BROTHEL: Mustang Ranch and Its Women. NY: Random House, 2001. 271 pp. Hardback w/ pictorial boards and half-jacket band as issued. Good in Near Fine half-jacket. Light water stain to bottom corner of pages. ISBN: 0375503315 $11.95. |
| 181129 ALEXANDER, Paul. ROUGH MAGIC: A Biography of Sylvia Plath. NY: Viking, 1991. 402 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. Unread. ISBN: 0670818127 $7.95. Details of Plath's life - her father's early death, her suicide attempts, her lifelong struggle with depression, her volatile marriage to the poet Ted Hughes...capturing what it felt like to be Sylvia Plath, a deeply troubled human being who was also a supremely artful poet. |
| 188881 ALLISON, Charlene J. with Sue-Ellen Jacobs & Mary A. Porter, WINDS OF CHANGE: Women in Northwest Commercial Fishing. Seattle: University of Washington, 1989. 203 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Near Fine. DJ with minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0295968400 $8.95. |
| 184329 ALLISON, Charlene J. with Sue-Ellen Jacobs & Mary A. Porter. WINDS OF CHANGE: Women in Northwest Commercial Fishing. University of Washington, 1989. 203 pages. First edition. Hardcover. B&W photos. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0295968400 $6.5. |
| 179267 ALLISON, Dorothy. CAVEDWELLER. NY: Dutton, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 'Signed by the Author', boldly, on the title page. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0525941673 $14.95. |
| 178843 ALLMAND, Christopher. HENRY V. Berkeley: University of California, 1992. 480 pages. Hardback, red boards with dark red cloth spine. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Light corner bump bottom, light minor dampstain top corner affecting about 80 pages, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has light wear top and bottom spine. ISBN: 0520082931 $3.95. First full scholarly biography of King Henry V of England. |
| 180256 ALPERT, Jane. GROWING UP UNDERGROUND. NY: Quill Morrow, 1981. 372 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Very Good+. Small spot of paint on the spine, name inside cover. Clean tight copy. ISBN: 0688013961 $8.95. Autobiography of the radical feminist and former 'Rat' staff writer, busted for bombing five NY buildings in 1969 before going underground for four years. |
| 182129 ALPERT, Jane. GROWING UP UNDERGROUND. NY: Quill Morrow, 1981. 372 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Near Fine. Clean tight copy. ISBN: 0688013961 $9.95. Autobiography of the radical feminist and former 'Rat' staff writer, busted for bombing five NY buildings in 1969 before going underground for four years. |
| 182642 ALTA. POEMS AND PROSE. Volume 1, Number 1. Pittsburgh: Know, Inc., no date. 36 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, purple illustrated covers. Near Fine-. Faintly faded along the spine. Light bump top front corner. Three tiny bookstore stamps from a Seattle women's bookstore, one top front cover corner, two on the first page. $25. Poems by Alta, 'chosen by Anne ... selected and printed by the Know collective'. This appears to have been the one and only issue of a projected series from this women's collective. |
| 176395 ANDERSON, Bonnie S. & Judith P. Zinnsser. A HISTORY OF THEIR OWN: Women in Europe From Prehistory to the Present, Volume II. Perennial Library, 1989. 572 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0060915633 $1. |
| 183462 ANGELINA, Praskovya. MY ANSWER TO AN AMERICAN QUESTIONNAIRE. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1949. 48 pages. Small Trade paperback. Good. Spine slant, outside edges of the pages have some scattered foxing, otherwise a clean, bright and solid copy with no names, marks or tears. $25. A Deputy to the Supreme Soviet responds to an inquiry from The World Biographical Encyclopedia, resulting in this lengthy autobiographical sketch of a her life as a collective farmer, etc. |
| 178488 ANGELOU, Maya. WOULDN'T TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW. NY: Random House, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0679427430 $3.95. |
| 191322 ANSCOMBE, Isabelle. A WOMAN'S TOUCH: Women in Design from 1860 to the Present Day. NY: Viking, 1984. 216 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w and color illustrations and photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Very Good. Spine slightly cocked. DJ: with light edge and corner wear and some rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670778257 $11.95. |
| 178537 ARMITAGE, Susan & Elizabeth Jameson. THE WOMEN'S WEST. Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma, 1987. 323 pages. 1st edition thus, a trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0806120673 $3.95. |
| 181707 ARNOLD, William. (Frances Farmer). SHADOWLAND. NY: McGraw Hill, 1978. 260 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has a tiny chip top front near the spine, tiny chips at the corners. Price clipped. Bright and clean throughout. ISBN: 0070023115 $11.95. Tragic story of film star Frances Farmer -- outspoken, radical in her opposition to injustice, heedless of male power in the bastions of power -- and the horrendous price she paid for attempting to assert her individuality, unwillingly committed to mental institutions and abused there. |
| 176168 ASCHER, Carol. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR: A Life of Freedom. Boston: Beacon, 1981. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Chronology. Notes. Index. Near Fine in lightly scuffed, price clipped dustjacket with spine fading. ISBN: 0807032409 $5.95. In-depth portrait of the writer's life & works. |
| 185682 AUERBACH, Kathleen G., & Jan Riordan. STUDY GUIDE FOR BREASTFEEDING AND HUMAN LACTATION. Boston: Jones & Bartlett, 1993. 149 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 9 inches. Some diagrams, charts, b/w photos. Appendices. Glossary. Very Good. Couple long dents middle of front cover. Minor edge & corner wear. Copy with a slight bow. ISBN: 0867206322 $17.95. |
| 189561 BAILEY, John. THE LOST GERMAN SLAVE GIRL: The Extraordinary True Story of Sally Miller & Her Fight for Freedom in Old New Orleans. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 2003. xiii+268pp. First American edition. Hardback. Notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0871139219 $14.95. |
| 178399 BAILEY, Pearl. BETWEEN YOU & ME: A Heartfelt Memoir on Learning, Loving, & Living. NY: Doubleday, 1989. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Close to Fine in close to Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385262027 $1.95. |
| 177794 BAKER, Josephine & Jo Bouillon. JOSEPHINE. NY: Harper & Row, 1977. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Translated by Mariana Fitzpatrick. A few tiny DJ edge tears, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0060102128 $9.95. Definitive story of this African-American expatriate, 'the epitome of all that was exciting from the 1930s on...' This autobiography was nearly completed before her death, & includes additional material by her husband (Bouillon). Baker was renowned for her stylized, exotic dancing with 'La Revue Negre'. |
| 175120 BANKS, J. A. & Olive. FEMINISM AND FAMILY PLANNING IN VICTORIAN ENGLAND. NY: Schocken Books, 1964. 142 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Very Good in lightly browned dustjacket with small tear and a few tiny ones. ISBN: 0751202681 $6.95. Appendix cosists of six page list of relevant books & pamphlets on 'the Woman Question' published in Britain, 1792-1880. |
| 180182 BARACKS, Barbara. NO SLEEP: Tuumba 11 Series 2. Berkeley: Tuumba, 1977. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Thin stapled paperback. Near Fine in protective plastic. $12.95. |
| 188851 BARBIERI, Maureen. SOUNDS FROM THE HEART: Learning to Listen to Girls. Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann, 1995. xvi+269 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0435088432 $9.95. |
| 189560 BECK, Kathrine. OPAL: A Life of Enchantment, Mystery, & Madness. NY: Penguin, 2003. ix +274 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine with light shelfwear. ISBN: 0143034294 $7.95. |
| 178298 BELL, Laurie (ed.). GOOD GIRLS / BAD GIRLS: Sex Trade Workers & Feminists. Seattle: Seal Press, 1987. 231 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Glossary. Near Fine- but for small corner bump with minor effect first 50 pages. Appears unread. ISBN: 0931188571 $4.95. |
| 181997 BERBEROVA, Nina. THE ITALICS ARE MINE. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1992. viii,600 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, Index. Translation from the Russian by Philippe Radley. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for jacket has horizontal bump toward bottom of the spine. ISBN: 0679412379 $8.95. Memoir by the Russian author and Communist exile. |
| 175098 BERNERI, Marie Louise. NEITHER EAST NOR WEST: Selected Writings. London: Freedom Press/Marie-Louise Berneri Memorial Committee, 1952. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Touch of sunning head of spine, DJ has small tear foot of spine, a few tiny tears, and light spine sunning. Overall a decent copy of the scarce hardback. ISBN: 0900384425 $36. Collects articles first published in the anarchist journals 'War Commentary' & 'Freedom'. One article was co-authored by John Hewetson & two with poet/critic George Woodcock. Index prepared by Colin Ward. More regards Woodcock, Ward, & Berneri, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 190269 BERNSTEIN, Gail Lee (editor). RECREATING JAPANESE WOMEN, 1600-1945. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1991. xi+340 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Index. Very Good-. Light shelfwear; occasional highlighting but not so much as to be obnoxious. ISBN: 0520070178 $9.95. |
| 181560 BIBLOWITZ, Iris, et al [Women and Literature Collective]. WOMEN AND LITERATURE: An Annotated Bibliography of Women Writers. Cambridge: Women and Literature Collective, 1976. 3rd Edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Author index. Very Good-. Small ink name front cover, binding crack at page 106, but book and pages solid otherwise. ISBN: 0915052024 $4.95. |
| 183546 BIBLOWITZ, Iris, et al [Women and Literature Collective]. WOMEN AND LITERATURE: An Annotated Bibliography of Women Writers. Cambridge: Women and Literature Collective, 1976. 212 pages. 3rd Edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Author index. Very Good. Very tight copy, light cover soil and spine darkening. Name inside cover. ISBN: 0915052024 $5.95. |
| 183697 BIEHL, Janet. FINDING OUR WAY: Rethinking Ecofeminist Politics. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1991. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright clean copy, no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0921689780 $10.95. By an American anarchist with the Institute for Social Ecology, a close associate of Murray Bookchin and much involved in the Green movement. |
| 182253 BIRCH, Kirsten, et al. WOMEN'S EXPRESSIONS ON THE ENVIRONMENT: A Commentary to the Exhibition PA VEJ That Shows the Works of Women Architects, Planners and Artists. [P VEJ]. Modtryk, 1980. 131 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, stiff blue illustrated covers, bound by single-hole punch and black screw-button (as issued). Illustrated. Articles translated from the Danish. Preface by Kirsten Birch. Very Good+. ISBN: 8787817705 $75. Book issued for exhibitions held at Copenhagen Town Hall July 1-17th and Arhus Town Hall September 6-14, 1980, to coincide with a women's conference held in Copenhagen during the UN midway-conference of the Women's decennium. |
| 180914 BLAIR, Karen J. (ed.). WOMEN IN PACIFIC NORTHWEST HISTORY: An Anthology. Seattle: University of Washington, 1988. [xii],259 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, blue cloth with silver-stamped spine lettering. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two closed tears rear panel. ISBN: 0295967056 $11.95. Varied and critical contributions of women to the history of Washington and Oregon, 'largely overlooked because of the emphasis on the roles played by male trappers, traders, and loggers....the first attempt to document and interpret a broad range of experiences of women in Northwest history'. |
| 184411 BLAIR, Karen J. (ed.). WOMEN IN PACIFIC NORTHWEST HISTORY: An Anthology. University of Washington, 1990. [xii],259 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. A few light spine crease, small closed tear top front edge. Excellent reading copy. $4.95. Varied and critical contributions of women to the history of Washington and Oregon, 'largely overlooked because of the emphasis on the roles played by male trappers, traders, and loggers....the first attempt to document and interpret a broad range of experiences of women in Northwest history'. |
| 181356 BLESER, Carol (ed.). IN JOY AND IN SORROW: Women, Family, and Marriage in the Victorian South, 1830-1900. NY: Oxford University, 1991. 330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Intro by C. Vann Woodward. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip spot bottom. ISBN: 0195060474 $4.95. |
| 179576 BOK, Sissela. ALVA MYRDAL: A daughter's memoir. Reading: Addison Wesley Longman, 1992. 375 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Very Good+. Very tiny edge tear front cover. ISBN: 0201608154 $1. |
| 194565 BORNSTEIN, Kate. GENDER OUTLAW: On Men, Women, and the Rest of Us. New York: Vintage Books, 1995. 253 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0679757015 $7.95. An insightful, funny, and wonderfully scenic journey across the frontiers of gender and identity. |
| 190122 BOSCAGLI, Maurizia. EYE ON THE FLESH: Fashions of Masculinity in the Early Twentieth Century. Boulder: Westview Press, 1996. xii+242pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good with light rubbing to extremities. Some penciled notes through introduction; text otherwise clean. ISBN: 081332727x $17.95. When do our bodies cease to be ours alone? At what point and under what political and social circumstances do our bodies become the subtle, but no less complete, inscription of the will of another person, an institution, or a state? Boscagli takes the reader on a highly informed literary and cultural excursion through European culture between 1880 and 1930, taking long looks at works by Forster, Eliot, Rupert Brooke, D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde and others, as well as Baden-Powell and the evolution of the Boy Scouts. This erudite study of our obsessions with male physical perfection undergirds and explains the late 20th century preoccupation with exercise, athletics, diet, and consumerism. |
| 189525 BOSSEN, Laura. CHINESE WOMEN AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT: Sixty Years of Change in Lu Village, Yunnan. Lanham: Rowman and Littlefield, 2002. 391 pp. First edition in paperback. Multiple figures, tables and b/w photos. Glossary. Notes. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0742511081 $19.95. |
| 177425 BOSSEN, Laurel Herbenar. THE REDIVISION OF LABOR: Women & Economic Choice in Four Guatemalan Communities. Albany: State University of New York, 1984. 396 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Index. SUNY Series in the Anthropology of Work. Thin spine reading creases, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0873957415 $2.5. |
| 176234 BOWIE, Angela, with Patrick Carr. BACKSTAGE PASSES: Life on the Wild Side With David Bowie. NY: Putnams Sons, 1993. 350 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Near Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0399137645 $4.95. Rock-&-roll memoir. A tell-all that tells all, is outspoken, bold & opinionated. Fasten what's left of your seat belts. |
| 179807 BRAVE BIRD, Mary. OHITIKA WOMAN. NY: Grove Press, 1990. 263 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Small light foredge stain, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0802114369 $3.95. |
| 184959 BRETECHER, Claire, & Valerie Marchant (translator, ed.). NATIONAL LAMPOON PRESENTS CLAIRE BRETECHER. NY: National Lampoon, 1978. 1st edition, oversize paperback. Good. Previous owner name on title page. Crosswise crease in lower spine. ISBN: 0930368940 $5.95. Cartoons translated from the French, by a 'feminist' cartoonist of the 70's. |
| 183269 BRICKTOP, with James Haskins. BRICKTOP. NY: Atheneum, 1983. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with small light damp buckle area bottom front, tiny closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0689113498 $9.95. 'Prohibition Harlem, cafe society Paris, movie-mad Rome - the queen of the nightclubs tells the exuberant story of a fabulous life'. Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Waugh & Eliot wrote about her & Cole Porter wrote 'Miss Otis Regrets' for her. She gave Ellington his first break in NY - & the list goes on in this book of anecdotal history. |
| 184802 BRIGHTMAN, Carol. [ Mary McCarthy ]. WRITING DANGEROUSLY: Mary McCarthy And Her World. Clarkson Potter, 1992. xix, 714 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. B&W photographs. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light soiling of the top fore-edge and tiny tears at the top corners of the jacket (book was scraped against something). Otherwise bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases. ISBN: 0517564009 $7.95. |
| 186501 BRODINE, Karen. WOMAN SITTING AT THE MACHINE, THINKING. Seattle: Red Letter Press, 1990. 104 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 8.5 inches. Preface by Meridel Le Sueur. Near fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0932323014 $9.95. |
| 176355 BROIDO, Vera. APOSTLES INTO TERRORISTS: Women & the Revolutionary Movement in the Russia of Alexander II. NY: Viking, 1977. 238 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Name front endpaper, Very Good. No DJ. ISBN: 0670129615 $4.95. Story of the many women who participated in the revolutionary movement between 1860-1880. |
| 186576 BROUMAS, Olga. CARITAS. Eugene: Privately Published, 1976. 7 pp. No edition stated. 7 loose sheets laid in 8.5 x 10 inch folder without pockets. Printed one side only on beige textured stock. G+. Some light soiling of covers/folder. Gift inscription inside front cover. Half-dozen light cross-creases on spine. Light edge wear to folder & text-pages. $115. Highly erotic woman on woman poetry: 'With the clear / plastic speculum, transparent / & when inserted, pink like the convex / carapace of a prawn, flashlight in hand, I / guide you / inside the small / cathedral of my c-t....'. |
| 183880 BROWN, Elaine. A TASTE OF POWER: A Black Woman's Story. Pantheon, 1992. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name stamp on front endpaper, light bump to first few pages. ISBN: 0679419446 $9.95. The author took control of the Black Panther Party when Huey Newton fled the country with the FBI hounding him. 'A stunning picture of a black woman's coming of age in America. Put it on the shelf beside The Autobiography of Malcolm X' - Kirkus Reviews. |
| 176273 BRYAN, Helen. INSIDE: The Story of One Prisoner & One Prisoner's Friends in the Federal Penitentiary for Women. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1953. 305 pages. Hardback. Intro by Henry J. Cadbury. Touch of spine slant, large dustjacket pieces missing, otherwise Very Good in clean and bright jacket. $9.95. Personal account by a professional social worker sent to prison for refusing to divulge whom she received funds from during the Cold War hysteria. Bryan worked with the YWCA, American Friends Service Committee in the 20s & organized the Institute of Race Relations at Swathmore. In the 40s she was Executive Secretary for the Spanish Aid Committee (later the Joint Anti-Fascist Refugee Committee), funding anti-Franco refugees. |
| 183858 BUHLE, Mari Jo. WOMEN AND AMERICAN SOCIALISM, 1870-1920. University of Illinois, 1983. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, index. Very Good+. Light bump bottom front corner with quite minor effect to about 70 pages. Clean and bright throughout, no marks, names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252010450 $9.95. |
| 180110 BURGESS, Marilyn Burgess and Gail Gurthrie Valaskakis. INDIAN PRINCESSES AND COWGIRLS: Stereotypes from the Frontier. Montreal: Oboro, 1995. 83 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color pictures. Fine-. Book is clean and tight. $21. |
| 180409 BUTRUILLE, Susan G. WOMEN'S VOICES FROM THE OREGON TRAIL: The Times That Tried Women's Souls and a Guide to Women's History Along the Oregon Trail. Boise: Tamarack Books, 1993. 251 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Clean tight copy. ISBN: 0963483900 $4.95. |
| 193801 CALYX. BEARING WITNESS SOBREVIVIENDO: An Anthology of Writing and Art by Native American / Latina Women. Volume 8 No. 2. Corvalis, CALYX, 1984. 128 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is tight but has some wear around edges. ISBN: 0001471627 $7.95. |
| 188255 CANTOR, Aviva. JEWISH WOMEN, JEWISH MEN: The Legacy of Patriarchy in Jewish Life. San Francisco: Harper, 1995. 548 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust cover w/a white spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Text-edges with some minor soiling. DJ: with light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060613769 $17.5. |
| 178212 CARAWAY, Nancie. SEGREGATED SISTERHOOD: Racism & the Politics of American Feminism. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, 1991. 282 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Thin corner cover crease front. ISBN: 0870497200 $3.95. |
| 190463 CARPENTER, Edward. LOVE'S COMING OF AGE. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1911. 199pp. Softbound blue-black leather with gilt spine. Illustrated endpapers. Notes. Appendix. Modern Library edition. Very Good. Light wear and rubbing to extremities. Initials of former owner and date on end-paper. ISBN: B00086A272 $14.95. |
| 181723 CASTRO, Fidel. SPEECH TO THE WOMEN, January 15, 1963. Toronto: Workers Vanguard Publishing, no date [ca. 1963]. 33 pages. Oblong stapled paperback, printed orange wraps. Very Good+. Two tiny ink numbers corner of front endpaper. $18. Speech actually given on January 16, 1963?. This speech was also published in a different translation as 'Cuba's Premier Fidel Castro Addresses The Congress of American Women Assembled in Havana January 16, 1963' by the Fair Play for Cuba Committee. |
| 184328 CHALBERG, John [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: American Individualist. HarperCollins, 1991. xxii+196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Note on sources. Index. A volume in the Library of American Biography series, edited by Oscar Handlin. Fine. No names, marks, tears or creases. Unread. ISBN: 0673521028 $7.95. |
| 189236 CHAMBERS-SCHILLER, Lee Virginia. LIBERTY, A BETTER HUSBAND: Single Women in America, the Generations of 1780-1840. New Haven: Yale University, 1994. 285 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some light smudging and denting. ISBN: 0300039220 $14.95. |
| 183778 CHAMBLESS, Dorothy Mejia. RACE AND SEX: 1972; Collision or Comradeship?. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1972 or 73?]. 14 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Yellow printed cover. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $30. A Radical Women Position Paper. |
| 184961 CHAMPAGNE, Lenora (ed). OUT FROM UNDER: Texts by Women Performance Artists. NY: Theatre Communications Group, 1992. 185 pp. 2nd printing, trade paperback. Very Good+. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Corners slightly splayed. ISBN: 1559360097 $3.95. Contributors include Laurie Anderson & Holly Hughs. |
| 184642 CHAMPAGNE, Lenora (ed.). OUT FROM UNDER: Texts by Women Performance Artists. Theatre Communications Group, 1990. 185 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for thin cover crease bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1559360097 $3.75. Contributors include Laurie Anderson and Holly Hughs. |
| 176532 CHAVKIN, Wendy (ed.). DOUBLE EXPOSURE: Women's Health Hazards on the Job & At Home. NY: Monthly Review, 1984. 276 pages. Trade paperback. Preface by Eula Bingham. A volume in the New Feminist Library series. One page corner turned down, Very Good. ISBN: 085345633X $5.95. |
| 180522 CHICAGO, Judy. THROUGH THE FLOWER: My Struggle as a Woman Artist. Garden City: Doubleday, 1975. xi, 226 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction By Anais Nin. Black and white photos. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Bookplate inside front cover. DJ has small chips at two corners, small closed edge tear top rear. ISBN: 0385097824 $11.95. |
| 183987 CHILD, Julia with Alex Prud'Homme. MY LIFE IN FRANCE. Knopf, 2006. 317 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 1400043468 $11.5. |
| 178774 CLAUSEN, Jan. BOOKS & LIFE. Ohio State University, 1987. 237 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0814204708 $2.95. Essays. |
| 179825 COHEN, Joyce Tenneson (compiler). IN/SIGHTS: Self-Portraits by Women. Boston: Godine, 1978. 134 pages. Trade paperback, short Oblong paperback. Photos. Good. spine faded, creased. Name on front endpaper blacked out. ISBN: 0879232471 $3.95. |
| 189285 COLLAMER, Barbara. THE ECOLOGY OF GENDER: Fifth Edition. Fort Worth: Harcourt, 2000. 258pp. Large Trade paperback. Index. Appendices. Very Good-. Shelfwear & highlighting to first two pages. ISBN: 0155135686 $9.95. |
| 176233 COLLINS, Judy. TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Price clipped, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0395412854 $1.95. 'Judy Collins the performer introduces us to Judy Collins the artist, mother, activist, & lover with a candor that is engaging'. |
| 176235 COLLINS, Judy. TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0395412854 $3.95. 'Judy Collins the performer introduces us to Judy Collins the artist, mother, activist, & lover with a candor that is engaging'. |
| 175835 COLON, Clara. [Colón]. ENTER FIGHTING: Today's Woman; A Marxist-Leninist View. New Outlook Publishers, 1970. 95 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good but for rear cover stain and bottom. $3.5. |
| 179883 COLON, Clara. [Col˘n]. ENTER FIGHTING: Today's Woman; A Marxist-Leninist View. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1970. 95 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny edge tear top rear. $8. |
| 175450 COREA, Gena. THE MOTHER MACHINE: NY: Harper & Row, 1985. 374 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060153903 $5.95. |
| 183321 CORNILLON, Susan Koppelman (ed.). IMAGES OF WOMEN IN FICTION: Feminist Perspectives. [Revised]. Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1973. xiii+399 pages. 1st printing of the Revised edition. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Bright solid book, no marks or spine creases, but spine is heavily faded. ISBN: 0879720492 $3.95. |
| 175520 CRAIG, Bette & Joyce Kornbluh. I JUST WANTED SOMEONE TO KNOW. Brooklyn: Smyrna, 1981. 41 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated wraps. Intro by Barbara Wertheimer. Near Fine. ISBN: 0918266165 $8.95. Oral histories are the basis of this play on working women from 1910-1970. Incorporates songs by Charlotte Brody & Si Kahn. First produced in NY City in 1978, & was in District 1199 National Union of Hospital Worker's tour in 1979. Kornbluh is best known for the book 'REBEL VOICES: An IWW Anthology'. |
| 193473 CRAWFORD, Anne. LETTERS OF MEDIEVAL WOMEN. NY: Sutton, 2002. 262 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ clean and tight. ISBN: 0750927984 $14.95. |
| 182886 CZAPLINSKI, Suzanne M. SEXISM IN AWARD WINNING PICTURE BOOKS. Know, Inc., 1972. 85 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0912786213 $20. |
| 178144 DA, Lottie & Jan Alexander. BAD GIRLS OF THE SILVER SCREEN. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1989. 210 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine- in Fine- DJ. ISBN: 0881845124 $5.95. |
| 176322 DALY, Mary & Jan Caputi. WEBSTER'S FIRST NEW INTERGALACTIC WICKEDARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. Beacon Press, 1987. 310 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Cover lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0807067334 $3.95. Humor-filled source book of new words & weird essays for Wise Women, spun off from the words & concepts Mary Daly has created over the years in her books Gyn/Ecology & Pure Lust. |
| 176008 DALY, Mary. OUTERCOURSE: The Be-Dazzling Voyage. HarperCollins, 1992. 477 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0062501941 $1. |
| 177884 DALY, Mary. GYN/ECOLOGY: The Metaethics of Radical Feminism. Boston: Beacon, 1978. xvii+485 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for 4-inch closed tear front. ISBN: 0807015105 $4.95. |
| 179732 DALY, Mary. BEYOND GOD THE FATHER: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation. Boston: Beacon Press, 1973. 225 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Notes and index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for trivial wear at one corner of the jacket. A pretty copy, gift quality. ISBN: 0807041645 $4.95. |
| 177885 DANKELMAN, Irene & Joan Davidson. WOMEN AND ENVIRONMENT IN THE THIRD WORLD: Alliance for the Future. London: Earthscan, 1988. 210 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. References. Index. Clean tight Near Fine. ISBN: 1853830038 $7.95. Account of problems faced by women in the management of land, water, forest, energy & human settlements in developing countries, & ways women can organize to meet the challenges. |
| 178299 DAVENPORT, Marcia. TOO STRONG FOR FANTASY. Scribners, 1967. 483 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. $1.95. 'A personal record of music, literature, & politics in America & Europe over half a century'. |
| 183394 DAVIDSON, Sue. GETTING THE REAL STORY: Nellie Bly and Ida B. Wells. Seal Press, 1992. xiv+152 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Women Who Dared Series. Near Fine. Appears unread. Small gift inscription inside front cover. ISBN: 1878067168 $5.95. Written for young adults, a dual biography of a two journalists born in the 1860s, one white and the other black. |
| 180508 DAVIS, Angela, Ruchell Magee, the Soledad Brothers and Other Political Prisoners. IF THEY COME IN THE MORNING: Voices of Resistance. NY: Third Press, 1971. 281 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition, as stated. Hardback. Foreword by Julian Bond. Cloth covers and titles very bright, book would quite close to Fine but for some foxing top and a little on the fore edge. Very Good dustjacket with the usual light scuffing, light touch of fading along the spine. A few tiny jacket tears at spine ends. ISBN: 0893880221 $38. 'Other political prisoners' include articles and letters by James Baldwin, Bettina Aptheker, Bobby Seale, Erika Huggins, George Jackson, et al. Davis taught at UCLA until she was kicked out for being a communism. (We call this 'freedom' in America?) Later arrested and imprisoned for months for suspected involvement in a prison escape for which she was found not guilty. She was the CP Vice-Presidential candidate in 1980 and 1984. You too can grow up to be President!. |
| 176639 DAVIS, Angela. FRAME-UP: The Opening Statement Made by Angela Y. Davis, March 29, 1972. SF: National United Committee to Free Angela Davis, 1972. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 176640 DAVIS, Angela. FRAME-UP: The Opening Statement Made by Angela Y. Davis, March 29, 1972. SF: National United Committee to Free Angela Davis, 1972. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 178303 DAVIS, Flora. MOVING THE MOUNTAIN: The Women's Movement in America Since 1960. Simon & Schuster, 1991. 604 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Notes, bibliography and index. Inscribed and 'Signed by the Author'. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for a couple small faint stains bottom. ISBN: 0671602071 $1.95. |
| 183701 DE BEAUVOIR, Simone. A TRANSATLANTIC LOVE AFFAIR: Letters to Nelson Algren. New Press, 1998. 559 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 156584422X $9.95. |
| 193317 DE BEAUVOIR, Simone. LETTERS TO SARTRE. NY: Arcade Publishing, 1993. 531 pp. Trade paperback. Translated and edited by Quintin Hoare. Fine. ISBN: 1559702125 $9.95. |
| 177619 DE JESUS, Carolina Maria. CHILD OF THE DARK: The Diary of Carolina Maria de Jesus. NY: Dutton, 1962. 190 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the Portuguese by David St. Clair. Name front endpaper. Very Good in bright Very Good dustjacket with tiny chips at the corners. ISBN: 0451627318 $8.95. By 'a Negro woman with only two years of schooling [who] lays bare in her day-by-day diary the brutal, sordid life of a Sao Paulo favela (slum)...' |
| 184042 DEMING, Barbara. WASH US & COMB US. Grossman, 1972. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Top and bottom edges of the cover are faded, name on front endpaper. Price clipped dustjacket is bright and clean. ISBN: 0670750034 $5.5. Short stories by this Civil Rights activist & pacifist. |
| 176400 DENFELD, Rene. [Katherine Dunn, intro]. KILL THE BODY, THE HEAD WILL FALL: A Closer Look at Women, Violence, & Aggression. Warner Books, 1997. 182 pages. 1st Edition. Hardback. Notes, bibliography Introduction by Katherine Dunn. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, but for small edge tear. ISBN: 044651960X $1. Using her perspective as a female in the nearly all-male boxing world, she tackles cultural myths about feminine anger & violence, including why women feel guilty & out of control when enraged, & how denial of that rage can have devastating consequences for their children. |
| 182169 DICKINSON, Nat. FRANNIE: A Profile of Francis W. Herring. Bellingham, 1993. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Appendix. Obits, and a timeline. Very Good+. Light cover soil, tiny spill stain on the fore-edge. $35. Pioneer activist in the nuclear disarmament movement. Did grad work at the University of Washington and Berkeley, lived most her life in the Seattle and the Bay area. Taught philosophy at Oberlin College, and at Vassar. A founder of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom in 1954, active in the Women Strike for Peace actions in the 1960s, and active until age and health issues arose; she died at age 91 in 1993. Author of 'Economic and Social Impact of Disarmament' etc. |
| 178423 DIETRICH, Marlene. MARLENE. NY: Grove, 1987. 273 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, select chronology, index. Translated from the German by Salvator Attanasio. Near Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0802111173 $1.95. 'She charms, she dazzles, & reveals just enough to make us hunger for more. Her famous legs are, believe me, the least of it. All of us who have been magicked by her - personally & professionally - are in deep in her debt'. -Garson Kanin. |
| 177618 DIXON, Marlene. THE FUTURE OF WOMEN. SF: Synthesis Publications, 1983. 223 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Nancy Cooke and Elizabeth Martinez. Very Good+. ISBN: 0899350216 $2.95. By a radical sociologist fired from the U of Chicago for political reasons. Dixon also argued in the early 1970s that radical academics should leave the university, maintaining that the class position of academics conspired against them becoming truly radical. Later taught at McGill. |
| 178416 DODGE, Norton T. WOMEN IN THE SOVIET ECONOMY: Their Role in Economic, Scientific & Technical Developments. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1966. 331 pages. Hardback. Graphs, charts, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0801801729 $6.95. Written under the auspices of the National Science Foundation by an expert on the Soviet economy. |
| 183756 DONELAN PRODUCTIONS. LES BIENS MATRIMONIAUX / Matrimonial Property: Towards an Equal Partnership. Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women, 1976. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Part of the 'Person Papers' series. Very Good+. $20. Dual language, in French and English. |
| 184841 DONELAN PRODUCTIONS. LES ADVANTAGES SOCIAUX / Fringe Benefits. Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women, 1976. 32 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Part of the 'Person Papers' series. Near Fine. $20. Dual language, in French and English. |
| 185401 DUBOIS, Ellen Carol. HARRIOT STANTON BLATCH & THE WINNING OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE. New Haven: Yale University, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0300065620 $9.95. |
| 193558 DUBY, Georges and Michelle Perrot. POWER AND BEAUTY IMAGES OF WOMEN IN ART. London: Tauris Parke, 1992. 189 pages. 1st English edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to dj. ISBN: 1850436126 $19.95. |
| 181836 DUE, Tananarive and Patricia Stephens Due. FREEDOM IN THE FAMILY: A Mother-Daughter Memoir of the Fight for Civil Rights. NY: One World/Ballantine, 2003. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0345447336 $9.95. Paean to the movement - its struggles, its nameless foot soldiers, and its achievements. Tananarive is an award winning novelist, and married to novelist Steven Barnes. |
| 188428 DUPONT, DENISE (Editor). WOMEN OF VISION: Essays by Women Writing Science Fiction. NY: St. Martin's, 1988. First Edition. 163 pages. Hardcover in black DJ. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312023219 $14.95. Ursula K. Legion, Anne McCaffrey, Pamela Sargent, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Alice Sheldon, Joan D. Vinge. |
| 180417 DURAN, Maria Angeles (ed.). LIBERACION Y UTOPIA. Madrid: Akal Editor, 1982. 230 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 8473395840 $9.95. Spanish language only. La Mujer Ante La Ciencia; Rasgos Patriarcales Del Discurso Filos˘fico: Notas Acerca Del Sexismo En FilosofĦa; Lenguaje Y Sexo. Notas Sobre LingĦstica, IdeologĦa Y Papeles Sociales; La Mujer Y La PsicologĦa; La Incidencia De La Mujer; etc. |
| 176091 DWORKIN, Andrea. ICE AND FIRE. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1555840256 $5.95. Novel about one woman's battle to survive by the controversial American feminist. |
| 191563 DZIELSKA, Maria. HYPATIA OF ALEXANDRIA. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1995. viii+157 pp. Hardback. Sources. Notes. Index. Translated by F. Lyra. Near Fine half-cloth with embossed front board in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0674437756 $11.95. Hypatia - brilliant mathematician, eloquent Neoplatonist, and a woman renowned for her beauty - was brutally murdered by a mob of Christians in Alexandria in 415. She has been a legend ever since. In this engrossing book, Maria Dzielska searches behind the legend to bring us the real story of Hypatia's life and death, and new insight into her colorful world. Historians and poets, Victorian novelists and contemporary feminists have seen Hypatia as a symbol - of the waning of classical culture and freedom of inquiry, of the rise of fanatical Christianity, or of sexual freedom. Dzielska shows us why versions of Hypatia's legend have served her champions' purposes, and how they have distorted the true story. She takes us back to the Alexandria of Hypatia's day, with its Library and Museion, pagan cults and the pontificate of Saint Cyril, thriving Jewish community and vibrant Greek culture, and circles of philosophers, mathematicians, astronomers, and militant Christians. Drawing on the letters of Hypatia's most prominent pupil, Synesius of Cyrene, Dzielska constructs a compelling picture of the young philosopher's disciples and her teaching. Finally she plumbs her sources for the facts surrounding Hypatia's cruel death, clarifying what the murder tells us about the tensions of this tumultuous era. |
| 188401 EDGERTON, Robert B. WARRIOR WOMEN: The Amazons of Dahomey & the Nature of War. Boulder: Westview Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0813337119 $11.95. |
| 179800 EHLERS, Tracy Bachrach. SILENT LOOMS: Women and Production in a Guatemalan Town. Boulder: Westview, 1990. 177 pages. Trade paperback. References, index. Westview Special Studies on Latin America and the Caribbean. Very Good+. ISBN: 0813375819 $9.95. |
| 179043 EHRENREICH, Barbara & Deirdre English. COMPLAINTS AND DISORDERS: The Sexual Politics of Sickness. NY: Feminist Press, 1973. 94 Pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Glass Mountain Pamphlet Series, Vol. 2. Very Good+. Light wear and sunning along spine edge. ISBN: 0912670207 $4.95. Medicine's prime contribution to sexist ideology has been portraying women as sick, & as potentially sickening to men. Ahhhh, that explains it... |
| 194298 EISLER, Benita (editor). THE LOWELL OFFERING: Writings by New England Mill Women, 1840-1845. Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott and Company, 1977. 223 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine half cloth and boards in Very Good nicked dust jacket with small stain to front of DJ. ISBN: 039701225x $11.95. The literary and social heritage left by America's first blue-collar women. |
| 176583 ELSASSER, Nan, Kyle MacKenzie, Yvonne T. Vigil (eds.). LAS MUJERES: Conversations from a Hispanic Community. The Feminist Press / McGraw-Hill, 1980. 162 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0912670703 $1.95. Talks with New Mexican women, young & old. |
| 178239 ELSHTAIN, Jean Bethke. WOMEN AND WAR. NY: Basic Books, 1987. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine, few light touches of discoloring foredge, light bump. DJ clean and bright with some areas of light fading. ISBN: 0465092144 $2.95. How the myths of Man as 'Just Warrior' & Woman as 'Beautiful Soul' serve to recreate & secure women's social position as noncombatants & men's identity as warriors. |
| 189476 ENARSON, Elaine Pitt. WOODS-WORKING WOMEN: Sexual Integration in the U. S. Forest Service. University: University of Alabama, 1984. 174 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. No Dj. Page 14/15 with a creased corner. ISBN: 0817301887 $11.95. |
| 177183 ENGEL, Barbara Alpern & Clifford N. Rosenthal (eds.). FIVE SISTERS: Women Against the Tsar. NY: Knopf, 1975. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, bibliography. Translated by the editors. Intro by Alix Kates Shulman. Light foxing foredge, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 039448553X $11.95. Memoirs by five anarchist women (Vera Figner, Vera Zasulich, Praskovia Ivanovskaia, Olga Lubatovich, Elizaveta Kovalskaia) involved in the revolutionary movement to overthrow the Tzar. |
| 183810 ENGEL, Barbara Alpern & Clifford N. Rosenthal (eds.). FIVE SISTERS: Women Against the Tsar. Routledge, 1987. 249 + vii pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated, bibliography. Index. Translated by the editors. Intro by Alix Kates Shulman. Would be close to Fine but for ink underlining to 15 pages between pp. 209-233 and some minor marginalia to a few others, in the piece by Kovalskaia. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0415907152 $4.95. Memoirs by five anarchist women (Vera Figner, Vera Zasulich, Praskovia Ivanovskaia, Olga Lubatovich, Elizaveta Kovalskaia) involved in the revolutionary movement to overthrow the Tzar. |
| 181033 ENGEL, Barbara Alpern and Clifford N. Rosenthal (eds.). FIVE SISTERS: Women Against the Tsar. NY: Knopf, 1975. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, bibliography. Translated by the editors. Intro by Alix Kates Shulman. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small dig in center of the rear panel of dustjacket and cover. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 039448553X $14.95. Memoirs of five anarchist women (Vera Figner, Vera Zasulich, Praskovia Ivanovskaia, Olga Lubatovich, Elizaveta Kovalskaia) involved in the revolutionary movement to overthrow the Tzar. |
| 180260 ETTINGER, Elzbieta. ROSA LUXEMBURG: A Life. Boston: Beacon Press, 1987. 286 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, indexes. Good+. Heavy corner wear, cover wear all-around. Text pages clean and bright. Quite decent reading copy, lacking the dustjacket. ISBN: 0807070068 $7.95. |
| 180218 FADERMAN, Lillian. SCOTCH VERDICT. NY: Morrow, 1983. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small name stamp on front endpaper. DJ spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 068801559X $7.95. |
| 181403 FALK, Candace. LOVE, ANARCHY and EMMA GOLDMAN: A Biography. NY: Holt Rinehart, 1984. 523 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, select bibliography, index. Fine but for some faint spottoing top, in Near Fine dustjacket with a minute tear bottom spine edge. ISBN: 0030436265 $14.95. Anarchist, feminist, labor activist, anti-war militant, publisher and author who was hounded out of the Land of the Free for her radical views; returned to America in a coffin and is now buried next to the Haymarket Martyrs. More on Emma, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 183936 FALK, Candace. LOVE, ANARCHY & EMMA GOLDMAN: A Biography. Holt Rinehart, 1984. 523 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, select bibliography, index. Fine but for light foxing top, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0030436265 $15.95. Life of the Russian-born American anarchist, feminist, labor activist, anti-war militant, publisher and author who was hounded out of the 'land of the free' for her radical views during the first American 'Red Scare'. She was refused a visa until she died; dead-safe, her body was buried in Chicago next to the Haymarket Martyrs. More on Emma, see our Online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 176890 FAST, Howard. THE STORY OF LOLA GREGG. NY: Blue Heron, 1956. 219 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Edge wear top and bottom edges, small piece missing head of dustjacket spine, otherwise Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. $12.95. |
| 183045 Feminist Theory Collective. AMERICAN WOMEN: Our Lives and Labor; An Annotated Bibliography on Women and Work in the United States 1900 - 1975. Eugene: Feminist Theory Collective, 1976. 36 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. Name on first page. Two titles have an ink line in the margin next to the entry. $9.95. |
| 179860 FERRATO, Donna. LIVING WITH THE ENEMY. NY: Aperture Foundation, 1991. 163 pages. 3rd printing. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated by B&W photos. Introduction by Ann Jones. Presentation of photos and layout designed by Philip Jones Griffiths. Very Good. Front cover has a three-inch razor cut, tiny tear head of spine, tiny edge ttear rear, crease affecting cover and about 70 pages. ISBN: 0893814806 $2.95. The problem of domestic violence, concealed from public view for too long, is brought to light. Photos address the dark side of family life. |
| 176760 FERTIG, Mona. RELEASING THE SPIRIT. Vancouver: Colophon Books, 1982. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hand-sewn illustrated Paperback. Limited edition, 1/325 copies numbered and 'Signed by the Author', this being #159. Colophon Chapbook Two. Very Good+. ISBN: 0919223087 $9.95. Fertig was a leading member of the Feminist Caucus of the League of Canadian Poets. |
| 188101 FINKELHOR, David. CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE: New Theory and Research. New York: Free Press, 1984. xii+260pp. Hardcover. Charts. References. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0029100208 $14.95. Topics include: Sexual abuse as a social, moral & psychological phenomenon; The offender & the high risk victim; Four preconditions for sexual abuse: a model; Public perceptions & parental practices; Boys as victims & women as perpetrators; Long term effects; Challenges for professionals. |
| 175535 Fisher, Dexter (ed.). The Third Woman: Minority Woman Writers of the United States. Houghton Mifflin, 1980. 594 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0395277078 $2.95. |
| 191359 FISHER, Elizabeth and Linda Gray MacKay. GENDER JUSTICE: Women's Rights Are Human Rights. Cambridge: Unitarian Universalist Service Committee, 1996. 331 pp. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Good+. Large crease across bottom corner of cover with small tear to bottom edge; bottom corner of pages bumped. ISBN: 0965562204 $19.95. |
| 191746 FOGARTY, Michael P.; Rhona Rapoport; and Robert N. Rapoport. SEX, CAREER and FAMILY: Including an International Review of Women's Roles. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1971. 581 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Shelfwear to bottom corner of page edges. DJ lightly scuffed and edgeworn. ISBN: 0803901216 $25. Published in cooperation with P.E.P. (Political and Economic Planning). |
| 184923 Foreign Languages Press. NEW WOMEN IN NEW CHINA. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972. 78p. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Clean & tight interior in lightly edge worn, slightly soiled wraps with small tear at top of spine. Very Good-. $5.95. |
| 189360 FOSTER, Barbara & Michael. THE SECRET LIVES OF ALEXANDRA DAVID-NEEL: A Biography of the Explorer of Tibet and Its Forbidden Practices. Woodstock: Overlook, 1998. 329 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 25 b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Chronology. Near Fine/Near Fine. Covers with minor corner wear. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Dj with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0879517743 $14.95. |
| 176690 FOX-GENOVESE, Elizabeth. FEMINISM WITHOUT ILLUSIONS: A Critique of Individualism. University of North Carolina, 1991. 347 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0807843725 $1.95. Critical look at American feminism, focusing on its commitment to the premises of individualism. |
| 180394 FRASER, Clara [Joanna Russ, intro.]. REVOLUTION, SHE WROTE. Seattle: Red Letter Press, 1998. 399 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Intro by Joanna Russ. Near Fine, appears unread. ISBN: 0932323049 $7.95. By a veteran Seattle militant and founder of Radical Women. |
| 183771 FRASER, Clara. WHICH ROAD TOWARDS WOMEN'S LIBERATION: A Radical Vanguard or a Single-Issue Coalition. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 12 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Canary yellow printed cover. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 0972540326 $20. A Radical Women Position Paper. |
| 183772 FRASER, Clara. THE EMANCIPATION OF WOMEN. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 12 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Bright red printed cover. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $20. |
| 183774 FRASER, Clara. WOMAN AS LEADER: Double Jeopardy on Account of Sex. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1973?]. 9 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for thin fade edge of cover fore-edge. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 097254030X $20. A Radical Women Position Paper, presented to Group Without a Name (Psychiatric Research Society), meeting in Seattle, Sept. 8-10, 1972. |
| 176416 FRIEDAN, Betty. IT CHANGED MY LIFE: Writings on the Women's Movement. Random House, 1976. 388 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Top dusty, otherwise Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394463986 $1. |
| 175782 FRIENDS OF THE FRAMINGHAM REFORMATORY. THE VAN WATERS CASE [The Framingham Reformatory]. Boston: Friends of The Framingham Reformatory, n.d. [ca. 1949]. 17 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Light cover soil, Very Good. $18.95. 'The story of the struggle for a penology aimed at rehabilitating the individual woman offender...' Effort to remove constraints from Superintendent Miriam Van Waters after being removed, then reinstated as Superintendent following an inmate suicide. |
| 182459 FRISCH, Michael H. and Daniel Walkowitz (editors). WORKING-CLASS AMERICA: Essays on Labor, Community, and American Society. University of Illinois, 1983. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes on contributors. A volume in the 'Working Class in American History' series. Introduction by the editors. Fine-. Couple cover edges have a little trivial sunning. Bright and solid, no names, markings or creases, appears unread. ISBN: 0252009541 $9.95. Contributors include Leon Fink, Sean Wilentz, Christine Stansell, Susan Porter Benson, Steve Fraser, Jonathan Prude, Nelson Lichtenstein and others. |
| 176688 FROLIC, Paul. ROSA LUXEMBURG: Her Life & Work. NY: Monthly Review Press, 1972. 329 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Johanna Hoornweg. Introduction by Tony Cliff. Preface from the 2nd German edition. Postscript by Iring Fetscher. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: 0853452601 $7.95. Comprehensive account, originally published in the 1930s, of the Left communist & founder of the Polish Socialist Party, murdered by the German government. |
| 181709 FROLICH, Paul. [Rosa Luxemburg]. ROSA LUXEMBURG: Her Life and Work. NY: Monthly Review, 1972. 329 pages. Trade paperback. References. Bibliography. Index. Newly translated Johanna Hoornweg. Modern Reader #PB260. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. Tight and clean throughout. ISBN: 0853452601 $6.95. |
| 179769 FUENTES, Annette and Barbara Ehrenreich. WOMEN IN THE GLOBAL FACTORY. Cambridge South End Press / Institute for New Communications, 1983. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Photos, resources, notes. Inc pamphlet #2. Very Good+. light spine fading. ISBN: 0896081982 $3.95. |
| 179265 FULLBROOK, Kate & Edward. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR AND JEAN-PAUL SARTRE: The Remaking of a Twentieth Century Legend. NY: Basic Books, 1994. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light edge wear top/bottom. ISBN: 0465078273 $9.95. Considers questions about the psychological needs, sexual politics, & bad faith leading the two to give misleading accounts of the workings of their relationship & reveals her to be as the dominant thinker. |
| 175312 GELB, Barbara. SO SHORT A TIME: A Biography of John Reed & Louise Bryant. NY: Norton, 1973. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Price clipped, Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0393074781 $7.95. |
| 177986 GELB, Barbara. SO SHORT A TIME: A Biography of John Reed & Louise Bryant. NY: Norton, 1973. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has light thin lamination bubble lines. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393074781 $3.95. |
| 181637 GIBBS, Margaret. THE DAR. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has light top and bottom edge wear, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 003065565X $9.95. History of the racist and class-based organization. Daughters of the American Revolution was founded in the 19th century as the 'American' answer to blacks, Native Americans, Jews, immigrants and the labor class, enforcing a strict social code and a system of values designed to keep 'their' country clean of the filth and rabble. One of those ironic 'un-American' organizations that hides behind the flag and rhetoric of 'patriotism'. |
| 178833 GILBERT, Lucy & Paula Webster. BOUND BY LOVE: The Sweet Trap of Daughterhood. Beacon Press, 1982. 175 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, but for tiny dustjacket tear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0807032506 $3.95. Two feminists explore theories of social development of girls & how women are often denied a vision of womanhood that offers strength, fulfillment & self-realization. |
| 179297 GILMAN, Charlotte Perkins. THE HOME: Its Work & Influence. NY: Source Book Press, 1976. 347 pages. Reprint of the 1903 edition. Small Hardback. Red cloth. Near Fine-. Owners odd mark front endpaper. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 087681092X $9.95. Important work on the status of women by turn of century feminist author. |
| 179298 GILMAN, Charlotte Perkins. THE MAN-MADE WORLD, or Our Androcentric Culture. NY: Source Book Press, 1970. 260 pages. Reprint of the 1911 edition. Small Hardback. Red cloth. Near Fine- but for black scuff line rear cover, owners odd mark front endpaper. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0876810857 $13.95. Important work on the status of women by a turn of the century feminist author. |
| 175648 GINGER, Ann Fagan. CAROL WEISS KING: Human Rights Lawyer 1895-1952. Boulder: University Press of Colorado, 1993. 599 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, 'Signed by the Author'. Fine- in like dustjacket, but for a touch of sunning along the jacket spine. ISBN: 0870812858 $14.95. |
| 176963 GINZBERG, Eli & Alice M. Yohalem. EDUCATED AMERICAN WOMEN: Self-Portraits. Columbia University, 1966. 198 pages. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $1.95. A volume issued by the Conservation of Human Resources Project. Detailed life histories of some of the more interesting & provocative responses by women studied in the Ginzberg's earlier companion book, 'Lifestyles of Educated Women'. |
| 183777 GIPPLE, Cindy. THE WOMEN'S MOVEMENT AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1973?]. [4] pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Near Fine- but for thin fade of cover fore-edge. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $20. |
| 184926 GLYNN, Thomas J., Helen Pearson & Mollie Sayers. RESEARCH ISSUES 31: WOMEN AND DRUGS. Rockville: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1983. 343p. Large Trade paperback in illustrated wraps. Research abstracts, bibliography, index. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 176964 GOLDEN, Marita (ed.). WILD WOMEN DON'T WEAR NO BLUES: Black Women Writers on Love, Men & Sex. Doubleday, 1993. 229 pages. Hardback. Introduction by Golden. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0385424000 $1.95. Includes pieces by Audre Lorde, Bebe Moore Campbell, Sonia Sanchez, Marcia Ann Gillespie, Ntozake Shange, Jewelle Gomez & others. Nine the essays were written for this book. |
| 182846 GOLDMAN, Emma. THE TRAFFIC IN WOMEN & Other Essays on Feminism. NY: Times Change Press, 1970. 63 pages. 4th printing, 1st edition thus. Stapled trade paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Frontis. Illustrated. With a new introduction by Alix Kates Shulman. Would be Near Fine, but this has scattered pen marginalia and a half-sentence underlined on one page. an excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0878100016 $2.95. Classic work by the preeminent anarcho-feminist of her time. Shulman's introduction, 'The Most Dangerous Woman in the World,' first appeared in 'Women: A Journal of Liberation'. Goldman's lead article first appeared in her journal 'Mother Earth,' in 1917. Times Change Press was a small anarchist press specializing in small booklets & pamphlets. More on Emma, see our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 183491 GOLDMAN, Emma. LIVING MY LIFE. Volume One (I; 1). NY: Dover, 1970. vii, 503 pages. Reprint of 1931 edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Ex-library, interior pages bright and clean, a nice reading copy with library label on the spine and cover, stamp on top. ISBN: 0486225437 $5.95. Classic autobiography by the anarchist-feminist 'Red Emma'. Detailed account of the early years of this amazing militant anarchist & feminist (see the Emma Goldman page at the online Anarchist Encyclopedia). |
| 183492 GOLDMAN, Emma. LIVING MY LIFE. Volume Two. (II, 2). NY: Dover, 1970. 488 pages.+16. Reprint of 1931 edition. Trade paperback. Fine but for being ex-library copy with library label on the spine and cover and stamp on top. Book appears unread. ISBN: 0486225445 $7.95. Classic autobiography by the anarchist-feminist 'Red Emma'. Detailed account of the early years of this amazing militant anarchist & feminist (see the Emma Goldman page at the online Anarchist Encyclopedia). |
| 183898 GOLDMAN, Emma. LIVING MY LIFE. Volume One (I; 1). Dover, 1970. vii, 503 pages. Reprint of 1931 edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Solid copy with cover creases, short tape repaired tear top rear spine fold. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0486225437 $5.95. Classic autobiography by the anarchist-feminist 'Red Emma'. Detailed account of the early years of this amazing lifelong militant anarchist and feminist (see the Emma Goldman page at the online Anarchist Encyclopedia). |
| 184501 GOLDMAN, Emma. ANARCHISM & OTHER ESSAYS. NY: Dover, 1969. xiv+271 pages. Trade paperback. With new introduction by Richard Drinnon. Biographical sketch by Hippolyte Havel. Near Fine. Short thin stress crease front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0486224848 $6.95. Classic work by the preeminent anarcho-feminist of her time. Havel was an anarchist friend of hers. She has many works online; for starters google the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 183318 GOLDSMITH, Marianne and Jean Loria (eds.). FOR THE TIME BEING: Poetry and Fiction On Abortion. Brookline: Biel Press, 1978. 52 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1/2000 copies. Illustrated light brown paperback. Bibliography on abortion, contributor notes. Very Good. Clean solid copy, no names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: B000H6P9QC $12.95. |
| 184051 GONZALEZ, Luisa. AT THE BOTTOM: A Woman's Life in Central America. New Earth Publications, 1994. xiii+121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Regina Pustan. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0915117126 $5.95. Memoirs of growing up in Costa Rica and becoming a a socialist activist. Cover blurb by Holly Near. |
| 177057 GORDON, Suzanne. PRISONERS OF MEN'S DREAMS: Striking Out for a New Feminine Future. Little Brown, 1991. 324 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316321060 $1. |
| 188686 GOURSE, Leslie. MADAME JAZZ: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists. NY: Oxford, 1995. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195086961 $15.95. |
| 182357 GRAHN, Judy (editor). TRUE TO LIFE ADVENTURE STORIES Volume Two (2). Crossing Press / Diana Press, 1981. 224 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Clean and solid, small name on half title page. No spine creases. ISBN: 0884470261 $4.95. Anthology of 19 'lived' stories by women authors. Includes Grahn, Pat Parker, Evan Rubin, Wendy Stevens. |
| 179541 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Upper righthand corner on front corner slightly bent. Otherwise fine. ISBN: 1884365043 $5.95. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 182010 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny smudge bottom, and a cheap price stamped on the front endpaper. ISBN: 1884365043 $4.95. Seven years driving a truck for a large construction company, the protagonist in this novel joins management and finds herself trapped in the dilemma of losing her ethics during a strike. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 177076 GRAY, Francine du Plessix. SOVIET WOMEN: Walking the Tightrope. Doubleday, 1990. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385247575 $1.5. Engrossing & lyrical book filled with high drama & humor, enriched by the author's considerable knowledge of Russian culture. |
| 179639 GREER, Germaine. SEX and DESTINY: The Politics of Human Fertility. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. xv, 539 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical references and index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minor oil spots. ISBN: 0060151404 $5.95. Parent-child relationships in various cultures, child rearing, children, fertility, sterility, birth control, abortion, infanticide, etc., by this lifelong Australian anarchist. |
| 188271 GREER, Germaine. THE WHOLE WOMAN. NY: Doubleday, 1999. 350 pages. Hardcover with red DJ. Notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0385600151 $9.95. |
| 182741 GRIER, Barbara. THE LESBIAN IN LITERATURE. Revised 3rd Edition. Tallahassee: Naiad, 1981. xxiv+168 pages. Revised and Expanded 3rd edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Foreword by Maida Tilchen. Very Good. Clean, bright and tight copy with a couple thin spine creases. No names or markings. ISBN: 0930044231 $14.95. Seminal bibliographical work of writing by or about lesbians. This edition has nearly 7,000 entries, twice as many as the previous edition. Includes grading for quality of the literature, relevance, along with some annotations, etc., as a guide. Grier is founder and managing editor of Naiad Press. |
| 179635 GRIFFIN, Susan. A CHORUS OF STONES: The Private Life of War. NY: Doubleday, 1992. ix, 363 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine dustjacket, but for two faint foredge stains, tiny piece torn top corner of rear end paper. ISBN: 0385418574 $2.95. The nature of war and gender and the illuminating interplay between private suffering and public tragedy. Psychosexual aspects of war, part philosophy, part feminist social theory. Gender issues examined in relation to war, aggression and violence. |
| 181859 GRIFFIN, Susan. LET THEM BE SAID. Oakland: Mama's Press, 1973. 57 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff photo-illustrated wraps. Illustrated by Joanne Bourgault, Jeri Robertson, Frida Kohler. Very Good+. Small price label shadow. Mama's Press address on copyright page inked out, with the address stamp of Shameless Hussy Press above it. $7.95. Play by a well known American poet, writer and feminist. A blend of dialogue and poetry. |
| 184779 GUERRILLA GIRLS. THE GUERRILLA GIRLS' BEDSIDE COMPANION TO THE HISTORY OF WESTERN ART. Penguin, 1998. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 014025997X $11.95. |
| 181760 HAHN, Emily. MABEL: A Biography of Mabel Dodge Luhan. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright and clean, DJ has light scuffing rear panel. ISBN: 0395253497 $13.95. Excellent history of American bohemianism and avant-garde, given Luhan's salons and circle of friends. |
| 175881 HALLE, Fannina. WOMEN IN THE SOVIET EAST. NY: Dutton, 1938. 363 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Map, photos. Translated by M. Green. Damp stains to the cover and page edges with minor effects. A Good reading copy in a clean * fairly bright dustjacket with edge chips. $14.95. The position of women in non-Russian areas of the USSR. |
| 186784 HARDING, Sandra, & Merrill B. Hintikka, Editors. DISCOVERING REALITY: Feminist Perspectives on Epistemology, Metaphysics, Methodology, & Philosophy of Science. Holland: D. Reidel, 1983. 332 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Base of spine lightly bumped. Some edge & corner wear. Covers with minor rubbing & scratching. ISBN: 9027715386 $30. Synthese Library: Volume 161. |
| 185155 HARLAN, LINDSEY. RELIGION & RAJPUT WOMEN, The Ethic of Protection in Contemporary Narratives. Berkeley: University of California, 1992. 260 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black cloth with gilt lettering stamped on spine. B&W photos, illustrations, maps, diagrams, etc. Glossary. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine DJ. Back cover faintly bowed. Corner nick in text, lower right. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0520073398 $9.95. |
| 190084 HARLEY, Timothy. MOON LORE. Rutland: Tuttle, 1970. 296 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. 8 b/w illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Index. F/Very Good+. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; and some light rubbing. ISBN: 0804807493 $20. |
| 176379 HASSELBLAD, Marva with Dorothy Brandon. LUCKY-LUCKY: A Nurse's Story of Life at a Hospital in Vietnam. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1967. 191 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Very Good+, an unread copy. $4.95. First-person account by a volunteer in Viet Nam in 1962, supervising hospital routine for the Vietnamese in Nhatrang under auspices of Mennonite Central Committee. |
| 177259 HAWKINS, Evelyn. VIETNAM NURSE. NY: Zebra, 1984. 384 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Near Fine. ISBN: 0821714597 $3.95. Novel of a military volunteer nurse & the horrors she encounters. See 'Newman 288'. |
| 177319 HEDGEMAN, Anna Arnold. THE TRUMPET SOUNDS: A Memoir of Negro Leadership. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, (1964). 202 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Small area of sunning head of spine, large piece of the DJ is missing along rear top and head of the spine, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $8.95. Memoir by this important African American civil rights activist. Hedgeman (1899-1990) recounts her struggle for Negro rights in the christian community, through the Federal Security Agency under Truman, etc. She was the only woman on the Executive Committee for the 1963 March on Washington, & helped form the leadership that spearheaded passage of the 1964 Civil Rights bill. |
| 182085 HENLEY, Nancy and Barrie Thorne. SHE SAID / HE SAID: An Annotated Bibliography of Sex Differences in Language, Speech and Non-Verbal Communication. Pittsburgh: Know, Inc., 1976. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Grease stain front cover, about the size of a silver dollar. ISBN: 0912786361 $9.95. |
| 184393 HERBST, Josephine. STARCHED BLUE SKY OF SPAIN & Other Memoirs. Harper Collins, 1991. 1st edition. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Diane Johnson. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 006016512X $9.95. 'Memoirs of the Political & Literary Scene Between the Wars by One of the Leading Women Writers of Her Time.' Covering the radical & literary themes that informed her life, from Sioux City to Spain. Herbst's journalism, appeared in The New Masses, The Nation, Partisan Review and other venues. Friends with Genevieve Taggard, Nathan Asch, Robert McAlmon and Ernest Hemingway and writers associated with The Masses and The Liberator, she was also an editorial reader for H. L. Mencken. Published posthumously, this book has been called one of her finest achievements. Cited in Walter Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. |
| 177815 HERTZ, Sue. CAUGHT IN THE CROSSFIRE. NY: Prentice-Hall, 1991. 242 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Unread copy. Cover lightly sunned, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0133819140 $1. |
| 191500 HEWITT, Nancy A. WOMEN'S ACTIVISM AND SOCIAL CHANGE: Rochester, New York 1822-1872. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1984. 281 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. NF/NF. Text with some very light penciled marginalia here and there. Dj with a bit of general wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801416167 $14.95. |
| 177632 HIGGINS, Marguerite. OUR VIETNAM NIGHTMARE. NY: Harper & Row, 1965. 314 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket with a few thin scratches, price clipped. ISBN: B00005WJIJ $4.95. Analysis of the war by its first female combat reporter. Unfortunately, despite her earlier reputation for combat reporting, she proved an inept, if experienced reporter, like Richard Tregaskis (both of whom bought into the Defense Department line & cover-up). |
| 193172 HOLDEN, Edith. THE DIARY OF AN EDWARDIAN LADY: A facsimile reproduction of a naturalist's diary. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. 176 pp. Hardback. Color illustrations. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Dj spine slightly faded. ISBN: 0030210267 $19.95. |
| 177267 HOLE, Judith & Ellen Levine. REBIRTH OF FEMINISM. Quadrangle, 1971. 488 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for owner bookplate. ISBN: 0812902270 $1. |
| 191106 HOLE, Lawrence N. GODDESS: Portraits by Madame Yevonde. Seattle: Darling and Company, 2000. Unpaginated. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse color plates. Wrap-around cover, closed with Velcro clasp. VG. Cover with light edge wear. Surfaces of covers with a bit of rubbing and creasing at corners. ISBN: 1883211298 $14.95. |
| 178680 HOLLIDAY, Laurel. HEART SONGS: The Intimate Diaries of Young Girls. NY: Methuen, 1980. 181 pages. 1st hardback edition. Photos. Very Good+, corner of half-title page turned down, in Very Good- dustjacket, with price clipped, wear along top and bottom edges, short edgetear front panel and foot of front flap fold. ISBN: 0416005217 $1.95. First hardcover printing of a book originally published in paperback by Bluestocking. |
| 180091 HORN, Maurice. WOMEN IN THE COMICS. NY: Chelsea, 1977. 229 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white comics. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. DJ has edgewear, especially on top of spine and soiling, chip top of spine. ISBN: 087754056X $14.95. |
| 179075 HOWE, Florence (ed.). NO MORE MASKS! An Anthology of Twentieth-Century American Women Poets. NY: HarperPerennial, 1993. 488 pages. Newly Revised and expanded edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Name front endpaper, small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0060965177 $4.95. |
| 193833 HOWE, Florence and Paul Lauter. THE IMPACT OF WOMEN'S STUDIES ON THE CAMPUS AND THE DISCIPLINES. Washington, DC: National Institute of Education / U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, 1980. xiv+132 pp. Trade paperback. Appendix. References. Bibliography. Very Good. Sunning to spine, mailing label to back wrapper. Interiors clean and unmarked. $19.95. |
| 175662 HUBBARD, Ruth. PROFITABLE PROMISES. Common Courage, 1995. 237 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 156751040X $1. |
| 175992 HUGHES, Helen MacGill (ed.). THE FANTASTIC LODGE: The Autobiography of a Girl Drug Addict. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. A few tiny edge tears, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $24. Transcribed story of the life & suicide of a bright young woman; big city, jazz fan, musician & eventually a heroin addict. Scarce, important book in the genre. |
| 189661 HUMM, Maggie (Editor). MODERN FEMINISMS: Political, Literary, Cultural. NY: Columbia University, 1992. First Edition. 420 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0231080735 $11.95. |
| 178301 HUXLEY, Leonard (ed.). [Jane Welsh Carlyle]. JANE WELSH CARLYLE: Letters to her Family 1839-1863. NY: Doubleday Page & Co., 1924. 390 pages. Hardback. Olive green cloth with spine gilt-stamped. Top edge gilt. Frontis. Photos. Index. Gilt stamping a touch dull, otherwise a nice Very Good copy. Name front endpaper. No dustjacket. $3.95. |
| 191498 INHORN, Marcia C. INFERTILITY AND PATRIARCHY: The Cultural Politics of Gender and Family Life In Egypt. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1996. 296 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0812214242 $11.95. |
| 183454 IPPOLITO, Donna. THE UPRISING OF THE 20,000. Pittsburgh: Motheroot Publications, 1979. 29 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0934238006 $25. Covers the shirtwaist strike, when the women and girls, fed up with abuse in the sweatshops of the famed Triangle Waist Company and Leiserson's, went on strike, (just a year before the famed Triangle Shirtwaist Fire of 1911: 147 people, mostly women and young girls, age 13 to 23, lost their lives. About 50 died as they leapt from windows to the street; others were burned or trampled to death, desperately trying to escape via stairway exits illegally locked to prevent 'the interruption of work.' For three days the company, along with other warehouse owners, had grouped together to fight the Fire Commissioner's order that fire sprinklers be installed. Company owners were charged with seven counts of manslaughter - but are found not guilty....but I digress, I meant to sing the paeans of free market economics]. |
| 182226 JAMES, Edward, et al (editors). NOTABLE AMERICAN WOMEN, 1607-1950: A Biographical Dictionary. 3 Volume set. Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1971. 687, 659 and 729 pages. Trade paperbacks. Very Good. Ex-library set with felt-tip line top of each book (near the spine); library stamps on the front endpapers and call labels on the spines. Spines have heavy clear tape for protection. All three volumes are solid, clean and bright, no spine creases. The spine of volume 3 is slightly faded. ISBN: 0674627342 $24.95. |
| 182227 JAMES, Edward, et al (editors). NOTABLE AMERICAN WOMEN, 1607-1950: A Biographical Dictionary. 3 Volume set. Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1971. 687, 659 and 729 pages. Trade paperbacks. Near Fine. Small bookstore stamp front endpaper of each volume. Touch of soil bottom edges and touch of edge wear to covers here and there. The spine of volume 3 is slightly faded. No names, markings or spine creases. Nice bright and handsome set, gift quality. ISBN: 0674627342 $42. |
| 188025 JAMES, Jennifer, Jean Withers, Marilyn Haft, Sara Theiss. THE POLITICS OF PROSTITUTION. Social Research Associates: 1975. 118 pages. Brown trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good+. $9.95. Illustrations by Darci Covington & David Wills. |
| 178785 JELLISON, Katherine. ENTITLED TO POWER: Farm Women & Technology, 1913-1963. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1993. 215 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0807820881 $15.95. |
| 184746 JENEFSKY, Cindy, with Ann Russo. WITHOUT APOLOGY: Andrea Dworkin's Art and Politics. Westview Press, 1998. 163 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Fine but for felt-tip mark on the bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, ceases or tears. ISBN: 0813318262 $40. |
| 184030 JENKINS, Edith A. AGAINST A FIELD SINISTER: Memoirs and Stories. City Lights Books, 1991. 135 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. No names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0872862631 $3.5. Memoirs and autobiographical stories trace the life of Jenkins, a lifelong political activist and reveal intersecting worlds of San Francisco Bay Area intellectuals, writers, and radicals over a 75 year period. |
| 177404 JIMENEZ, Janey, as told to Ted Berkman. [Patty Hearst ]. MY PRISONER. Kansas City: Sheed Andrews & McMeel, 1977. 195 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. A few closed edge tears to the jacket. ISBN: 0836207394 $1.5. A deputy US Marshall who guarded Patty Hearst 'shares the secrets of an heiress in captivity'. |
| 190277 JOHNSON, Sonia. FROM HOUSEWIFE TO HERETIC: One Woman's Struggle for Equal Rights and Her Excommunication From The Mormon Church. NY: Doubleday, 1981. 406 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Signed by the author. VG+ / VG-. Very light moisture damage along lower edge of front cover. Dj: with a faded spine panel; medium edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear along upper edge of rear panel. ISBN: 0385174934 $14.95. |
| 180773 JONES, Mother (Mary Harris) [Mary Field Parton, ed.; Clarence Darrow]. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MOTHER JONES. Chicago: Charles Kerr, 1977. 242 pages. 3rd edition, revised. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Edited by Mary Field Parton. Foreword by Clarence Darrow. Introduction and bibliography by Fred Thompson. Good+. Spine lightly slanted, pages browning with age. A decent reading copy. ISBN: 0882861662 $4.95. |
| 177688 JONES, Nettie. MISCHIEF MAKERS. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Couple small ink spots front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+ in like dustjacket. ISBN: 1555841643 $4.95. Novel of a black woman who leaves Detroit in the 1920s to become a 'white' nurse farther north. African American author's second book. |
| 191580 JORDAN, Constance. RENAISSANCE FEMINISM: Literary Texts and Political Models. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1990. 319 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0801497329 $8.95. |
| 184163 JUNO, Andrea (ed.). ANGRY WOMEN IN ROCK, Volume One. NY: Juno Books, 1996. 224 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0965104206 $6.95. Features interviews (thoughtful essay-like) with Joan Jett, Kathleen Hanna (Bikini Kill), Valerie Agnew (7 Year Bitch), Lois Maffeo, Naomi Yang (Galaxie 500), Kendra Smith, Phranc, Candice Pederson (K Records), Bettina Richards, Chrissie Hynde, & June Millington (Fanny, the 'Godmothers of Womyn's Rock'). Juno was a copublisher of Re/Search publications. 'One of the most comprehensive collections of women rockers known to the planet. Nothing like this exists for the women punkers & the artists on the fringe...' - Mike Tribby. |
| 189651 KALEDIN, Eugenia. MOTHERS AND MORE: AMERICAN WOMEN IN THE 1950s. Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1984. 260pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Essay on sources. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0805799079 $6.95. Kaledin argues that under the veneer of dressy hats and white gloves, the supposedly conformist Fifties held the seeds of feminist ferment. Even in a decade noted for its lack of organized feminism, the seeds of transformation were planted in the lectures of Eleanor Roosevelt, Margaret Mead, and Rachel Carson; the paintings of Georgia O'Keeffe and Helen Frankenthaler; and the new, personal poetry of Adrienne Rich and Sylvia Plath, among others. |
| 180526 KAPP, Yvonne. ELEANOR MARX: Volume Two. NY: Pantheon Books, 1977. 775 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book has light fading along top edge of cover, a few small spots top, tiny wear spot bottom front edge. Jacket is clean and bright with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0394421515 $19.95. The youngest of three surviving Marx children, she became a British public figure in her own right, a 'new woman', aspiring to the stage, earning her living as a free intellectual, and helping to lead England's unskilled workers at the height of the new unionism; being always more than, yet at the same time inescapably, Marx's daughter. Surprising |